<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?><rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:wfw="http://wellformedweb.org/CommentAPI/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
	xmlns:slash="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/slash/"
	>

<channel>
	<title>You searched for headphones - SafeBuys</title>
	<atom:link href="https://safebuys.com/search/headphones/feed/rss2/" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link>https://safebuys.com/</link>
	<description>Buying guides for home appliances, kitchen gear and electronics</description>
	<lastBuildDate>Sun, 11 Oct 2026 10:00:35 +0000</lastBuildDate>
	<language>en-US</language>
	<sy:updatePeriod>
	hourly	</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>
	1	</sy:updateFrequency>
	<generator>https://wordpress.org/?v=7.1.4</generator>

<image>
	<url>https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/07/favicon-256-150x150.png</url>
	<title>You searched for headphones - SafeBuys</title>
	<link>https://safebuys.com/</link>
	<width>32</width>
	<height>32</height>
</image> 
	<item>
		<title>Best Open-Ear Earbuds in 2026</title>
		<link>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-open-ear-earbuds/</link>
					<comments>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-open-ear-earbuds/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Andrei Budai]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Sun, 25 Oct 2026 17:00:00 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Technology]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Headphones & Earbuds]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://safebuys.com/?p=1380</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Eight air-conduction open-ear earbuds checked in October 2026, from clip-on cuffs to ear hooks. The Shokz OpenDots 2 leads, with the Bose Ultra Open Earbuds as the premium pick and the JLab Flex Open for about $53.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-open-ear-earbuds/">Best Open-Ear Earbuds in 2026</a> appeared first on <a href="https://safebuys.com">SafeBuys</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Open-ear earbuds sit outside the ear canal and aim sound at it through the air. You hear your music or podcast and you also hear the doorbell, the traffic and the person talking to you. Nothing presses into the ear, which is why many people who dislike silicone tips find them comfortable for hours.</p>
<p>The top pick for most people is the <strong>Shokz OpenDots 2</strong>, a clip-on pair with a 10-hour battery and an IP57 rating. The <strong>Bose Ultra Open Earbuds</strong> are the premium choice, and the <strong>JLab Flex Open</strong> gets you a clip-on design for about $53.</p>
<p><em>Last checked October 2026: availability, specs and prices.</em></p>
<p><img fetchpriority="high" decoding="async" class="alignnone size-full wp-image-1379" src="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-open-ear-earbuds-at-a-glance.jpg" alt="Best Open-Ear Earbuds: the 8 picks in this guide at a glance" width="750" height="500" srcset="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-open-ear-earbuds-at-a-glance.jpg 1200w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-open-ear-earbuds-at-a-glance-300x200.jpg 300w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-open-ear-earbuds-at-a-glance-1024x683.jpg 1024w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-open-ear-earbuds-at-a-glance-768x512.jpg 768w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-open-ear-earbuds-at-a-glance-600x400.jpg 600w" sizes="(max-width: 750px) 100vw, 750px" /></p>
<h2 id="what-to-look-for-in-open-ear-earbuds">What to Look for in Open-Ear Earbuds</h2>
<p><strong>Clip or hook.</strong> There are two main shapes. Clip-on or cuff designs grip the edge of the ear like a piece of jewelry. They are tiny and work well with glasses. Ear-hook designs loop over the top of the ear and hold a larger speaker in front of the canal. Hooks usually feel more secure for exercise.</p>
<p><strong>Air conduction, not <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/bone-conduction-headphones/">bone conduction</a>.</strong> Every pick in this guide uses small speakers that play through the air. Bone conduction headsets work differently, by vibrating the cheekbones, and are a separate category.</p>
<p><strong>Sound leakage.</strong> Because nothing seals the ear, people near you can hear some of what you are playing. Several makers now add leakage control, either through directional speakers or a dedicated mode. It matters in an office or on a quiet train.</p>
<p><strong>Battery per charge.</strong> Open-ear buds are often worn all day, so the figure for the earbuds alone matters more than the total with the case. The picks here range from 6 to 10 hours per charge.</p>
<p><strong>Water resistance.</strong> IPX4 handles sweat and light rain. IP55 and IP57 add dust protection and stronger water resistance. IP67 means dust-tight and rated for immersion.</p>
<p><strong>Controls and multipoint.</strong> Physical or pressure-sensitive buttons are easier to use on a small clip than touch panels. Multipoint lets the earbuds stay connected to a phone and a laptop at once, which is useful for the all-day wear these are designed for.</p>
<h2 id="best-open-ear-earbuds-our-picks">Best Open-Ear Earbuds: Our Picks</h2>
<p>The eight picks below are all air-conduction designs: six clip-on models and two with ear hooks. All were on sale new in October 2026.</p>
<h2 id="1-shokz-opendots-2">1. Shokz OpenDots 2</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://shokz.com/products/opendots-2">Shokz OpenDots 2</a> is a clip-on pair that covers the basics better than most. Each bud weighs about 6.4 grams. Shokz rates the battery at up to 10 hours per charge and 40 hours with the case, and a 5-minute charge adds about 2 hours. The case supports Qi wireless charging.</p>
<p>The earbuds are rated IP57, up from IP54 on the earlier OpenDots ONE. The left and right buds are interchangeable, so there is no wrong ear. Shokz uses a pinch control with a force sensor, which it says cuts down on accidental touches. Dolby Audio, three microphones, Bluetooth 6.1 and multipoint pairing complete the list. The price is about $200 (October 2026).</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-opendots-2">Pros of the OpenDots 2</h3>
<ul>
<li>Up to 10 hours per charge and 40 with the case</li>
<li>IP57 dust and water rating</li>
<li>Interchangeable left and right buds</li>
<li>Qi wireless charging case</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-opendots-2">Cons of the OpenDots 2</h3>
<ul>
<li>Costs nearly four times as much as the budget pick</li>
<li>Clip designs have less bass than sealed earbuds</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="2-bose-ultra-open-earbuds">2. Bose Ultra Open Earbuds</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.bose.com/p/earbuds/bose-ultra-open-earbuds/ULT-HEADPHONEOPN.html">Bose Ultra Open Earbuds</a> use a cuff design that wraps around the edge of the ear. The cuff hooks around the outside of the ear, and Bose says its OpenAudio technology keeps the sound private even though the speaker sits a short distance from the canal.</p>
<p>Bose Immersive Audio adds a spatial effect, and the earbuds use physical buttons, not touch panels. Bose rates them IPX4 and added multipoint through a software update. Battery life is the weak point: up to 7 hours per charge, or up to 4 hours with Immersive Audio on, plus up to 19.5 more hours from the case. Bose&#8217;s list price is about $299 (October 2026).</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-ultra-open-earbuds">Pros of the Ultra Open Earbuds</h3>
<ul>
<li>Bose sound tuning and Immersive Audio</li>
<li>Physical button controls</li>
<li>Works with Bose soundbars and speakers through SimpleSync</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-ultra-open-earbuds">Cons of the Ultra Open Earbuds</h3>
<ul>
<li>The most expensive pick here at list price</li>
<li>Battery drops to about 4 hours with Immersive Audio</li>
<li>IPX4 is the lowest water rating in this guide</li>
<li>Wireless charging needs a case cover sold separately</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="3-soundcore-aeroclip">3. Soundcore AeroClip</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.soundcore.com/products/a3388-aeroclip-open-ear-earbuds">Soundcore AeroClip</a> is a clip-on pair for Android users who care about codecs. It supports LDAC, which Soundcore notes only works with Android devices and is switched on in the Soundcore app.</p>
<p>Each bud weighs 6.0 grams and is rated IP55. Soundcore lists 8 hours per charge and 32 hours with the case, with a 10-minute charge adding 3 hours. It has four microphones, multipoint and tap controls over Bluetooth 5.4. Soundcore&#8217;s US store listed it at about $170 (October 2026).</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-aeroclip">Pros of the AeroClip</h3>
<ul>
<li>LDAC support for higher-bitrate audio on Android</li>
<li>Light at 6.0 grams per bud</li>
<li>Fast top-up charging</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-aeroclip">Cons of the AeroClip</h3>
<ul>
<li>Tap controls with no physical buttons</li>
<li>LDAC does not work with iPhones</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="4-sony-linkbuds-clip">4. Sony LinkBuds Clip</h2>
<p>The Sony LinkBuds Clip is Sony&#8217;s clip-on entry. The listing at Abt shows up to 9 hours of battery life per charge, an IPX4 rating, multipoint and Sony&#8217;s 360 immersive audio.</p>
<p>Its standout feature is a set of listening modes. Standard is for everyday use, Voice Boost makes speech clearer, and Sound Leakage Reduction keeps your audio more private in quiet rooms. Sony&#8217;s own site blocked automated checks, so these details come from Abt, which gives a comparable value of about $228 (October 2026) and had the earbuds in stock for less.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-linkbuds-clip">Pros of the LinkBuds Clip</h3>
<ul>
<li>Dedicated mode to reduce sound leakage</li>
<li>Up to 9 hours per charge</li>
<li>Multipoint connection</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-linkbuds-clip">Cons of the LinkBuds Clip</h3>
<ul>
<li>IPX4 only</li>
<li>Priced above the Shokz at full price</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="5-shokz-openfit-air-2">5. Shokz OpenFit Air 2</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://shokz.com/products/openfit-air-2">Shokz OpenFit Air 2</a> is the ear-hook pick. A hook design carries a larger speaker than a clip can, and Shokz fits a dual-driver system for fuller bass. Its DirectPitch technology is meant to reduce leakage.</p>
<p>Each bud weighs about 7.2 grams and is rated IP55, and the case is rated IP54. Battery life is up to 8 hours per charge and 36 hours with the case, with a 10-minute charge adding up to 3 hours. Shokz uses pressure-sensitive buttons, which it says help prevent accidental touches from sweat, water or hair. Multipoint is included. It costs about $130 (October 2026).</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-openfit-air-2">Pros of the OpenFit Air 2</h3>
<ul>
<li>Secure hook fit for workouts</li>
<li>Pressure-sensitive buttons</li>
<li>Water-resistant case</li>
<li>$70 less than the OpenDots 2</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-openfit-air-2">Cons of the OpenFit Air 2</h3>
<ul>
<li>Hooks share space with glasses arms</li>
<li>Bulkier case than clip-on models</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="6-nothing-ear-open">6. Nothing Ear (open)</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://us.nothing.tech/products/ear-open">Nothing Ear (open)</a> is an ear-hook design with Nothing&#8217;s transparent styling and a silicone hook. Each bud weighs 8.1 grams. Nothing lists a 14.2 mm driver, an IP54 rating and a 30-hour battery with the case.</p>
<p>Dual connection lets it stay paired to two devices. Owners of Nothing phones can also talk to ChatGPT through the earbuds. Nothing&#8217;s US store listed it at about $99 (October 2026), reduced from $129.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-ear-open">Pros of the Ear (open)</h3>
<ul>
<li>Distinctive transparent design</li>
<li>Large 14.2 mm driver</li>
<li>Good value at its current price</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-ear-open">Cons of the Ear (open)</h3>
<ul>
<li>IP54 is a modest rating for sport</li>
<li>The ChatGPT feature needs a Nothing phone</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="7-skullcandy-push-720-open">7. Skullcandy Push 720 Open</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.skullcandy.com/products/push-720-open-earbuds">Skullcandy Push 720 Open</a> is the clip-on pick for rough use. It is rated IP67, the highest in this guide, and Skullcandy describes it as waterproof, sweatproof and dust resistant.</p>
<p>Battery life is 6 hours in the earbuds and 24 more from the case, with a 10-minute rapid charge good for 2 hours. The case is a soft pouch that charges wirelessly. Skullcandy lists customizable button functions, multipoint, Google Fast Pair and Personal Sound by Mimi, which tunes the audio to your hearing. Skullcandy&#8217;s list price is about $150 (October 2026), and some colors were selling for less.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-push-720-open">Pros of the Push 720 Open</h3>
<ul>
<li>IP67 rating</li>
<li>Buttons, not touch panels</li>
<li>Wireless charging pouch</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-push-720-open">Cons of the Push 720 Open</h3>
<ul>
<li>6 hours per charge is the shortest here</li>
<li>A soft pouch protects less than a hard case</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="8-jlab-flex-open">8. JLab Flex Open</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.jlab.com/products/flex-open-earbuds-black">JLab Flex Open</a> is the budget pick at about $53 (October 2026). It uses a clip-on cuff design with a 12mm speaker and is rated IP55.</p>
<p>JLab lists 7 hours per earbud and 21 hours in total with the case. A 10-minute charge adds about an hour. For the price, the feature list is long: Bluetooth multipoint, Google Fast Pair, an app with EQ presets and a two-year warranty. Controls are touch-based.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-flex-open">Pros of the Flex Open</h3>
<ul>
<li>Clip-on design for about a quarter of the Shokz price</li>
<li>Multipoint and app EQ</li>
<li>Two-year warranty</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-flex-open">Cons of the Flex Open</h3>
<ul>
<li>Touch controls</li>
<li>Slow quick charge compared with rivals</li>
<li>21 hours in total is the lowest combined figure listed here</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="open-ear-earbuds-common-questions">Open-Ear Earbuds: Common Questions</h2>
<h3 id="are-open-ear-earbuds-the-same-as-bone-conduction">Are open-ear earbuds the same as bone conduction?</h3>
<p>No. Open-ear earbuds use small speakers that play sound through the air next to your ear. Bone conduction headsets send vibrations through the cheekbones. Both leave the ear canal open.</p>
<h3 id="can-other-people-hear-my-music">Can other people hear my music?</h3>
<p>Some sound always escapes from an open design, and it is most noticeable in a silent office or a quiet train car. If that worries you, look at models with leakage control, such as the Sony LinkBuds Clip with its Sound Leakage Reduction mode.</p>
<h3 id="are-open-ear-earbuds-good-for-calls">Are open-ear earbuds good for calls?</h3>
<p>They can be, since you hear your own voice naturally. Mic counts vary: the Shokz OpenDots 2 lists three microphones and the Soundcore AeroClip four. In loud places the caller will hear you better than you hear them.</p>
<h3 id="clip-or-hook-which-stays-on-better">Clip or hook: which stays on better?</h3>
<p>Hooks are the safer choice for running and gym work. Clips are lighter, less visible and easier to wear with glasses or a helmet strap.</p>
<h3 id="related-reading">Related reading</h3>
<ul>
<li><a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-earbuds-for-running/">Best Earbuds for Running in 2026</a></li>
</ul>
<h2 id="conclusion">Conclusion</h2>
<p>Buy the <strong>Shokz OpenDots 2</strong> if you want a clip-on pair with long battery life and solid water protection. Choose the <strong>Bose Ultra Open Earbuds</strong> if sound and the Bose ecosystem matter more to you than battery life, and the <strong>Soundcore AeroClip</strong> if you use an Android phone with LDAC.</p>
<p>The <strong>Sony LinkBuds Clip</strong> suits quiet offices thanks to its leakage mode. For exercise, the <strong>Shokz OpenFit Air 2</strong> gives a hook fit at a fair price, and the <strong>Skullcandy Push 720 Open</strong> has the toughest rating. The <strong>Nothing Ear (open)</strong> is the style pick, and the <strong>JLab Flex Open</strong> is the one to try if you are not sure open-ear listening is for you.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-open-ear-earbuds/">Best Open-Ear Earbuds in 2026</a> appeared first on <a href="https://safebuys.com">SafeBuys</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-open-ear-earbuds/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Best Portable Bluetooth Speakers Under $100 in 2026</title>
		<link>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-portable-bluetooth-speakers-under-100/</link>
