<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?><rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:wfw="http://wellformedweb.org/CommentAPI/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
	xmlns:slash="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/slash/"
	>

<channel>
	<title>Test Equipment Archives - SafeBuys</title>
	<atom:link href="https://safebuys.com/tag/test-equipment/feed/" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link>https://safebuys.com/tag/test-equipment/</link>
	<description>Buying guides for home appliances, kitchen gear and electronics</description>
	<lastBuildDate>Mon, 19 Oct 2026 10:00:31 +0000</lastBuildDate>
	<language>en-US</language>
	<sy:updatePeriod>
	hourly	</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>
	1	</sy:updateFrequency>
	<generator>https://wordpress.org/?v=7.1.4</generator>

<image>
	<url>https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/07/favicon-256-150x150.png</url>
	<title>Test Equipment Archives - SafeBuys</title>
	<link>https://safebuys.com/tag/test-equipment/</link>
	<width>32</width>
	<height>32</height>
</image> 
	<item>
		<title>Best Bench Power Supplies for Electronics Hobbyists in 2026</title>
		<link>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-bench-power-supplies/</link>
					<comments>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-bench-power-supplies/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Andrei Budai]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Mon, 26 Oct 2026 17:00:00 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Technology]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Test Equipment]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://safebuys.com/?p=1404</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Eight bench power supplies for hobby electronics, six linear and two switching, from the Siglent SPD3303X-E and Rigol DP832 to the pocket-size FNIRSI DPS-150, with maker-stated voltage and current ranges.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-bench-power-supplies/">Best Bench Power Supplies for Electronics Hobbyists in 2026</a> appeared first on <a href="https://safebuys.com">SafeBuys</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>The best bench power supply for most electronics hobbyists is the Siglent SPD3303X-E. It is a linear, three-output supply with two adjustable 0 to 32 volt, 0 to 3.2 amp channels and a third channel for 2.5, 3.3 or 5 volt logic, and it lists for about $460. If you only need one output, the Rigol DP711 gives you a linear 30 volt, 5 amp supply for about $350.</p>
<p>This guide is for people building and repairing circuits at home. It covers programmable linear supplies from the main test-equipment brands, plus two switching supplies for tighter budgets. For each pick you will find whether it is linear or switching and the voltage and current ranges its maker publishes.</p>
<p><em>Last checked October 2026: availability, specs and prices.</em></p>
<p><img fetchpriority="high" decoding="async" class="alignnone size-full wp-image-1403" src="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-bench-power-supplies-at-a-glance.jpg" alt="Best Bench Power Supplies: the 8 picks in this guide at a glance" width="750" height="500" srcset="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-bench-power-supplies-at-a-glance.jpg 1200w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-bench-power-supplies-at-a-glance-300x200.jpg 300w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-bench-power-supplies-at-a-glance-1024x683.jpg 1024w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-bench-power-supplies-at-a-glance-768x512.jpg 768w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-bench-power-supplies-at-a-glance-600x400.jpg 600w" sizes="(max-width: 750px) 100vw, 750px" /></p>
<h2 id="what-to-look-for-in-a-bench-power-supply">What to Look for in a Bench Power Supply</h2>
<p><strong>Linear or switching.</strong> A linear supply uses a heavy mains transformer and regulates by burning off spare voltage as heat. It is big and inefficient, but its output is very clean, which matters for audio and radio work. A switching supply chops the voltage at high frequency. It is small, light and cheap, with more ripple and noise. For digital projects and motors, that is usually fine.</p>
<p><strong>Voltage and current range.</strong> Around 30 volts and 3 to 5 amps covers most hobby work.</p>
<p><strong>Number of outputs.</strong> One output is enough for simple projects. Two adjustable outputs let you make the positive and negative rails that op-amp circuits need.</p>
<p><strong>Current limiting.</strong> Every supply here has constant-voltage and constant-current modes. Set the current limit low before powering a new board and a wiring mistake costs you nothing.</p>
<p><strong>Resolution and noise.</strong> Entry models here set voltage in 10 millivolt steps, better ones in 1 millivolt steps. For noise, compare the maker&#8217;s ripple figures: the linear supplies here are specified in microvolts RMS.</p>
<h2 id="best-bench-power-supplies-our-picks">Best Bench Power Supplies: Our Picks</h2>
<h2 id="1-siglent-spd3303x-e">1. Siglent SPD3303X-E</h2>
<p><strong>Type: linear. Range: two channels of 0 to 32 V and 0 to 3.2 A, plus one channel of 2.5, 3.3 or 5 V at up to 3.2 A.</strong></p>
<p>The <a href="https://www.siglentna.com/product/spd3303x-e/">Siglent SPD3303X-E</a> is the supply most hobbyists should start with. Siglent describes the SPD3303X family as programmable linear DC power supplies with three isolated outputs and 220 watts in total. The two main channels work independently, in series for up to 60 volts, or in parallel for up to 6.4 amps.</p>
<p>It has a 4.3 inch color LCD, USB control with SCPI commands and Siglent&#8217;s free EasyPower PC software. Resolution on this model is 10 millivolts and 10 milliamps. The dearer SPD3303X is the same supply with 1 millivolt and 1 milliamp resolution. Siglent lists the X-E at about $460 (October 2026). Its US store showed new inventory due in early December when this page was checked, so look at distributor stock too.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-siglent-spd3303x-e">Pros of the Siglent SPD3303X-E</h3>
<ul>
<li>Three isolated outputs from a linear design</li>
<li>Series and parallel modes for 60 V or 6.4 A</li>
<li>Color display, USB control and free PC software</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-siglent-spd3303x-e">Cons of the Siglent SPD3303X-E</h3>
<ul>
<li>10 mV and 10 mA resolution, coarser than the SPD3303X</li>
<li>Heavy: Siglent&#8217;s store lists the weight as 20 pounds</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="2-rigol-dp832">2. Rigol DP832</h2>
<p><strong>Type: linear. Range: three channels, up to 30 V and 3 A, 195 W total.</strong></p>
<p>The <a href="https://www.rigolna.com/products/dc-power-loads/dp800/">Rigol DP832</a> is the long-standing rival to the Siglent. Rigol describes the DP800 series as a family of linear power supplies and lists the DP832 with three channels, 195 watts, a 30 volt maximum and a 3 amp maximum. One channel is isolated from the others.</p>
<p>Rigol specifies ripple and noise below 350 microvolts RMS and 2 millivolts peak to peak, with a transient response under 50 microseconds. The supply measures voltage, current and power and has a programmable timer. Rigol was selling it for about $405 (October 2026), a reduction from its usual list price, with a quoted lead time of eight weeks.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-rigol-dp832">Pros of the Rigol DP832</h3>
<ul>
<li>Three channels with very low specified ripple</li>
<li>Built-in voltage, current and power measurement with waveform display</li>
<li>Programmable timer</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-rigol-dp832">Cons of the Rigol DP832</h3>
<ul>
<li>Eight-week lead time from Rigol in October 2026</li>
<li>High resolution, LAN and RS-232 are paid options on the standard model</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="3-rigol-dp932e">3. Rigol DP932E</h2>
<p><strong>Type: linear. Range: three channels, 198 W total, with listed maximums of 60 V and 6 A.</strong></p>
<p>The <a href="https://www.rigolna.com/products/dc-power-loads/dp900/">Rigol DP932E</a> is the entry model in Rigol&#8217;s newer DP900 series, which the company calls a programmable linear DC power supply. Rigol&#8217;s table lists three channels and 198 watts in total, with a maximum of 60 volts and 6 amps. Channels 1 and 2 can be joined in series or parallel with one key, so there is no need to wire the outputs together yourself.</p>
<p>The front panel is a 4.3 inch color touchscreen. Ripple and noise are specified at under 350 microvolts RMS or 2 millivolts peak to peak across 20 Hz to 20 MHz. It was in stock at about $500 (October 2026).</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-rigol-dp932e">Pros of the Rigol DP932E</h3>
<ul>
<li>Touchscreen with one-key series and parallel combining</li>
<li>Low specified ripple from a linear design</li>
<li>In stock from Rigol when checked</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-rigol-dp932e">Cons of the Rigol DP932E</h3>
<ul>
<li>Costs more than the DP832 and SPD3303X-E</li>
<li>High resolution is a paid add-on</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="4-rigol-dp711">4. Rigol DP711</h2>
<p><strong>Type: linear. Range: one output, up to 30 V and 5 A, 150 W.</strong></p>
<p>The <a href="https://www.rigolna.com/products/dc-power-loads/dp700/">Rigol DP711</a> is the best single-output choice. Rigol calls the DP700 series an affordable, programmable linear DC power supply for benchtop use. The DP711 delivers up to 30 volts and 5 amps.</p>
<p>Rigol specifies noise under 500 microvolts RMS and 3 millivolts peak to peak. It has overvoltage and overcurrent protection and a timed output. The DP711 was in stock at about $350 (October 2026).</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-rigol-dp711">Pros of the Rigol DP711</h3>
<ul>
<li>Full 5 A from a single linear output</li>
<li>Small footprint next to the three-channel supplies</li>
<li>Overvoltage and overcurrent protection</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-rigol-dp711">Cons of the Rigol DP711</h3>
<ul>
<li>One output, so no split rails</li>
<li>1 mV and 1 mA resolution costs extra</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="5-siglent-spd1168x">5. Siglent SPD1168X</h2>
<p><strong>Type: linear. Range: one output, 0 to 16 V and 0 to 8 A, 128 W.</strong></p>
<p>The <a href="https://www.siglentna.com/product/spd1168x/">Siglent SPD1168X</a> is the pick for low-voltage, high-current work such as LED strips, 12 volt automotive electronics and battery-powered designs. Siglent describes the SPD1000X as a programmable linear DC power supply. This model covers 0 to 16 volts at up to 8 amps.</p>
<p>Unlike the entry three-channel supplies, it has 1 millivolt and 1 milliamp resolution as standard. It also has four-wire remote sense, which compensates for up to 1 volt lost in the leads, a useful feature at 8 amps. Ripple is specified at no more than 350 microvolts RMS and 3 millivolts peak to peak. It has a 2.8 inch color display and USB control. Siglent had it in stock at about $305 (October 2026). The SPD1305X is the same design with a 0 to 30 volt, 0 to 5 amp output, and it was on backorder.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-siglent-spd1168x">Pros of the Siglent SPD1168X</h3>
<ul>
<li>1 mV and 1 mA resolution as standard</li>
<li>Four-wire remote sense</li>
<li>8 A from a compact linear supply</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-siglent-spd1168x">Cons of the Siglent SPD1168X</h3>
<ul>
<li>16 V ceiling rules out 24 V projects</li>
<li>Single output</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="6-gw-instek-gpe-3323">6. GW Instek GPE-3323</h2>
<p><strong>Type: linear. Range: three channels, 217 W total; channels 1 and 2 combine for 32 V at 6 A in parallel or 64 V at 3 A in series.</strong></p>
<p>The <a href="https://www.gwinstek.com/en-US/products/detail/GPE-X323">GW Instek GPE-3323</a> suits people who want knobs and a clear display more than computer control. GW Instek places the GPE-X323 series among its non-programmable supplies and describes it as an economy linear DC power supply.</p>
<p>It has a 4.3 inch LCD, automatic tracking for series and parallel operation on channels 1 and 2, an output on/off control with a remote input, and a key lock. Setting and readback resolution is 100 millivolts and 10 milliamps. GW Instek lists it at about $497 (October 2026) and sells through distributors.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-gw-instek-gpe-3323">Pros of the GW Instek GPE-3323</h3>
