<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?><rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:wfw="http://wellformedweb.org/CommentAPI/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
	xmlns:slash="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/slash/"
	>

<channel>
	<title>SafeBuys</title>
	<atom:link href="https://safebuys.com/feed/" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link>https://safebuys.com/</link>
	<description>Buying guides for home appliances, kitchen gear and electronics</description>
	<lastBuildDate>Mon, 05 Oct 2026 08:48:39 +0000</lastBuildDate>
	<language>en-US</language>
	<sy:updatePeriod>
	hourly	</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>
	1	</sy:updateFrequency>
	<generator>https://wordpress.org/?v=7.1.3</generator>

<image>
	<url>https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/07/favicon-256-150x150.png</url>
	<title>SafeBuys</title>
	<link>https://safebuys.com/</link>
	<width>32</width>
	<height>32</height>
</image> 
	<item>
		<title>Best Immersion Blenders in 2026</title>
		<link>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-immersion-blenders/</link>
					<comments>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-immersion-blenders/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Andrei Budai]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Thu, 15 Oct 2026 17:00:00 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Technology]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Kitchen Appliances]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://safebuys.com/?p=1324</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Seven hand blenders checked for October 2026, from a $40 budget stick to 600-watt and cordless models. The Braun MultiQuick 7 is the top pick, with the Vitamix 5-Speed for pure power.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-immersion-blenders/">Best Immersion Blenders in 2026</a> appeared first on <a href="https://safebuys.com">SafeBuys</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>An immersion blender, also sold as a hand blender or stick blender, purees soup in the pot, turns a can of tomatoes into sauce in seconds and makes a single smoothie without dirtying a full-size blender jar. It takes up a drawer instead of a counter, and the blending shaft usually goes straight into the dishwasher.</p>
<p>The best immersion blender for most kitchens is the <strong>Braun MultiQuick 7 (MQ7035X)</strong>, which pairs a 500-watt motor with squeeze-to-adjust speed and comes with a chopper, whisk and beaker. If you only want a powerful stick for soups and sauces and do not need accessories, the <strong>Vitamix 5-Speed Immersion Blender</strong> is the one to get. Five more picks cover kits, cordless and budget options.</p>
<p><em>Last checked October 2026: availability, specs and prices.</em></p>
<p><img fetchpriority="high" decoding="async" class="alignnone size-full wp-image-1323" src="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-immersion-blenders-at-a-glance.jpg" alt="Best Immersion Blenders 2026: the 7 picks in this guide at a glance" width="750" height="500" srcset="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-immersion-blenders-at-a-glance.jpg 1200w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-immersion-blenders-at-a-glance-300x200.jpg 300w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-immersion-blenders-at-a-glance-1024x683.jpg 1024w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-immersion-blenders-at-a-glance-768x512.jpg 768w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-immersion-blenders-at-a-glance-600x400.jpg 600w" sizes="(max-width: 750px) 100vw, 750px" /></p>
<h2 id="what-to-look-for-in-an-immersion-blender">What to Look for in an Immersion Blender</h2>
<p><strong>Motor power.</strong> Wattage ranges from about 200 to over 600 on corded models. More power helps with fibrous vegetables, frozen fruit and thick mixtures. For thin soups and dressings, a modest motor is enough.</p>
<p><strong>Speed control.</strong> Two fixed speeds are the minimum. A variable trigger or dial lets you start slowly, which keeps hot soup from splashing, and then ramp up.</p>
<p><strong>Shaft and blade guard.</strong> A removable stainless steel shaft is easier to clean and will not stain or warp in hot liquids. The shape of the bell around the blade matters too: a well-designed guard reduces suction against the bottom of the pot and protects nonstick and enameled cookware from scratches.</p>
<p><strong>Attachments.</strong> A whisk, a mini chopper and a blending beaker turn a stick blender into a small prep system. They also take up storage space, so skip them if you already own a food processor and hand mixer.</p>
<p><strong>Corded or cordless.</strong> Corded blenders are lighter, cheaper and never run flat. Cordless models let you move freely around the stove, at the cost of a battery to keep charged.</p>
<p><strong>Warranty.</strong> Coverage runs from one to three years in this category. Longer coverage is worth something on a tool with a small, hard-working motor.</p>
<h2 id="best-immersion-blenders-in-2026-our-picks">Best Immersion Blenders in 2026: Our Picks</h2>
<p>All seven hand blenders below were listed as current, new products by their manufacturer or a major US retailer in October 2026.</p>
<h2 id="1-braun-multiquick-7-hand-blender-mq7035x">1. Braun MultiQuick 7 Hand Blender (MQ7035X)</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.braunhousehold.com/en-us/p/multiquick-7-multiquick-7-hand-blender-mq7035-x/MQ7035X.html">Braun MultiQuick 7 MQ7035X</a> has a 500-watt motor and two design ideas that set it apart. The first is what Braun calls Easy SmartSpeed: there are no speed settings to choose, you just squeeze the button harder for more power. The second is ActiveBlade, a flexible shaft that lets the blade move up and down as you press, which Braun says helps it reach larger pieces and hard ingredients.</p>
<p>Braun also claims up to 25% less suction than its older MQ700, which makes the blender easier to move around the pot. Attachments click on and off with the EasyClick Plus system. In the box you get a 500 ml chopper, a whisk and a beaker, enough to cover chopping nuts and herbs, whipping cream and blending a smoothie. Braun&#8217;s US store showed it on sale when we checked, so confirm the current price before buying.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-braun-multiquick-7">Pros of Braun MultiQuick 7</h3>
<ul>
<li>500-watt motor with pressure-sensitive speed control</li>
<li>Moving blade shaft for chunky or hard ingredients</li>
<li>Chopper, whisk and beaker included</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-braun-multiquick-7">Cons of Braun MultiQuick 7</h3>
<ul>
<li>Squeeze control takes some getting used to if you prefer fixed speeds</li>
<li>Braun&#8217;s store page does not spell out the warranty length</li>
<li>The regular price is noticeably higher than the sale price we saw</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="2-vitamix-5-speed-immersion-blender">2. Vitamix 5-Speed Immersion Blender</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.vitamix.com/us/en_us/shop/5-speed-immersion-blender">Vitamix 5-Speed Immersion Blender</a> is the most powerful stick in this guide at 625 watts. It has five speeds, a four-pronged blade and a bell guard that Vitamix says reduces suction and protects pots, pans and containers from scratches. The controls are laid out for one-handed use.</p>
<p>Vitamix lists it at 18 x 3 x 3 inches with a 5-foot cord and says it works in any container with an opening at least 3 inches wide, including a wide-mouth quart Mason jar. It carries a three-year limited warranty. The base package is the blender alone; Vitamix sells bundles that add a blending jar and other accessories, and a separate 2-speed model with a whisk attachment.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-vitamix-5-speed">Pros of Vitamix 5-Speed</h3>
<ul>
<li>625-watt motor, the strongest here</li>
<li>Scratch-resistant bell guard for nonstick and enameled pots</li>
<li>Three-year limited warranty</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-vitamix-5-speed">Cons of Vitamix 5-Speed</h3>
<ul>
<li>No whisk, chopper or jar unless you buy a bundle</li>
<li>At 18 inches long, it needs a deep drawer</li>
<li>Premium price for a single-purpose tool</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="3-breville-control-grip-bsb510">3. Breville Control Grip (BSB510)</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.breville.com/en-us/product/bsb510">Breville Control Grip</a> is the kit to buy if you want one tool that also chops and whips. It comes with a 42-ounce jug that has a storage lid and an anti-slip mat, a 25-ounce chopping bowl with its own blade, and a whisk. It costs about $150 (October 2026) on Breville&#8217;s US site.</p>
<p>The name comes from the trigger-style handle, which Breville designed so the blender can be held in a natural hand position. The stainless steel shaft has an 8-inch immersion depth for tall stockpots. Its bell-shaped base has internal ribbing that Breville says reduces suction, so the blender is easier to move around the pot.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-breville-control-grip">Pros of Breville Control Grip</h3>