					<comments>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-portable-bluetooth-speakers-under-100/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Andrei Budai]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Fri, 23 Oct 2026 09:00:00 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Technology]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[TV & Home Audio]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://safebuys.com/?p=1374</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Eight portable Bluetooth speakers with regular prices under $100, checked in October 2026. The Soundcore Motion 300 leads, with the JBL Clip 5 as the clip-on pick and the Soundcore Select 4 Go as the budget choice.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-portable-bluetooth-speakers-under-100/">Best Portable Bluetooth Speakers Under $100 in 2026</a> appeared first on <a href="https://safebuys.com">SafeBuys</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>A hundred dollars buys a lot of portable speaker in 2026. At this price you can expect a waterproof body, a battery that lasts a full day out and enough volume for a picnic table or a hotel room. What you give up compared with bigger models is deep bass and the power to fill a backyard.</p>
<p>The top pick for most people is the <strong>Soundcore Motion 300</strong>, a 30W stereo speaker with an IPX7 rating that costs well under the limit. If you want something small enough to hang from a bag, the <strong>JBL Clip 5</strong> is the one to get, and the <strong>Soundcore Select 4 Go</strong> is the cheapest pick in this guide.</p>
<p><em>Last checked October 2026: availability, specs and prices.</em></p>
<p><img decoding="async" class="alignnone size-full wp-image-1373" src="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-portable-bluetooth-speakers-under-100-at-a-glance.jpg" alt="Bluetooth Speakers Under $100: the 8 picks in this guide at a glance" width="750" height="500" srcset="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-portable-bluetooth-speakers-under-100-at-a-glance.jpg 1200w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-portable-bluetooth-speakers-under-100-at-a-glance-300x200.jpg 300w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-portable-bluetooth-speakers-under-100-at-a-glance-1024x683.jpg 1024w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-portable-bluetooth-speakers-under-100-at-a-glance-768x512.jpg 768w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-portable-bluetooth-speakers-under-100-at-a-glance-600x400.jpg 600w" sizes="(max-width: 750px) 100vw, 750px" /></p>
<h2 id="what-to-look-for-in-a-portable-bluetooth-speaker-under-100">What to Look for in a Portable Bluetooth Speaker Under $100</h2>
<p><strong>Water and dust rating.</strong> The IP code tells you how much abuse a speaker can take. IPX7 means it survives a dunk in water but has no dust rating. IP67 adds full dust protection, which matters at the beach. IP68 is the highest rating you will find in this class.</p>
<p><strong>Output power and size.</strong> Watts are a rough guide to loudness. The pocket-size speakers here are rated at 5W to 15W and suit one or two listeners. The larger ones are rated at 30W or more and cope better outdoors. More power nearly always means more weight.</p>
<p><strong>Battery life.</strong> Makers quote playtime at moderate volume, often with bass boost turned off. Treat the number as a best case. Ten hours covers an afternoon. Twenty or more means you can leave the charger at home for a weekend.</p>
<p><strong>How you carry it.</strong> A built-in clip, strap or loop decides whether a speaker comes along or stays on the shelf. Cyclists and hikers should look for a strap that fastens to handlebars or a pack.</p>
<p><strong>Pairing two speakers.</strong> Most models here can link with a second unit of the same model for true stereo. Check the fine print, because some only pair with the same generation.</p>
<p><strong>Extras.</strong> An app with an equalizer is useful because small speakers benefit from tuning. A few models can also top up a phone or work as a speakerphone.</p>
<h2 id="best-portable-bluetooth-speakers-under-100-our-picks">Best Portable Bluetooth Speakers Under $100: Our Picks</h2>
<p>All eight speakers below were on sale new in October 2026 at a regular price under $100. They are ordered by how many people each one suits, not by price.</p>
<h2 id="1-soundcore-motion-300">1. Soundcore Motion 300</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.soundcore.com/products/motion-300-speaker-a3135011">Soundcore Motion 300</a> is the all-rounder. Soundcore rates it at 30W of stereo output from a body that fits in one hand, and it carries an IPX7 waterproof rating. A feature called SmartTune adjusts the sound depending on whether the speaker is standing, lying flat or hanging from its detachable strap.</p>
<p>It is also the only speaker in this guide with LDAC, a higher-bitrate Bluetooth codec that works with most Android phones. Soundcore&#8217;s support notes list LDAC, SBC and AAC over Bluetooth 5.3. Playtime is rated at 13 hours, which is the shortest among the mid-size picks. It costs about $80 (October 2026).</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-motion-300">Pros of the Motion 300</h3>
<ul>
<li>30W stereo output in a compact body</li>
<li>LDAC support for higher-quality streaming from Android</li>
<li>SmartTune adapts the sound to how the speaker is placed</li>
<li>App with a customizable equalizer</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-motion-300">Cons of the Motion 300</h3>
<ul>
<li>13-hour battery is modest for its size</li>
<li>IPX7 covers water only, with no dust rating</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="2-jbl-clip-5">2. JBL Clip 5</h2>
<p>The JBL Clip 5 is the speaker to hang from a backpack, a belt loop or a shower rail. Its carabiner is built into the body, and the listing at Abt describes it as redesigned with a wider opening than the previous model. The speaker is rated IP67, so sand and water are both covered.</p>
<p>Battery life is listed at up to 12 hours, with a Playtime Boost mode that adds up to 3 more. You can pair two Clip 5 units for stereo or link it with other JBL speakers that support Auracast. JBL&#8217;s own site blocked automated checks, so these details come from Abt, where the regular price is about $80 (October 2026).</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-clip-5">Pros of the Clip 5</h3>
<ul>
<li>Integrated carabiner clips onto almost anything</li>
<li>IP67 dust and water protection</li>
<li>Auracast links it with other recent JBL speakers</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-clip-5">Cons of the Clip 5</h3>
<ul>
<li>A single small speaker, so no stereo on its own</li>
<li>12 hours is average for the price</li>
<li>Larger rivals at the same price play louder</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="3-tribit-stormbox-micro-3">3. Tribit StormBox Micro 3</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.tribit.com/products/tribit-stormbox-micro-3-portable-speaker">Tribit StormBox Micro 3</a> is aimed at cyclists and hikers. It has a magnetic mount and an adjustable silicone strap that Tribit says locks onto handlebars and backpack straps. The body is rated IP68 and Tribit states it passed a 1.22-meter drop test.</p>
<p>Output is 13W, and the battery is rated at 24 hours with a 2-hour recharge. It can also send power the other way and top up a phone. Bluetooth 6.0, a built-in microphone and an app with a 9-band equalizer round out the feature list. It costs about $65 (October 2026).</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-stormbox-micro-3">Pros of the StormBox Micro 3</h3>
<ul>
<li>Strap and magnetic mount for bikes and packs</li>
<li>IP68 rating and drop-tested build</li>
<li>24-hour rated battery</li>
<li>Can charge a phone in a pinch</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-stormbox-micro-3">Cons of the StormBox Micro 3</h3>
<ul>
<li>13W output is for personal listening, not a party</li>
<li>Stereo pairing only works with a second Micro 3</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="4-tribit-stormbox-2">4. Tribit StormBox 2</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.tribit.com/products/tribit-stormbox-2-portable-speaker">Tribit StormBox 2</a> is the pick when volume matters most. It is a cylinder that fires sound in all directions, with two 48mm full-range drivers and what Tribit lists as 34W of peak power. That is the highest output figure in this guide.</p>
<p>The battery is rated at 24 hours, the body is IPX7 waterproof, and Bluetooth 5.3 handles the connection. Tribit&#8217;s comparison table shows two gains over the original StormBox: stereo pairing and support for the Tribit app. It costs about $80 (October 2026).</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-stormbox-2">Pros of the StormBox 2</h3>
<ul>
<li>Highest rated output here</li>
<li>360-degree sound suits the middle of a table</li>
<li>24-hour rated battery</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-stormbox-2">Cons of the StormBox 2</h3>
<ul>
<li>No dust rating</li>
<li>Too big for a pocket</li>
<li>The 34W figure is peak power, not continuous</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="5-soundcore-boom-go-3i">5. Soundcore Boom Go 3i</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.soundcore.com/products/d5103-boom-go-3i-portable-speaker-for-powerful-sound">Soundcore Boom Go 3i</a> is a palm-size rugged speaker. Soundcore rates it at 15W with a peak loudness of 92 dB, and certifies it IP68 with protection against drops of up to 1 meter.</p>
<p>Two details stand out. The first is a battery display that shows the exact charge level, backed by a 24-hour playtime rating. The second is a strap with two slots that works either as a clip for a bag or bike or as a carry handle. It costs about $80 (October 2026).</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-boom-go-3i">Pros of the Boom Go 3i</h3>
<ul>
<li>IP68 and drop protection</li>
<li>Battery level display</li>
<li>Strap doubles as a clip and a handle</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-boom-go-3i">Cons of the Boom Go 3i</h3>
<ul>
<li>Costs the same as the more powerful Motion 300</li>
<li>15W output limits it to small groups</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="6-jbl-go-5">6. JBL Go 5</h2>
<p>The JBL Go 5 is the smallest speaker in this guide and the newest JBL here. Abt&#8217;s listing shows up to 10 hours of playtime, Bluetooth 6.0, ambient edge lighting and Auracast support. Two Go 5 units can be tapped together for instant stereo pairing.</p>
<p>The same listing gives the water and dust rating as IP67 in its feature list and IP68 in its description, so treat IP67 as the safe figure. The regular price at Abt is about $55 (October 2026).</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-go-5">Pros of the Go 5</h3>
<ul>
<li>Fits in a jacket pocket</li>
<li>Tap-to-pair stereo with a second Go 5</li>
<li>Dustproof and waterproof</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-go-5">Cons of the Go 5</h3>
<ul>
<li>10 hours is the shortest battery rating here</li>
<li>Very small speakers cannot produce much bass</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="7-sony-srs-xb100">7. Sony SRS-XB100</h2>
<p>The Sony SRS-XB100 is a compact round speaker with a carry strap. Abt lists an IP67 rating, up to 16 hours of battery life, Bluetooth 5.3 with SBC and AAC, and USB-C charging. Sony&#8217;s Sound Diffusion Processor is meant to spread the sound wider than a single small driver normally would.</p>
<p>It also has a built-in microphone with echo cancelling for calls, which several rivals leave out. Sony&#8217;s US store blocked automated checks, so the details here are from Abt, where the regular price is about $63 (October 2026).</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-srs-xb100">Pros of the SRS-XB100</h3>
<ul>
<li>16-hour rated battery from a very small speaker</li>
<li>IP67 rating</li>
<li>Works as a speakerphone</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-srs-xb100">Cons of the SRS-XB100</h3>
<ul>
<li>SBC and AAC codecs only</li>
<li>Single driver, so limited volume</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="8-soundcore-select-4-go">8. Soundcore Select 4 Go</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.soundcore.com/products/a31x1021">Soundcore Select 4 Go</a> is the budget pick. For about $35 (October 2026) you get an IP67 speaker that floats, a 20-hour playtime rating and 5W of output. Soundcore pitches it as a shower and pool speaker, and that is a fair summary of what it does well.</p>
<p>Two units can be paired for stereo, and Soundcore sells a two-pack for that purpose. The company notes that the latest version cannot pair with older versions, so buy both at the same time.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-select-4-go">Pros of the Select 4 Go</h3>
<ul>
<li>Lowest price in this guide</li>
<li>IP67 and it floats</li>
<li>20-hour rated battery</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-select-4-go">Cons of the Select 4 Go</h3>
<ul>
<li>5W output is quiet outdoors</li>
<li>Stereo pairing does not work across versions</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="portable-bluetooth-speakers-under-100-common-questions">Portable Bluetooth Speakers Under $100: Common Questions</h2>
<h3 id="is-ipx7-or-ip67-better">Is IPX7 or IP67 better?</h3>
<p>Both survive immersion in water. IP67 also certifies the speaker as dust-tight. If the speaker is going to the beach or a dusty trail, pick IP67 or IP68. For the shower or the pool, IPX7 is enough.</p>
<h3 id="how-many-watts-do-i-need">How many watts do I need?</h3>
<p>For a desk, a bathroom or a tent, 5W to 15W is plenty. For a patio or a group of people talking over the music, look at the 30W class, which here means the Soundcore Motion 300 and Tribit StormBox 2.</p>
<h3 id="can-two-cheap-speakers-beat-one-expensive-speaker">Can two cheap speakers beat one expensive speaker?</h3>
<p>Two paired speakers give real left and right separation, which a single small speaker cannot. Two Select 4 Go or two Go 5 units still cost less than $100 together. They will not match one larger speaker for bass.</p>
<h3 id="do-these-speakers-work-for-phone-calls">Do these speakers work for phone calls?</h3>
<p>Check the product page before you buy. Of the picks here, the Sony SRS-XB100 and Tribit StormBox Micro 3 listings mention a microphone.</p>
<h3 id="related-reading">Related reading</h3>
<ul>
<li><a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-soundbars-under-200/">Best Soundbars Under $200 in 2026</a></li>
<li><a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/mpow-059-bluetooth-headphones-review/">Best Budget Bluetooth Headphones in 2026: 5 MPOW 059 Alternatives</a></li>
</ul>
<h2 id="conclusion">Conclusion</h2>
<p>Buy the <strong>Soundcore Motion 300</strong> if you want the best mix of sound, size and features under $100. Choose the <strong>Tribit StormBox 2</strong> instead if you care more about loudness and battery life than about pocket size.</p>
<p>For something that clips on and goes everywhere, the <strong>JBL Clip 5</strong> is the easy choice, and riders should look at the <strong>Tribit StormBox Micro 3</strong> or the <strong>Soundcore Boom Go 3i</strong> for their straps and IP68 ratings. The <strong>JBL Go 5</strong> and <strong>Sony SRS-XB100</strong> are the smallest options, and the <strong>Soundcore Select 4 Go</strong> is the one to buy when the budget is closer to $35 than $100.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-portable-bluetooth-speakers-under-100/">Best Portable Bluetooth Speakers Under $100 in 2026</a> appeared first on <a href="https://safebuys.com">SafeBuys</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-portable-bluetooth-speakers-under-100/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Best Kids Headphones in 2026</title>
		<link>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-kids-headphones/</link>
					<comments>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-kids-headphones/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Andrei Budai]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Wed, 21 Oct 2026 09:00:00 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Technology]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Headphones & Earbuds]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://safebuys.com/?p=1377</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Eight volume-limited kids headphones checked in October 2026, with each maker's stated dB limit. The Puro Sound Labs BT2200-Plus leads, with JLab's JBuddies Studio 2 Wireless as the $30 pick.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-kids-headphones/">Best Kids Headphones in 2026</a> appeared first on <a href="https://safebuys.com">SafeBuys</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Kids headphones are not just smaller adult headphones. The good ones cap the volume so a child cannot turn a tablet up to a level that harms hearing over time, and they are built to survive being sat on, dropped and stuffed in a backpack.</p>
<p>The top pick for most families is the <strong>Puro Sound Labs BT2200-Plus</strong>, which limits volume to 85 dB. Puro lists no higher setting. If you want to spend far less, the <strong>JLab JBuddies Studio 2 Wireless</strong> costs about $30, and the <strong>JBL Junior 470NC</strong> is the pick for parents who want to set limits from a phone app.</p>
<p><em>Last checked October 2026: availability, specs and prices.</em></p>