<ul>
<li>Linear, three-channel design with tracking</li>
<li>Simple panel with key lock and output switch</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-gw-instek-gpe-3323">Cons of the GW Instek GPE-3323</h3>
<ul>
<li>100 mV voltage resolution</li>
<li>No programming or PC logging</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="7-bk-precision-1550">7. B&amp;K Precision 1550</h2>
<p><strong>Type: switching. Range: one output, 1 to 36 V and 0 to 3 A, 108 W.</strong></p>
<p>The <a href="https://www.bkprecision.com/products/power-supplies/1550">B&amp;K Precision 1550</a> is a compact switching bench supply. B&amp;K describes it as a 108 watt unit for labs, workshops and schools where bench space is limited. It gives 1 to 36 volts at up to 3 amps from an isolated output, with constant-voltage and constant-current operation, overvoltage protection, an output on/off control and a large LCD.</p>
<p>Note the 1 volt minimum: it does not go down to zero like the linear supplies above. There is a USB charging port on the front panel. B&amp;K lists it at $215 with a one-year warranty, and its page showed stock at several major distributors in October 2026. The standard model is for 110 volt mains.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-bk-precision-1550">Pros of the B&amp;K Precision 1550</h3>
<ul>
<li>Compact for a 108 W supply</li>
<li>Reaches 36 V</li>
<li>Front USB charging port and output switch</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-bk-precision-1550">Cons of the B&amp;K Precision 1550</h3>
<ul>
<li>Switching design, not linear</li>
<li>Output starts at 1 V, not 0 V</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="8-fnirsi-dps-150">8. FNIRSI DPS-150</h2>
<p><strong>Type: switching (step-down). Range: one output, 0 to 30 V and 0 to 5 A, up to 150 W, limited by the input.</strong></p>
<p>The <a href="https://www.fnirsi.com/products/dps-150">FNIRSI DPS-150</a> is a pocket-size supply for small benches and tight budgets. FNIRSI sells it as a mini programmable switching power supply. It has no mains transformer of its own. Instead it takes DC power through a USB Type-C input from a PD or QC fast charger, a power bank or a DC adapter. The spec table gives the input range as 5 to 32 volts, though FNIRSI&#8217;s own precautions recommend staying between 5 and 30 volts.</p>
<p>Because it only steps voltage down, FNIRSI warns that the input must be higher than the output you want. In practice the output you can reach depends on the supply you plug in. It has a 2.8 inch screen and weighs about 178 grams. The version without a power adapter was about $58 (October 2026), a sale price.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-fnirsi-dps-150">Pros of the FNIRSI DPS-150</h3>
<ul>
<li>Very cheap and pocket-size</li>
<li>Runs from a USB-C PD charger or power bank</li>
<li>Weighs about 178 grams</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-fnirsi-dps-150">Cons of the FNIRSI DPS-150</h3>
<ul>
<li>Output is capped by the charger or adapter you feed it with</li>
<li>Switching design with no ripple figure on the product page</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="bench-power-supplies-common-questions">Bench Power Supplies: Common Questions</h2>
<h3 id="is-a-linear-or-switching-bench-power-supply-better-for-a-hobbyist">Is a linear or switching bench power supply better for a hobbyist?</h3>
<p>If you can afford it and have the bench space, linear. The clean output removes one source of doubt when a circuit misbehaves. A switching supply makes sense when price, size or weight matters more.</p>
<h3 id="how-many-volts-and-amps-do-i-need">How many volts and amps do I need?</h3>
<p>Most hobby electronics run on 3.3, 5, 9, 12 or 24 volts and draw well under 3 amps. A 30 volt, 3 amp supply covers nearly all of it. Go for 5 amps or more if you work with motors, LED lighting or car electronics.</p>
<h3 id="can-i-use-a-bench-power-supply-to-charge-batteries">Can I use a bench power supply to charge batteries?</h3>
<p>Constant-current, constant-voltage supplies are often used that way, but they are not chargers and will not stop on their own. Follow the battery maker&#8217;s limits and never leave it unattended. FNIRSI, for one, advises fitting a reverse-current protection diode when charging batteries from the DPS-150.</p>
<h3 id="related-reading">Related reading</h3>
<ul>
<li><a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-multimeters-for-electronics/">Best Multimeters for Electronics Hobbyists in 2026</a></li>
<li><a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/rigol-vs-siglent-oscilloscopes/">Rigol vs Siglent Oscilloscopes: Which Entry-Level Scope Should You Buy?</a></li>
</ul>
<h2 id="conclusion">Conclusion</h2>
<p>Buy the Siglent SPD3303X-E if you want one bench power supply that will cover almost any hobby project: it is linear, has three outputs and can be run from a PC. The Rigol DP832 is the direct alternative, and the Rigol DP932E adds a touchscreen for more money. For a single clean output, choose the Rigol DP711 for 30 volts or the Siglent SPD1168X for high current at low voltage. If your budget is closer to $200, the switching B&amp;K Precision 1550 is a proper mains-powered bench unit, and the FNIRSI DPS-150 is a cheap, portable way to start.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-bench-power-supplies/">Best Bench Power Supplies for Electronics Hobbyists in 2026</a> appeared first on <a href="https://safebuys.com">SafeBuys</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-bench-power-supplies/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Best Soldering Stations for Electronics in 2026</title>
		<link>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-soldering-stations/</link>
					<comments>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-soldering-stations/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Andrei Budai]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Thu, 22 Oct 2026 09:00:00 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Technology]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Test Equipment]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://safebuys.com/?p=1368</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Seven soldering stations and irons for circuit-board work, checked for October 2026, from a starter station under $60 to professional cartridge systems from Hakko, JBC and Pace.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-soldering-stations/">Best Soldering Stations for Electronics in 2026</a> appeared first on <a href="https://safebuys.com">SafeBuys</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>The best soldering stations for electronics in 2026 hold a set temperature, recover quickly on big joints and take tips you can still buy in ten years. For most hobbyists and repair benches the <strong>Hakko FX-888DX</strong> is the one to buy. It is a temperature-controlled station with a 65 W iron, a 50 to 480°C range, and it takes Hakko&#8217;s T18 series tips.</p>
<p>This guide is for people who solder circuit boards: kit builders, students, repair techs and working engineers. It is not about plumbing irons or stained glass. The picks run from a starter station under $60 to cartridge-based professional units, plus one USB-C iron for a toolbox or field kit.</p>
<p><em>Last checked October 2026: availability, specs and prices.</em></p>
<p><img decoding="async" class="alignnone size-full wp-image-1367" src="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-soldering-stations-at-a-glance.jpg" alt="Best Soldering Stations 2026: the 7 picks in this guide at a glance" width="750" height="500" srcset="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-soldering-stations-at-a-glance.jpg 1200w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-soldering-stations-at-a-glance-300x200.jpg 300w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-soldering-stations-at-a-glance-1024x683.jpg 1024w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-soldering-stations-at-a-glance-768x512.jpg 768w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-soldering-stations-at-a-glance-600x400.jpg 600w" sizes="(max-width: 750px) 100vw, 750px" /></p>
<h2 id="what-to-look-for-in-soldering-stations-for-electronics">What to Look for in Soldering Stations for Electronics</h2>
<p><strong>Real temperature control.</strong> A proper station measures tip temperature and adjusts power to hold it. Cheap &#8220;variable power&#8221; irons only change the wattage, so the tip overheats when idle and sags on a large joint. Every pick below is temperature controlled, and the makers publish a stability figure for most of them.</p>
<p><strong>Tip system.</strong> There are two designs. Classic stations such as the Hakko FX-888DX and Weller WE1010NA use a separate heater with a plain tip that slides over it. Tips are cheap and easy to find. Cartridge stations such as the Hakko FX-971, JBC CDB and Pace ADS200 build the heater and sensor into the tip. They cost more per tip, but heat reaches the joint faster and tips can be swapped while hot.</p>
<p><strong>Power and recovery.</strong> Wattage matters less for reaching temperature than for staying there. Ground planes, connectors and thick wires pull heat out of a tip. A 65 to 70 W classic iron handles most through-hole and surface-mount work. For heavy boards, look at 95 W and higher cartridge systems.</p>
<p><strong>Temperature range.</strong> Leaded and lead-free solders need different settings, and lead-free runs hotter. A range that reaches 450°C or so covers both with room to spare.</p>
<p><strong>ESD safety.</strong> Modern chips are sensitive to static. An ESD-safe station grounds the tip so stray charge does not pass through the part you are soldering. All the bench stations here are sold as ESD safe.</p>
<p><strong>Sleep and setback.</strong> Tips wear fastest when they sit hot and unused. A stand or timer that drops the temperature when the iron is parked makes tips last much longer.</p>
<h2 id="best-soldering-stations-for-electronics-our-picks">Best Soldering Stations for Electronics: Our Picks</h2>
<p>The seven products below were listed as current by their makers when checked. Prices are shown only where a store price was confirmed.</p>
<h2 id="1-hakko-fx-888dx">1. Hakko FX-888DX</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.hakko.com/english/products/hakko_fx888dx.html">Hakko FX-888DX</a> is the current version of Hakko&#8217;s FX-888 station. The headline change is a rotary encoder: you turn the knob to set the temperature and press it to confirm. Hakko has also added titanium silver and sunflower yellow colors.</p>
<p>Hakko lists a 65 W iron with a ceramic heater, a 50 to 480°C range and temperature stability of plus or minus 1°C at idle. An adjust mode corrects the display against a measured tip temperature. The station takes T18 series tips and accepts optional handpieces, among them a 95 W iron for heavy joints and SMD hot tweezers. DigiKey listed it in stock at about $134 (October 2026).</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-hakko-fx-888dx">Pros of the Hakko FX-888DX</h3>
<ul>
<li>Simple knob control for temperature</li>
<li>Stability of plus or minus 1°C at idle, per Hakko</li>
<li>Takes Hakko T18 series tips</li>
<li>Optional 95 W iron and hot tweezers plug into the same base</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-hakko-fx-888dx">Cons of the Hakko FX-888DX</h3>
<ul>
<li>Classic heater-and-tip design is slower on heavy joints than cartridge stations</li>
<li>Tips cannot be swapped quickly while hot</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="2-weller-we1010na">2. Weller WE1010NA</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.weller-tools.com/us/en/industrial-soldering/products/soldering-stations/we1010na">Weller WE1010NA</a> is the Hakko&#8217;s direct rival. It is an 85 W station with a 70 W iron, a 100 to 450°C range and ET series tips that change without tools. Weller gives a heat-up time of about 28 seconds from 50 to 350°C.</p>
<p>Its extras suit a classroom or shared bench. Standby mode and auto setback save energy and tip life, and settings can be locked with a password so nobody cranks the heat to maximum. Weller rates temperature stability at plus or minus 6°C, looser than Hakko&#8217;s figure. Weller&#8217;s list price is about $198 (October 2026).</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-weller-we1010na">Pros of the Weller WE1010NA</h3>
<ul>