<ul>
<li>Large 42-ounce jug and 25-ounce chopper included</li>
<li>8-inch immersion depth for deep pots</li>
<li>Anti-suction bell base</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-breville-control-grip">Cons of Breville Control Grip</h3>
<ul>
<li>Priced close to the Vitamix</li>
<li>The accessories need cabinet space</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="4-cuisinart-smart-stick-variable-speed-hand-blender-csb-179">4. Cuisinart Smart Stick Variable Speed Hand Blender (CSB-179)</h2>
<p>The Cuisinart Smart Stick Variable Speed is a mid-priced all-rounder with a stainless steel housing and a simple control scheme: a variable speed control plus a push button for continuous or pulse blending. It comes with a whisk, a chopper attachment and a measuring beaker, so it covers the same jobs as the Breville kit on a smaller scale.</p>
<p>Sur La Table lists it in stock at about $80 (October 2026) with a three-year limited warranty, which matches the Vitamix for the longest coverage here. Cuisinart&#8217;s own product page would not load for us in October 2026, so the details above come from the retailer&#8217;s listing.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-cuisinart-smart-stick">Pros of Cuisinart Smart Stick</h3>
<ul>
<li>Variable speed with a pulse option</li>
<li>Whisk, chopper and beaker included</li>
<li>Three-year limited warranty</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-cuisinart-smart-stick">Cons of Cuisinart Smart Stick</h3>
<ul>
<li>Less powerful than the Braun at a similar price</li>
<li>Small beaker compared with the Breville&#8217;s jug</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="5-kitchenaid-go-cordless-hand-blender">5. KitchenAid Go Cordless Hand Blender</h2>
<p>The KitchenAid Go Cordless Hand Blender (KHBRV71) runs on a removable 12V MAX battery that KitchenAid rates for up to 30 minutes of continuous runtime. It charges through an included USB-C cable and wall adapter.</p>
<p>The blending arm is 7 inches long and removable, with a four-point stainless steel blade. A variable speed trigger controls power, and a removable pan guard clips over the bell to protect cookware. A 3-cup BPA-free jar with a lid is included. The retailer listing gives the weight as 2.4 pounds and the warranty as one year. Sur La Table had it in stock at a sale price when we checked.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-kitchenaid-go-cordless">Pros of KitchenAid Go Cordless</h3>
<ul>
<li>No cord to manage around a hot stove</li>
<li>Removable, rechargeable battery with USB-C charging</li>
<li>Pan guard and blending jar included</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-kitchenaid-go-cordless">Cons of KitchenAid Go Cordless</h3>
<ul>
<li>One-year limited warranty</li>
<li>Shorter 7-inch arm</li>
<li>Needs charging, and costs more than corded blenders with similar accessories</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="6-mueller-immersion-blender-stick-with-3-accessories">6. Mueller Immersion Blender Stick with 3 Accessories</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.muellerdirect.com/products/mueller-hand-blender">Mueller Immersion Blender Stick</a> is the budget pick at about $40 (October 2026). It includes three attachments: a stainless steel blending shaft, a whisk and a milk frother, which is an unusual extra at this price and handy for coffee drinks.</p>
<p>Speed is adjustable, and a Turbo mode gives a burst of extra power. Mueller says the blade housing is shaped to reduce splashes and that the shaft, whisk and frother are all dishwasher safe. There is no chopper or beaker in the box, so plan to blend in your own containers.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-mueller-immersion-blender-stick">Pros of Mueller Immersion Blender Stick</h3>
<ul>
<li>Low price with a whisk and milk frother</li>
<li>Dishwasher-safe attachments</li>
<li>Turbo mode for tougher jobs</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-mueller-immersion-blender-stick">Cons of Mueller Immersion Blender Stick</h3>
<ul>
<li>No chopper bowl or blending cup</li>
<li>Mueller&#8217;s listing does not state the motor wattage</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="7-hamilton-beach-2-speed-hand-blender-59765">7. Hamilton Beach 2-Speed Hand Blender (59765)</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://hamiltonbeach.com/2-speed-hand-blender-with-whisk-and-chopping-bowl-59765">Hamilton Beach 59765</a> is a basic, no-surprises hand blender with a 225-watt motor and two speeds: high for power and low for delicate foods. It comes with a stainless steel blending wand, a stainless steel whisk and a 3-cup chopping bowl.</p>
<p>All the attachments are dishwasher safe, and at 14.75 inches tall it is one of the shorter blenders here, which makes it easier to store. Hamilton Beach&#8217;s page did not show a price when we checked, so look at retailer listings. This is a sensible choice for occasional soups, mayonnaise and whipped cream.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-hamilton-beach-59765">Pros of Hamilton Beach 59765</h3>
<ul>
<li>Whisk and 3-cup chopping bowl included</li>
<li>Compact and simple to use</li>
<li>Dishwasher-safe attachments</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-hamilton-beach-59765">Cons of Hamilton Beach 59765</h3>
<ul>
<li>Only two speeds</li>
<li>225 watts is modest for frozen fruit or thick purees</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="immersion-blender-questions-buyers-ask">Immersion Blender Questions Buyers Ask</h2>
<h3 id="can-an-immersion-blender-replace-a-countertop-blender">Can an immersion blender replace a countertop blender?</h3>
<p>For soups, sauces, dressings, mayonnaise and single smoothies, yes. For crushing ice, grinding nuts into butter or blending large batches, a countertop blender is still the better tool.</p>
<h3 id="will-an-immersion-blender-scratch-my-pots">Will an immersion blender scratch my pots?</h3>
<p>It can, if the metal bell touches the surface. Look for a guard designed to prevent it. Vitamix builds one into its bell, and KitchenAid includes a removable pan guard.</p>
<h3 id="how-many-watts-does-an-immersion-blender-need">How many watts does an immersion blender need?</h3>
<p>Around 200 watts handles soft cooked vegetables and liquids. Go to 500 watts or more if you blend fibrous or frozen ingredients regularly.</p>
<h3 id="is-a-cordless-immersion-blender-worth-it">Is a cordless immersion blender worth it?</h3>
<p>It is if the cord is what stops you from using one. KitchenAid rates its cordless model for up to 30 minutes of continuous running, which is far more than a typical blending job takes.</p>
<h3 id="related-reading">Related reading</h3>
<ul>
<li><a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/vitamix-e320-vs-7500/">Vitamix E320 vs 7500: Main Differences and Similarities</a></li>
<li><a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/food-processors-under-100/">10 Best Food Processors Under $100 in 2026</a></li>
</ul>
<h2 id="conclusion">Conclusion</h2>
<p>Most people should buy the <strong>Braun MultiQuick 7</strong>: it has plenty of power, intuitive speed control and the three attachments people actually use. Cooks who mainly puree soups in large pots and want the strongest motor and a three-year warranty should choose the <strong>Vitamix 5-Speed</strong>.</p>
<p>Pick the <strong>Breville Control Grip</strong> for the most complete kit, the <strong>KitchenAid Go Cordless</strong> if you want to be free of the outlet, and the <strong>Mueller</strong> if you blend a few times a month and want to spend as little as possible.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-immersion-blenders/">Best Immersion Blenders in 2026</a> appeared first on <a href="https://safebuys.com">SafeBuys</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-immersion-blenders/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Best 32-Inch Smart TVs in 2026</title>
		<link>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-32-inch-smart-tvs/</link>
					<comments>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-32-inch-smart-tvs/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Andrei Budai]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Thu, 15 Oct 2026 09:00:00 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Technology]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[TV & Home Audio]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://safebuys.com/?p=1297</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Seven 32-inch smart TVs checked in October 2026, from a $140 1080p QLED to a 4K Samsung and The Frame. The TCL Q3K is the best value for most rooms.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-32-inch-smart-tvs/">Best 32-Inch Smart TVs in 2026</a> appeared first on <a href="https://safebuys.com">SafeBuys</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>A 32-inch smart TV is the right size for a bedroom, kitchen, dorm room or small office, and it is one of the few TV sizes where $150 still buys a decent set. The catch is that the category is full of very similar-looking models that differ in the things that matter: resolution, panel type and which streaming platform is built in.</p>