<p><img decoding="async" class="alignnone size-full wp-image-1376" src="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-kids-headphones-at-a-glance.jpg" alt="Best Kids Headphones: the 8 picks in this guide at a glance" width="750" height="500" srcset="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-kids-headphones-at-a-glance.jpg 1200w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-kids-headphones-at-a-glance-300x200.jpg 300w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-kids-headphones-at-a-glance-1024x683.jpg 1024w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-kids-headphones-at-a-glance-768x512.jpg 768w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-kids-headphones-at-a-glance-600x400.jpg 600w" sizes="(max-width: 750px) 100vw, 750px" /></p>
<h2 id="what-to-look-for-in-kids-headphones">What to Look for in Kids Headphones</h2>
<p><strong>The volume limit, and whether it can be bypassed.</strong> Most kids headphones cap output at 85 dB, the figure Puro Sound Labs ties to World Health Organization guidance. Some models add a higher setting of 94 or 95 dB for noisy places such as planes. A switch a child can reach is a switch a child will find, so check where the limit is set.</p>
<p><strong>Wired or wireless.</strong> Bluetooth removes the cable that younger kids chew, snag and yank. A wired mode is still useful for airplane screens and school laptops. Be aware that on some headphones the limit only applies over Bluetooth or only with the maker&#8217;s own cable.</p>
<p><strong>Fit and age range.</strong> On-ear models are light and small. Over-ear models block more outside sound. Makers publish age ranges, and they differ a lot, so match the range to your child.</p>
<p><strong>Noise cancelling.</strong> Kids turn the volume up to hear over engine or classroom noise. Passive isolation or <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-noise-cancelling-headphones-under-100/">active noise cancelling</a> (ANC) lowers that background noise, so the limit feels loud enough.</p>
<p><strong>Sharing.</strong> Siblings on a road trip will want to watch the same screen. Look for a wireless share mode or a daisy-chain cable that links two pairs.</p>
<p><strong>Battery and durability.</strong> Twenty hours covers a long travel day. A foldable frame, a case and a warranty longer than a year all help the headphones last.</p>
<h2 id="best-kids-headphones-our-picks">Best Kids Headphones: Our Picks</h2>
<p>The eight picks below all have a volume limit stated by the maker or the retailer listing, and all were on sale new in October 2026. Each section gives the stated limit.</p>
<h2 id="1-puro-sound-labs-bt2200-plus">1. Puro Sound Labs BT2200-Plus</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://purosound.com/products/bt2200-plus">Puro Sound Labs BT2200-Plus</a> is built around hearing safety. Puro limits it to 85 dBA and tunes it so music still sounds full at that level. The company says the passive design blocks 83% of ambient noise at 1 kHz, which reduces the urge to turn it up.</p>
<p>The headphones are on-ear by default, and Puro includes a second set of ear cups that turns them into <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/mpow-059-bluetooth-headphones-review/">over-ear headphones</a> for a better seal. The box also holds a hard case, a volume-limiting audio cable for wired use and a daisy-chain cable so two Puro pairs can share one device. Battery life is rated at 20 hours over Bluetooth 5.1, with USB-C charging and a one-year warranty. The price is about $99 (October 2026).</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-bt2200-plus">Pros of the BT2200-Plus</h3>
<ul>
<li>85 dBA volume limit, the only setting Puro lists</li>
<li>On-ear and over-ear cushions in the box</li>
<li>Limiter cable keeps the cap in wired mode</li>
<li>Hard case and sharing cable included</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-bt2200-plus">Cons of the BT2200-Plus</h3>
<ul>
<li>The most expensive non-ANC pick here</li>
<li>20-hour battery is short next to cheaper rivals</li>
<li>One-year warranty</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="2-jlab-jbuddies-studio-2-wireless">2. JLab JBuddies Studio 2 Wireless</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.jlab.com/products/jbuddies-studio-2-wireless-kids-headphones-blue-gray">JLab JBuddies Studio 2 Wireless</a> is the value pick at about $30 (October 2026). It is a foldable on-ear headphone that JLab recommends for ages 6 and up, with a rated playtime of more than 65 hours.</p>
<p>JLab&#8217;s Volume Safe setting has two positions: 85 dB and 95 dB. The lower one is the right choice for daily use. A Wireless Share mode links two pairs to one device with no cable, and the headphones also work wired. JLab covers them with a two-year warranty.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-jbuddies-studio-2-wireless">Pros of the JBuddies Studio 2 Wireless</h3>
<ul>
<li>Very low price</li>
<li>65+ hours of rated battery life</li>
<li>Wireless Share mode for two listeners</li>
<li>Two-year warranty</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-jbuddies-studio-2-wireless">Cons of the JBuddies Studio 2 Wireless</h3>
<ul>
<li>The limit can be switched up to 95 dB</li>
<li>On-ear fit blocks little outside noise</li>
<li>Rated for ages 6+, so not for toddlers</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="3-jbl-junior-470nc">3. JBL Junior 470NC</h2>
<p>The JBL Junior 470NC is an over-ear model with active noise cancelling. According to the listing at Abt, it is designed never to exceed 85 dB, and parents can set a lower custom limit in the JBL Headphones app. The same app can cap daily listening time, shows daily and weekly usage and volume reports, and locks the settings behind a PIN.</p>
<p>Battery life is listed at up to 50 hours, or 28 hours with Bluetooth and ANC on. JBL&#8217;s own site blocked automated checks, so these details come from Abt, which had it in stock at about $65 (October 2026).</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-junior-470nc">Pros of the Junior 470NC</h3>
<ul>
<li>85 dB cap that parents can lower in the app</li>
<li>Listening-time limits and usage reports</li>
<li>Active noise cancelling</li>
<li>Up to 50 hours of battery</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-junior-470nc">Cons of the Junior 470NC</h3>
<ul>
<li>The best features need the app set up on a parent&#8217;s phone</li>
<li>Over-ear size may be large for the youngest kids</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="4-jbl-junior-320bt">4. JBL Junior 320BT</h2>
<p>The JBL Junior 320BT is the on-ear sibling of the 470NC and costs less. Abt&#8217;s listing shows the same 85 dB ceiling and the same app controls: a lower custom volume cap, a daily listening limit and usage reports.</p>
<p>It folds flat for a backpack, has oversized buttons for small hands, a built-in microphone and a 50-hour battery rating. JBL includes a sticker set for decorating the ear cups. Abt had it at about $45 (October 2026).</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-junior-320bt">Pros of the Junior 320BT</h3>
<ul>
<li>App-based parental controls at a low price</li>
<li>50-hour rated battery</li>
<li>Folds flat, with large child-friendly buttons</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-junior-320bt">Cons of the Junior 320BT</h3>
<ul>
<li>No noise cancelling</li>
<li>On-ear pads let in more outside sound</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="5-puro-sound-labs-puroquiet-plus">5. Puro Sound Labs PuroQuiet-Plus</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://purosound.com/products/puroquiets-plus-active-noise-cancelling-headphones">Puro Sound Labs PuroQuiet-Plus</a> adds active noise cancelling to Puro&#8217;s 85 dBA limit. Puro says the ANC makes background sound up to 22 dB quieter, which makes this the pick for flights and long car rides.</p>
<p>Battery life is rated at 35 hours with ANC off and 23 hours with it on. A built-in microphone handles online lessons and calls. Like the BT2200-Plus, it ships with a hard case, a volume-limiting cable and a daisy-chain cable. It costs about $119 (October 2026).</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-puroquiet-plus">Pros of the PuroQuiet-Plus</h3>
<ul>
<li>ANC combined with a fixed 85 dBA limit</li>
<li>Up to 35 hours per charge</li>
<li>Case and limiter cable included</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-puroquiet-plus">Cons of the PuroQuiet-Plus</h3>
<ul>
<li>The highest price in this guide</li>
<li>On-ear design, where over-ear would isolate better</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="6-jlab-jbuddies-anc">6. JLab JBuddies ANC</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.jlab.com/products/jbuddies-anc-kids-headphones-blue-red">JLab JBuddies ANC</a> brings noise cancelling down to about $32 (October 2026). JLab says it is designed for kids ages 2 and up, with an adjustable headband and a foldable frame.</p>
<p>It uses the same Volume Safe switch as the Studio 2, with 85 dB and 95 dB positions. Playtime is rated at more than 48 hours, it works wired over a 3.5mm cable or wirelessly, and the Wireless Share mode links two pairs. The warranty is two years.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-jbuddies-anc">Pros of the JBuddies ANC</h3>
<ul>
<li>Active noise cancelling for about $32</li>
<li>Rated for ages 2 and up</li>
<li>Wireless Share mode</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-jbuddies-anc">Cons of the JBuddies ANC</h3>
<ul>
<li>95 dB position is available on the switch</li>
<li>JLab does not publish how much noise the ANC removes</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="7-iclever-bth12">7. iClever BTH12</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.iclever.com/products/iclever-bth12-wireless-kids-headphones">iClever BTH12</a> is an over-ear Bluetooth headphone with light-up ear cups. iClever lists two volume limits, 74 dBA and 85 dBA, so parents can pick the quieter setting for younger children.</p>
<p>The battery is rated at 85 hours with the lights off. There are four RGB lighting modes, a built-in microphone, a wired mode, USB-C charging and a foldable frame. It costs about $40 (October 2026).</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-bth12">Pros of the BTH12</h3>
<ul>
<li>74 dBA option, the lowest limit in this guide</li>
<li>85 hours of rated playtime with the lights off</li>
<li>Over-ear cushions at a budget price</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-bth12">Cons of the BTH12</h3>
<ul>
<li>Lights shorten battery life</li>
<li>No noise cancelling</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="8-onanoff-buddyphones-explore">8. Onanoff BuddyPhones Explore+</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://onanoff.com/products/buddyphones-explore-plus">Onanoff BuddyPhones Explore+</a> is the wired pick. There is no battery to charge and nothing to pair, which suits school use and younger kids. Onanoff caps the volume at 85 dB and recommends it for children aged 3 to 10.</p>
<p>The cable has an in-line microphone with a control button. Onanoff&#8217;s BuddyCable system uses a stackable audio jack so up to four headphones can connect to one device. The headband folds and is cushioned. It costs about $30 (October 2026).</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-buddyphones-explore">Pros of the BuddyPhones Explore+</h3>
<ul>
<li>No charging or pairing</li>
<li>85 dB limit built in</li>
<li>Up to four pairs can share one device</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-buddyphones-explore">Cons of the BuddyPhones Explore+</h3>
<ul>
<li>Needs a headphone jack or an adapter</li>
<li>Cables are the part most likely to break</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="kids-headphones-common-questions">Kids Headphones: Common Questions</h2>
<h3 id="what-volume-limit-is-safe-for-kids">What volume limit is safe for kids?</h3>
<p>Most makers use 85 dB as the ceiling. Time matters as well as level, which is why the JBL app&#8217;s daily listening limit is useful. If your child is very young, the 74 dBA setting on the iClever BTH12 gives extra margin.</p>
<h3 id="are-volume-limited-headphones-loud-enough-on-a-plane">Are volume-limited headphones loud enough on a plane?</h3>
<p>Often not, on their own. That is why some models offer a 94 or 95 dB mode. A better fix is noise cancelling, which lowers the cabin noise so 85 dB is enough. The PuroQuiet-Plus, JBL Junior 470NC and JLab JBuddies ANC all have it.</p>
<h3 id="does-the-limit-still-work-with-a-cable">Does the limit still work with a cable?</h3>
<p>It depends on the model. Puro includes a dedicated limiter cable for wired listening. With other brands, check the manual before relying on the limit in wired mode.</p>
<h3 id="at-what-age-can-a-child-use-headphones">At what age can a child use headphones?</h3>
<p>Follow the maker&#8217;s range. Among these picks, JLab rates the JBuddies ANC for ages 2 and up, Onanoff rates the Explore+ for ages 3 to 10, and JLab rates the JBuddies Studio 2 for ages 6 and up.</p>
<h2 id="conclusion">Conclusion</h2>
<p>Buy the <strong>Puro Sound Labs BT2200-Plus</strong> if you want a fixed 85 dB limit, a case and both cushion types in one box. Step up to the <strong>PuroQuiet-Plus</strong> if your child flies often and needs noise cancelling.</p>
<p>Parents who want control from their own phone should pick the <strong>JBL Junior 470NC</strong>, or the <strong>JBL Junior 320BT</strong> to save money. On a tight budget, the <strong>JLab JBuddies Studio 2 Wireless</strong> and <strong>JLab JBuddies ANC</strong> are hard to beat, as long as you keep the switch at 85 dB. The <strong>iClever BTH12</strong> suits kids who want lights and long battery life, and the <strong>Onanoff BuddyPhones Explore+</strong> is the simple wired option for school.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-kids-headphones/">Best Kids Headphones in 2026</a> appeared first on <a href="https://safebuys.com">SafeBuys</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-kids-headphones/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Best Earbuds for Running in 2026</title>
		<link>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-earbuds-for-running/</link>
					<comments>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-earbuds-for-running/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Andrei Budai]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Sat, 17 Oct 2026 09:00:00 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Technology]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Headphones & Earbuds]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://safebuys.com/?p=1303</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Eight running earbuds checked in October 2026: secure ear-hook models, IP68 picks and open-ear options for road safety. The Beats Powerbeats Pro 2 leads, with the Soundcore Sport X20 as the value choice.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-earbuds-for-running/">Best Earbuds for Running in 2026</a> appeared first on <a href="https://safebuys.com">SafeBuys</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Running is hard on earbuds. They get shaken thousands of times an hour, soaked in sweat and rained on, and they have to stay put without you thinking about them. The best earbuds for running are not the ones with the best sound on a couch. They are the ones that are still in your ears at mile ten.</p>
<p>The top pick for most runners is the <strong>Beats Powerbeats Pro 2</strong>, an ear-hook design with heart rate sensors and long battery life. If you would rather spend under $100, the <strong>Soundcore Sport X20</strong> offers adjustable hooks and an IP68 rating. Runners on busy roads should look at the open-ear picks further down, which leave the ear canal uncovered.</p>
<p><em>Last checked October 2026: availability, specs and prices.</em></p>
<p><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" class="alignnone size-full wp-image-1302" src="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-earbuds-for-running-at-a-glance.jpg" alt="Best Earbuds for Running: the 8 picks in this guide at a glance" width="750" height="500" srcset="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-earbuds-for-running-at-a-glance.jpg 1200w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-earbuds-for-running-at-a-glance-300x200.jpg 300w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-earbuds-for-running-at-a-glance-1024x683.jpg 1024w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-earbuds-for-running-at-a-glance-768x512.jpg 768w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-earbuds-for-running-at-a-glance-600x400.jpg 600w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 750px) 100vw, 750px" /></p>
<h2 id="what-to-look-for-in-running-earbuds">What to Look for in Running Earbuds</h2>
<p><strong>A fit that locks in.</strong> Ear hooks that loop over the ear are the most reliable way to keep a bud in place at pace. Wing tips work for some ears. Plain stem earbuds rely on the seal alone and are the most likely to work loose as you sweat.</p>
<p><strong>IP rating.</strong> The second digit is water resistance. IPX4 handles sweat and light rain. IP55 adds dust protection and resists water jets. IP68 means dust-tight and rated for immersion. Higher is better if you run in all weather or rinse your earbuds after a run.</p>