<li>70 W iron with toolless tip change</li>
<li>Standby, auto setback and password lock</li>
<li>ESD safe</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-weller-we1010na">Cons of the Weller WE1010NA</h3>
<ul>
<li>Stability rating is wider than the FX-888DX</li>
<li>List price is well above the FX-888DX&#8217;s street price</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="3-hakko-fx-971">3. Hakko FX-971</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.hakko.com/english/products/hakko_fx971.html">Hakko FX-971</a> is the step up to cartridge tips. It is a compact 100 W station with a 95 W iron that weighs just 31 g with a tip fitted. Hakko says its patented T39 composite tips improve sensor response and heat transfer, and that cycle time is cut by about 40%.</p>
<p>The range is 50 to 450°C with stability of plus or minus 3°C at idle. The display tilts so it can be read on or under a bench. For shops that track calibration, the station accepts readings from Hakko&#8217;s FG-100B and FG-101B thermometers over infrared, and PC software logs set temperature and tip temperature history.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-hakko-fx-971">Pros of the Hakko FX-971</h3>
<ul>
<li>95 W cartridge iron in a small station</li>
<li>Very light handpiece</li>
<li>Infrared calibration and PC logging</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-hakko-fx-971">Cons of the Hakko FX-971</h3>
<ul>
<li>Stability rating of plus or minus 3°C is looser than the FX-888DX&#8217;s</li>
<li>More station than a casual hobbyist needs</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="4-jbc-cdb-cd-1bqf">4. JBC CDB (CD-1BQF)</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.jbctools.com/cd-b-general-purposes-station-product-1605.html">JBC CDB</a> is JBC&#8217;s compact station for general-purpose work, and the entry point to its C245 cartridge range. The 120 V version is the CD-1BQF. It comes with JBC&#8217;s T245-A general purpose handle and uses C245 cartridges, with a 90 to 450°C range and 130 W peak power.</p>
<p>JBC&#8217;s selling point is tip life as much as speed. The station has sleep and hibernation modes, and JBC says these extend tip life up to five times. One thing to know before ordering: the cartridge is not included, so add at least one C245 tip to the cart.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-jbc-cdb">Pros of the JBC CDB</h3>
<ul>
<li>130 W peak power through C245 cartridges</li>
<li>Sleep and hibernation modes that protect tips</li>
<li>Wide 90 to 450°C range</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-jbc-cdb">Cons of the JBC CDB</h3>
<ul>
<li>No cartridge in the box</li>
<li>No price on JBC&#8217;s site; it is sold through distributors</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="5-pace-ads200-plus">5. Pace ADS200 PLUS</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://paceworldwide.com/ads200-soldering-station-td-200-tip-heater-cartridge-iron">Pace ADS200 PLUS</a> is a production station that undercuts most cartridge systems. Pace lists up to 120 W, a 193 to 454°C (380 to 850°F) range and hot-swappable tip-heater cartridges. Its AccuDrive control senses load and delivers power on demand.</p>
<p>Both the station housing and the TD-200 iron are aluminum, which Pace pitches as rugged enough for a factory line. The kit includes the iron, one tip and a stand that holds up to seven tips, with a sponge and brass wool. An Instant SetBack stand is optional. It is sold in 120 V and 230 V versions and costs about $319 (October 2026) from Pace.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-pace-ads200-plus">Pros of the Pace ADS200 PLUS</h3>
<ul>
<li>Up to 120 W with hot-swappable cartridges</li>
<li>Aluminum station and iron</li>
<li>Tested to ESD standards, per Pace</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-pace-ads200-plus">Cons of the Pace ADS200 PLUS</h3>
<ul>
<li>The setback stand costs extra</li>
<li>Minimum setting of 193°C is higher than the Hakko, Weller and JBC stations</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="6-x-tronic-3020-xts">6. X-Tronic 3020-XTS</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://xtronicusa.com/X-Tronic-Model-3020-XTS-LED-Soldering-Station-p74220205">X-Tronic 3020-XTS</a> is the starter pick. It is a 75 W station, with 60 W going to the iron, and a 200 to 480°C range shown on a blue LED readout. X-Tronic lists PID control with stability of plus or minus 2°C and an ESD-safe design.</p>
<p>A 10-minute sleep timer cools the iron when it is left in the holder, and a switch flips between Celsius and Fahrenheit. The box is generous: solder, a brass tip cleaner with flux, a sponge, two helping hands and a silicone mat. X-Tronic backs it with a three-year warranty and sells it for about $55 (October 2026).</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-x-tronic-3020-xts">Pros of the X-Tronic 3020-XTS</h3>
<ul>
<li>Temperature controlled at a very low price</li>
<li>Sleep timer and plenty of accessories included</li>
<li>Three-year warranty</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-x-tronic-3020-xts">Cons of the X-Tronic 3020-XTS</h3>
<ul>
<li>Lowest-powered iron among the bench stations here</li>
<li>Minimum setting of 200°C is high for low-temperature work</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="7-pine64-pinecil-v2">7. Pine64 Pinecil V2</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://pine64.com/product/pinecil-smart-mini-portable-soldering-iron/">Pine64 Pinecil V2</a> is not a station. It is a pen-size smart iron that earns a place here because it does a station&#8217;s job from a USB-C charger. It runs on USB-C PD or QC 3.0 at 12 to 20 V, or on a 12 to 24 V DC barrel supply.</p>
<p>The temperature adjusts from 100 to 400°C on a small OLED display, and the iron runs the open-source IronOS firmware. Pine64 says it reaches operating temperature in six seconds and drops into standby on its own when idle. It costs about $26 (October 2026) from Pine64&#8217;s store.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-pinecil-v2">Pros of the Pinecil V2</h3>
<ul>
<li>Fits in a pocket or laptop bag</li>
<li>Runs from USB-C PD or a DC supply</li>
<li>Open-source firmware with automatic standby</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-pinecil-v2">Cons of the Pinecil V2</h3>
<ul>
<li>Needs a suitable USB-C PD charger or DC supply to perform well</li>
<li>Tiny 0.69-inch display</li>
<li>Tops out at 400°C</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="soldering-station-buyer-questions">Soldering Station Buyer Questions</h2>
<h3 id="how-many-watts-do-i-need-for-electronics">How many watts do I need for electronics?</h3>
<p>For circuit boards, a temperature-controlled iron of 60 to 70 W is enough for most work. Control matters more than raw wattage. Step up to a 95 W or higher cartridge system if you often solder to large ground planes, shields or heavy connectors.</p>
<h3 id="what-temperature-should-i-solder-at">What temperature should I solder at?</h3>
<p>Use the lowest setting that makes a quick, shiny joint. Lead-free solder needs more heat than leaded solder. If a joint takes more than a few seconds, the fix is usually a bigger tip, not a higher number on the dial.</p>
<h3 id="are-cartridge-tips-worth-the-extra-money">Are cartridge tips worth the extra money?</h3>
<p>For daily use, yes. The heater and sensor sit inside the tip, so the station reacts faster to a cold joint, and you can change tip shapes mid-job. For a few projects a month, a classic station like the Hakko FX-888DX costs less to buy.</p>
<h3 id="do-i-need-an-esd-safe-soldering-station">Do I need an ESD-safe soldering station?</h3>
<p>If you work on anything with integrated circuits, yes. It is a standard feature on every bench station in this guide, so there is little reason to buy one without it.</p>
<h3 id="related-reading">Related reading</h3>
<ul>
<li><a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-multimeters-for-electronics/">Best Multimeters for Electronics Hobbyists in 2026</a></li>
<li><a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/rigol-vs-siglent-oscilloscopes/">Rigol vs Siglent Oscilloscopes: Which Entry-Level Scope Should You Buy?</a></li>
</ul>
<h2 id="conclusion">Conclusion</h2>
<p>Buy the <strong>Hakko FX-888DX</strong> if you want one station for hobby and repair work that will last for years. The <strong>Weller WE1010NA</strong> is the better choice for classrooms and shared benches thanks to its password lock and setback features.</p>
<p>If you solder every day, move to cartridge tips: the <strong>Hakko FX-971</strong> for a compact bench, the <strong>Pace ADS200 PLUS</strong> for value, or the <strong>JBC CDB</strong> if budget allows. Beginners can start with the <strong>X-Tronic 3020-XTS</strong>, and the <strong>Pinecil V2</strong> belongs in any toolbox as a portable second iron.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-soldering-stations/">Best Soldering Stations for Electronics in 2026</a> appeared first on <a href="https://safebuys.com">SafeBuys</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-soldering-stations/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Rigol vs Siglent Oscilloscopes: Which Entry-Level Scope Should You Buy?</title>
		<link>https://safebuys.com/technology/rigol-vs-siglent-oscilloscopes/</link>
					<comments>https://safebuys.com/technology/rigol-vs-siglent-oscilloscopes/#comments</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Andrei Budai]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Sun, 18 Oct 2026 09:00:00 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Technology]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Test Equipment]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://safebuys.com/?p=1291</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Rigol DHO804 and Siglent SDS804X HD cost almost the same in October 2026. Here is how the two 12-bit, four-channel families compare on sample rate, memory, decoding, expansion and price.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/rigol-vs-siglent-oscilloscopes/">Rigol vs Siglent Oscilloscopes: Which Entry-Level Scope Should You Buy?</a> appeared first on <a href="https://safebuys.com">SafeBuys</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Rigol vs <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-siglent-oscilloscope/">Siglent</a> is the question almost every hobbyist and small lab runs into when buying a first serious oscilloscope. In 2026 the fair fight is between two 12-bit, four-channel families: the Rigol DHO800 and the Siglent SDS800X HD. The 70 MHz models, the <strong>Rigol DHO804</strong> and the <strong>Siglent SDS804X HD</strong>, are priced within a couple of dollars of each other.</p>
<p>The short answer: the Siglent SDS804X HD gives you more instrument for the money, with a faster sample rate, twice the memory and more serial decoders, plus a path to 200 MHz. The Rigol DHO804 is the better pick if you want HDMI output, USB-C power and a very high waveform capture rate, or if you plan to buy the 100 MHz version, where Rigol is cheaper.</p>
<p><em>Last checked October 2026: availability, specs and prices.</em></p>
<p><img decoding="async" class="alignnone size-full wp-image-1290" src="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-rigol-vs-siglent-oscilloscopes-at-a-glance.jpg" alt="Rigol vs Siglent Oscilloscopes: Rigol DHO804 vs Siglent SDS804X HD" width="750" height="500" srcset="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-rigol-vs-siglent-oscilloscopes-at-a-glance.jpg 1200w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-rigol-vs-siglent-oscilloscopes-at-a-glance-300x200.jpg 300w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-rigol-vs-siglent-oscilloscopes-at-a-glance-1024x683.jpg 1024w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-rigol-vs-siglent-oscilloscopes-at-a-glance-768x512.jpg 768w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-rigol-vs-siglent-oscilloscopes-at-a-glance-600x400.jpg 600w" sizes="(max-width: 750px) 100vw, 750px" /></p>
<h2 id="what-to-look-for-in-entry-level-oscilloscopes">What to Look for in Entry-Level Oscilloscopes</h2>
<p><strong>Bandwidth.</strong> A common rule of thumb is to buy a scope with about five times the bandwidth of the fastest signal you need to see clearly. For audio, power supplies, Arduino-class microcontrollers and slow serial buses, 70 MHz is enough. For faster logic and switching edges, 100 MHz or 200 MHz gives more headroom.</p>
<p><strong>Vertical resolution.</strong> Both families here use 12-bit converters. Rigol puts it plainly: 12 bits means 4,096 quantization levels, 16 times as many as an 8-bit scope. That shows up when you zoom into small ripple riding on a larger signal.</p>