<p>The short answer: the <strong>TCL Q3K</strong> is the best value, with a 1080p QLED panel and Google TV for about $140. If you sit close and want the sharpest picture available at this size, the <strong>Samsung Q8F</strong> is the rare 32-inch set with 4K resolution, though stock was limited when this guide was checked.</p>
<p><em>Last checked October 2026: availability, specs and prices.</em></p>
<p><img decoding="async" class="alignnone size-full wp-image-1296" src="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-32-inch-smart-tvs-at-a-glance.jpg" alt="Best 32-Inch Smart TVs: the 7 picks in this guide at a glance" width="750" height="500" srcset="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-32-inch-smart-tvs-at-a-glance.jpg 1200w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-32-inch-smart-tvs-at-a-glance-300x200.jpg 300w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-32-inch-smart-tvs-at-a-glance-1024x683.jpg 1024w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-32-inch-smart-tvs-at-a-glance-768x512.jpg 768w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-32-inch-smart-tvs-at-a-glance-600x400.jpg 600w" sizes="(max-width: 750px) 100vw, 750px" /></p>
<h2 id="what-to-look-for-in-a-32-inch-smart-tv">What to Look for in a 32-Inch Smart TV</h2>
<p><strong>Resolution.</strong> Many 32-inch TVs are still 720p (1366 x 768). That is fine from across a bedroom. If the screen will sit on a desk, in a kitchen at arm&#8217;s length or double as a monitor, pay the small premium for 1080p. 4K at this size is unusual and expensive.</p>
<p><strong>Smart platform.</strong> Google TV, Roku, Samsung&#8217;s Tizen and LG&#8217;s webOS all carry the major streaming apps. Pick the one you already use elsewhere in the house, or the one whose remote and home screen you find simplest. Roku is the easiest for guests and less technical users.</p>
<p><strong>Panel type.</strong> QLED models add a quantum dot layer for richer color. On a small, inexpensive screen the difference is modest but visible with bright, colorful content.</p>
<p><strong>HDMI ports.</strong> Most 32-inch sets have two HDMI inputs. That is enough for a streaming box and a console. If you also want a soundbar on HDMI ARC and a cable box, look for three.</p>
<p><strong>Sound.</strong> Small TVs have small speakers. Bluetooth audio output is useful for private listening with headphones, and an ARC port lets you add a compact soundbar later.</p>
<p><strong>Refresh rate.</strong> Every model here is a 60Hz set. That is normal for the size and fine for streaming and casual gaming.</p>
<h2 id="best-32-inch-smart-tvs-our-picks">Best 32-Inch Smart TVs: Our Picks</h2>
<p>Seven models made the list. Each was confirmed on a manufacturer page or a major retailer listing in October 2026. They are ordered by how broadly each one can be recommended.</p>
<h2 id="1-tcl-q3k-32q3k">1. TCL Q3K (32Q3K)</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://us.tcl.com/products/class-q3k-series-1080p-fhd-qled-smart-tv-with-google-tv">TCL Q3K</a> combines three things that rarely appear together at the bottom of the market: full 1080p resolution, a QLED panel and a direct LED backlight. TCL&#8217;s spec sheet lists HDR10 support, a 60Hz refresh rate, dual-band Wi-Fi and two HDMI inputs, one with ARC.</p>
<p>It runs Google TV with Chromecast built in, and Bluetooth Personal Audio lets you pair wireless headphones for late-night viewing. TCL&#8217;s own store had the 32-inch size in stock at about $140 (October 2026), with Abt a little higher.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-tcl-q3k">Pros of the TCL Q3K</h3>
<ul>
<li>1080p QLED panel at a 720p price</li>
<li>Google TV with Chromecast built in</li>
<li>Bluetooth headphone pairing</li>
<li>Direct LED backlight</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-tcl-q3k">Cons of the TCL Q3K</h3>
<ul>
<li>Only two HDMI inputs</li>
<li>HDR10 only, with no Dolby Vision listed</li>
<li>Abt lists a standard remote, not a voice remote</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="2-samsung-q8f-qn32q8faafxza">2. Samsung Q8F (QN32Q8FAAFXZA)</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.samsung.com/us/tvs/qled-tv/32-inch-qled-q8f-4k-tv-sku-qn32q8faafxza/">Samsung Q8F</a> is the outlier in this guide: a 32-inch QLED with 4K resolution. That pixel density makes sense when the screen is close to your face, such as on a desk or a kitchen counter, or when it doubles as a computer display.</p>
<p>Samsung lists a Q4 AI Processor, quantum dot color, the Tizen smart platform with Samsung&#8217;s Vision AI features, Knox security and a solar-charged remote. Samsung&#8217;s own page notes that the 32-inch size does not include every feature of the larger Q8F models. List price is about $500 (October 2026). Samsung&#8217;s site showed a lower sale price but no delivery stock on the day of the check, so confirm availability at a retailer before planning around it.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-samsung-q8f">Pros of the Samsung Q8F</h3>
<ul>
<li>4K resolution, which is rare at 32 inches</li>
<li>QLED color</li>
<li>Works well as a combined TV and monitor</li>
<li>Solar Cell remote with no batteries to replace</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-samsung-q8f">Cons of the Samsung Q8F</h3>
<ul>
<li>Costs two to three times as much as a 1080p set</li>
<li>Stock was patchy in early October 2026</li>
<li>Some larger-size Q8F features are missing on the 32-inch model</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="3-samsung-f6000f-un32f6000ffxza">3. Samsung F6000F (UN32F6000FFXZA)</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.samsung.com/us/tvs/full-hd-tv/32-inch-fhd-f6000f-smart-tv-sku-un32f6000ffxza/">Samsung F6000F</a> is the sensible Samsung choice. It is a 1080p LED set from the 2025 range with Samsung&#8217;s Hyper Real Processor, HDR10+ support and the Tizen platform, which includes Samsung&#8217;s free streaming channels.</p>
<p>Abt&#8217;s listing shows two HDMI inputs, one USB port, a 60Hz panel, Object Tracking Sound Lite and Q-Symphony, which lets the TV speakers play along with a compatible <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-soundbars-for-samsung-tvs/">Samsung soundbar</a>. Samsung had it in stock at about $180 (October 2026).</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-samsung-f6000f">Pros of the Samsung F6000F</h3>
<ul>
<li>1080p resolution with HDR10+</li>
<li>Tizen platform with free live channels</li>
<li>Q-Symphony pairing with Samsung soundbars</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-samsung-f6000f">Cons of the Samsung F6000F</h3>
<ul>
<li>Standard LED panel, not QLED</li>
<li>Two HDMI inputs</li>
<li>Costs more than the TCL Q3K</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="4-lg-lb65-32lb650bpua">4. LG LB65 (32LB650BPUA)</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.lg.com/us/tvs/lg-32lb650bpua-hd-tv">LG LB65</a> is LG&#8217;s 2026 entry-level 32-inch set and the pick for anyone who prefers webOS. It is an HD panel at 1366 x 768, so it belongs in a bedroom or guest room where you sit several feet back.</p>
<p>LG lists its Alpha 5 AI Processor Gen9, HDR10 Pro, AI Sound Pro and access to more than 400 free LG Channels. Abt&#8217;s spec sheet adds Bluetooth, Game Optimizer, two HDMI inputs and one USB port. Abt had it in stock at about $150 (October 2026).</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-lg-lb65">Pros of the LG LB65</h3>
<ul>
<li>Current 2026 model with the latest webOS features</li>
<li>Large library of free LG Channels</li>
<li>Bluetooth and a game settings menu</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-lg-lb65">Cons of the LG LB65</h3>
<ul>
<li>720p resolution</li>
<li>Priced close to 1080p rivals</li>
<li>Two HDMI inputs</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="5-hisense-a4-series-roku-tv-32a4nr">5. Hisense A4 Series Roku TV (32A4NR)</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.hisense-usa.com/product-page/televisions-32-a4-series-fhd-roku-tv-32a4nr">Hisense A4NR</a> is the Roku pick. It has a 1080p panel with Dolby Audio processing, and it uses the Roku home screen, a plain grid of apps and inputs that most people can run within a minute of picking up the remote.</p>
<p>That makes it a strong choice for a guest room, a parent&#8217;s house or a rental. Hisense also builds the A4 in Fire TV and Google TV versions if you prefer those platforms. Hisense&#8217;s product page does not list a price and sends buyers to retailers, so compare a few stores before ordering.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-hisense-a4nr">Pros of the Hisense A4NR</h3>
<ul>
<li>1080p resolution</li>
<li>Roku platform is simple and fast to learn</li>
<li>Same series is sold with Fire TV or Google TV</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-hisense-a4nr">Cons of the Hisense A4NR</h3>
<ul>
<li>No price on the manufacturer page, and it varies by retailer</li>
<li>Standard LED panel</li>
<li>Published specs are thinner than rivals&#8217;</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="6-samsung-the-frame-32-ls03c">6. Samsung The Frame 32 (LS03C)</h2>