<p><strong>Open or sealed.</strong> Sealed buds give more bass and allow noise cancelling, which is useful on a treadmill. Open-ear and <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/bone-conduction-headphones/">bone conduction</a> designs leave your ear canals uncovered so traffic, cyclists and other runners stay audible. Some races only permit open designs, so check the rules of your event.</p>
<p><strong>Controls.</strong> Physical buttons are easier to use with sweaty fingers or gloves than touch panels. Several reviewers raise this point about touch-only models.</p>
<p><strong>Battery.</strong> Six hours covers most runs. Marathoners and ultra runners should look for ten hours or more per charge.</p>
<p><strong>Case size.</strong> Ear-hook cases are bulkier than standard earbud cases. That matters if you carry the case in a running belt.</p>
<h2 id="best-earbuds-for-running-our-picks">Best Earbuds for Running: Our Picks</h2>
<p>The eight picks below cover sealed ear-hook earbuds, open-ear earbuds and one bone conduction headset. All were on sale new in October 2026.</p>
<h2 id="1-beats-powerbeats-pro-2">1. Beats Powerbeats Pro 2</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.beatsbydre.com/earbuds/powerbeats-pro-2">Beats Powerbeats Pro 2</a> is the benchmark sealed running earbud. The ear hooks are reinforced with a nickel-titanium alloy, the buds are rated IPX4, and each one has a physical volume rocker. Beats includes five ear tip sizes. The Run Testers describe the fit as &#8220;unshakeable&#8221;.</p>
<p>It adds <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-noise-cancelling-headphones-under-100/">active noise cancelling</a>, a transparency mode and built-in heart rate monitoring. Apple&#8217;s H2 chip handles one-touch pairing and Find My on Apple devices, and a Beats app covers Android. Beats rates total battery life at up to 45 hours with the wireless charging case. The price is about $250 (October 2026). The Run Testers found the heart rate tracking disappointing, so do not buy it for that feature alone.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-powerbeats-pro-2">Pros of the Powerbeats Pro 2</h3>
<ul>
<li>Very secure ear-hook fit with five tip sizes</li>
<li>Physical volume and playback buttons</li>
<li>ANC and transparency modes</li>
<li>Up to 45 hours with the case, which charges wirelessly</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-powerbeats-pro-2">Cons of the Powerbeats Pro 2</h3>
<ul>
<li>Expensive</li>
<li>IPX4 is the lowest water rating in this guide</li>
<li>Heart rate tracking drew criticism from The Run Testers</li>
<li>SoundGuys notes it works best with Apple devices</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="2-soundcore-sport-x20">2. Soundcore Sport X20</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.soundcore.com/products/a3968-sport-x20-earbuds">Soundcore Sport X20</a> brings the ear-hook formula down to about $80 (October 2026). Its hooks are adjustable: Soundcore says they rotate up to 30 degrees and extend by 4mm, so you can set the position for your ear instead of hoping a fixed hook fits.</p>
<p>The buds carry an IP68 rating with what Soundcore calls SweatGuard protection, plus adaptive noise cancelling and multipoint. Rated battery life is 12 hours per charge and 48 hours with the case. Soundcore&#8217;s own support notes put it at around 7 hours with ANC on.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-sport-x20">Pros of the Sport X20</h3>
<ul>
<li>Adjustable, rotating ear hooks</li>
<li>IP68 dust and water rating</li>
<li>Noise cancelling at a mid-range price</li>
<li>Long battery life with the case</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-sport-x20">Cons of the Sport X20</h3>
<ul>
<li>Battery drops to about 7 hours with ANC on</li>
<li>Sealed design blocks traffic noise unless you use the ambient mode</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="3-jbl-endurance-peak-4">3. JBL Endurance Peak 4</h2>
<p>The JBL Endurance Peak 4 is another ear-hook model built for bad weather. The earbuds are rated IP68, while the case is only IPX2, so keep the case dry. Abt&#8217;s listing shows adaptive noise cancelling, JBL&#8217;s Smart Ambient mode, six microphones, Bluetooth 5.4, multipoint and Google Fast Pair, with 12 hours per charge and up to 48 hours in total. JBL&#8217;s own site blocked automated checks, so the details here come from Abt, which had it in stock at about $90 (October 2026).</p>
<p>The Run Testers praise the secure fit, customizable sound and a dedicated running mode. Their complaints are that the touch controls are hard to use on fast runs and that the ANC is not the strongest available.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-endurance-peak-4">Pros of the Endurance Peak 4</h3>
<ul>
<li>IP68 earbuds</li>
<li>Secure hook fit, per The Run Testers</li>
<li>Up to 48 hours of total battery</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-endurance-peak-4">Cons of the Endurance Peak 4</h3>
<ul>
<li>Touch controls are fiddly at speed</li>
<li>Case is only IPX2</li>
<li>ANC is moderate</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="4-jlab-go-sport">4. JLab GO Sport+</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.jlab.com/products/go-sport-plus-earbuds-graphite">JLab GO Sport+</a> is the budget pick at about $32 (October 2026). It has an over-ear hook, an IP55 rating and 9 hours per charge, with 35 hours in total from the case. JLab builds a USB-C cable into the case, so there is no separate lead to lose.</p>
<p>It uses Bluetooth 5.3 and has a Be Aware mode that lets in outside sound. It is an easy choice as a first pair or a backup for race day.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-go-sport">Pros of the GO Sport+</h3>
<ul>
<li>Ear-hook fit for about $32</li>
<li>IP55 rating</li>
<li>Charging cable built into the case</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-go-sport">Cons of the GO Sport+</h3>
<ul>
<li>No noise cancelling</li>
<li>Basic call microphones</li>
<li>Case is bulkier than a standard earbud case</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="5-jlab-jbuds-sport-anc-4">5. JLab JBuds Sport ANC 4</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.jlab.com/products/jbuds-sport-anc-4-true-wireless-earbuds-graphite">JLab JBuds Sport ANC 4</a> is the endurance option. JLab rates it at 14 hours per earbud with ANC off and 10 hours with it on, and 60 hours in total with the case. That covers a full ultra-distance day with room to spare.</p>
<p>It has a sport hook, an IP66 rating, hybrid noise cancelling and a Be Aware mode. The case charges wirelessly or through its built-in USB-C cable. JLab lists it at about $75 (October 2026).</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-jbuds-sport-anc-4">Pros of the JBuds Sport ANC 4</h3>
<ul>
<li>Up to 14 hours per charge</li>
<li>IP66 rating</li>
<li>Wireless charging case with a built-in cable</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-jbuds-sport-anc-4">Cons of the JBuds Sport ANC 4</h3>
<ul>
<li>Touch and swipe controls, with no physical buttons</li>
<li>SBC and AAC only</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="6-shokz-openrun-pro-2">6. Shokz OpenRun Pro 2</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://shokz.com/products/openrunpro2">Shokz OpenRun Pro 2</a> is the only pick here that is not a pair of separate earbuds. It is a one-piece headset with a band behind the neck, and nothing goes in or over the ear canal. Shokz&#8217;s DualPitch design combines bone conduction with an air conduction driver for fuller sound and less vibration than earlier models.</p>
<p>It is rated IP55, runs for 12 hours and charges over USB-C. Shokz sells it in standard and mini band sizes for about $180 (October 2026). The Run Testers note that it can be drowned out in loud surroundings, which is the trade-off of any open design. SoundGuys rates the microphone below premium rivals.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-openrun-pro-2">Pros of the OpenRun Pro 2</h3>
<ul>
<li>Ears stay fully open to traffic and voices</li>
<li>One-piece band cannot fall out or get lost</li>
<li>12-hour battery and USB-C charging</li>
<li>Two band sizes</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-openrun-pro-2">Cons of the OpenRun Pro 2</h3>
<ul>
<li>Hard to hear on loud streets</li>
<li>Less bass than sealed earbuds</li>
<li>No charging case for top-ups on the go</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="7-shokz-openfit-2">7. Shokz OpenFit 2</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://shokz.com/products/openfit2">Shokz OpenFit 2</a> is an open-ear design in true wireless form. Each bud hooks over the ear and rests a small speaker just outside the canal. Shokz confirms it uses air conduction, not bone conduction.</p>
<p>It is rated IP55 and plays for up to 11 hours per charge and 48 hours with the case. Each bud has a physical multifunction button alongside touch control, which helps with sweaty hands. Multipoint is supported. It costs about $180 (October 2026).</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-openfit-2">Pros of the OpenFit 2</h3>
<ul>
<li>Open-ear awareness without a neckband</li>
<li>Physical buttons</li>
<li>11 hours per charge</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-openfit-2">Cons of the OpenFit 2</h3>
<ul>
<li>Costs as much as the OpenRun Pro 2</li>
<li>Sound leaks in quiet places, as with all open designs</li>
<li>No noise cancelling for the gym</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="8-soundcore-aerofit-2">8. Soundcore AeroFit 2</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.soundcore.com/products/a3874-aerofit-2-open-earbuds">Soundcore AeroFit 2</a> is the lower-cost open-ear pick at about $130 (October 2026). It uses an ear hook with an adjustable fit, weighs 10 grams per bud and is rated IP55.</p>
<p>Soundcore rates it at 10 hours per charge and 42 hours with the case, which supports wireless charging. A ten-minute charge adds about four hours. It also supports LDAC and multipoint over Bluetooth 5.4.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-aerofit-2">Pros of the AeroFit 2</h3>
<ul>
<li>Open-ear fit for $50 less than the Shokz pair</li>
<li>Adjustable hook and light weight</li>
<li>Wireless charging case</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-aerofit-2">Cons of the AeroFit 2</h3>
<ul>
<li>Touch controls only</li>
<li>Outside noise can mask quiet audio</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="running-earbuds-common-questions">Running Earbuds: Common Questions</h2>
<h3 id="are-open-ear-earbuds-safer-for-running">Are open-ear earbuds safer for running?</h3>
<p>They let you hear traffic, bikes and people around you, which matters on roads and shared paths. On a treadmill or a closed track, sealed buds with noise cancelling sound better.</p>
<h3 id="what-ip-rating-do-i-need">What IP rating do I need?</h3>
<p>IPX4 is the minimum for sweat. If you run in heavy rain or rinse your earbuds under a tap, look for IP55 or higher. The IP68 picks here are the Soundcore Sport X20 and JBL Endurance Peak 4.</p>
<h3 id="do-i-need-ear-hooks">Do I need ear hooks?</h3>
<p>If standard earbuds have ever fallen out mid-run, yes. Hooks remove the problem for nearly every ear shape. They can press against glasses or sunglasses arms, so try them together.</p>
<h2 id="conclusion">Conclusion</h2>
<p>Buy the <strong>Beats Powerbeats Pro 2</strong> if you want the most secure sealed fit with buttons, especially with an iPhone. The <strong>Soundcore Sport X20</strong> gives most of that experience with better water protection for about a third of the price, and the <strong>JLab GO Sport+</strong> is the pick when you want to spend as little as possible.</p>
<p>For all-weather training, the <strong>JBL Endurance Peak 4</strong> is a solid IP68 alternative, and the <strong>JLab JBuds Sport ANC 4</strong> suits very long runs. If you run in traffic, choose an open design: the <strong>Shokz OpenRun Pro 2</strong> for a one-piece band, the <strong>Shokz OpenFit 2</strong> for separate buds with buttons, or the <strong>Soundcore AeroFit 2</strong> to save money.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-earbuds-for-running/">Best Earbuds for Running in 2026</a> appeared first on <a href="https://safebuys.com">SafeBuys</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-earbuds-for-running/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Best 32-Inch Smart TVs in 2026</title>
		<link>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-32-inch-smart-tvs/</link>
					<comments>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-32-inch-smart-tvs/#comments</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Andrei Budai]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Thu, 15 Oct 2026 09:00:00 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Technology]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[TV & Home Audio]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://safebuys.com/?p=1297</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Seven 32-inch smart TVs checked in October 2026, from a $140 1080p QLED to a 4K Samsung and The Frame. The TCL Q3K is the best value for most rooms.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-32-inch-smart-tvs/">Best 32-Inch Smart TVs in 2026</a> appeared first on <a href="https://safebuys.com">SafeBuys</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>A 32-inch smart TV is the right size for a bedroom, kitchen, dorm room or small office, and it is one of the few TV sizes where $150 still buys a decent set. The catch is that the category is full of very similar-looking models that differ in the things that matter: resolution, panel type and which streaming platform is built in.</p>
<p>The short answer: the <strong>TCL Q3K</strong> is the best value, with a 1080p QLED panel and Google TV for about $140. If you sit close and want the sharpest picture available at this size, the <strong>Samsung Q8F</strong> is the rare 32-inch set with 4K resolution, though stock was limited when this guide was checked.</p>
<p><em>Last checked October 2026: availability, specs and prices.</em></p>
<p><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" class="alignnone size-full wp-image-1296" src="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-32-inch-smart-tvs-at-a-glance.jpg" alt="Best 32-Inch Smart TVs: the 7 picks in this guide at a glance" width="750" height="500" srcset="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-32-inch-smart-tvs-at-a-glance.jpg 1200w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-32-inch-smart-tvs-at-a-glance-300x200.jpg 300w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-32-inch-smart-tvs-at-a-glance-1024x683.jpg 1024w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-32-inch-smart-tvs-at-a-glance-768x512.jpg 768w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-32-inch-smart-tvs-at-a-glance-600x400.jpg 600w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 750px) 100vw, 750px" /></p>
<h2 id="what-to-look-for-in-a-32-inch-smart-tv">What to Look for in a 32-Inch Smart TV</h2>
<p><strong>Resolution.</strong> Many 32-inch TVs are still 720p (1366 x 768). That is fine from across a bedroom. If the screen will sit on a desk, in a kitchen at arm&#8217;s length or double as a monitor, pay the small premium for 1080p. 4K at this size is unusual and expensive.</p>
<p><strong>Smart platform.</strong> Google TV, Roku, Samsung&#8217;s Tizen and LG&#8217;s webOS all carry the major streaming apps. Pick the one you already use elsewhere in the house, or the one whose remote and home screen you find simplest. Roku is the easiest for guests and less technical users.</p>
<p><strong>Panel type.</strong> QLED models add a quantum dot layer for richer color. On a small, inexpensive screen the difference is modest but visible with bright, colorful content.</p>
<p><strong>HDMI ports.</strong> Most 32-inch sets have two HDMI inputs. That is enough for a streaming box and a console. If you also want a soundbar on HDMI ARC and a cable box, look for three.</p>
<p><strong>Sound.</strong> Small TVs have small speakers. Bluetooth audio output is useful for private listening with headphones, and an ARC port lets you add a compact soundbar later.</p>
<p><strong>Refresh rate.</strong> Every model here is a 60Hz set. That is normal for the size and fine for streaming and casual gaming.</p>
<h2 id="best-32-inch-smart-tvs-our-picks">Best 32-Inch Smart TVs: Our Picks</h2>
<p>Seven models made the list. Each was confirmed on a manufacturer page or a major retailer listing in October 2026. They are ordered by how broadly each one can be recommended.</p>
<h2 id="1-tcl-q3k-32q3k">1. TCL Q3K (32Q3K)</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://us.tcl.com/products/class-q3k-series-1080p-fhd-qled-smart-tv-with-google-tv">TCL Q3K</a> combines three things that rarely appear together at the bottom of the market: full 1080p resolution, a QLED panel and a direct LED backlight. TCL&#8217;s spec sheet lists HDR10 support, a 60Hz refresh rate, dual-band Wi-Fi and two HDMI inputs, one with ARC.</p>
<p>It runs Google TV with Chromecast built in, and Bluetooth Personal Audio lets you pair wireless headphones for late-night viewing. TCL&#8217;s own store had the 32-inch size in stock at about $140 (October 2026), with Abt a little higher.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-tcl-q3k">Pros of the TCL Q3K</h3>
<ul>
<li>1080p QLED panel at a 720p price</li>
<li>Google TV with Chromecast built in</li>
<li>Bluetooth headphone pairing</li>
<li>Direct LED backlight</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-tcl-q3k">Cons of the TCL Q3K</h3>