<p><strong>Sample rate and memory depth.</strong> Sample rate limits how much detail you capture in one shot. Memory depth decides how long you can record at that rate before the scope has to slow down. The headline figures are maximums, and on scopes in this class the rate is shared when more channels are switched on.</p>
<p><strong>Waveform capture rate.</strong> This is how many waveforms per second the scope can draw. A higher rate improves the odds of spotting a rare glitch. Makers quote it in different modes, so compare like with like.</p>
<p><strong>Decoding and triggers.</strong> If you work with I2C, SPI, UART, CAN or LIN, check which decoders are included and which cost extra.</p>
<p><strong>Connectivity and expansion.</strong> LAN and USB control, a video output, a logic analyzer option and a built-in or add-on signal generator all change what the scope can do in two years&#8217; time.</p>
<h2 id="rigol-dho800-series-dho804-and-dho814">Rigol DHO800 Series (DHO804 and DHO814)</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.rigolna.com/products/rigol-digital-oscilloscopes/dho800/">Rigol DHO800</a> is Rigol&#8217;s economical 12-bit line. Rigol&#8217;s North American site lists four models: the two-channel DHO802 (70 MHz) and DHO812 (100 MHz), and the four-channel DHO804 (70 MHz) and DHO814 (100 MHz). All four share the same core specs: 12-bit vertical resolution, a 1.25 GSa/s real-time sample rate, 25 Mpts maximum memory depth, and a waveform capture rate Rigol states as up to 1,000,000 wfms/s in UltraAcquire mode.</p>
<p>The front is a 7-inch, 1024&#215;600 touchscreen. Rigol describes the series as having a compact form factor, and it comes standard with USB, LAN and HDMI output. Power arrives through a USB Type-C connector, and Rigol notes the scope can run from a portable power source for field use. One probe per channel and a calibration certificate are in the box.</p>
<p>Rigol&#8217;s store listed the DHO804 at about $459 (October 2026) and the DHO814 at $549, both shown in stock.</p>
<h2 id="siglent-sds800x-hd-series-sds804x-hd-and-sds814x-hd">Siglent SDS800X HD Series (SDS804X HD and SDS814X HD)</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://siglentna.com/digital-oscilloscopes/sds800x-hd-digital-storage-oscilloscope/">Siglent SDS800X HD</a> is Siglent&#8217;s entry 12-bit family, sitting below its larger HD ranges. Siglent&#8217;s North American site lists six models: 70 MHz, 100 MHz and 200 MHz, each with two or four channels. All use 12-bit converters at up to 2 GSa/s. The 70 MHz and 100 MHz models have 50 Mpts of memory per channel, and the 200 MHz models have 100 Mpts.</p>
<p>Siglent quotes a waveform capture rate of up to 120,000 wfm/s in normal mode and 500,000 wfm/s in Sequence mode, and a front-end noise floor of 70 µVrms at 200 MHz bandwidth. Serial triggering and decoding for I2C, SPI, UART, CAN and LIN is part of the feature list. The scope also has segmented (Sequence) acquisition with up to 80,000 segments, a History function, more than 50 automatic measurements, mask test, power analysis and a Bode plot function.</p>
<p>The display is a 7-inch, 1024&#215;600 capacitive touchscreen, and Siglent says it supports an external mouse and keyboard. Siglent lists the SDS804X HD at about $461 (October 2026) and the SDS814X HD at $587.</p>
<h2 id="rigol-vs-siglent-bandwidth-and-model-range">Rigol vs Siglent: Bandwidth and Model Range</h2>
<p>At 70 MHz and 100 MHz the two families line up model for model. Above that they differ. Siglent keeps going inside the same series: the two-channel SDS822X HD and four-channel SDS824X HD reach 200 MHz. Rigol&#8217;s DHO800 list on its North American site stops at 100 MHz. To go faster with Rigol you step up to the <a href="https://www.rigolna.com/products/rigol-digital-oscilloscopes/dho900/">DHO900 series</a>, with the 125 MHz DHO914 and the 250 MHz DHO924.</p>
<p>So if you already know you need 200 MHz, the comparison becomes Siglent SDS824X HD against Rigol DHO924, and the Rigol has the higher bandwidth figure of the two.</p>
<h2 id="sample-rate-and-memory-depth">Sample Rate and Memory Depth</h2>
<p>This is Siglent&#8217;s clearest win on paper. The SDS804X HD samples at up to 2 GSa/s against 1.25 GSa/s for the DHO804, and stores 50 Mpts against 25 Mpts. More samples per second means better reconstruction of fast edges. More memory means longer captures before the sample rate has to drop.</p>
<p>In practical terms, the Siglent can record twice as long a stretch of signal at a given sample rate. That matters when you capture a long serial frame or a power-up sequence and then zoom in. Rigol closes the memory gap only in the DHO900 series, which has 50 Mpts.</p>
<h2 id="waveform-capture-rate">Waveform Capture Rate</h2>
<p>Here the headline goes to Rigol: up to 1,000,000 wfms/s, against Siglent&#8217;s 500,000 wfm/s maximum. Both of those top figures come from special modes, UltraAcquire on the Rigol and Sequence on the Siglent. Siglent also publishes a normal-mode figure of 120,000 wfm/s. Rigol&#8217;s product page gives only the UltraAcquire number, so a like-for-like comparison in everyday mode is not possible from the makers&#8217; pages alone.</p>
<p>Siglent also specifies a 256-level intensity-graded display plus a color temperature mode, which shows how often a signal passes through each point on the screen.</p>
<h2 id="serial-decoding-triggers-and-analysis">Serial Decoding, Triggers and Analysis</h2>
<p>Siglent lists I2C, SPI, UART, CAN and LIN triggering and decoding as features of the SDS800X HD, covering both embedded and automotive buses. Reviewers at HobbyistScope, who compared the two 70 MHz models, report that the DHO804 includes SPI, I2C and UART decoding as standard, with CAN and LIN as a paid option. If you work on vehicle electronics, that tilts the choice toward Siglent.</p>
<p>Siglent&#8217;s analysis toolkit is also deeper on the spec sheet: Bode plot comes standard, along with power analysis, mask test, History and segmented capture. On the Rigol side, Bode analysis is a selling point of the DHO900 &#8220;S&#8221; models and is not listed for the DHO800.</p>
<h2 id="display-interfaces-and-power">Display, Interfaces and Power</h2>
<p>The screens are a draw: both are 7-inch, 1024&#215;600 touch panels. The differences are around the edges.</p>
<ul>
<li><strong>Video output:</strong> Rigol includes HDMI as standard. Siglent&#8217;s interface list (USB host, USB device, LAN, pass/fail and trigger out) has no video output.</li>
<li><strong>Power:</strong> the Rigol runs from USB-C and can be fed by a portable power source, which is handy for field work. Siglent does not advertise this.</li>
<li><strong>Remote control:</strong> both have LAN and USB. Siglent lists VXI-11, Telnet and Socket control over LAN and USBTMC over USB.</li>
<li><strong>Input devices:</strong> Siglent states support for an external mouse and keyboard.</li>
</ul>
<p>HobbyistScope&#8217;s reviewers describe the Rigol interface as the smoother and more phone-like of the two, and the Siglent as more utilitarian. They also report that the Rigol&#8217;s fan is the more audible. Those are reviewer impressions, so weigh them accordingly.</p>
<h2 id="logic-analyzer-and-signal-generator-options">Logic Analyzer and Signal Generator Options</h2>
<p>The Siglent SDS800X HD can grow into a mixed-signal scope. Siglent offers a 16-channel logic probe, the SLA1016, and an optional 25 MHz arbitrary waveform generator. With a generator attached it can run loop response tests through the Bode plot function.</p>
<p>Rigol reserves digital channels for the DHO900 series, where all models accept the PLA2216 logic probe for 16 digital channels. The DHO800 product page lists no digital channel support. If you expect to debug parallel buses or many GPIO lines later, that is a point for Siglent at this price, or a reason to budget for a DHO900.</p>
<h2 id="price-rigol-dho804-vs-siglent-sds804x-hd">Price: Rigol DHO804 vs Siglent SDS804X HD</h2>
<p>The makers&#8217; own North American stores listed these prices in October 2026:</p>
<ul>
<li><strong>70 MHz, four channels:</strong> Rigol DHO804 $459, Siglent SDS804X HD $461</li>
<li><strong>100 MHz, four channels:</strong> Rigol DHO814 $549, Siglent SDS814X HD $587</li>
<li><strong>70 MHz, two channels:</strong> Rigol DHO802 $329, Siglent SDS802X HD $356</li>
<li><strong>Step-up models:</strong> Siglent SDS824X HD (200 MHz) $839, Rigol DHO914 (125 MHz) $659, Rigol DHO924 (250 MHz) $769</li>
</ul>
<p>At 70 MHz with four channels the price is effectively identical, so specs decide it. At 100 MHz and in the two-channel models, Rigol is the cheaper option by roughly $27 to $38.</p>
<h2 id="what-about-the-older-siglent-sds1000x-e">What About the Older Siglent SDS1000X-E?</h2>
<p>Siglent still lists the <a href="https://siglentna.com/digital-oscilloscopes/sds1000x-e-series-super-phosphor-oscilloscopes/">SDS1000X-E series</a>, long a default recommendation. The four-channel, 100 MHz SDS1104X-E is listed at about $499 (October 2026). It samples at 1 GSa/s, has 14 Mpts of memory in interleaved mode and uses a 7-inch, 800&#215;480 screen without the 12-bit converters of the HD line.</p>
<p>Since the SDS804X HD costs less and the SDS814X HD offers the same 100 MHz bandwidth with higher resolution, sample rate and memory for about $88 more, the SDS1000X-E is hard to recommend for a new purchase unless you find it heavily discounted.</p>
<h2 id="rigol-or-siglent-buyer-questions">Rigol or Siglent: Buyer Questions</h2>
<h3 id="is-70-mhz-enough-for-a-first-oscilloscope">Is 70 MHz enough for a first oscilloscope?</h3>
<p>For audio, linear and switching power supplies, Arduino and similar microcontrollers, and buses such as I2C, UART and most SPI, yes. Choose 100 MHz or more if you expect to look at faster digital edges.</p>
<h3 id="do-i-need-four-channels">Do I need four channels?</h3>
<p>Four channels are worth the extra cost for most electronics work. Decoding SPI alone uses three or four signals, and three-phase or multi-rail power work needs them too. The two-channel models save about $105 to $130 at 70 MHz.</p>
<h3 id="does-12-bit-resolution-matter-for-hobby-use">Does 12-bit resolution matter for hobby use?</h3>
<p>It matters when you measure small signals on top of large ones, such as power supply ripple or sensor outputs. Both families here are 12-bit, so it does not separate them. It does separate them from older 8-bit scopes.</p>
<h3 id="which-brand-has-the-better-upgrade-path">Which brand has the better upgrade path?</h3>
<p>Siglent, within the same series: the SDS800X HD reaches 200 MHz and accepts a logic probe and waveform generator option. With Rigol, the same features mean moving to the DHO900 series.</p>
<h3 id="related-reading">Related reading</h3>
<ul>
<li><a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-multimeters-for-electronics/">Best Multimeters for Electronics Hobbyists in 2026</a></li>
</ul>
<h2 id="verdict">Verdict</h2>
<p>For most first-time buyers choosing a four-channel 70 MHz scope, the <strong>Siglent SDS804X HD</strong> is the better buy. At essentially the same price as the Rigol, it has a faster sample rate, double the memory, CAN and LIN decoding, a standard Bode plot function and options for a logic probe and signal generator.</p>
<p>Buy the <strong>Rigol DHO804</strong> if HDMI output for teaching or streaming matters, if you want to run the scope from a USB-C power bank away from the bench, or if the highest waveform capture rate is your priority. At 100 MHz, the <strong>Rigol DHO814</strong> is the value pick because it undercuts the Siglent SDS814X HD. If you need 200 MHz or more, compare the <strong>Siglent SDS824X HD</strong> with the <strong>Rigol DHO924</strong> and decide between Siglent&#8217;s deeper memory and Rigol&#8217;s higher bandwidth.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/rigol-vs-siglent-oscilloscopes/">Rigol vs Siglent Oscilloscopes: Which Entry-Level Scope Should You Buy?</a> appeared first on <a href="https://safebuys.com">SafeBuys</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://safebuys.com/technology/rigol-vs-siglent-oscilloscopes/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>1</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Best Multimeters for Electronics Hobbyists in 2026</title>
		<link>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-multimeters-for-electronics/</link>