<p><a href="https://www.samsung.com/us/lifestyle-tvs/the-frame/">Samsung The Frame</a> in its 32-inch size is a design purchase. It is a 1080p QLED with a matte, anti-reflection screen and Art Mode, which shows artwork or photos when the TV is idle. A slim wall mount is included, and the bezel can be swapped for other colors and finishes.</p>
<p>The 32-inch Frame is the 2023 LS03C model, which Samsung still sells new alongside its larger, newer Frame sets. Abt&#8217;s listing shows two HDMI inputs and a 60Hz panel. Samsung prices it at about $600 (October 2026).</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-frame-32">Pros of The Frame 32</h3>
<ul>
<li>Matte screen cuts reflections in bright rooms</li>
<li>Art Mode and swappable bezels</li>
<li>Slim wall mount included</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-frame-32">Cons of The Frame 32</h3>
<ul>
<li>By far the most expensive TV here</li>
<li>1080p, and a 2023 design</li>
<li>Two HDMI inputs</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="7-sony-w830k-kd32w830k">7. Sony W830K (KD32W830K)</h2>
<p>The Sony W830K is the pick if you need more inputs. Abt&#8217;s listing shows three HDMI ports and two USB ports, the most in this guide, along with Google TV, HDR10 and HLG support, Sony&#8217;s X-Reality PRO processing and Motionflow XR. Sony&#8217;s US store blocks automated checks, so this entry is based on the Abt listing.</p>
<p>The compromises are clear. It is a 720p panel from Sony&#8217;s 2022 range, and Abt had it at about $298 (October 2026), roughly double the price of the TCL Q3K. Buy it for the ports and the Sony processing, not for value.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-sony-w830k">Pros of the Sony W830K</h3>
<ul>
<li>Three HDMI and two USB ports</li>
<li>Google TV built in</li>
<li>HDR10 and HLG support</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-sony-w830k">Cons of the Sony W830K</h3>
<ul>
<li>720p resolution</li>
<li>Expensive for the specification</li>
<li>Older 2022 model</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="32-inch-smart-tvs-common-questions">32-Inch Smart TVs: Common Questions</h2>
<h3 id="is-720p-good-enough-on-a-32-inch-tv">Is 720p good enough on a 32-inch TV?</h3>
<p>From about six feet or more, most people will not see a clear difference between 720p and 1080p at this size. Closer than that, or with text on screen, 1080p is noticeably cleaner. Since 1080p sets start at about $140, there is little reason to settle unless you want a specific platform.</p>
<h3 id="can-a-32-inch-smart-tv-work-as-a-computer-monitor">Can a 32-inch smart TV work as a computer monitor?</h3>
<p>It can. Choose 1080p at minimum, and 4K if you will read a lot of text. The Samsung Q8F is the natural pick for that job. TVs are tuned for video, so expect to adjust picture settings for desktop use.</p>
<h3 id="which-smart-platform-is-best-on-a-small-tv">Which smart platform is best on a small TV?</h3>
<p>There is no wrong answer among Google TV, Roku, Tizen and webOS for mainstream apps. Roku is the simplest. Google TV is the most flexible if you use Chromecast or a Google account. Tizen and webOS suit homes that already have a Samsung or LG TV.</p>
<h3 id="do-i-need-a-soundbar-with-a-32-inch-tv">Do I need a soundbar with a 32-inch TV?</h3>
<p>For casual viewing, no. If you watch a lot of dialogue-heavy shows, a compact soundbar connected to the HDMI ARC port is an easy upgrade, and all the sets here support one.</p>
<h3 id="related-reading">Related reading</h3>
<ul>
<li><a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-19-inch-tv/">Best 19 Inch TVs You Can Still Buy in 2026</a></li>
</ul>
<h2 id="conclusion">Conclusion</h2>
<p>Most buyers should get the <strong>TCL Q3K</strong>. It is 1080p, QLED and Google TV for about $140, and nothing else here matches that combination. The <strong>Samsung F6000F</strong> is the alternative for Samsung households, and the <strong>Hisense A4NR</strong> is the one to buy for anyone who wants Roku&#8217;s simple menus.</p>
<p>Pick the <strong>Samsung Q8F</strong> if the screen will sit close or double as a monitor and you can find it in stock. The <strong>LG LB65</strong> suits webOS fans in a bedroom. <strong>The Frame</strong> is for rooms where the TV has to look like decor, and the <strong>Sony W830K</strong> only makes sense when three HDMI ports matter more than resolution or price.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-32-inch-smart-tvs/">Best 32-Inch Smart TVs in 2026</a> appeared first on <a href="https://safebuys.com">SafeBuys</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-32-inch-smart-tvs/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Best Multimeters for Electronics Hobbyists in 2026</title>
		<link>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-multimeters-for-electronics/</link>
					<comments>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-multimeters-for-electronics/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Andrei Budai]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Wed, 14 Oct 2026 17:00:00 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Technology]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Test Equipment]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://safebuys.com/?p=1288</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Eight multimeters for electronics bench work, checked for October 2026, from $40 budget meters to a 66,000-count bench unit, with the specs that matter for low-voltage work.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-multimeters-for-electronics/">Best Multimeters for Electronics Hobbyists in 2026</a> appeared first on <a href="https://safebuys.com">SafeBuys</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>The best multimeters for electronics hobbyists are not the same meters an electrician would pick. Bench work is mostly low voltage and small currents, so resolution, microamp ranges and a fast continuity beeper matter more than a high current rating. For most hobbyists in 2026 the <strong>UNI-T UT61E+</strong> is the best value: a 22,000-count true RMS meter with the ranges electronics work calls for.</p>
<p>This guide is for people building kits, repairing boards, working with microcontrollers or learning circuits. It covers eight meters, from roughly $40 handhelds to a bench unit, and explains which specs are worth paying for. If you only need to check batteries and outlets a few times a year, the two budget picks are all you need.</p>
<p><em>Last checked October 2026: availability, specs and prices.</em></p>
<p><img decoding="async" class="alignnone size-full wp-image-1287" src="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-multimeters-for-electronics-at-a-glance.jpg" alt="Best Multimeters for Electronics: the 8 picks in this guide at a glance" width="750" height="500" srcset="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-multimeters-for-electronics-at-a-glance.jpg 1200w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-multimeters-for-electronics-at-a-glance-300x200.jpg 300w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-multimeters-for-electronics-at-a-glance-1024x683.jpg 1024w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-multimeters-for-electronics-at-a-glance-768x512.jpg 768w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-multimeters-for-electronics-at-a-glance-600x400.jpg 600w" sizes="(max-width: 750px) 100vw, 750px" /></p>
<h2 id="what-to-look-for-in-multimeters-for-electronics">What to Look for in Multimeters for Electronics</h2>
<p><strong>Counts and accuracy.</strong> Counts set the resolution. A 6,000-count meter reads a 5 V rail as 5.000 V, while a 22,000-count or 50,000-count meter adds a digit on many ranges. Basic DC voltage accuracy is the other half: budget meters are typically around 0.5%, and good electronics meters reach 0.05% or better.</p>
<p><strong>Microamp and milliamp ranges.</strong> This is where electrician&#8217;s meters fall short. Measuring the sleep current of a microcontroller needs a µA range. Check the spec sheet before you buy. Fluke&#8217;s own page for the popular Fluke 115, for example, lists only 6 A and 10 A current ranges, with no mA or µA range at all.</p>
<p><strong>True RMS.</strong> A true RMS meter reads AC correctly when the waveform is not a clean sine wave, which is common in electronics. Every meter in this guide is listed by its maker as true RMS.</p>
<p><strong>Capacitance, frequency, diode test and temperature.</strong> Capacitance and diode test get constant use on a bench. Frequency, duty cycle and a thermocouple input are useful extras. A higher diode test voltage helps with LEDs and Zener diodes.</p>
<p><strong>Continuity speed.</strong> A continuity beeper that responds immediately makes tracing a board far less tedious. Makers rarely publish a figure, so this is one area where owner reviews and teardown videos are worth checking.</p>
<p><strong>Input protection and fuses.</strong> Even at a bench you will eventually probe mains. Look for ceramic HRC fuses on the current inputs and an honest CAT rating, ideally backed by independent certification. Very cheap meters often print a rating their internals cannot support.</p>
<h2 id="best-multimeters-for-electronics-hobbyists-our-picks">Best Multimeters for Electronics Hobbyists: Our Picks</h2>