<ul>
<li>Only two HDMI inputs</li>
<li>HDR10 only, with no Dolby Vision listed</li>
<li>Abt lists a standard remote, not a voice remote</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="2-samsung-q8f-qn32q8faafxza">2. Samsung Q8F (QN32Q8FAAFXZA)</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.samsung.com/us/tvs/qled-tv/32-inch-qled-q8f-4k-tv-sku-qn32q8faafxza/">Samsung Q8F</a> is the outlier in this guide: a 32-inch QLED with 4K resolution. That pixel density makes sense when the screen is close to your face, such as on a desk or a kitchen counter, or when it doubles as a computer display.</p>
<p>Samsung lists a Q4 AI Processor, quantum dot color, the Tizen smart platform with Samsung&#8217;s Vision AI features, Knox security and a solar-charged remote. Samsung&#8217;s own page notes that the 32-inch size does not include every feature of the larger Q8F models. List price is about $500 (October 2026). Samsung&#8217;s site showed a lower sale price but no delivery stock on the day of the check, so confirm availability at a retailer before planning around it.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-samsung-q8f">Pros of the Samsung Q8F</h3>
<ul>
<li>4K resolution, which is rare at 32 inches</li>
<li>QLED color</li>
<li>Works well as a combined TV and monitor</li>
<li>Solar Cell remote with no batteries to replace</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-samsung-q8f">Cons of the Samsung Q8F</h3>
<ul>
<li>Costs two to three times as much as a 1080p set</li>
<li>Stock was patchy in early October 2026</li>
<li>Some larger-size Q8F features are missing on the 32-inch model</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="3-samsung-f6000f-un32f6000ffxza">3. Samsung F6000F (UN32F6000FFXZA)</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.samsung.com/us/tvs/full-hd-tv/32-inch-fhd-f6000f-smart-tv-sku-un32f6000ffxza/">Samsung F6000F</a> is the sensible Samsung choice. It is a 1080p LED set from the 2025 range with Samsung&#8217;s Hyper Real Processor, HDR10+ support and the Tizen platform, which includes Samsung&#8217;s free streaming channels.</p>
<p>Abt&#8217;s listing shows two HDMI inputs, one USB port, a 60Hz panel, Object Tracking Sound Lite and Q-Symphony, which lets the TV speakers play along with a compatible <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-soundbars-for-samsung-tvs/">Samsung soundbar</a>. Samsung had it in stock at about $180 (October 2026).</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-samsung-f6000f">Pros of the Samsung F6000F</h3>
<ul>
<li>1080p resolution with HDR10+</li>
<li>Tizen platform with free live channels</li>
<li>Q-Symphony pairing with Samsung soundbars</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-samsung-f6000f">Cons of the Samsung F6000F</h3>
<ul>
<li>Standard LED panel, not QLED</li>
<li>Two HDMI inputs</li>
<li>Costs more than the TCL Q3K</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="4-lg-lb65-32lb650bpua">4. LG LB65 (32LB650BPUA)</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.lg.com/us/tvs/lg-32lb650bpua-hd-tv">LG LB65</a> is LG&#8217;s 2026 entry-level 32-inch set and the pick for anyone who prefers webOS. It is an HD panel at 1366 x 768, so it belongs in a bedroom or guest room where you sit several feet back.</p>
<p>LG lists its Alpha 5 AI Processor Gen9, HDR10 Pro, AI Sound Pro and access to more than 400 free LG Channels. Abt&#8217;s spec sheet adds Bluetooth, Game Optimizer, two HDMI inputs and one USB port. Abt had it in stock at about $150 (October 2026).</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-lg-lb65">Pros of the LG LB65</h3>
<ul>
<li>Current 2026 model with the latest webOS features</li>
<li>Large library of free LG Channels</li>
<li>Bluetooth and a game settings menu</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-lg-lb65">Cons of the LG LB65</h3>
<ul>
<li>720p resolution</li>
<li>Priced close to 1080p rivals</li>
<li>Two HDMI inputs</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="5-hisense-a4-series-roku-tv-32a4nr">5. Hisense A4 Series Roku TV (32A4NR)</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.hisense-usa.com/product-page/televisions-32-a4-series-fhd-roku-tv-32a4nr">Hisense A4NR</a> is the Roku pick. It has a 1080p panel with Dolby Audio processing, and it uses the Roku home screen, a plain grid of apps and inputs that most people can run within a minute of picking up the remote.</p>
<p>That makes it a strong choice for a guest room, a parent&#8217;s house or a rental. Hisense also builds the A4 in Fire TV and Google TV versions if you prefer those platforms. Hisense&#8217;s product page does not list a price and sends buyers to retailers, so compare a few stores before ordering.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-hisense-a4nr">Pros of the Hisense A4NR</h3>
<ul>
<li>1080p resolution</li>
<li>Roku platform is simple and fast to learn</li>
<li>Same series is sold with Fire TV or Google TV</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-hisense-a4nr">Cons of the Hisense A4NR</h3>
<ul>
<li>No price on the manufacturer page, and it varies by retailer</li>
<li>Standard LED panel</li>
<li>Published specs are thinner than rivals&#8217;</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="6-samsung-the-frame-32-ls03c">6. Samsung The Frame 32 (LS03C)</h2>
<p><a href="https://www.samsung.com/us/lifestyle-tvs/the-frame/">Samsung The Frame</a> in its 32-inch size is a design purchase. It is a 1080p QLED with a matte, anti-reflection screen and Art Mode, which shows artwork or photos when the TV is idle. A slim wall mount is included, and the bezel can be swapped for other colors and finishes.</p>
<p>The 32-inch Frame is the 2023 LS03C model, which Samsung still sells new alongside its larger, newer Frame sets. Abt&#8217;s listing shows two HDMI inputs and a 60Hz panel. Samsung prices it at about $600 (October 2026).</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-frame-32">Pros of The Frame 32</h3>
<ul>
<li>Matte screen cuts reflections in bright rooms</li>
<li>Art Mode and swappable bezels</li>
<li>Slim wall mount included</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-frame-32">Cons of The Frame 32</h3>
<ul>
<li>By far the most expensive TV here</li>
<li>1080p, and a 2023 design</li>
<li>Two HDMI inputs</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="7-sony-w830k-kd32w830k">7. Sony W830K (KD32W830K)</h2>
<p>The Sony W830K is the pick if you need more inputs. Abt&#8217;s listing shows three HDMI ports and two USB ports, the most in this guide, along with Google TV, HDR10 and HLG support, Sony&#8217;s X-Reality PRO processing and Motionflow XR. Sony&#8217;s US store blocks automated checks, so this entry is based on the Abt listing.</p>
<p>The compromises are clear. It is a 720p panel from Sony&#8217;s 2022 range, and Abt had it at about $298 (October 2026), roughly double the price of the TCL Q3K. Buy it for the ports and the Sony processing, not for value.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-sony-w830k">Pros of the Sony W830K</h3>
<ul>
<li>Three HDMI and two USB ports</li>
<li>Google TV built in</li>
<li>HDR10 and HLG support</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-sony-w830k">Cons of the Sony W830K</h3>
<ul>
<li>720p resolution</li>
<li>Expensive for the specification</li>
<li>Older 2022 model</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="32-inch-smart-tvs-common-questions">32-Inch Smart TVs: Common Questions</h2>
<h3 id="is-720p-good-enough-on-a-32-inch-tv">Is 720p good enough on a 32-inch TV?</h3>
<p>From about six feet or more, most people will not see a clear difference between 720p and 1080p at this size. Closer than that, or with text on screen, 1080p is noticeably cleaner. Since 1080p sets start at about $140, there is little reason to settle unless you want a specific platform.</p>
<h3 id="can-a-32-inch-smart-tv-work-as-a-computer-monitor">Can a 32-inch smart TV work as a computer monitor?</h3>
<p>It can. Choose 1080p at minimum, and 4K if you will read a lot of text. The Samsung Q8F is the natural pick for that job. TVs are tuned for video, so expect to adjust picture settings for desktop use.</p>
<h3 id="which-smart-platform-is-best-on-a-small-tv">Which smart platform is best on a small TV?</h3>
<p>There is no wrong answer among Google TV, Roku, Tizen and webOS for mainstream apps. Roku is the simplest. Google TV is the most flexible if you use Chromecast or a Google account. Tizen and webOS suit homes that already have a Samsung or LG TV.</p>
<h3 id="do-i-need-a-soundbar-with-a-32-inch-tv">Do I need a soundbar with a 32-inch TV?</h3>
<p>For casual viewing, no. If you watch a lot of dialogue-heavy shows, a compact soundbar connected to the HDMI ARC port is an easy upgrade, and all the sets here support one.</p>
<h3 id="related-reading">Related reading</h3>
<ul>
<li><a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-19-inch-tv/">Best 19 Inch TVs You Can Still Buy in 2026</a></li>
</ul>
<h2 id="conclusion">Conclusion</h2>
<p>Most buyers should get the <strong>TCL Q3K</strong>. It is 1080p, QLED and Google TV for about $140, and nothing else here matches that combination. The <strong>Samsung F6000F</strong> is the alternative for Samsung households, and the <strong>Hisense A4NR</strong> is the one to buy for anyone who wants Roku&#8217;s simple menus.</p>
<p>Pick the <strong>Samsung Q8F</strong> if the screen will sit close or double as a monitor and you can find it in stock. The <strong>LG LB65</strong> suits webOS fans in a bedroom. <strong>The Frame</strong> is for rooms where the TV has to look like decor, and the <strong>Sony W830K</strong> only makes sense when three HDMI ports matter more than resolution or price.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-32-inch-smart-tvs/">Best 32-Inch Smart TVs in 2026</a> appeared first on <a href="https://safebuys.com">SafeBuys</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-32-inch-smart-tvs/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>1</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Best Noise-Cancelling Headphones Under $100 in 2026</title>
		<link>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-noise-cancelling-headphones-under-100/</link>
					<comments>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-noise-cancelling-headphones-under-100/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Andrei Budai]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Tue, 13 Oct 2026 09:00:00 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Technology]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Headphones & Earbuds]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://safebuys.com/?p=1300</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Eight over-ear noise-cancelling headphones that cost $100 or less in October 2026, led by the Soundcore Space One and JLab JBuds Lux ANC.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-noise-cancelling-headphones-under-100/">Best Noise-Cancelling Headphones Under $100 in 2026</a> appeared first on <a href="https://safebuys.com">SafeBuys</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Noise cancelling used to be a $300 feature. In 2026 there are <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/mpow-059-bluetooth-headphones-review/">over-ear headphones</a> under $100 that take the edge off engine drone, air conditioning and open-office hum, last several days per charge and fold into a bag. They do not match flagship models from Sony or Bose, especially against voices and sudden sounds, but the gap is smaller than the price suggests.</p>
<p>If you want one answer, the <strong>Soundcore Space One</strong> is the most rounded pick right at the $100 line, and the <strong>JLab JBuds Lux ANC</strong> is the best choice a step below it. Six more models follow for specific needs, down to a pair that costs about $53.</p>
<p><em>Last checked October 2026: availability, specs and prices.</em></p>
<p><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" class="alignnone size-full wp-image-1299" src="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-noise-cancelling-headphones-under-100-at-a-glance.jpg" alt="Best ANC Headphones Under $100: the 8 picks in this guide at a glance" width="750" height="500" srcset="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-noise-cancelling-headphones-under-100-at-a-glance.jpg 1200w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-noise-cancelling-headphones-under-100-at-a-glance-300x200.jpg 300w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-noise-cancelling-headphones-under-100-at-a-glance-1024x683.jpg 1024w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-noise-cancelling-headphones-under-100-at-a-glance-768x512.jpg 768w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-noise-cancelling-headphones-under-100-at-a-glance-600x400.jpg 600w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 750px) 100vw, 750px" /></p>
<h2 id="what-to-look-for-in-noise-cancelling-headphones-under-100">What to Look for in Noise-Cancelling Headphones Under $100</h2>
<p><strong>Hybrid or adaptive ANC.</strong> Hybrid systems use microphones both outside and inside each ear cup, and they cancel more than single-microphone designs. Every pick here uses hybrid or adaptive ANC. Manufacturer decibel figures are measured in each brand&#8217;s own lab and are not comparable from one brand to another, so use them as a rough guide only.</p>
<p><strong>Battery life with ANC on.</strong> Brands like to quote the ANC-off number. The ANC-on figure is the one that matters, and in this guide it ranges from 40 to 55 hours.</p>
<p><strong>Fit and seal.</strong> Passive isolation from the ear pads does much of the work against higher-pitched noise. If the cups are too small for your ears or the clamp is loose, no amount of electronics will fix it.</p>
<p><strong>Codecs and wired use.</strong> LDAC matters for Android users with high-bitrate music. A 3.5mm jack or USB-C audio matters for in-flight screens and for when the battery is flat.</p>
<p><strong>Multipoint.</strong> Connecting to a laptop and phone at once is common at this price now, and it is worth having for work.</p>
<p><strong>App support.</strong> A companion app with an equalizer lets you correct the heavy bass tuning that most budget headphones ship with.</p>
<h2 id="best-noise-cancelling-headphones-under-100-our-picks">Best Noise-Cancelling Headphones Under $100: Our Picks</h2>
<p>All eight models were listed new on the manufacturer&#8217;s own US store in October 2026 at $100 or less.</p>
<h2 id="1-soundcore-space-one">1. Soundcore Space One</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.soundcore.com/products/space-one-a3035011">Soundcore Space One</a> sits right at the cap at about $100 (October 2026) and has the fullest feature set here. Soundcore lists adaptive noise cancelling, 40mm drivers, LDAC support, three microphones for calls, multipoint and a five-level transparency mode. Battery life is rated at 40 hours with ANC on and 55 hours with it off, and five minutes of charging gives about four hours of play.</p>
<p>It weighs 265 grams, folds, and comes with a travel pouch and an AUX cable. One quirk from Soundcore&#8217;s own support notes: multipoint cannot be used while LDAC is active. Independent reviews are split on the ANC. Scarbir rates the cancelling as weak for the price and notes the fit can shift on smaller heads, while praising call quality in wind.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-soundcore-space-one">Pros of the Soundcore Space One</h3>
<ul>
<li>LDAC, multipoint and an AUX input in one package</li>
<li>40 hours of rated battery with ANC on</li>
<li>Adjustable transparency mode</li>
<li>Folds and includes a pouch</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-soundcore-space-one">Cons of the Soundcore Space One</h3>
<ul>
<li>Priced exactly at the $100 limit</li>
<li>LDAC and multipoint cannot run together</li>
<li>Reviewers disagree on how strong the ANC is</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="2-jlab-jbuds-lux-anc">2. JLab JBuds Lux ANC</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.jlab.com/products/jbuds-lux-anc-headphones-graphite">JLab JBuds Lux ANC</a> costs about $85 (October 2026) from JLab and scores well with reviewers. SoundGuys includes it among its budget noise-cancelling picks, citing comfort, sound quality and USB-C audio, with the plain build as the main drawback.</p>
<p>JLab rates the hybrid ANC at up to 35dB of reduction and battery life at 40 hours with ANC on, 70 with it off. Ten minutes of charging gives about 7.5 hours. It uses Bluetooth 5.4 with SBC and AAC, supports multipoint and Google Fast Pair, and the included USB-C cable carries audio for wired listening. Controls are physical buttons, and the JLab app adds a custom equalizer.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-jbuds-lux-anc">Pros of the JBuds Lux ANC</h3>
<ul>
<li>Wired listening over USB-C</li>
<li>Physical buttons and a foldable frame</li>
<li>Fast charging and long battery life</li>
<li>Well regarded by SoundGuys for sound and comfort</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-jbuds-lux-anc">Cons of the JBuds Lux ANC</h3>
<ul>
<li>No LDAC or aptX</li>
<li>Build feels budget, according to SoundGuys</li>