					<comments>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-multimeters-for-electronics/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Andrei Budai]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Wed, 14 Oct 2026 17:00:00 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Technology]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Test Equipment]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://safebuys.com/?p=1288</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Eight multimeters for electronics bench work, checked for October 2026, from $40 budget meters to a 66,000-count bench unit, with the specs that matter for low-voltage work.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-multimeters-for-electronics/">Best Multimeters for Electronics Hobbyists in 2026</a> appeared first on <a href="https://safebuys.com">SafeBuys</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>The best multimeters for electronics hobbyists are not the same meters an electrician would pick. Bench work is mostly low voltage and small currents, so resolution, microamp ranges and a fast continuity beeper matter more than a high current rating. For most hobbyists in 2026 the <strong>UNI-T UT61E+</strong> is the best value: a 22,000-count true RMS meter with the ranges electronics work calls for.</p>
<p>This guide is for people building kits, repairing boards, working with microcontrollers or learning circuits. It covers eight meters, from roughly $40 handhelds to a bench unit, and explains which specs are worth paying for. If you only need to check batteries and outlets a few times a year, the two budget picks are all you need.</p>
<p><em>Last checked October 2026: availability, specs and prices.</em></p>
<p><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" class="alignnone size-full wp-image-1287" src="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-multimeters-for-electronics-at-a-glance.jpg" alt="Best Multimeters for Electronics: the 8 picks in this guide at a glance" width="750" height="500" srcset="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-multimeters-for-electronics-at-a-glance.jpg 1200w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-multimeters-for-electronics-at-a-glance-300x200.jpg 300w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-multimeters-for-electronics-at-a-glance-1024x683.jpg 1024w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-multimeters-for-electronics-at-a-glance-768x512.jpg 768w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-multimeters-for-electronics-at-a-glance-600x400.jpg 600w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 750px) 100vw, 750px" /></p>
<h2 id="what-to-look-for-in-multimeters-for-electronics">What to Look for in Multimeters for Electronics</h2>
<p><strong>Counts and accuracy.</strong> Counts set the resolution. A 6,000-count meter reads a 5 V rail as 5.000 V, while a 22,000-count or 50,000-count meter adds a digit on many ranges. Basic DC voltage accuracy is the other half: budget meters are typically around 0.5%, and good electronics meters reach 0.05% or better.</p>
<p><strong>Microamp and milliamp ranges.</strong> This is where electrician&#8217;s meters fall short. Measuring the sleep current of a microcontroller needs a µA range. Check the spec sheet before you buy. Fluke&#8217;s own page for the popular Fluke 115, for example, lists only 6 A and 10 A current ranges, with no mA or µA range at all.</p>
<p><strong>True RMS.</strong> A true RMS meter reads AC correctly when the waveform is not a clean sine wave, which is common in electronics. Every meter in this guide is listed by its maker as true RMS.</p>
<p><strong>Capacitance, frequency, diode test and temperature.</strong> Capacitance and diode test get constant use on a bench. Frequency, duty cycle and a thermocouple input are useful extras. A higher diode test voltage helps with LEDs and Zener diodes.</p>
<p><strong>Continuity speed.</strong> A continuity beeper that responds immediately makes tracing a board far less tedious. Makers rarely publish a figure, so this is one area where owner reviews and teardown videos are worth checking.</p>
<p><strong>Input protection and fuses.</strong> Even at a bench you will eventually probe mains. Look for ceramic HRC fuses on the current inputs and an honest CAT rating, ideally backed by independent certification. Very cheap meters often print a rating their internals cannot support.</p>
<h2 id="best-multimeters-for-electronics-hobbyists-our-picks">Best Multimeters for Electronics Hobbyists: Our Picks</h2>
<h2 id="1-uni-t-ut61e">1. UNI-T UT61E+</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://meters.uni-trend.com/product/ut61plus-series/">UNI-T UT61E+</a> sits at the top of UNI-T&#8217;s UT61+ series and is the best value for bench work. UNI-T lists a 22,000-count display, true RMS, and DC voltage accuracy of ±(0.05%+5), which is unusual at its price level.</p>
<p>The range list suits electronics: capacitance up to 220 mF, frequency up to 220 MHz, resistance to 220 MΩ, current up to 20 A with microamp ranges included, and a transistor hFE test. It also has USB communication for logging readings to a PC, and it runs on four AAA batteries. UNI-T&#8217;s spec table gives an AC bandwidth of 40 Hz to 10 kHz.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-ut61e">Pros of the UT61E+</h3>
<ul>
<li>22,000 counts and 0.05% basic DC accuracy</li>
<li>Wide capacitance, frequency and resistance ranges</li>
<li>USB output for data logging</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-ut61e">Cons of the UT61E+</h3>
<ul>
<li>No temperature measurement in the specs UNI-T lists for this model</li>
<li>Sold mainly through third-party retailers, so prices and bundled accessories vary</li>
<li>UNI-T&#8217;s spec table for the series does not show a CAT safety rating, so check the manual before using it on mains</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="2-eevblog-brymen-bm235">2. EEVblog Brymen BM235</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.eevblog.store/products/eevblog-bm235-multimeter">EEVblog BM235</a> is a Brymen-built meter sold in a blue EEVblog edition, and it is the pick for hobbyists who want a compact meter with serious input protection. EEVblog describes it as a CAT IV rated electronics multimeter in a small form factor: 165 x 79 x 50 mm with the holster.</p>
<p>Brymen lists a 6,000-count display, true RMS, full µA, mA and 10 A ranges, type-K temperature, non-contact and single-probe voltage detection, and an AutoV LoZ mode that suppresses ghost voltages. The continuity function gives both a beep and a backlight flash. EEVblog includes silicone test leads with gold-plated tips, a thermocouple and batteries. It was listed at about $133 (October 2026) on the EEVblog store, which ships from Australia.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-bm235">Pros of the BM235</h3>
<ul>
<li>Robust, safety-rated design in a small case</li>
<li>Full µA, mA and 10 A current ranges plus temperature</li>
<li>Good silicone leads and thermocouple included</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-bm235">Cons of the BM235</h3>
<ul>
<li>6,000 counts is modest for the price</li>
<li>No PC or Bluetooth connection</li>
<li>No printed manual in the box, download only</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="3-eevblog-121gw">3. EEVblog 121GW</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.eevblog.store/products/121gw-multimeter">EEVblog 121GW</a> was designed with electronics designers and hobbyists in mind, and it shows in the feature list. It has a dual 50,000-count display with bargraph, basic DC voltage accuracy of 0.05% + 5, and a 15 V diode test voltage that can light LED strings and test Zener diodes.</p>
<p>It also measures VA power, shows burden voltage on screen, logs data to a microSD card and connects over Bluetooth. EEVblog rates it 600 V CAT III with independent UL 61010 certification by ETL, protected by HRC fuses. It runs on four AA batteries, with a stated battery life of more than 500 hours. The meter is built by UEi Test Instruments in South Korea, and the schematic and firmware are openly published. It was about $188 (October 2026) on the EEVblog store.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-121gw">Pros of the 121GW</h3>
<ul>
<li>50,000 counts with 0.05% basic accuracy</li>
<li>15 V diode test, low burden voltage and VA measurement</li>
<li>microSD logging, Bluetooth and open schematics</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-121gw">Cons of the 121GW</h3>
<ul>
<li>Bigger and heavier than the BM235</li>
<li>The app situation is uneven: EEVblog points Android users to a third-party app for current phones</li>
<li>More features than a beginner will use</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="4-fluke-87v">4. Fluke 87V</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.fluke.com/en-us/product/electrical-testing/digital-multimeters/fluke-87v">Fluke 87V</a> is the reference meter many others are compared against. Fluke lists 6,000 counts with a 19,999-count high-resolution mode, DC voltage accuracy of ±(0.05% + 1), 10 µV maximum resolution, and current resolution down to 0.01 µA.</p>
<p>It measures capacitance up to 9,999 µF, frequency to 200 kHz and temperature with the included probe. It is rated CAT III 1000 V and CAT IV 600 V, and Fluke backs it with a lifetime warranty. Fluke&#8217;s store listed it at about $580 (October 2026). For a hobbyist that is a lot of money. The argument for it is durability, safety and a meter that will hold its value for decades.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-fluke-87v">Pros of the Fluke 87V</h3>
<ul>
<li>0.05% basic accuracy with a high-resolution mode</li>
<li>Top-tier safety ratings and build</li>
<li>Lifetime warranty</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-fluke-87v">Cons of the Fluke 87V</h3>
<ul>
<li>Costs several times more than meters with similar resolution</li>
<li>No data logging to a PC or phone</li>
<li>Large for a crowded bench</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="5-kaiweets-ht118a">5. KAIWEETS HT118A</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://kaiweets.com/products/ht118a-digital-multimeter">KAIWEETS HT118A</a> is the budget pick. It is a 6,000-count true RMS autoranging meter, and KAIWEETS lists current ranges from 600 µA to 10 A, resistance to 60 MΩ, plus capacitance, frequency, duty cycle and temperature from -40°C to 1000°C.</p>
<p>It has a 2.9-inch backlit display, non-contact voltage detection, a flashlight, and LEDs that light up the correct input jacks for the selected function, a helpful touch for beginners. KAIWEETS states a CAT III 1000 V and CAT IV 600 V rating with double ceramic fuses, and a three-year warranty. It was about $43 (October 2026) on the maker&#8217;s store.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-ht118a">Pros of the HT118A</h3>
<ul>
<li>Microamp range, capacitance and temperature at a low price</li>
<li>Lit input jacks reduce wrong-socket mistakes</li>
<li>Three-year warranty</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-ht118a">Cons of the HT118A</h3>
<ul>
<li>6,000 counts and budget-class accuracy</li>
<li>The safety rating is the maker&#8217;s own claim, so treat mains work with care</li>
<li>No PC connection</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="6-astroai-dm6000ar">6. AstroAI DM6000AR</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.astroai.com/digital-multimeter-trms-6000-counts/ap/1000420895">AstroAI DM6000AR</a> competes directly with the KAIWEETS. AstroAI lists it as a 6,000-count true RMS autoranging meter with µA, mA and 10 A current ranges, capacitance, frequency, resistance, continuity and temperature with an included thermocouple. The display is backlit.</p>
<p>It was about $43 (October 2026) on AstroAI&#8217;s store. AstroAI&#8217;s product page does not state a CAT rating or warranty length, which is one reason the KAIWEETS ranks above it here. As a first meter for low-voltage projects it covers the basics.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-dm6000ar">Pros of the DM6000AR</h3>
<ul>
<li>Low price with true RMS and a microamp range</li>
<li>Capacitance, frequency and temperature included</li>
<li>Simple layout for beginners</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-dm6000ar">Cons of the DM6000AR</h3>
<ul>
<li>Safety rating and warranty term are not stated on the product page</li>
<li>Entry-level resolution</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="7-eevblog-brymen-bm786">7. EEVblog Brymen BM786</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.eevblog.store/products/eevblog-bm786-multimeter">EEVblog BM786</a> is the step up for hobbyists who want more digits in a rugged case. EEVblog lists it as a 60,000-count, 600 V CAT IV meter with 0.03% DC voltage, 0.085% resistance and 0.075% DC current class accuracy.</p>