<h2 id="1-uni-t-ut61e">1. UNI-T UT61E+</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://meters.uni-trend.com/product/ut61plus-series/">UNI-T UT61E+</a> sits at the top of UNI-T&#8217;s UT61+ series and is the best value for bench work. UNI-T lists a 22,000-count display, true RMS, and DC voltage accuracy of ±(0.05%+5), which is unusual at its price level.</p>
<p>The range list suits electronics: capacitance up to 220 mF, frequency up to 220 MHz, resistance to 220 MΩ, current up to 20 A with microamp ranges included, and a transistor hFE test. It also has USB communication for logging readings to a PC, and it runs on four AAA batteries. UNI-T&#8217;s spec table gives an AC bandwidth of 40 Hz to 10 kHz.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-ut61e">Pros of the UT61E+</h3>
<ul>
<li>22,000 counts and 0.05% basic DC accuracy</li>
<li>Wide capacitance, frequency and resistance ranges</li>
<li>USB output for data logging</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-ut61e">Cons of the UT61E+</h3>
<ul>
<li>No temperature measurement in the specs UNI-T lists for this model</li>
<li>Sold mainly through third-party retailers, so prices and bundled accessories vary</li>
<li>UNI-T&#8217;s spec table for the series does not show a CAT safety rating, so check the manual before using it on mains</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="2-eevblog-brymen-bm235">2. EEVblog Brymen BM235</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.eevblog.store/products/eevblog-bm235-multimeter">EEVblog BM235</a> is a Brymen-built meter sold in a blue EEVblog edition, and it is the pick for hobbyists who want a compact meter with serious input protection. EEVblog describes it as a CAT IV rated electronics multimeter in a small form factor: 165 x 79 x 50 mm with the holster.</p>
<p>Brymen lists a 6,000-count display, true RMS, full µA, mA and 10 A ranges, type-K temperature, non-contact and single-probe voltage detection, and an AutoV LoZ mode that suppresses ghost voltages. The continuity function gives both a beep and a backlight flash. EEVblog includes silicone test leads with gold-plated tips, a thermocouple and batteries. It was listed at about $133 (October 2026) on the EEVblog store, which ships from Australia.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-bm235">Pros of the BM235</h3>
<ul>
<li>Robust, safety-rated design in a small case</li>
<li>Full µA, mA and 10 A current ranges plus temperature</li>
<li>Good silicone leads and thermocouple included</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-bm235">Cons of the BM235</h3>
<ul>
<li>6,000 counts is modest for the price</li>
<li>No PC or Bluetooth connection</li>
<li>No printed manual in the box, download only</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="3-eevblog-121gw">3. EEVblog 121GW</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.eevblog.store/products/121gw-multimeter">EEVblog 121GW</a> was designed with electronics designers and hobbyists in mind, and it shows in the feature list. It has a dual 50,000-count display with bargraph, basic DC voltage accuracy of 0.05% + 5, and a 15 V diode test voltage that can light LED strings and test Zener diodes.</p>
<p>It also measures VA power, shows burden voltage on screen, logs data to a microSD card and connects over Bluetooth. EEVblog rates it 600 V CAT III with independent UL 61010 certification by ETL, protected by HRC fuses. It runs on four AA batteries, with a stated battery life of more than 500 hours. The meter is built by UEi Test Instruments in South Korea, and the schematic and firmware are openly published. It was about $188 (October 2026) on the EEVblog store.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-121gw">Pros of the 121GW</h3>
<ul>
<li>50,000 counts with 0.05% basic accuracy</li>
<li>15 V diode test, low burden voltage and VA measurement</li>
<li>microSD logging, Bluetooth and open schematics</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-121gw">Cons of the 121GW</h3>
<ul>
<li>Bigger and heavier than the BM235</li>
<li>The app situation is uneven: EEVblog points Android users to a third-party app for current phones</li>
<li>More features than a beginner will use</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="4-fluke-87v">4. Fluke 87V</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.fluke.com/en-us/product/electrical-testing/digital-multimeters/fluke-87v">Fluke 87V</a> is the reference meter many others are compared against. Fluke lists 6,000 counts with a 19,999-count high-resolution mode, DC voltage accuracy of ±(0.05% + 1), 10 µV maximum resolution, and current resolution down to 0.01 µA.</p>
<p>It measures capacitance up to 9,999 µF, frequency to 200 kHz and temperature with the included probe. It is rated CAT III 1000 V and CAT IV 600 V, and Fluke backs it with a lifetime warranty. Fluke&#8217;s store listed it at about $580 (October 2026). For a hobbyist that is a lot of money. The argument for it is durability, safety and a meter that will hold its value for decades.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-fluke-87v">Pros of the Fluke 87V</h3>
<ul>
<li>0.05% basic accuracy with a high-resolution mode</li>
<li>Top-tier safety ratings and build</li>
<li>Lifetime warranty</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-fluke-87v">Cons of the Fluke 87V</h3>
<ul>
<li>Costs several times more than meters with similar resolution</li>
<li>No data logging to a PC or phone</li>
<li>Large for a crowded bench</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="5-kaiweets-ht118a">5. KAIWEETS HT118A</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://kaiweets.com/products/ht118a-digital-multimeter">KAIWEETS HT118A</a> is the budget pick. It is a 6,000-count true RMS autoranging meter, and KAIWEETS lists current ranges from 600 µA to 10 A, resistance to 60 MΩ, plus capacitance, frequency, duty cycle and temperature from -40°C to 1000°C.</p>
<p>It has a 2.9-inch backlit display, non-contact voltage detection, a flashlight, and LEDs that light up the correct input jacks for the selected function, a helpful touch for beginners. KAIWEETS states a CAT III 1000 V and CAT IV 600 V rating with double ceramic fuses, and a three-year warranty. It was about $43 (October 2026) on the maker&#8217;s store.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-ht118a">Pros of the HT118A</h3>
<ul>
<li>Microamp range, capacitance and temperature at a low price</li>
<li>Lit input jacks reduce wrong-socket mistakes</li>
<li>Three-year warranty</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-ht118a">Cons of the HT118A</h3>
<ul>
<li>6,000 counts and budget-class accuracy</li>
<li>The safety rating is the maker&#8217;s own claim, so treat mains work with care</li>
<li>No PC connection</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="6-astroai-dm6000ar">6. AstroAI DM6000AR</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.astroai.com/digital-multimeter-trms-6000-counts/ap/1000420895">AstroAI DM6000AR</a> competes directly with the KAIWEETS. AstroAI lists it as a 6,000-count true RMS autoranging meter with µA, mA and 10 A current ranges, capacitance, frequency, resistance, continuity and temperature with an included thermocouple. The display is backlit.</p>
<p>It was about $43 (October 2026) on AstroAI&#8217;s store. AstroAI&#8217;s product page does not state a CAT rating or warranty length, which is one reason the KAIWEETS ranks above it here. As a first meter for low-voltage projects it covers the basics.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-dm6000ar">Pros of the DM6000AR</h3>
<ul>
<li>Low price with true RMS and a microamp range</li>
<li>Capacitance, frequency and temperature included</li>
<li>Simple layout for beginners</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-dm6000ar">Cons of the DM6000AR</h3>
<ul>
<li>Safety rating and warranty term are not stated on the product page</li>
<li>Entry-level resolution</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="7-eevblog-brymen-bm786">7. EEVblog Brymen BM786</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.eevblog.store/products/eevblog-bm786-multimeter">EEVblog BM786</a> is the step up for hobbyists who want more digits in a rugged case. EEVblog lists it as a 60,000-count, 600 V CAT IV meter with 0.03% DC voltage, 0.085% resistance and 0.075% DC current class accuracy.</p>
<p>EEVblog positions it as a direct competitor to the Fluke 70 series with better accuracy and resolution. Listed features include very fast autoranging, a fast non-latched visual continuity tester, a 31-segment bargraph that updates 50 times a second, a 350 µs crest mode and AutoHold. It comes with silicone leads and a thermocouple. It was about $184 (October 2026) on the EEVblog store.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-bm786">Pros of the BM786</h3>
<ul>
<li>60,000 counts and 0.03% basic DC accuracy</li>
<li>CAT IV 600 V rating in a drop-resistant case</li>
<li>Fast autoranging and continuity, per the maker</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-bm786">Cons of the BM786</h3>
<ul>
<li>No Bluetooth or logging on this version</li>
<li>Larger than the BM235</li>