<li>No 3.5mm jack listed</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="3-earfun-wave-pro">3. EarFun Wave Pro</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.myearfun.com/headphones/earfun-wave-pro-hi-res-wireless-headphone-black">EarFun Wave Pro</a> is the travel pick. EarFun rates it at 55 hours with ANC on and 80 hours with it off, and a ten-minute charge is claimed to add ten hours. It supports LDAC, includes a carrying case, and EarFun quotes hybrid ANC of up to 45dB. EarFun&#8217;s store listed it at about $80 (October 2026).</p>
<p>Reviewers like the value more than the sound. SoundGuys calls the audio quality &#8220;merely okay&#8221; while recommending it for travel. Scarbir finds the ANC and comfort average.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-earfun-wave-pro">Pros of the EarFun Wave Pro</h3>
<ul>
<li>55 hours of rated battery with ANC on</li>
<li>LDAC support</li>
<li>Carrying case included</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-earfun-wave-pro">Cons of the EarFun Wave Pro</h3>
<ul>
<li>Sound quality is only average, per SoundGuys</li>
<li>Scarbir rates the ANC as weak</li>
<li>Some orders ship from an overseas warehouse, according to the store page</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="4-cmf-headphone-pro">4. CMF Headphone Pro</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://us.nothing.tech/products/cmf-headphone-pro">CMF Headphone Pro</a> comes from Nothing&#8217;s budget brand and looks nothing like the usual black plastic. The ear cushions are interchangeable, and it comes in light green, light grey and dark grey. Nothing rates the battery at up to 100 hours, or 50 hours with noise cancelling on, and lists LDAC with Hi-Res certification and an IPX2 rating. Nothing&#8217;s US store showed it at $79, down from $99 (October 2026).</p>
<p>Scarbir gives it one of its higher scores in the class for design and deep bass, but describes the ANC and transparency mode as weak. Buy it for battery life, looks and sound, not for silence.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-cmf-headphone-pro">Pros of the CMF Headphone Pro</h3>
<ul>
<li>50 hours with ANC on, 100 hours without</li>
<li>Swappable ear cushions and distinctive colors</li>
<li>LDAC support</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-cmf-headphone-pro">Cons of the CMF Headphone Pro</h3>
<ul>
<li>ANC and transparency rated weak by Scarbir</li>
<li>Bass-forward tuning will not suit everyone</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="5-qcy-h3-pro">5. QCY H3 Pro</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://us.qcy.com/products/qcy-h3-pro">QCY H3 Pro</a> offers a long spec sheet for about $66 (October 2026). QCY lists adaptive ANC of up to 50dB, LDAC with Hi-Res Wireless certification, 40mm drivers with titanium-film diaphragms, three microphones, Bluetooth 5.4, a transparency mode and up to 55 hours of playback. It comes in black, white, purple and blue, and the QCY app handles sound customization.</p>
<p>QCY is a smaller brand in the US, and there are fewer independent measurements of this model than of the Soundcore or JLab picks. Treat the 50dB figure as a manufacturer claim.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-qcy-h3-pro">Pros of the QCY H3 Pro</h3>
<ul>
<li>LDAC and adaptive ANC well under $100</li>
<li>Four color options</li>
<li>Bluetooth 5.4 and app control</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-qcy-h3-pro">Cons of the QCY H3 Pro</h3>
<ul>
<li>Less independent review coverage than bigger brands</li>
<li>QCY does not say whether the 55-hour figure is with ANC on</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="6-oneodio-focus-a6">6. OneOdio Focus A6</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.oneodio.com/products/oneodio-focus-a6-anc-headphones">OneOdio Focus A6</a> is the lightweight, modern-spec option at about $70 (October 2026). OneOdio lists hybrid ANC rated to 48dB, Bluetooth 6.0 with dual-device connection, LDAC, app control and 75 hours of battery life, in a design with metal-textured ear cups.</p>
<p>SoundGuys highlights the low weight and four ANC modes, and notes three limits: there is no wired playback, the build is plastic and no case is included. Scarbir is less positive and places it in its lower tier.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-oneodio-focus-a6">Pros of the OneOdio Focus A6</h3>
<ul>
<li>Light on the head, per SoundGuys</li>
<li>Bluetooth 6.0 and LDAC</li>
<li>75 hours of rated battery</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-oneodio-focus-a6">Cons of the OneOdio Focus A6</h3>
<ul>
<li>No wired listening</li>
<li>No carrying case</li>
<li>Mixed reviews</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="7-soundcore-q30">7. Soundcore Q30</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.soundcore.com/products/a3028011">Soundcore Q30</a> is the veteran of the group and still sold new by Soundcore from about $80 (October 2026). Its hybrid ANC has three modes, Transport, Outdoor and Indoor, each tuned for a different kind of noise. Soundcore rates it at 50 hours with ANC on and 70 hours in standard mode, and it adds multipoint, NFC pairing and an app equalizer at 260 grams.</p>
<p>Scarbir describes the sound as warm and balanced and the fit as comfortable, but calls the ANC dated next to newer rivals and notes that wind affects call quality.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-soundcore-q30">Pros of the Soundcore Q30</h3>
<ul>
<li>50 hours of rated battery with ANC on</li>
<li>Three selectable ANC modes</li>
<li>Comfortable, with a warm sound per Scarbir</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-soundcore-q30">Cons of the Soundcore Q30</h3>
<ul>
<li>Older ANC that newer models have passed</li>
<li>Calls suffer in wind</li>
<li>Costs nearly as much as newer designs</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="8-jlab-go-lux-anc">8. JLab GO Lux ANC</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.jlab.com/products/go-lux-anc-wireless-headphones-graphite">JLab GO Lux ANC</a> is the cheapest way into over-ear noise cancelling from a mainstream brand, at about $53 (October 2026). JLab rates the hybrid ANC at up to 30dB, a step below the JBuds Lux, and battery life at the same 40 hours with ANC on and 70 with it off.</p>
<p>It keeps multipoint, Bluetooth 5.4, Google Fast Pair and Microsoft Swift Pair, and offers three preset sound modes. It is a good first pair for a student or a spare for the office.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-go-lux-anc">Pros of the GO Lux ANC</h3>
<ul>
<li>Lowest price in this guide</li>
<li>Multipoint and fast pairing on Android and Windows</li>
<li>Same battery rating as the pricier JLab model</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-go-lux-anc">Cons of the GO Lux ANC</h3>
<ul>
<li>Lighter ANC by JLab&#8217;s own figures</li>
<li>SBC and AAC only</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="noise-cancelling-headphones-under-100-common-questions">Noise-Cancelling Headphones Under $100: Common Questions</h2>
<h3 id="how-good-is-noise-cancelling-under-100">How good is noise cancelling under $100?</h3>
<p>It works best on steady low-frequency noise such as engines, fans and road rumble. Voices, keyboards and clattering dishes get through more than they would on a $350 flagship. Reviewers at Scarbir and SoundGuys both describe most models in this class as having moderate ANC.</p>
<h3 id="are-there-name-brand-options-that-drop-under-100-on-sale">Are there name-brand options that drop under $100 on sale?</h3>
<p>Yes. Sony&#8217;s WH-CH720N is regularly discounted, and Abt listed it at $88 in early October 2026 against a much higher regular price. It is not ranked above because it does not sit under $100 at full price.</p>
<h3 id="do-i-need-ldac">Do I need LDAC?</h3>
<p>Only if you use an Android phone and a service that streams at high bitrates. iPhones do not support LDAC and use AAC instead, which every pick here handles.</p>
<h3 id="related-reading">Related reading</h3>
<ul>
<li><a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-budget-true-wireless-earbuds/">Best Budget True Wireless Earbuds in 2026</a></li>
</ul>
<h2 id="conclusion">Conclusion</h2>
<p>Choose the <strong>Soundcore Space One</strong> if you want the most features and can spend the full $100. The <strong>JLab JBuds Lux ANC</strong> is the better buy for most people at about $85, with USB-C wired audio and solid reviews.</p>
<p>Frequent flyers should look at the <strong>EarFun Wave Pro</strong> for its 55-hour ANC battery and case. The <strong>CMF Headphone Pro</strong> suits buyers who care about design and bass, the <strong>QCY H3 Pro</strong> and <strong>OneOdio Focus A6</strong> pack the newest specs for around $70, the <strong>Soundcore Q30</strong> remains a comfortable all-rounder, and the <strong>JLab GO Lux ANC</strong> is the pick when the budget stops near $50.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-noise-cancelling-headphones-under-100/">Best Noise-Cancelling Headphones Under $100 in 2026</a> appeared first on <a href="https://safebuys.com">SafeBuys</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-noise-cancelling-headphones-under-100/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Best Soundbars Under $200 in 2026</title>
		<link>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-soundbars-under-200/</link>
					<comments>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-soundbars-under-200/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Andrei Budai]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Sun, 11 Oct 2026 09:00:00 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Technology]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[TV & Home Audio]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://safebuys.com/?p=1294</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Seven soundbars under $200 that were on sale new in October 2026, from a $80 compact bar to a 3.1 system with a wireless subwoofer. The TCL S55H is the best value for most rooms.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-soundbars-under-200/">Best Soundbars Under $200 in 2026</a> appeared first on <a href="https://safebuys.com">SafeBuys</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>A soundbar under $200 will not turn a living room into a cinema, but it fixes the two things flat TVs do badly: dialogue you can follow and bass you can feel. At this price you are choosing between a compact all-in-one bar, a bar with a wireless subwoofer, or a 3.1 system with a dedicated center speaker for voices.</p>
<p>For most living rooms the <strong>TCL S55H</strong> is the one to start with. It pairs a 2.1 bar with a wireless subwoofer, decodes Dolby Atmos, connects over HDMI eARC and sells for well under the cap. If speech clarity is your main complaint, the Hisense HS3100 adds a real center channel for a little more.</p>
<p><em>Last checked October 2026: availability, specs and prices.</em></p>
<p><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" class="alignnone size-full wp-image-1293" src="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-soundbars-under-200-at-a-glance.jpg" alt="Best Soundbars Under $200: the 7 picks in this guide at a glance" width="750" height="500" srcset="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-soundbars-under-200-at-a-glance.jpg 1200w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-soundbars-under-200-at-a-glance-300x200.jpg 300w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-soundbars-under-200-at-a-glance-1024x683.jpg 1024w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-soundbars-under-200-at-a-glance-768x512.jpg 768w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-soundbars-under-200-at-a-glance-600x400.jpg 600w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 750px) 100vw, 750px" /></p>
<h2 id="what-to-look-for-in-a-soundbar-under-200">What to Look for in a Soundbar Under $200</h2>
<p><strong>Channels.</strong> A 2.0 bar is two speakers in one box. A 2.1 system adds a subwoofer for low frequencies. A 3.1 system adds a center speaker that handles dialogue on its own, which is the single biggest help if you keep reaching for subtitles.</p>
<p><strong>Subwoofer or no subwoofer.</strong> A separate wireless sub gives action scenes and music real weight, but it needs floor space and a power outlet. In an apartment or a bedroom, a one-piece bar with a built-in woofer is often the better neighbor.</p>
<p><strong>How it connects.</strong> HDMI ARC or eARC lets one cable carry sound from the TV and lets the TV remote control the volume. Optical is the fallback for older sets. Check your TV&#8217;s ports before you buy.</p>
<p><strong>Dolby Atmos claims.</strong> Budget bars that list Dolby Atmos decode the format and simulate height through front-facing drivers. None of the bars here have up-firing speakers, so treat Atmos as a bonus, not the reason to buy.</p>
<p><strong>Width.</strong> Bars in this guide run from roughly 25 inches to more than 35 inches. Match the bar to the TV stand and to the gap under the screen.</p>
<p><strong>Extras that matter daily.</strong> Bluetooth for music, a night mode that tames loud effects, a voice mode that lifts speech, and compatibility with your TV&#8217;s own remote are all worth more than a big wattage number on the box.</p>
<h2 id="best-soundbars-under-200-our-picks">Best Soundbars Under $200: Our Picks</h2>
<p>The seven models below were all on sale new in the United States in October 2026, each under $200 at its regular or current manufacturer price. They are ordered by how many buyers each one suits, not by price.</p>
<h2 id="1-tcl-s55h">1. TCL S55H</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://us.tcl.com/products/tcl-s55h-s-class-2-1-channel-sound-bar-with-dolby-atmos-wireless-subwoofer-and-bluetooth-music-streaming">TCL S55H</a> is a 2.1 channel bar with a wireless subwoofer. TCL rates it at up to 220 watts of total power and lists Dolby Atmos and DTS Virtual:X decoding, a 5.5 inch subwoofer driver with a bass boost setting, and a room calibration feature the company calls AI Sonic.</p>
<p>Connections are generous for the money: HDMI eARC, optical, AUX, USB playback and Bluetooth. TCL includes a wall mount kit and an HDMI cable in the box, and the bar is Roku TV Ready, so a Roku TV remote can run it. TCL&#8217;s own store lists it at about $110 (October 2026).</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-tcl-s55h">Pros of the TCL S55H</h3>
<ul>
<li>Wireless subwoofer included at a price where many rivals are bar-only</li>
<li>HDMI eARC plus optical, AUX, USB and Bluetooth</li>
<li>Wall mount kit and HDMI cable in the box</li>
<li>App control and automatic room calibration</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-tcl-s55h">Cons of the TCL S55H</h3>
<ul>
<li>No dedicated center speaker for dialogue</li>
<li>Atmos is virtualized, with no up-firing drivers</li>
<li>The subwoofer needs its own outlet and floor space</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="2-hisense-hs3100">2. Hisense HS3100</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://shop.hisense-usa.com/products/hisense-hs3100-3-1ch-sound-bar-with-wireless-subwoofer-480w-dts-vritual-x-dolby-digital-plus-bluetooth-5-3-ezplay-roku-tv-ready-hdmi-aux-arc-optical-usb-energy-star">Hisense HS3100</a> is the pick for people who mostly want to hear what actors are saying. It is a 3.1 system: Hisense lists six speakers in total, made up of three full-range drivers, two tweeters and a 6.5 inch wireless subwoofer, with a maximum output of 480 watts. The third front channel is what separates it from the 2.1 bars on this page.</p>
<p>It supports Dolby Digital Plus and DTS Virtual:X, connects over HDMI ARC, optical, AUX or USB, and streams music over Bluetooth 5.3. Hisense sells it direct for about $150 (October 2026). The five-channel sibling, the HS5100, adds a rear speaker kit and carries a list price under $200, but Hisense&#8217;s store showed it out of stock when this guide was checked, so it is not ranked here.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-hisense-hs3100">Pros of the Hisense HS3100</h3>
<ul>
<li>True center channel for clearer speech</li>
<li>Large 6.5 inch wireless subwoofer</li>
<li>Roku TV Ready, and a TV Mode that works with compatible Hisense TVs</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-hisense-hs3100">Cons of the Hisense HS3100</h3>
<ul>
<li>No Dolby Atmos decoding</li>
<li>HDMI ARC, not eARC</li>
<li>No rear speakers, so surround effects are simulated</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="3-samsung-hw-b400f">3. Samsung HW-B400F</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.samsung.com/us/audio-devices/soundbar/b-series-soundbar-2-1-ch-subwoofer-sku-hw-b400f-za/">Samsung HW-B400F</a> is a 2025 B-Series bar that puts everything in one enclosure: a 2.0 channel layout with a woofer built into the bar. It is about 25 inches wide, which suits 32 to 50 inch TVs and narrow stands.</p>
<p>Samsung&#8217;s feature list covers Bluetooth, a Voice Enhance mode, a Night mode, Surround Sound Expansion and One Remote Control, which lets a Samsung TV remote handle the bar. Samsung&#8217;s list price is about $140 (October 2026), and both Samsung and Abt were showing it for less during the check.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-samsung-hw-b400f">Pros of the Samsung HW-B400F</h3>
<ul>
<li>One-piece design with nothing extra on the floor</li>
<li>Compact width for smaller TVs</li>
<li>Works with the Samsung TV remote</li>
<li>Voice and night modes for late viewing</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-samsung-hw-b400f">Cons of the Samsung HW-B400F</h3>
<ul>
<li>No separate subwoofer, so bass is limited by the cabinet</li>