<p>EEVblog positions it as a direct competitor to the Fluke 70 series with better accuracy and resolution. Listed features include very fast autoranging, a fast non-latched visual continuity tester, a 31-segment bargraph that updates 50 times a second, a 350 µs crest mode and AutoHold. It comes with silicone leads and a thermocouple. It was about $184 (October 2026) on the EEVblog store.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-bm786">Pros of the BM786</h3>
<ul>
<li>60,000 counts and 0.03% basic DC accuracy</li>
<li>CAT IV 600 V rating in a drop-resistant case</li>
<li>Fast autoranging and continuity, per the maker</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-bm786">Cons of the BM786</h3>
<ul>
<li>No Bluetooth or logging on this version</li>
<li>Larger than the BM235</li>
<li>Ships from Australia when bought from the EEVblog store</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="8-siglent-sdm3045x">8. Siglent SDM3045X</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://siglentna.com/digital-multimeters/sdm3045x-digital-multimeter/">Siglent SDM3045X</a> is a bench multimeter, mains-powered and meant to stay on the desk. <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-siglent-oscilloscope/">Siglent</a> lists 4½ digits (66,000 counts), DC voltage accuracy of 0.06% of reading + 8 counts over one year, and up to 150 readings per second.</p>
<p>The 4.3-inch color display can show histograms, trend charts, statistics and two measurements at once. It has USB host, USB device and LAN ports with SCPI control, which makes automated logging straightforward. Siglent lists it at about $399 (October 2026). It complements a handheld meter and does not replace one.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-sdm3045x">Pros of the SDM3045X</h3>
<ul>
<li>66,000 counts with trend and histogram views</li>
<li>USB and LAN remote control</li>
<li>Always on, with no batteries to run down</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-sdm3045x">Cons of the SDM3045X</h3>
<ul>
<li>Not portable</li>
<li>Costs as much as an <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/keysight-dsox1202g-oscilloscope-review/">entry-level oscilloscope</a></li>
<li>Siglent notes it is not compatible with the SC1016 scanner card</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="multimeter-questions-from-electronics-beginners">Multimeter Questions from Electronics Beginners</h2>
<h3 id="how-many-counts-do-i-need-for-hobby-electronics">How many counts do I need for hobby electronics?</h3>
<p>A 6,000-count meter is enough for most kit building and repair. Step up to 20,000 counts or more if you measure small voltage drops, trim reference voltages or characterize battery discharge.</p>
<h3 id="do-i-need-a-fluke-for-electronics">Do I need a Fluke for electronics?</h3>
<p>No. A Fluke 87V is excellent, but its price buys ruggedness, safety margins and a lifetime warranty more than extra resolution. Several meters here match or beat its count for much less.</p>
<h3 id="is-a-cheap-multimeter-safe">Is a cheap multimeter safe?</h3>
<p>For batteries and low-voltage circuits, yes. Be careful on mains. Stick to meters with fused current inputs, and prefer independently certified ratings, such as the 121GW&#8217;s, if you plan to measure household wiring regularly.</p>
<h2 id="conclusion">Conclusion</h2>
<p>Most electronics hobbyists should start with the <strong>UNI-T UT61E+</strong> for its resolution and range list. If you also measure mains and want strong protection in a compact body, buy the <strong>EEVblog BM235</strong>. The <strong>EEVblog 121GW</strong> is the choice for low-power design work and logging, and the <strong>BM786</strong> for the most digits in a tough handheld.</p>
<p>On a tight budget, the <strong>KAIWEETS HT118A</strong> covers the essentials, with the <strong>AstroAI DM6000AR</strong> as an alternative. The <strong>Fluke 87V</strong> makes sense if you want one meter to keep for a working lifetime, and the <strong>Siglent SDM3045X</strong> is a worthwhile second meter once a bench instrument with logging becomes useful.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-multimeters-for-electronics/">Best Multimeters for Electronics Hobbyists in 2026</a> appeared first on <a href="https://safebuys.com">SafeBuys</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-multimeters-for-electronics/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Best Siglent Oscilloscope &#124; Review and Comparison of Models</title>
		<link>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-siglent-oscilloscope/</link>
					<comments>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-siglent-oscilloscope/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Lavinia Cioruta]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Sun, 04 Oct 2026 17:00:00 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Technology]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Test Equipment]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://safebuys.com/?p=756</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>The Siglent SDS1202X-E, SDS1204X-E and SDS1104X-E compared: bandwidth, channels, memory and current prices, plus a note on the newer SDS800X HD.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-siglent-oscilloscope/">Best Siglent Oscilloscope | Review and Comparison of Models</a> appeared first on <a href="https://safebuys.com">SafeBuys</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Oscilloscopes are devices that draw electronic signals as waves over a span of time. You can then measure those waves for properties such as amplitude, frequency, rise time and distortion. There are many manufacturers, and one of the best known in the budget and mid-range market is <a href="https://siglentna.com/">Siglent</a>. All oscilloscopes do the same basic job, but picking the best Siglent oscilloscope is harder than it looks. The models differ in features that some buyers need and others never use.</p>
<p>Siglent has built a solid reputation for these instruments. In this Siglent oscilloscope review, we look at three of its most popular models: the SDS1202X-E, SDS1204X-E and SDS1104X-E. All three are still sold in 2026.</p>
<p><em>Updated September 2026: product availability, specs and prices re-checked.</em></p>
<h2 id="1-siglent-oscilloscope-sds1202x-e">1. Siglent Oscilloscope SDS1202X-E</h2>
<p><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" class="alignnone wp-image-760" src="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/Siglent-SDS1202X-E.jpg" alt="Best Siglent Oscilloscope" width="750" height="500" srcset="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/Siglent-SDS1202X-E.jpg 900w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/Siglent-SDS1202X-E-300x200.jpg 300w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/Siglent-SDS1202X-E-768x512.jpg 768w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/Siglent-SDS1202X-E-600x400.jpg 600w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 750px) 100vw, 750px" /></p>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
<p>The <a href="https://siglentna.com/product/sds1202x-e/">Siglent SDS1202X-E</a> is one of Siglent&#8217;s best-selling scopes. It is built on Siglent&#8217;s Super Phosphor Oscilloscope (SPO) technology, which is designed for strong signal fidelity and performance. It is compact and light, and Siglent rates it to capture up to 100,000 waveforms per second in normal mode and 400,000 per second in sequence mode.</p>
<p>The 7-inch display supports 256-level intensity grading and a color temperature mode, which make it easier to read how often a signal takes a given path. The record length is up to 14 Mpts, and the vertical sensitivity goes down to 500 µV/div, which helps with small signals.</p>
<p>It also supports history waveform recording and sequence triggering, so you can record long stretches of activity and go back through them. The 1 Mpt FFT gives fine frequency resolution when you look at a signal&#8217;s spectrum. Serial bus triggering and decoding come standard. At about $379 (September 2026) on Siglent&#8217;s North American store, it remains one of the best-value 200 MHz scopes available.</p>
<h3 id="key-features">Key Features:</h3>
<ul>
<li>Support for multiple interface types: USB Host, USB Device (USBTMC), LAN (VXI-11), Pass/Fail, Trigger Out;</li>
<li>A 200MHz bandwidth with 2 channels;</li>
<li>A real-time sampling rate of 1GSa/s;</li>
<li>Multiple trigger modes, including Edge, Slope, Pulse Width, Window, Runt, Interval, Dropout, Pattern, and Video;</li>
<li>Support for Statistics, Zoom measurement, Gating measurement, Math measurement, History measurement, and Ref measurement.</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="2-siglent-oscilloscope-sds1204x-e">2. Siglent Oscilloscope SDS1204X-E</h2>
<p><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" class="alignnone wp-image-761" src="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/Siglent-SDS1204X-E.jpg" alt="Best Siglent Oscilloscope" width="750" height="500" srcset="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/Siglent-SDS1204X-E.jpg 900w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/Siglent-SDS1204X-E-300x200.jpg 300w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/Siglent-SDS1204X-E-768x512.jpg 768w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/Siglent-SDS1204X-E-600x400.jpg 600w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 750px) 100vw, 750px" /></p>
<p>The <a href="https://siglentna.com/product/sds1204x-e-200-mhz/">Siglent SDS1204X-E</a> takes the 1202X-E a step further. It keeps the 200 MHz bandwidth but has four channels instead of two. Like the 2-channel version, it has a compact, light body and a 7-inch color display. Memory is up to 14 Mpts, and it can trigger on and decode I2C, SPI, UART, CAN and LIN buses.</p>
<p>Other standard features include a wide range of math functions and automatic measurements on captured data. It also has the 1 Mpt FFT. In short, everything the 2-channel version offers is standard here as well.</p>
<p>A few things set it apart. It uses two A/D converters, each shared by a pair of channels. That lets it sample at 1 GSa/s when you use one channel from each pair. The four-channel models in this series can also drive an optional external USB signal generator and support remote control through a web browser. Despite the extra features, it is as easy to operate as other Siglent scopes. It is the priciest of the three, at about $775 (September 2026) from Siglent North America.</p>
<h3 id="key-features">Key Features:</h3>
<ul>
<li>A 200 MHZ bandwidth;</li>
<li>Several trigger types, including Edge, Slope, Pulse Width, Window, Runt, Interval, Dropout, Pattern, and Video;</li>
<li>Several interfaces, including USB Host, USB Device, LAN, Pass/Fail, Trigger Out, Sbus (Siglent MSO).</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="3-siglent-oscilloscope-sds1104x-e">3. Siglent Oscilloscope SDS1104X-E</h2>
<p><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" class="alignnone wp-image-762" src="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/Siglent-SDS1104X-E.jpg" alt="Siglent SDS1104X-E" width="750" height="500" srcset="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/Siglent-SDS1104X-E.jpg 900w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/Siglent-SDS1104X-E-300x200.jpg 300w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/Siglent-SDS1104X-E-768x512.jpg 768w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/Siglent-SDS1104X-E-600x400.jpg 600w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 750px) 100vw, 750px" /></p>
<p>The <a href="https://siglentna.com/product/sds1104x-e-100-mhz/">Siglent SDS1104X-E</a> is the last model in this Siglent oscilloscope review. It belongs to the same SDS1000X-E series. Some buyers see it as a step down from the first two, but it has real strengths over the 1202X-E. It has four channels, like the 1204X-E, and its dual A/D converters sample at 1 GSa/s (500 MSa/s when all channels are active). Maximum record length is 14 Mpts.</p>
<p>It is also built on Super Phosphor Oscilloscope (SPO) technology. Extra features include search and navigate functions, Bode plots (with an external Siglent signal generator) and remote control from a web browser. An optional add-on turns it into a mixed-signal scope with 16 digital channels.</p>