<li>Ships from Australia when bought from the EEVblog store</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="8-siglent-sdm3045x">8. Siglent SDM3045X</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://siglentna.com/digital-multimeters/sdm3045x-digital-multimeter/">Siglent SDM3045X</a> is a bench multimeter, mains-powered and meant to stay on the desk. <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-siglent-oscilloscope/">Siglent</a> lists 4½ digits (66,000 counts), DC voltage accuracy of 0.06% of reading + 8 counts over one year, and up to 150 readings per second.</p>
<p>The 4.3-inch color display can show histograms, trend charts, statistics and two measurements at once. It has USB host, USB device and LAN ports with SCPI control, which makes automated logging straightforward. Siglent lists it at about $399 (October 2026). It complements a handheld meter and does not replace one.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-sdm3045x">Pros of the SDM3045X</h3>
<ul>
<li>66,000 counts with trend and histogram views</li>
<li>USB and LAN remote control</li>
<li>Always on, with no batteries to run down</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-sdm3045x">Cons of the SDM3045X</h3>
<ul>
<li>Not portable</li>
<li>Costs as much as an <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/keysight-dsox1202g-oscilloscope-review/">entry-level oscilloscope</a></li>
<li>Siglent notes it is not compatible with the SC1016 scanner card</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="multimeter-questions-from-electronics-beginners">Multimeter Questions from Electronics Beginners</h2>
<h3 id="how-many-counts-do-i-need-for-hobby-electronics">How many counts do I need for hobby electronics?</h3>
<p>A 6,000-count meter is enough for most kit building and repair. Step up to 20,000 counts or more if you measure small voltage drops, trim reference voltages or characterize battery discharge.</p>
<h3 id="do-i-need-a-fluke-for-electronics">Do I need a Fluke for electronics?</h3>
<p>No. A Fluke 87V is excellent, but its price buys ruggedness, safety margins and a lifetime warranty more than extra resolution. Several meters here match or beat its count for much less.</p>
<h3 id="is-a-cheap-multimeter-safe">Is a cheap multimeter safe?</h3>
<p>For batteries and low-voltage circuits, yes. Be careful on mains. Stick to meters with fused current inputs, and prefer independently certified ratings, such as the 121GW&#8217;s, if you plan to measure household wiring regularly.</p>
<h2 id="conclusion">Conclusion</h2>
<p>Most electronics hobbyists should start with the <strong>UNI-T UT61E+</strong> for its resolution and range list. If you also measure mains and want strong protection in a compact body, buy the <strong>EEVblog BM235</strong>. The <strong>EEVblog 121GW</strong> is the choice for low-power design work and logging, and the <strong>BM786</strong> for the most digits in a tough handheld.</p>
<p>On a tight budget, the <strong>KAIWEETS HT118A</strong> covers the essentials, with the <strong>AstroAI DM6000AR</strong> as an alternative. The <strong>Fluke 87V</strong> makes sense if you want one meter to keep for a working lifetime, and the <strong>Siglent SDM3045X</strong> is a worthwhile second meter once a bench instrument with logging becomes useful.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-multimeters-for-electronics/">Best Multimeters for Electronics Hobbyists in 2026</a> appeared first on <a href="https://safebuys.com">SafeBuys</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-multimeters-for-electronics/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Best Small Wine Fridges in 2026</title>
		<link>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-small-wine-fridges/</link>
					<comments>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-small-wine-fridges/#comments</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Andrei Budai]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Wed, 14 Oct 2026 09:00:00 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Technology]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Fridges & Freezers]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://safebuys.com/?p=1312</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Eight small wine fridges for up to about 30 bottles: countertop units, 10-inch slim towers and 6 or 15 inch undercounter models, checked in October 2026.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-small-wine-fridges/">Best Small Wine Fridges in 2026</a> appeared first on <a href="https://safebuys.com">SafeBuys</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>The best small wine fridge for most homes is the Ivation 18-Bottle Compressor Wine Cooler. It is under 10 inches wide, cools down to 41°F and costs about $310. If you only want a few bottles on the counter, the Newair 6-Bottle Countertop Wine Fridge does that job for about $200.</p>
<p>This guide covers compact wine fridges that hold up to roughly 30 bottles: countertop units, slim freestanding towers and narrow undercounter models for a 6 or 15 inch cabinet gap. It is for people with a modest collection and limited floor space, not for anyone building a cellar. Every model below was listed new on the maker&#8217;s own site when this page was checked.</p>
<p><em>Last checked October 2026: availability, specs and prices.</em></p>
<p><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" class="alignnone size-full wp-image-1311" src="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-small-wine-fridges-at-a-glance.jpg" alt="Best Small Wine Fridges: the 8 picks in this guide at a glance" width="750" height="500" srcset="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-small-wine-fridges-at-a-glance.jpg 1200w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-small-wine-fridges-at-a-glance-300x200.jpg 300w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-small-wine-fridges-at-a-glance-1024x683.jpg 1024w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-small-wine-fridges-at-a-glance-768x512.jpg 768w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-small-wine-fridges-at-a-glance-600x400.jpg 600w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 750px) 100vw, 750px" /></p>
<h2 id="what-to-look-for-in-a-small-wine-fridge">What to Look for in a Small Wine Fridge</h2>
<p><strong>Compressor or thermoelectric.</strong> Compressor fridges work like a kitchen refrigerator. They reach lower temperatures and cope better with a warm room. Thermoelectric fridges have no compressor, so they run quietly and with almost no vibration, but their cooling depends on the room temperature. In a hot kitchen or a garage, a thermoelectric unit may not reach its lowest setting.</p>
<p><strong>Freestanding or built-in.</strong> This is the mistake that kills wine fridges. A freestanding unit vents from the back or sides and needs open air around it. Only a front-venting model can be pushed into a cabinet opening. If the listing does not say built-in or front-venting, do not enclose it.</p>
<p><strong>Real bottle capacity.</strong> Capacity is counted in standard 750 ml Bordeaux bottles. Wider Burgundy, Champagne and Pinot Noir bottles take more room, so expect to fit fewer than the number on the box, or to pull a shelf.</p>
<p><strong>Single or dual zone.</strong> A single zone is fine if you mostly drink one type of wine or just want everything held at cellar temperature, around 55°F. Dual zone lets you keep whites and sparkling colder than reds in the same cabinet. In a small fridge, a second zone also splits an already small space.</p>
<p><strong>Width and depth.</strong> Measure the gap, then check the listed dimensions, including the handle. Slim towers are about 10 inches wide. Undercounter models come in 6, 15 and 24 inch widths.</p>
<p><strong>Door and lock.</strong> Double-pane or UV-resistant glass protects wine from light. A lock matters if there are children in the house.</p>
<h2 id="best-small-wine-fridges-our-picks">Best Small Wine Fridges: Our Picks</h2>
<h2 id="1-ivation-18-bottle-compressor-wine-cooler">1. Ivation 18-Bottle Compressor Wine Cooler</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://ivationproducts.com/products/ivation-18-bottle-compressor-wine-refrigerator-large-freestanding-wine-cooler-with-lock-black">Ivation 18-Bottle Compressor Wine Cooler</a> is a slim tower: 9.9 inches wide, 17.7 inches deep and 41.7 inches tall. That footprint fits beside a cabinet or at the end of a counter run where a normal fridge never could. It holds 18 standard bottles on removable chrome shelves.</p>
<p>Because it uses a compressor, the temperature range runs from 41 to 64°F, cold enough for sparkling wine. Ivation lists a built-in fan for even temperature, a double-pane UV-resistant glass door, LED lighting, touch controls and a lock. It costs about $310 (October 2026). It is freestanding only, so leave it room to breathe.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-ivation-18-bottle">Pros of the Ivation 18-Bottle</h3>
<ul>
<li>Under 10 inches wide with an 18-bottle capacity</li>
<li>Compressor cooling down to 41°F</li>
<li>Lock and double-pane UV-resistant door</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-ivation-18-bottle">Cons of the Ivation 18-Bottle</h3>
<ul>
<li>Freestanding only: cannot be built into cabinetry</li>
<li>Single temperature zone</li>