<li>No Dolby Atmos or DTS Virtual:X listed for this model</li>
<li>Best value only if you already own a Samsung TV</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="4-roku-streambar-se">4. Roku Streambar SE</h2>
<p>The Roku Streambar SE is two products in one: a small 2.0 soundbar and a Roku streaming player that outputs up to 4K HDR. For an older TV with a slow or abandoned smart platform, that solves sound and streaming with one HDMI cable. Roku&#8217;s own site would not load for this check, so the details here come from the Abt listing, which showed the bar in stock at about $100 (October 2026).</p>
<p>Abt lists enhanced speech clarity, automatic leveling of loud commercials, Bluetooth 5.0 for music and headphones, plus HDMI and optical connections. The remote has TV controls built in. It does not decode Dolby Atmos or DTS:X. Bass is the weak point of a bar this small, and Roku sells a wireless subwoofer that pairs with it if you want more later.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-roku-streambar-se">Pros of the Roku Streambar SE</h3>
<ul>
<li>Built-in 4K HDR Roku streamer</li>
<li>Speech clarity and commercial volume leveling</li>
<li>Can be expanded with Roku&#8217;s wireless bass module</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-roku-streambar-se">Cons of the Roku Streambar SE</h3>
<ul>
<li>Small 2.0 design with modest bass on its own</li>
<li>No Dolby Atmos or DTS:X</li>
<li>The streaming half is redundant if your TV is already a recent Roku TV</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="5-hisense-hs2100">5. Hisense HS2100</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://shop.hisense-usa.com/products/hs2100">Hisense HS2100</a> is the straightforward 2.1 option: a compact bar, a wireless subwoofer and a maximum output Hisense rates at 240 watts. It supports Dolby Digital and DTS Virtual:X and has HDMI ARC, optical, AUX and USB inputs alongside Bluetooth 5.3.</p>
<p>Like the HS3100, it is Roku TV Ready. Hisense sells it for about $130 (October 2026). Against the TCL S55H it gives up Dolby Atmos decoding and eARC, so it makes the most sense when it is discounted or when you own a Hisense or Roku TV and want one remote.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-hisense-hs2100">Pros of the Hisense HS2100</h3>
<ul>
<li>Wireless subwoofer in a compact package</li>
<li>Full set of inputs, including HDMI ARC and optical</li>
<li>Roku TV Ready</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-hisense-hs2100">Cons of the Hisense HS2100</h3>
<ul>
<li>No Dolby Atmos</li>
<li>Usually priced above the better-equipped TCL S55H</li>
<li>No center channel</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="6-sony-ht-s100f">6. Sony HT-S100F</h2>
<p>The Sony HT-S100F is a long-running 2.0 bar that stays in Sony&#8217;s range because it does one job well: it makes a TV louder and clearer with almost no setup. Sony&#8217;s US store blocks automated page checks, so this entry relies on the Abt listing, which showed it in stock at about $98 (October 2026) against a regular price of $158.</p>
<p>It is the widest bar here at 35.5 inches and only 2.5 inches tall, so it suits 43 inch and larger sets and mounts neatly on a wall. The listing shows a built-in tweeter, a bass reflex design, Sony&#8217;s S-Force Pro Front Surround processing, Dolby Digital support, and HDMI, optical, USB and Bluetooth 4.2 connections. It does not handle Dolby Atmos or DTS:X.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-sony-ht-s100f">Pros of the Sony HT-S100F</h3>
<ul>
<li>Simple one-box upgrade with a single HDMI cable</li>
<li>Slim, wall-mountable cabinet</li>
<li>Dedicated tweeters for clearer highs</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-sony-ht-s100f">Cons of the Sony HT-S100F</h3>
<ul>
<li>No subwoofer and no option listed to add one</li>
<li>Older Bluetooth version, and no Atmos or DTS:X</li>
<li>Too wide for small TV stands</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="7-tcl-s45h">7. TCL S45H</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://us.tcl.com/products/tcl-s45h-s-class-2-0-channel-sound-bar-with-dolby-atmos-dts-virtual-x-and-bluetooth-music-streaming">TCL S45H</a> is the cheapest bar in this guide and the one to buy for a bedroom, a dorm or a kitchen TV. It is a 2.0 channel bar rated at up to 100 watts with a built-in bass reflex port.</p>
<p>Despite the price it keeps most of the S55H&#8217;s feature list: Dolby Atmos and DTS Virtual:X decoding, HDMI eARC, optical, AUX, USB, Bluetooth, the TCL Home app and AI Sonic calibration. A wall mount kit and HDMI cable are included. TCL lists it at about $80 (October 2026).</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-tcl-s45h">Pros of the TCL S45H</h3>
<ul>
<li>Lowest price here with HDMI eARC</li>
<li>Same inputs and app as TCL&#8217;s 2.1 model</li>
<li>Nothing to place on the floor</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-tcl-s45h">Cons of the TCL S45H</h3>
<ul>
<li>No subwoofer, so low bass is thin</li>
<li>100 watts is enough for small rooms only</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="soundbars-under-200-common-questions">Soundbars Under $200: Common Questions</h2>
<h3 id="is-a-soundbar-under-200-worth-it">Is a soundbar under $200 worth it?</h3>
<p>Yes, if your starting point is the TV&#8217;s own speakers. Thin TVs have small, downward-facing drivers. Any bar on this page has larger front-facing speakers, and the 2.1 and 3.1 systems add a subwoofer the TV cannot match.</p>
<h3 id="do-i-need-a-subwoofer">Do I need a subwoofer?</h3>
<p>For movies, sports and games in a living room, a subwoofer is the upgrade you notice first. For news, talk shows and late-night viewing in a small room, a one-piece bar is easier to live with.</p>
<h3 id="can-i-get-real-surround-sound-for-under-200">Can I get real surround sound for under $200?</h3>
<p>Rear speakers are rare at this price. Hisense&#8217;s HS5100 is a 5.1 system with a list price under $200, but it was out of stock at Hisense&#8217;s store in early October 2026. If true surround matters, check its stock before settling for a 2.1 or 3.1 bar.</p>
<h3 id="will-these-bars-work-with-any-tv">Will these bars work with any TV?</h3>
<p>All seven connect by HDMI or optical, which covers nearly every TV made in the last decade. Remote integration is brand-specific: Samsung&#8217;s One Remote works with Samsung TVs, and Roku TV Ready bars work with Roku TVs.</p>
<h3 id="related-reading">Related reading</h3>
<ul>
<li><a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-soundbars-for-samsung-tvs/">Best Soundbars for Samsung TVs in 2026</a></li>
<li><a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/vizio-sb3821-c6-review-a-great-soundbar-for-enthusiasts/">VIZIO 2.1 Soundbar (SV210M-0808) Review: The SB3821-C6&#8217;s Successor</a></li>
</ul>
<h2 id="conclusion">Conclusion</h2>
<p>Buy the <strong>TCL S55H</strong> if you want the most complete system for the least money: subwoofer, eARC and Atmos decoding for about $110. Choose the <strong>Hisense HS3100</strong> if dialogue is the problem, because it is the only pick with a center channel.</p>
<p>Samsung TV owners who want one tidy box should look at the <strong>HW-B400F</strong>. The <strong>Roku Streambar SE</strong> is the smart buy for an aging TV that also needs a new streaming platform. For a wide, wall-mounted bar with no extras, the <strong>Sony HT-S100F</strong> still does the job, and the <strong>TCL S45H</strong> is the pick for small rooms and tight budgets. The <strong>Hisense HS2100</strong> is a sound 2.1 choice when it is discounted or when you want Roku TV remote control.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-soundbars-under-200/">Best Soundbars Under $200 in 2026</a> appeared first on <a href="https://safebuys.com">SafeBuys</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-soundbars-under-200/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Sony XAV-AX3200 Review: Features, Pros and Cons</title>
		<link>https://safebuys.com/technology/sony-xav-ax3200-review/</link>
					<comments>https://safebuys.com/technology/sony-xav-ax3200-review/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Lavinia Cioruta]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Thu, 08 Oct 2026 17:00:00 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Technology]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Computers & Tech]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://safebuys.com/?p=776</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>The Sony XAV-AX100 is discontinued. Its current equivalent, the XAV-AX3200, brings wired Apple CarPlay and Android Auto to older cars for a modest price. Here are its features, pros and cons.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/sony-xav-ax3200-review/">Sony XAV-AX3200 Review: Features, Pros and Cons</a> appeared first on <a href="https://safebuys.com">SafeBuys</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>The <a href="https://helpguide.sony.net/ev/xav-ax32/v1/en/index.html">Sony XAV-AX3200</a> is a touchscreen car receiver that adds Apple CarPlay and Android Auto to cars that did not come with them. It replaces the factory radio in older vehicles and gives you phone music, maps, calls and voice control on a 6.95-inch screen.</p>
<p>This page used to review the Sony XAV-AX100. That model is no longer made. Sony phased it out in 2018 in favor of the XAV-AX1000, and the AX1000 has since been discontinued as well. In September 2026, the XAV-AX3200 is Sony&#8217;s entry-level receiver with CarPlay and Android Auto, so it is the model that now fills the AX100&#8217;s slot. In this Sony XAV-AX3200 review, we look at its main features and the pros and cons that come with it.</p>
<p><em>Updated September 2026: product availability, specs and prices re-checked.</em></p>
<p><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" class="alignnone size-full wp-image-1191" src="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/safebuys-776-2026.jpg" alt="Sony XAV-AX3200 Review: Features, Pros and Cons" width="750" height="500" srcset="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/safebuys-776-2026.jpg 1200w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/safebuys-776-2026-300x200.jpg 300w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/safebuys-776-2026-1024x683.jpg 1024w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/safebuys-776-2026-768x512.jpg 768w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/safebuys-776-2026-600x400.jpg 600w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 750px) 100vw, 750px" /></p>
<h2 id="sony-xav-ax3200-main-features">Sony XAV-AX3200: Main Features</h2>
<p>The XAV-AX3200 is built around a 6.95-inch touchscreen with an 800 x 480 resolution. Sony gives it an anti-glare finish, which should help in bright sun or when passing under streetlights at night. Reviewers point out that it is a resistive touchscreen rather than the capacitive kind used on phones, so it needs a firmer press.</p>
<p>Like the old AX100, it keeps a few physical buttons. According to Sony&#8217;s help guide, the main unit has volume up and down buttons (the plus button has a raised dot so you can find it by feel), a HOME button, and an ATT button that quickly lowers the sound. Volume by touch is much easier than hunting for an on-screen slider while driving. Sony also includes a small remote.</p>
<p>A plug-in microphone comes in the box, with a long cable so you can mount it near your head. It handles hands-free calls over Bluetooth and voice commands through your phone&#8217;s assistant. With Apple CarPlay or Android Auto running, you can ask for directions, reply to messages, or change the music without taking your hands off the wheel.</p>
<p>Both CarPlay and Android Auto are wired on this model. You plug your phone into the rear USB port. There is no wireless option, which is the main thing Sony saves for its pricier receivers.</p>
<p>The AX3200 also supports WebLink Cast, which mirrors apps from your phone to the car screen. One reviewer found it less useful than CarPlay or Android Auto, and noted that protected video services did not play reliably through it.</p>
<p>Other sources are covered too. You get AM/FM radio, Bluetooth audio streaming (SBC and AAC), USB playback, and SiriusXM if you add the separately sold tuner. A composite audio and video input lets you connect an older external source.</p>
<p>On sound, Sony rates the built-in amplifier at 55 watts x 4 peak, or 20 watts RMS x 4 at 4 ohms. That is typical for an aftermarket head unit and a step up from most factory radios. There is a 10-band equalizer and Sony&#8217;s EXTRA BASS setting. If you want more power later, the receiver has front, rear and subwoofer preamp outputs for external amplifiers.</p>
<p>A rear camera input is included as well. Connect a backup camera and the screen switches to the camera view when you shift into reverse, with parking guidelines you can adjust.</p>
<p>Sony says the unit boots and shows its interface in under 6.5 seconds, so you are not left waiting every time you start the car. The chassis is shallow, with a mounting depth of about 4 3/4 inches, which makes wiring easier in tight dashboards.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-sony-xav-ax3200">Pros of Sony XAV-AX3200</h3>
<p>Most new cars already have a screen with CarPlay and Android Auto. The AX3200 is for everyone else. It is an aftermarket double-DIN receiver, so if your car has a double-DIN opening (or a dash kit that creates one), you can replace the old radio with it.</p>
<p>It covers a lot of jobs in one box: phone mirroring, hands-free calling, Bluetooth music, radio and a backup camera. For many older cars, that is more than the factory radio ever offered.</p>
<p>Price is another point in its favor. It sells for about $300 to $400 (September 2026), depending on rebates. That is low for a name-brand receiver with both CarPlay and Android Auto.</p>
<h3 id="cons-of-sony-xav-ax3200">Cons of Sony XAV-AX3200</h3>
<p>The biggest limit is the wired-only phone connection. If you want to get in the car and have CarPlay or Android Auto start without plugging in, you need to step up to a model like the XAV-AX4000.</p>
<p>The resistive touchscreen is another trade-off. It works, but it does not feel as quick or smooth as a phone screen.</p>
<p>There is only one USB port, and it has no CD player. For most people streaming from a phone, the missing CD slot will not matter, but if you still keep a stack of discs in the glove box, look elsewhere.</p>
<p>Video playback also needs the parking brake wire connected. Sony&#8217;s help guide says pictures from video sources only appear once the car is parked with the parking brake on, and a warning shows if the car starts moving. That is a safety feature, but it means an extra wire during installation.</p>
<p>Finally, audio tuning is basic next to Sony&#8217;s higher models. If you care about detailed sound adjustment, the XAV-AX3700 adds a built-in DSP with time alignment, a 14-band equalizer, LDAC Bluetooth and iDatalink Maestro support.</p>
<h3 id="related-reading">Related reading</h3>
<ul>
<li><a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/mpow-059-bluetooth-headphones-review/">Best Budget Bluetooth Headphones in 2026: 5 MPOW 059 Alternatives</a></li>
<li><a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-budget-true-wireless-earbuds/">Best Budget True Wireless Earbuds in 2026</a></li>
</ul>
<h2 id="conclusion">Conclusion</h2>
<p>The XAV-AX100 is gone, but the idea behind it lives on in the XAV-AX3200. It is still a simple, affordable way to get Apple CarPlay and Android Auto into an older car, with physical volume buttons, a backup camera input and room to add amplifiers later.</p>
<p>If you are fine plugging your phone in, it is one of the least expensive ways to get a Sony receiver with both phone systems. If you want wireless connections or deeper sound tuning, look at the XAV-AX4000 or XAV-AX3700 instead. Good luck with your purchase, and we hope your new stereo makes every drive a bit better.</p>
<p><em>Featured image: crutchfield.com</em></p>
<p>The post <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/sony-xav-ax3200-review/">Sony XAV-AX3200 Review: Features, Pros and Cons</a> appeared first on <a href="https://safebuys.com">SafeBuys</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://safebuys.com/technology/sony-xav-ax3200-review/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Best Budget True Wireless Earbuds in 2026</title>
		<link>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-budget-true-wireless-earbuds/</link>
					<comments>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-budget-true-wireless-earbuds/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Lavinia Cioruta]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Mon, 05 Oct 2026 17:00:00 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Technology]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Headphones & Earbuds]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://safebuys.com/?p=662</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>The SoundWhiz BioniQ is gone. These five budget true wireless earbuds from JLab, Skullcandy, Soundcore, TOZO and SOUNDPEATS cost about $25 to $40.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-budget-true-wireless-earbuds/">Best Budget True Wireless Earbuds in 2026</a> appeared first on <a href="https://safebuys.com">SafeBuys</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>This article used to review the SoundWhiz BioniQ, a cheap pair of true wireless earbuds sold mainly through online marketplaces. The BioniQ is gone: Amazon no longer lists it, and the SoundWhiz website is now a domain for sale. The need it filled has not gone away, though. Plenty of people want a pair of earbuds with no wires at all, a pocket-sized charging case and decent sound, without paying premium prices.</p>