<p>Its main limit is bandwidth. At 100 MHz, it has half the bandwidth of the 1202X-E. If you need the same four channels at 200 MHz, that is the SDS1204X-E. Price is no longer a drawback. At about $499 (September 2026), it costs far less than the 1204X-E. Note that Siglent North America listed it on backorder at the time of this update.</p>
<h3 id="key-features">Key Features:</h3>
<ul>
<li>Record length of 14 Mpts/CH in interleave mode and 7 Mpts/CH in normal mode;</li>
<li>Waveform capture rate of up to 100,000 wfm/s in normal mode and 400,000 wfm/s in sequence mode;</li>
<li>Trigger types include Edge, Slope, Pulse Width, Window, Runt, Interval, Dropout, Pattern, and Video;</li>
<li>Bode plot with an external Siglent signal generator.</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="what-to-look-for">What to Look For</h2>
<p>Start with bandwidth. A scope should have several times the bandwidth of the fastest signal you plan to measure. Then decide how many channels you need. Two is enough for most hobby work, but four helps when you debug a bus with clock, data and chip select lines at the same time.</p>
<p>It is also worth knowing that Siglent now sells a newer line, the <a href="https://siglentna.com/digital-oscilloscopes/sds800x-hd-digital-storage-oscilloscope/">SDS800X HD</a>. It uses 12-bit converters instead of 8-bit, samples at 2 GSa/s, and has a 7-inch touch screen and much deeper memory. Prices on Siglent North America start at about $356 for the 70 MHz 2-channel model (September 2026). If fine vertical detail matters to you, look at it next to the X-E models.</p>
<h3 id="related-reading">Related reading</h3>
<ul>
<li><a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-router-for-att-fiber/">10 Best Routers for AT&amp;T Fiber in 2026</a></li>
<li><a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-tablets-for-musicians/">The Best Tablets for Musicians in 2026</a></li>
</ul>
<h2 id="conclusion">Conclusion</h2>
<p>These are the best Siglent oscilloscopes in the X-E range. They are very similar, but the details show small differences that could matter when you choose one: two channels or four, 100 MHz or 200 MHz, and a price gap of a few hundred dollars.</p>
<p>Siglent oscilloscopes are designed to be simple to operate, so both beginners and experienced users can pick them up quickly. We hope this Siglent oscilloscope review helps you make the right choice.</p>
<p><em>Featured image:electronics-lab.com</em></p>
<p>The post <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-siglent-oscilloscope/">Best Siglent Oscilloscope | Review and Comparison of Models</a> appeared first on <a href="https://safebuys.com">SafeBuys</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-siglent-oscilloscope/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Hantek Oscilloscopes Review: The Best Models to Buy</title>
		<link>https://safebuys.com/technology/hantek-oscilloscopes-review/</link>
					<comments>https://safebuys.com/technology/hantek-oscilloscopes-review/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Lavinia Cioruta]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Thu, 01 Oct 2026 17:00:00 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Technology]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Test Equipment]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://safebuys.com/?p=743</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Six Hantek oscilloscopes you can still buy, from the 2D72 handheld and the 200 MHz DSO2D20 to the 1008B automotive scope and USB and Wi-Fi models.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/hantek-oscilloscopes-review/">Hantek Oscilloscopes Review: The Best Models to Buy</a> appeared first on <a href="https://safebuys.com">SafeBuys</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>If you work in a lab, you have probably used an oscilloscope. If you haven&#8217;t, this <a href="https://www.hantek.com/">Hantek</a> oscilloscopes review should help. An oscilloscope is an instrument that displays electronic signals as waves over time. Also called a scope or O-scope, it draws a graph of signal voltage so you can read it at a glance.</p>
<p>Scopes are used mainly in science and engineering, including medicine, telecommunications and electronics repair. They also show up in less technical places. Some artists use them to draw images with sound, for example.</p>
<p>Hantek is one of the best-known budget oscilloscope brands. Even within one brand, though, some models suit certain jobs better than others. The right one depends on what you plan to measure. In this Hantek oscilloscopes review, we look at six models you can buy today.</p>
<p><em>Updated September 2026: product availability, specs and prices re-checked.</em></p>
<h2 id="1-hantek-2d72-handheld-oscilloscope">1. Hantek 2D72 Handheld Oscilloscope</h2>
<p><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" class="alignnone wp-image-746" src="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/1.-Hantek-2D72-Handheld-Oscilloscope-1.jpg" alt="Hantek Oscilloscopes" width="750" height="500" srcset="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/1.-Hantek-2D72-Handheld-Oscilloscope-1.jpg 900w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/1.-Hantek-2D72-Handheld-Oscilloscope-1-300x200.jpg 300w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/1.-Hantek-2D72-Handheld-Oscilloscope-1-768x512.jpg 768w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/1.-Hantek-2D72-Handheld-Oscilloscope-1-600x400.jpg 600w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 750px) 100vw, 750px" /></p>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
<p>The <a href="https://www.hantek.com/products/detail/13174">Hantek 2D72</a> is a 3-in-1 handheld tester: an oscilloscope, a waveform generator and a <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-multimeters-for-electronics/">multimeter</a> in one small case. It is light enough to carry around a workshop or out to a job, instead of sitting on a desk. The scope side has two channels, 70 MHz of bandwidth and a sample rate of 250 MSa/s with one channel active (125 MSa/s with both). Memory is small, at 6K points on one channel.</p>
<p>The built-in generator outputs sine, square, triangle, trapezoid and other waveforms, with sine going up to 25 MHz. The multimeter handles voltage, current, resistance, diode, capacitance and continuity tests. Power comes from a replaceable 18650 lithium battery that charges over USB-C. Hantek says a 2-hour charge gives a full day of use or about two months of standby. There is also a one-key AUTO button that sets up the display for you, which helps beginners.</p>
<h2 id="2-hantek-dso2d20-200-mhz-digital-oscilloscope">2. Hantek DSO2D20 200 MHz Digital Oscilloscope</h2>
<p>The DSO5202BM from the original version of this list is discontinued; Hantek now marks the whole DSO5000BM series that way. For buyers who want a 200 MHz Hantek bench scope, the closest current pick is the <a href="https://www.hantek.com/products/detail/18233">DSO2D20</a>. It is aimed at more advanced users, and beginners may find it has more features than they need.</p>
<p>The DSO2D20 has two channels, 200 MHz of bandwidth and a 2 GSa/s sample rate on a single channel (1 GSa/s with both channels on). The same series also comes in 350 MHz and 500 MHz versions. Record length is 80K points on one channel, which is short next to the megapoint memories of some rivals. It is still twice the older DSO5000P line.</p>
<p>What makes it good value is how much is included as standard. There is a built-in arbitrary waveform generator with five standard shapes and custom waveforms, and each input can switch between 1 MΩ and 50 Ω. Decoding for UART, LIN, CAN, SPI and I2C is included, along with nine trigger modes and 32 automatic measurements with statistics. Hantek also lists two digital voltmeters, a hardware frequency counter and SCPI commands for remote control. If you need a capable scope for bigger projects, this is the model to look at.</p>
<h2 id="3-hantek-1008b-8-channels-automotive-diagnostic-oscilloscope">3. Hantek 1008B 8 Channels Automotive Diagnostic Oscilloscope</h2>
<p><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" class="alignnone wp-image-748" src="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/3.-Hantek-1008B-8-Channels-Automotive-Diagnostic-Oscilloscope.jpg" alt="Hantek 1008B 8 Channels Automotive Diagnostic Oscilloscope" width="750" height="500" srcset="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/3.-Hantek-1008B-8-Channels-Automotive-Diagnostic-Oscilloscope.jpg 900w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/3.-Hantek-1008B-8-Channels-Automotive-Diagnostic-Oscilloscope-300x200.jpg 300w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/3.-Hantek-1008B-8-Channels-Automotive-Diagnostic-Oscilloscope-768x512.jpg 768w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/3.-Hantek-1008B-8-Channels-Automotive-Diagnostic-Oscilloscope-600x400.jpg 600w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 750px) 100vw, 750px" /></p>
<p>The <a href="https://www.hantek.com/products/detail/13169">Hantek 1008B</a> is a specialist tool. Its most striking feature is its eight channels, which suit vehicle diagnostics, where you often need to watch several sensors at once. It connects to a PC over USB 2.0 and draws its power from the USB port, so there is no separate power supply.</p>
<p>The software is built around car work. Hantek lists more than 80 automotive diagnostic functions, including ignition, sensors, bus signals, starting and charging circuits. Each test has a video guide and a reference waveform to compare against. The 1008B can also simulate camshaft and crankshaft signals, and it can record waveforms for long periods for chasing intermittent faults. It samples at 2.4 MSa/s with 12-bit vertical resolution and accepts up to 400 V peak. That sample rate is slow for electronics work, but it suits automotive signals.</p>
<p>For car technicians looking for a reliable diagnostic scope, the 1008B is a useful companion, and it costs less than most dedicated automotive scopes. Hantek also sells a 1008A and a 1008C in the same family.</p>
<h2 id="4-hantek-dso5102p-100mhz-2ch-digital-oscilloscope">4. Hantek DSO5102P 100MHz 2CH Digital Oscilloscope</h2>
<p><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" class="alignnone wp-image-749" src="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/4.-Hantek-DSO5102P-100MHz-2CH-Digital-Oscilloscope.jpg" alt="Hantek DSO5102P 100MHz 2CH Digital Oscilloscope" width="750" height="500" srcset="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/4.-Hantek-DSO5102P-100MHz-2CH-Digital-Oscilloscope.jpg 900w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/4.-Hantek-DSO5102P-100MHz-2CH-Digital-Oscilloscope-300x200.jpg 300w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/4.-Hantek-DSO5102P-100MHz-2CH-Digital-Oscilloscope-768x512.jpg 768w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/4.-Hantek-DSO5102P-100MHz-2CH-Digital-Oscilloscope-600x400.jpg 600w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 750px) 100vw, 750px" /></p>
<p>The <a href="https://www.hantek.com/products/detail/26">Hantek DSO5102P</a> is one of Hantek&#8217;s longest-running bench scopes and is still in the catalog. It belongs to the DSO5000P series, which comes in 70, 100 and 200 MHz versions (DSO5072P, DSO5102P and DSO5202P), so buyers can pick the bandwidth they need. It samples at 1 GSa/s in real time and has a record length of up to 40K points.</p>
<p>Other features include a 7-inch 800&#215;480 color display, USB host and device ports, multiple automatic measurements, and four math functions including FFT. Hantek also supplies PC software for real-time analysis. Its specs look dated next to newer scopes like the DSO2D20, but it has a large community of owners, and there is plenty of help online.</p>
<h2 id="5-hantek-6082be-usb-digital-oscilloscope">5. Hantek 6082BE USB Digital Oscilloscope</h2>
<p><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" class="alignnone wp-image-750" src="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/5.-Hantek-6082BE-USB-Digital-Oscilloscope.jpg" alt="Hantek 6082BE USB Digital Oscilloscope" width="750" height="500" srcset="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/5.-Hantek-6082BE-USB-Digital-Oscilloscope.jpg 900w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/5.-Hantek-6082BE-USB-Digital-Oscilloscope-300x200.jpg 300w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/5.-Hantek-6082BE-USB-Digital-Oscilloscope-768x512.jpg 768w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/5.-Hantek-6082BE-USB-Digital-Oscilloscope-600x400.jpg 600w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 750px) 100vw, 750px" /></p>