<li>Tall and narrow, so it suits a corner better than open floor</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="2-newair-6-bottle-countertop-wine-fridge">2. Newair 6-Bottle Countertop Wine Fridge</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.newair.com/products/newair-6-bottle-black-freestanding-countertop-wine-refrigerator">Newair 6-Bottle Countertop Wine Fridge</a> is for people who just want this week&#8217;s bottles at the right temperature. It measures 10.2 inches wide, 20.1 inches deep and 15 inches tall, so it fits under standard upper cabinets. Three removable racks hold six bottles.</p>
<p>Cooling is thermoelectric, with a range of 46 to 65°F. Newair rates the noise at 38 dB and backs the fridge with a two-year warranty. The mirrored glass door is triple-pane. It costs about $200 (October 2026).</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-newair-6-bottle">Pros of the Newair 6-Bottle</h3>
<ul>
<li>Small enough for a countertop</li>
<li>Quiet thermoelectric cooling, rated at 38 dB</li>
<li>Two-year warranty</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-newair-6-bottle">Cons of the Newair 6-Bottle</h3>
<ul>
<li>Only six bottles</li>
<li>Lowest setting is 46°F, and thermoelectric cooling struggles in hot rooms</li>
<li>About 20 inches deep, which takes most of a counter&#8217;s depth</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="3-ivation-12-bottle-thermoelectric-wine-cooler">3. Ivation 12-Bottle Thermoelectric Wine Cooler</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://ivationproducts.com/products/ivation-12-bottle-thermoelectric-wine-cooler-quiet-freestanding-wine-fridge-black">Ivation 12-Bottle Thermoelectric Wine Cooler</a> is the quiet pick for a dining room or living room. It is 10.4 inches wide, 20.3 inches deep and 25.6 inches tall, and weighs 26.5 pounds. The temperature range is 46 to 64°F.</p>
<p>With no compressor, there is no cycling hum and very little vibration. The smoked, tempered glass door cuts light. It costs about $215 (October 2026), which makes it the cheapest way in this guide to store a full case.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-ivation-12-bottle">Pros of the Ivation 12-Bottle</h3>
<ul>
<li>Holds a full case in a 10.4 inch wide cabinet</li>
<li>Vibration-free thermoelectric cooling</li>
<li>Low price per bottle</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-ivation-12-bottle">Cons of the Ivation 12-Bottle</h3>
<ul>
<li>Does not go below 46°F</li>
<li>Best kept in a climate-controlled room</li>
<li>Single zone, freestanding only</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="4-schmecke-24-bottle-freestanding-wine-cooler">4. Schmecke 24-Bottle Freestanding Wine Cooler</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://schmecke.com/products/24-bottle-freestanding-wine-cooler-refrigerator-with-locking-door-and-digital-temperature-control">Schmecke 24-Bottle Wine Cooler</a> is the value pick if you have floor space. It measures 16.9 inches wide, 17.7 inches deep and 29.1 inches tall, which is roughly the size of a compact refrigerator, and it holds two cases.</p>
<p>It uses a compressor and has an LCD display with touch controls, interior LED lighting with its own switch, removable chrome shelves, a smoked tempered glass door and a lock. It weighs 47 pounds and costs about $300 (October 2026). Schmecke&#8217;s page does not state the temperature range in its main description, so check the manual if you need a specific setting.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-schmecke-24-bottle">Pros of the Schmecke 24-Bottle</h3>
<ul>
<li>24 bottles for about $300</li>
<li>Compressor cooling</li>
<li>Locking door</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-schmecke-24-bottle">Cons of the Schmecke 24-Bottle</h3>
<ul>
<li>Freestanding only</li>
<li>Lesser-known brand</li>
<li>Temperature range is not spelled out on the product page</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="5-koolatron-18-bottle-slim-dual-zone-wine-cooler">5. Koolatron 18-Bottle Slim Dual Zone Wine Cooler</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.koolatron.com/products/koolatron-18-bottle-slim-dual-zone-wine-cooler">Koolatron 18-Bottle Slim Dual Zone Wine Cooler</a> is the slim tower for mixed collections. It is 10 inches wide and splits into two independently controlled zones. The upper zone holds 8 bottles and adjusts from 54 to 66°F. The lower zone holds 10 bottles and adjusts from 46 to 66°F.</p>
<p>Cooling is thermoelectric, so it is quiet and vibration-free. Koolatron lists seven removable wire racks, a mirrored double-pane door and external touch controls. It costs about $455 (October 2026). The lower zone bottoms out at 46°F, which is fine for serving most whites but warmer than some people like for sparkling wine.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-koolatron-18-bottle-dual-zone">Pros of the Koolatron 18-Bottle Dual Zone</h3>
<ul>
<li>Two zones in a 10 inch wide cabinet</li>
<li>Quiet thermoelectric cooling</li>
<li>Seven removable racks</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-koolatron-18-bottle-dual-zone">Cons of the Koolatron 18-Bottle Dual Zone</h3>
<ul>
<li>Costs more than the single-zone compressor Ivation of the same size</li>
<li>Coldest setting is 46°F</li>
<li>Freestanding only</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="6-whynter-bsr-029dw-15-inch-undercounter-wine-fridge">6. Whynter BSR-029DW 15-Inch Undercounter Wine Fridge</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://whynter.com/product/whynter-bsr-029dw-15-inch-built-ln-29-bottle-undercounter-stainless-steel-wine-fridge-with-reversible-door-digital-control-lock-and-carbon-filter/">Whynter BSR-029DW</a> is the pick for replacing a trash compactor or filling a 15 inch cabinet gap. It measures 14.8 inches wide, 22.4 inches deep and 33.9 inches tall and can be built in or used freestanding. It holds 29 bottles across two zones: 10 in the upper and 19 in the lower.</p>
<p>Both zones are set between 40 and 65°F. Whynter lists compressor cooling with fan circulation, five removable beechwood shelves, a reversible door, a cylinder lock with two keys and an activated carbon filter for odor control. The warranty is one year. Whynter&#8217;s page does not show a price, so compare authorized retailers.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-whynter-bsr-029dw">Pros of the Whynter BSR-029DW</h3>
<ul>
<li>Built-in capable at 15 inches wide</li>
<li>Dual zone with a 40 to 65°F range</li>
<li>Beechwood shelves, lock and carbon filter</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-whynter-bsr-029dw">Cons of the Whynter BSR-029DW</h3>
<ul>
<li>One-year warranty</li>
<li>Undercounter models cost far more than freestanding towers</li>
<li>29 bottles assumes all standard Bordeaux shapes</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="7-koolatron-28-bottle-15-inch-built-in-dual-zone-wine-fridge">7. Koolatron 28-Bottle 15-Inch Built-In Dual Zone Wine Fridge</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.koolatron.com/products/28-bottle-built-in-wine-cooler">Koolatron 28-Bottle Built-In Dual Zone Wine Fridge</a> is a close alternative to the Whynter with a published price. It is 15 inches wide and front-venting, so it can go under a counter. The upper zone holds up to 10 bottles and the lower up to 18, with a temperature range from 40 to 65°F.</p>
<p>Koolatron lists a low-vibration compressor, six removable beechwood racks, double-pane UV-blocking glass, digital touch controls and a keyed door lock. It costs about $800 (October 2026).</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-koolatron-28-bottle">Pros of the Koolatron 28-Bottle</h3>
<ul>
<li>Front-venting for undercounter installation</li>
<li>Dual zone, 40 to 65°F</li>
<li>Beechwood racks and keyed lock</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-koolatron-28-bottle">Cons of the Koolatron 28-Bottle</h3>
<ul>
<li>The most expensive model in this guide</li>
<li>One bottle fewer than the Whynter in the same width</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="8-koolatron-7-bottle-6-inch-built-in-wine-refrigerator">8. Koolatron 7-Bottle 6-Inch Built-In Wine Refrigerator</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.koolatron.com/products/7-bottle-built-in-wine-cooler">Koolatron 7-Bottle Built-In Wine Refrigerator</a> solves one specific problem: a filler gap in the cabinets. It is 5.7 inches wide, front-venting and stores seven bottles in a single column on six removable racks.</p>
<p>It uses a compressor with fan-forced circulation and adjusts from 46 to 66°F. The door has a stainless steel frame and UV-protective glass. At about $600 (October 2026) it is expensive per bottle, but very little else fits a 6 inch opening.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-koolatron-7-bottle">Pros of the Koolatron 7-Bottle</h3>
<ul>
<li>Fits a 6 inch cabinet gap</li>
<li>Front-venting, built-in or freestanding</li>
<li>Compressor cooling with a fan</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-koolatron-7-bottle">Cons of the Koolatron 7-Bottle</h3>
<ul>
<li>High cost for seven bottles</li>
<li>Lowest setting is 46°F</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="small-wine-fridge-faq">Small Wine Fridge FAQ</h2>
<h3 id="what-temperature-should-a-wine-fridge-be-set-to">What temperature should a wine fridge be set to?</h3>