<p>The good news is that budget true wireless earbuds have improved a lot. Features that were rare at this price a few years ago, such as Bluetooth 5.x, app EQ, fast charging and even active noise cancellation, now show up on models that cost less than $40. Below are five budget true wireless earbuds you can buy today, listed from cheapest to most expensive, with what owners and reviewers like and dislike about each.</p>
<p><em>Updated September 2026: product availability, specs and prices re-checked.</em></p>
<p><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" class="alignnone size-full wp-image-1237" src="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/safebuys-662-at-a-glance.jpg" alt="Best budget true wireless earbuds: the 5 picks in this guide at a glance" width="750" height="500" srcset="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/safebuys-662-at-a-glance.jpg 1200w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/safebuys-662-at-a-glance-300x200.jpg 300w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/safebuys-662-at-a-glance-1024x683.jpg 1024w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/safebuys-662-at-a-glance-768x512.jpg 768w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/safebuys-662-at-a-glance-600x400.jpg 600w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 750px) 100vw, 750px" /></p>
<h2 id="1-jlab-go-air-pop">1. JLab GO Air POP</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.jlab.com/products/go-air-pop-true-wireless-earbuds-black">JLab GO Air POP</a> is one of the cheapest true wireless earbuds from a well-known brand, at about $25 on JLab&#8217;s store (September 2026). JLab calls it its smallest package, and the buds weigh 3.7 g each. The company rates them at more than 8 hours per charge and over 32 hours in total with the case. A 10-minute charge adds about an hour of play.</p>
<p>You can use either earbud on its own, and there are three EQ presets you can switch with the touch sensors. The charging case has a built-in USB-A cable, so you don&#8217;t need to carry a separate one. The buds are rated IPX4 for sweat and splashes.</p>
<h3 id="pros">Pros</h3>
<ul>
<li>Very low price for a name brand, with a two-year warranty</li>
<li>Long rated battery life for the size</li>
<li>Either earbud works alone</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons">Cons</h3>
<ul>
<li>Older Bluetooth 5.1 and SBC codec only</li>
<li>Built-in USB-A charging cable, not USB-C</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="2-skullcandy-smokin-buds">2. Skullcandy Smokin&#8217; Buds</h2>
<p><a href="https://www.skullcandy.com/products/smokin-buds-true-wireless-earbuds">Skullcandy Smokin&#8217; Buds</a> cost about $28 on Skullcandy&#8217;s site (September 2026). Skullcandy built them around one goal: full, clear sound instead of a long feature list. They still have touch controls, a microphone in each earbud and three EQ modes for music, movies and podcasts.</p>
<p>Skullcandy rates them at 8 hours in the buds plus 12 more from the case, for 20 hours in total. A 10-minute charge gives about 2 hours of playback. They are rated IPX4 for sweat and water.</p>
<h3 id="pros">Pros</h3>
<ul>
<li>Simple, sound-first design from an established brand</li>
<li>Fast charging, with 2 hours from 10 minutes</li>
<li>EQ modes built in, no app needed</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons">Cons</h3>
<ul>
<li>Shortest total battery life on this list</li>
<li>Only basic IPX4 water resistance</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="3-soundcore-p20i">3. Soundcore P20i</h2>
<p>Anker&#8217;s <a href="https://www.soundcore.com/products/p20i">Soundcore P20i</a> lists at about $40 on Soundcore&#8217;s store (September 2026) and is often discounted. It uses 10 mm drivers tuned for boosted bass. Soundcore rates it at 10 hours per charge and 30 hours with the case, and 10 minutes of charging gives 2 hours of play.</p>
<p>The Soundcore app adds 22 EQ presets, a gaming mode and customizable touch controls. You can also use a single earbud. The buds are rated IPX5, and the case has a lanyard loop. Customer reviews on Soundcore&#8217;s site often praise its value for money and sturdy build.</p>
<h3 id="pros">Pros</h3>
<ul>
<li>Big 10 mm drivers and punchy bass</li>
<li>Full app support with many EQ presets</li>
<li>IPX5 rating and Bluetooth 5.3</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons">Cons</h3>
<ul>
<li>No active noise cancellation</li>
<li>Bass-forward tuning won&#8217;t suit everyone</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="4-tozo-nc9">4. TOZO NC9</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.tozostore.com/products/2024-hybrid-active-noise-cancelling-wireless-earbuds">TOZO NC9</a> (the upgraded version) sells for about $40 on TOZO&#8217;s store (September 2026). It adds active noise cancellation, which TOZO says reduces ambient sound by up to 45 dB. That figure comes from the manufacturer, so treat it as a best case.</p>
<p>TOZO rates the NC9 at up to 60 hours of total playtime with the case. The TOZO app offers 32 EQ presets, and six microphones with ENC help with call clarity. It is rated IPX8, the highest water resistance on this list, and it uses Bluetooth 5.3.</p>
<h3 id="pros">Pros</h3>
<ul>
<li>Active noise cancellation at a budget price</li>
<li>Very long rated total battery life</li>
<li>IPX8 water resistance</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons">Cons</h3>
<ul>
<li>ANC claims are the manufacturer&#8217;s own; budget ANC is usually weaker than premium models</li>
<li>TOZO lists no hi-res codec such as LDAC</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="5-soundpeats-c30">5. SOUNDPEATS C30</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.soundpeats.com/products/c30">SOUNDPEATS C30</a> is the most feature-rich pick here, at about $40 on SOUNDPEATS&#8217; store (September 2026). It supports Hi-Res audio over LDAC, which Android phones can use for higher-quality Bluetooth sound. It also has hybrid ANC that SOUNDPEATS rates at up to 52 dB, plus a transparency mode.</p>
<p>SOUNDPEATS rates it at 10 hours per charge, and 10 minutes of charging gives 3 hours. Six microphones with AI noise reduction handle calls, and it uses Bluetooth 6.0 with an IP54 dust and water rating. The case has a metallic finish.</p>
<h3 id="pros">Pros</h3>
<ul>
<li>LDAC Hi-Res codec support</li>
<li>Hybrid ANC with transparency mode</li>
<li>Newest Bluetooth version on this list</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons">Cons</h3>
<ul>
<li>LDAC only helps with Android phones that support it; iPhones don&#8217;t</li>
<li>ANC figures are the manufacturer&#8217;s own</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="what-to-look-for">What to Look For</h2>
<p>At this price, check four things. The first is battery life, both per charge and with the case. Next is the water rating: IPX4 handles sweat, while IPX5 and above cope better with rain. Then decide whether you need ANC for commuting or flights. Last, check app support, which lets you adjust the sound and controls. Also check that the earbuds work on their own, one at a time, if you like to keep one ear free.</p>
<h3 id="related-reading">Related reading</h3>
<ul>
<li><a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/mpow-059-bluetooth-headphones-review/">Best Budget Bluetooth Headphones in 2026: 5 MPOW 059 Alternatives</a></li>
<li><a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/bone-conduction-headphones/">10 Best Bone Conduction Headphones in 2026</a></li>
</ul>
<h2 id="conclusion">Conclusion</h2>
<p>The SoundWhiz BioniQ may be gone, but cheap true wireless earbuds are better than ever. For the lowest price, the JLab GO Air POP and Skullcandy Smokin&#8217; Buds cover the basics well. The Soundcore P20i adds app control and bigger drivers. If you want noise cancellation, the TOZO NC9 and SOUNDPEATS C30 bring it for about $40. Keep your earbuds in their case when you are not using them, and a budget pair can last a long time.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-budget-true-wireless-earbuds/">Best Budget True Wireless Earbuds in 2026</a> appeared first on <a href="https://safebuys.com">SafeBuys</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-budget-true-wireless-earbuds/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Senso Activbuds S-250 Review: Features, Pros and Cons</title>
		<link>https://safebuys.com/technology/senso-activbuds-s-250-review/</link>
					<comments>https://safebuys.com/technology/senso-activbuds-s-250-review/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Lavinia Cioruta]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Fri, 02 Oct 2026 17:00:00 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Technology]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Headphones & Earbuds]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://safebuys.com/?p=653</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>The Senso ActivBuds S-250 is an older, cheap IPX7 sport headset that is still on sale. Here is what it does well, where it falls short and who it suits.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/senso-activbuds-s-250-review/">Senso Activbuds S-250 Review: Features, Pros and Cons</a> appeared first on <a href="https://safebuys.com">SafeBuys</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Good headphones matter to a lot of people. Even those who already own a decent pair keep an eye out for something better. The market is full of options, from cheap sport earbuds like the Senso ActivBuds S-250 to premium models like Apple&#8217;s AirPods Pro 3 at $249 (September 2026).</p>
<p>Choosing is not easy when there are so many models. Ask ten friends and you may get ten different answers. The honest answer is that it depends on how you use them. Many people wear earbuds for workouts, commutes and calls rather than for careful listening, so they don&#8217;t need the most expensive or bass-heavy pair on the market. For calls, the quality of the microphone and the clarity of the conversation matter most. <a href="https://sensoshop.com/products/detail/9bc4396e9f87a450">Senso</a> markets the S-250 as a sweatproof sport headset with everything you need for both. Here is how it holds up.</p>
<p><em>Updated September 2026: product availability, specs and prices re-checked.</em></p>
<div id="attachment_654" style="width: 810px" class="wp-caption alignnone"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" aria-describedby="caption-attachment-654" class="wp-image-654 size-full" src="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/SEnso.jpg" alt="Senso Activbuds S-250" width="800" height="533" srcset="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/SEnso.jpg 800w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/SEnso-300x200.jpg 300w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/SEnso-768x512.jpg 768w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/SEnso-600x400.jpg 600w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 800px) 100vw, 800px" /><p id="caption-attachment-654" class="wp-caption-text">sensoshop.com</p></div>
<h2 id="senso-activbuds-s-250-first-impression">Senso Activbuds S-250: First Impression</h2>
<p>The S-250 is an older design, but it is still sold. Senso&#8217;s website lists it next to newer models, and it is in stock on Amazon through a third-party seller. It is a pair of <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-budget-true-wireless-earbuds/">wireless earbuds</a> joined by a cable, with flexible ear hooks and gel silicone tips. It uses Bluetooth 4.1, which dates it; most new earbuds use Bluetooth 5.3 or later. Its main selling points are the IPX7 waterproof rating and the low price.</p>
<p><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" class="alignnone wp-image-656 size-full" src="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/senso-image.jpg" alt="Senso Activbuds S-250" width="900" height="600" srcset="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/senso-image.jpg 900w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/senso-image-300x200.jpg 300w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/senso-image-768x512.jpg 768w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/senso-image-600x400.jpg 600w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 900px) 100vw, 900px" /></p>
<p>Before buying, it is worth reading owner reviews, and they are mixed on sound. Some buyers say the audio quality is low. Others say it is clear enough but the bass is weak, which makes it feel lower quality than it is. Senso describes the sound as HD with deep bass. Owner reports suggest the clarity is there, but the thin low end leaves more to be desired. If you want earbuds for bass-heavy music, these are not the best choice. Much of the disappointment seems to come from expectations set by Senso&#8217;s marketing rather than from real faults. On Amazon, the S-250 holds an average rating of about 4.1 out of 5.</p>
<h2 id="battery-life">Battery Life</h2>
<div id="attachment_655" style="width: 810px" class="wp-caption alignnone"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" aria-describedby="caption-attachment-655" class="wp-image-655 size-full" src="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/senso-3.jpg" alt="Senso Activbuds S-250" width="800" height="533" srcset="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/senso-3.jpg 800w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/senso-3-300x200.jpg 300w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/senso-3-768x512.jpg 768w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/senso-3-600x400.jpg 600w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 800px) 100vw, 800px" /><p id="caption-attachment-655" class="wp-caption-text">sensoshop.com</p></div>
<p>Battery life is one of the most important things to check before buying earbuds. Senso rates the S-250 at up to 8 hours of music and 240 hours of standby, with a full charge taking about 1.5 hours. Real-world runtime depends on volume, so expect less if you listen loud. Like most Bluetooth headsets, it gives an audio warning when the battery runs low.</p>
<h2 id="compatibility">Compatibility</h2>
<p>The S-250 works with anything that has Bluetooth. That includes iPhones, Android phones, Mac and Windows laptops, and Linux machines, as well as many car infotainment systems. Senso quotes a range of up to 30 feet. It has an inline microphone with CVC 6.0 noise suppression for calls. That filters background noise from your voice; it is not active noise cancellation for your music.</p>
<h2 id="comfort-and-fit">Comfort and Fit</h2>
<p><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" class="alignnone wp-image-657 size-full" src="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/Senso-s250-2.jpg" alt="Senso Activbuds S-250" width="800" height="533" srcset="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/Senso-s250-2.jpg 800w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/Senso-s250-2-300x200.jpg 300w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/Senso-s250-2-768x512.jpg 768w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/Senso-s250-2-600x400.jpg 600w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 800px) 100vw, 800px" /></p>
<p>Some products do their job a little too well. Think of a thermos that keeps tea so hot you can&#8217;t drink it when you want to. The point is lost.</p>
<p>The same logic can apply to the S-250&#8217;s fit. The ear hooks hold the buds firmly, which is great for running and the gym, where they won&#8217;t fall out. The trade-off is that firm ear hooks like these can start to press on the ear during long sessions. If you plan to wear earbuds for hours at a time, this is worth keeping in mind. For workouts and shorter sessions, the secure fit is a plus.</p>
<h2 id="senso-activbuds-s-250-review-verdict">Senso Activbuds S-250 Review: Verdict</h2>
<p>If you want the best-sounding earbuds you can buy, look elsewhere. Audiophiles in particular should skip these. But if you mostly need a cheap, waterproof pair for workouts, phone calls and meetings on the go, the S-250 can still do the job. The rated 8 hours covers most of a workday of calls, and the microphone&#8217;s noise suppression helps keep your voice clear. Senso backs it with a one-year warranty. Just keep in mind that it is an older design with Bluetooth 4.1, so a newer budget pair may offer better range and battery life for similar money.</p>
<p><em>Featured image: sensoshop.com</em></p>
<h3 id="related-reading">Related reading</h3>
<ul>
<li><a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/mpow-059-bluetooth-headphones-review/">Best Budget Bluetooth Headphones in 2026: 5 MPOW 059 Alternatives</a></li>
</ul>
<p>The post <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/senso-activbuds-s-250-review/">Senso Activbuds S-250 Review: Features, Pros and Cons</a> appeared first on <a href="https://safebuys.com">SafeBuys</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://safebuys.com/technology/senso-activbuds-s-250-review/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
	</channel>
</rss>