<p>The <a href="https://www.hantek.com/products/detail/31">Hantek 6082BE</a> is a good choice for anyone who wants a working scope on a tight budget. It is a two-channel, 80 MHz USB oscilloscope that uses your computer as its screen. It suits engineers who need a portable backup as well as students on a first scope.</p>
<p>It samples at up to 250 MSa/s and is powered over USB 2.0, so a laptop is all you need to run it. Hantek lists 23 measurement functions, pass/fail checking, FFT, waveform math and X-Y display. The aluminum case is built to slot into Hantek&#8217;s USBXI housing if you later want to combine instruments. The same 6002BE series runs from the 20 MHz 6022BE up to the 200 MHz 6212BE.</p>
<h2 id="6-hantek-idso1070a-wifi-connect-pc-usb-oscilloscope">6. Hantek iDSO1070A WIFI Connect PC USB Oscilloscope</h2>
<p><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" class="alignnone wp-image-751" src="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/6.-Hantek-IDSO1070A-WIFI-Connect-PC-USB-Oscilloscope.jpg" alt="Hantek IDSO1070A WIFI Connect PC USB Oscilloscope" width="750" height="500" srcset="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/6.-Hantek-IDSO1070A-WIFI-Connect-PC-USB-Oscilloscope.jpg 900w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/6.-Hantek-IDSO1070A-WIFI-Connect-PC-USB-Oscilloscope-300x200.jpg 300w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/6.-Hantek-IDSO1070A-WIFI-Connect-PC-USB-Oscilloscope-768x512.jpg 768w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/6.-Hantek-IDSO1070A-WIFI-Connect-PC-USB-Oscilloscope-600x400.jpg 600w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 750px) 100vw, 750px" /></p>
<p>The <a href="https://www.hantek.com/products/detail/10165">Hantek iDSO1070A</a> is built for people who would rather use a <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-tablets-for-musicians/">tablet</a> or phone than a laptop. It connects over Wi-Fi, either directly or through a router, or over USB. You control it with multi-touch on an iPad or iPhone, and Hantek says Android and Windows are also supported, with some functions missing on Android.</p>
<p>A built-in lithium battery gives about four hours of use without external power. Because it is battery powered, it can make floating measurements, which Hantek describes as safe and convenient. It has 70 MHz of bandwidth, samples at 250 MSa/s on one channel, and includes an FFT spectrum analyzer and 20 automatic measurements. Keep its limits in mind: memory is only 6K points, and the maximum input is 35 V peak without a higher-ratio probe. If you want a scope you can run from your phone, this is the one.</p>
<h2 id="conclusion">Conclusion</h2>
<p>That wraps up our Hantek oscilloscopes review. These models cover a wide range of needs and budgets: a handheld 3-in-1 for fieldwork, the DSO2D20 for advanced bench work, the 1008B for cars, the DSO5102P as a basic bench scope, and two PC and mobile options. Students, professionals and curious tinkerers should all find something useful here. Good luck finding the right scope.</p>
<p><em>Featured image: makeradvisor.com</em></p>
<p>The post <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/hantek-oscilloscopes-review/">Hantek Oscilloscopes Review: The Best Models to Buy</a> appeared first on <a href="https://safebuys.com">SafeBuys</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://safebuys.com/technology/hantek-oscilloscopes-review/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Keysight DSOX1202G Oscilloscope Review: Main Features</title>
		<link>https://safebuys.com/technology/keysight-dsox1202g-oscilloscope-review/</link>
					<comments>https://safebuys.com/technology/keysight-dsox1202g-oscilloscope-review/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Lavinia Cioruta]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Mon, 28 Sep 2026 17:00:00 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Technology]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Test Equipment]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://safebuys.com/?p=639</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Keysight has retired the DSOX1102G. Its replacement, the DSOX1202G, adds faster updates, standard protocol decoding and official bandwidth upgrades to 200 MHz.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/keysight-dsox1202g-oscilloscope-review/">Keysight DSOX1202G Oscilloscope Review: Main Features</a> appeared first on <a href="https://safebuys.com">SafeBuys</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Oscilloscopes can look like props from a science fiction film: glowing traces, rows of knobs and numbers that update faster than you can read them. In the right hands, though, a scope is one of the most useful tools on an electronics bench. We won&#8217;t spend time on what an oscilloscope is, since most people shopping for one already know. There are plenty of brands to choose from. This article looks at the <a href="https://www.keysight.com/us/en/product/DSOX1202G/oscilloscope-70-100-200-mhz-2-analog-channels-waveform-generator.html">Keysight DSOX1202G</a>, the current entry-level InfiniiVision model, to see what it offers and whether it is worth the money.</p>
<p><em>Updated September 2026: product availability, specs and prices re-checked.</em></p>
<p><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" class="alignnone size-full wp-image-1188" src="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/safebuys-639-2026.jpg" alt="Keysight DSOX1202G Oscilloscope Review: Main Features" width="750" height="500" srcset="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/safebuys-639-2026.jpg 1200w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/safebuys-639-2026-300x200.jpg 300w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/safebuys-639-2026-1024x683.jpg 1024w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/safebuys-639-2026-768x512.jpg 768w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/safebuys-639-2026-600x400.jpg 600w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 750px) 100vw, 750px" /></p>
<p>This review originally covered the Keysight DSOX1102G. Keysight now lists that model as obsolete and names the DSOX1202G as its replacement, so the review below covers the newer scope. It keeps the same idea: a two-channel bench scope with a built-in function generator, aimed at people moving up from hobby gear.</p>
<h2 id="keysight-dsox1202g-oscilloscope-first-impression">Keysight DSOX1202G Oscilloscope: First Impression</h2>
<p>The DSOX1202G belongs to Keysight&#8217;s InfiniiVision 1000 X-Series, the company&#8217;s lowest-cost line of bench scopes. Even so, it costs more than most rival entry-level models. Keysight&#8217;s list price is $1,389 for the 70 MHz version, $1,715 for 100 MHz and $2,040 for 200 MHz (September 2026). <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-siglent-oscilloscope/">Siglent</a>, <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/rigol-vs-siglent-oscilloscopes/">Rigol</a> and <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/hantek-oscilloscopes-review/">Hantek</a> all sell two-channel scopes for a fraction of that.</p>
<p>What the extra money buys is a long list of analysis tools that come standard, a three-year warranty and Keysight&#8217;s reputation for accuracy. Keysight says the 1000 X-Series offers measurement and analysis features that rival scopes three times the price.</p>
<p>One detail from the older model carries over. Keysight ships the DSOX1202G with two N2140A 200 MHz passive probes, even on the 70 MHz version. That makes sense, because the bandwidth is a software upgrade. Owners of the older DSOX1102G often talked about unofficial ways to unlock more bandwidth. With the DSOX1202G, the 100 MHz and 200 MHz options are sold as official upgrades, so the probes in the box are already rated for the top option.</p>
<h2 id="keysight-dsox1202g-main-features">Keysight DSOX1202G: Main Features</h2>
<p>Below are the most important things to consider before you buy.</p>
<h3 id="screen">Screen</h3>
<p>The DSOX1202G has a 7-inch display. That is the standard size in this class, and it leaves room for two traces plus the measurement readouts around them. The waveform update rate is where Keysight pulls ahead. The company rates the DSOX1202G at up to 200,000 waveforms per second, four times the 50,000 rating of the model it replaced. A faster update rate makes rare glitches more likely to show up on screen. The interface follows the older model. Owners of the 1000 X-Series describe the menus as easy to learn, and a built-in help function gives a short explanation of a key when you press and hold it.</p>
<h3 id="functionality">Functionality</h3>
<p>Oscilloscopes are niche devices that do complex but necessary work. The features below explain the price and why this Keysight model is still a common pick among entry-level bench scopes.</p>
<h3 id="bus-operations">Bus Operations</h3>
<p>The DSOX1202G includes serial protocol triggering and decoding as standard. Supported buses are I2C, SPI, UART/RS232, CAN and LIN. That covers most of what hobbyists and embedded developers run into. Keysight&#8217;s cheaper EDUX1052G education model only decodes I2C and UART, which is one of the main reasons to pay more for the DSOX version.</p>
<h3 id="waveform-operations">Waveform Operations</h3>
<p>Basic waveform capture is something every scope does. Where the DSOX1202G stands out is memory. It has 2 Mpts of acquisition memory and samples at up to 2 GSa/s. That is enough to capture a long stretch of signal and then zoom in on the detail you need. The EDUX1052G, by comparison, has 200 kpts.</p>
<h3 id="bandwidth">Bandwidth</h3>
<p>Keysight sells one DSOX1202G, with three bandwidth levels. It starts at 70 MHz, and 100 MHz and 200 MHz are paid options. If you only work with audio, microcontrollers and slower digital signals, 70 MHz is usually enough. If you work with faster edges, the 100 MHz or 200 MHz option is worth considering. You can buy it at the start or add it later.</p>
<p>The &#8220;G&#8221; in the model name stands for the built-in WaveGen, a 20 MHz function generator with modulation. It lets you feed a test signal into a circuit and view the result on the same instrument. Earlier owners of the 1000 X-Series reported that only the sine wave reaches the full 20 MHz, while other shapes top out lower. That is normal for this class, so check the datasheet if you need fast square waves.</p>
<p>The WaveGen also powers one of the most useful standard features: frequency response analysis. The scope can sweep its own generator and draw a Bode plot of a filter or amplifier. That kind of test used to require a separate network analyzer.</p>
<h3 id="refresh-rate">Refresh Rate</h3>
<p>It is worth coming back to the update rate, because it affects everyday use more than most specs. A scope that redraws the screen quickly misses less of what happens between captures. At up to 200,000 waveforms per second, the DSOX1202G is less likely to miss an intermittent fault than scopes that redraw more slowly.</p>
<h3 id="fast-fourier-transform">Fast Fourier Transform</h3>
<p>FFT is expected on any modern oscilloscope, and this Keysight model has it as standard. Math functions and mask testing are included too. Mask testing lets you set a pass/fail template and have the scope flag any waveform that crosses it, which is handy for checking a batch of boards.</p>
<h2 id="keysight-dsox1202g-oscilloscope-verdict">Keysight DSOX1202G Oscilloscope: Verdict</h2>
<p>Keysight is a highly respected oscilloscope maker, and the DSOX1202G is a strong entry-level bench scope. It suits students, hobbyists and engineers doing light to medium work. It has a clear 7-inch display, fast waveform updates, standard protocol decoding, and a built-in generator with Bode plots. The official bandwidth upgrades mean you can start at 70 MHz and pay for more later. The main drawback is price. If you don&#8217;t need the Keysight name, the three-year warranty or the standard analysis tools, cheaper two-channel scopes from other brands will do the basics for much less.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/keysight-dsox1202g-oscilloscope-review/">Keysight DSOX1202G Oscilloscope Review: Main Features</a> appeared first on <a href="https://safebuys.com">SafeBuys</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://safebuys.com/technology/keysight-dsox1202g-oscilloscope-review/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
	</channel>
</rss>