<p>For storing a mix of reds and whites together, about 55°F is the usual target, and Ivation&#8217;s own guidance points to the same figure. For serving, whites and sparkling wines are kept colder, and reds a little warmer.</p>
<h3 id="can-you-put-a-freestanding-wine-fridge-under-a-counter">Can you put a freestanding wine fridge under a counter?</h3>
<p>Not enclosed. Freestanding units need airflow around the cabinet. For an undercounter spot, buy a front-venting model such as the Whynter BSR-029DW or one of the Koolatron built-ins.</p>
<h3 id="is-thermoelectric-or-compressor-better-for-a-small-wine-fridge">Is thermoelectric or compressor better for a small wine fridge?</h3>
<p>Thermoelectric is quieter and vibration-free, which suits a living room. Compressor models reach lower temperatures and are less affected by room heat, which suits kitchens and anyone chilling sparkling wine.</p>
<h3 id="how-many-bottles-will-really-fit">How many bottles will really fit?</h3>
<p>Plan on fewer than the rated number if you buy Champagne, Burgundy or other wide bottles. Removable racks help, but each one you pull costs capacity.</p>
<h3 id="related-reading">Related reading</h3>
<ul>
<li><a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-undercounter-refrigerators-in-2020/">Best Undercounter Refrigerators in 2026</a></li>
<li><a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/mini-fridges-for-kegerator/">Best Mini Fridges for Kegerator to Buy in 2026</a></li>
</ul>
<h2 id="conclusion">Conclusion</h2>
<p>Buy the <strong>Ivation 18-Bottle Compressor Wine Cooler</strong> if you want the most useful small wine fridge for the money. Choose the <strong>Newair 6-Bottle</strong> for a countertop, the <strong>Ivation 12-Bottle</strong> for a quiet room, and the <strong>Schmecke 24-Bottle</strong> if you have the floor space for two cases. The <strong>Koolatron 18-Bottle Slim Dual Zone</strong> is the pick for keeping reds and whites apart in a narrow tower. For an undercounter install, look at the <strong>Whynter BSR-029DW</strong> or the <strong>Koolatron 28-Bottle</strong> in a 15 inch gap, and the <strong>Koolatron 7-Bottle</strong> for a 6 inch one.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-small-wine-fridges/">Best Small Wine Fridges in 2026</a> appeared first on <a href="https://safebuys.com">SafeBuys</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-small-wine-fridges/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>2</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Zojirushi vs Tiger Rice Cookers: Which Should You Buy?</title>
		<link>https://safebuys.com/technology/zojirushi-vs-tiger-rice-cooker/</link>
					<comments>https://safebuys.com/technology/zojirushi-vs-tiger-rice-cooker/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Andrei Budai]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Tue, 13 Oct 2026 17:00:00 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Technology]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Kitchen Appliances]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://safebuys.com/?p=1321</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>A head-to-head of the 5.5-cup Zojirushi NS-TSC10 and Tiger JAX-T10U micom rice cookers, with each brand's step-up models. Zojirushi is better at keeping rice, Tiger at one-pot meals.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/zojirushi-vs-tiger-rice-cooker/">Zojirushi vs Tiger Rice Cookers: Which Should You Buy?</a> appeared first on <a href="https://safebuys.com">SafeBuys</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Zojirushi and <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/tiger-vs-zojirushi-water-boiler-comparison/">Tiger</a> are the two Japanese brands most people end up choosing between when they want a rice cooker that does more than switch from &#8220;cook&#8221; to &#8220;warm.&#8221; Both sell microcomputer (&#8220;micom&#8221;) models that adjust heat and time on their own, and both have 5.5-cup versions sized for households of one to four.</p>
<p>The short answer: buy the <strong>Zojirushi NS-TSC10</strong> if you want the more refined everyday rice cooker, with extended keep warm, a reheat cycle and a retractable cord. Buy the <strong>Tiger JAX-T10U</strong> if you want to cook a main dish above the rice, use a slow-cook setting, or prefer a cooker that is made in Japan at this price level.</p>
<p><em>Last checked October 2026: availability, specs and prices.</em></p>
<p><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" class="alignnone size-full wp-image-1320" src="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-zojirushi-vs-tiger-rice-cooker-at-a-glance.jpg" alt="Zojirushi vs Tiger Rice Cookers: Zojirushi NS-TSC10 vs Tiger JAX-T10U" width="750" height="500" srcset="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-zojirushi-vs-tiger-rice-cooker-at-a-glance.jpg 1200w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-zojirushi-vs-tiger-rice-cooker-at-a-glance-300x200.jpg 300w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-zojirushi-vs-tiger-rice-cooker-at-a-glance-1024x683.jpg 1024w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-zojirushi-vs-tiger-rice-cooker-at-a-glance-768x512.jpg 768w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-zojirushi-vs-tiger-rice-cooker-at-a-glance-600x400.jpg 600w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 750px) 100vw, 750px" /></p>
<h2 id="what-to-look-for-in-a-zojirushi-or-tiger-rice-cooker">What to Look for in a Zojirushi or Tiger Rice Cooker</h2>
<p><strong>Heating system.</strong> Both brands sell three tiers. Micom cookers heat from a plate under the pot and use a microcomputer to adjust the cycle. Induction heating (IH) models heat the pot itself for finer control. Pressure IH models sit at the top. This comparison focuses on the micom tier, where most buyers shop.</p>
<p><strong>Capacity.</strong> Rice cooker &#8220;cups&#8221; are the small 180 mL measuring cups that come in the box, not US cups. A 5.5-cup cooker makes enough for three or four people. Both models here also come in a 10-cup size.</p>
<p><strong>Menu settings.</strong> Check that the cooker has a setting for the rice you actually eat: brown, sushi, sweet, porridge, mixed. Extra modes such as steam, cake or slow cook only matter if you will use them.</p>
<p><strong>Keep warm.</strong> How long the cooker can hold rice, and whether it has a gentler extended mode or a reheat cycle, makes a real difference if you cook in the morning and eat at night.</p>
<p><strong>Cleaning.</strong> A detachable inner lid is the feature to look for. Both cookers here have one.</p>
<p><strong>Where it is made and what it costs.</strong> Country of manufacture varies by model, not just by brand. Zojirushi publishes a store price for its cookers, while Tiger rice cookers are priced by retailers.</p>
<h2 id="zojirushi-ns-tsc10-micom-rice-cooker-warmer">Zojirushi NS-TSC10 Micom Rice Cooker &amp; Warmer</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.zojirushi.com/app/product/nstsc">Zojirushi NS-TSC10</a> is the brand&#8217;s mainstream 5.5-cup micom model. It uses what Zojirushi calls micro computerized fuzzy logic to adjust cooking temperature and time, and it has a clear-coated stainless steel exterior in a color the company names Stainless Brown. The manufacturer lists it at 10-1/8 x 14 x 8-1/2 inches and 610 watts.</p>
<p>The menu covers white/sushi, mixed, porridge, sweet, brown, cake, steam and quick cooking. A steaming basket comes in the box, so the cooker doubles as a small steamer, and the cake setting bakes in the inner pan. Zojirushi describes that pan as a thick black pan built for even heating.</p>
<p>Its convenience features are the strong point. There is automatic keep warm, an extended keep warm mode and a reheating cycle. The delay timer stores two settings, the LCD panel shows a clock, and you can choose a melody or a beep for the finish signal. The power cord retracts into the body for storage, and the inner lid detaches for washing. Accessories include a rice measuring cup, a nonstick spatula and a spatula holder.</p>
<p>Zojirushi states that the NS-TSC is made in China, in a Zojirushi factory. It sells for about $230 (October 2026) at Zojirushi&#8217;s own online store and at appliance retailers.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-zojirushi-ns-tsc10">Pros of Zojirushi NS-TSC10</h3>
<ul>
<li>Extended keep warm and a reheating cycle</li>
<li>Retractable power cord and detachable inner lid</li>
<li>Steam basket and cake setting included</li>
<li>Consistent pricing across retailers</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-zojirushi-ns-tsc10">Cons of Zojirushi NS-TSC10</h3>
<ul>
<li>Made in China, which surprises some buyers at this price</li>
<li>No slow-cook setting</li>
<li>No cooking plate for a main dish above the rice</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="tiger-jax-t10u-micom-rice-cooker">Tiger JAX-T10U Micom Rice Cooker</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.tiger-corporation.com/en/usa/product/rice-cooker/jax-t10u-18u/">Tiger JAX-T10U</a> is one of the better-equipped micom models in Tiger&#8217;s US lineup. It is a 5.5-cup cooker in black and stainless steel, listed at 10.1 x 13.7 x 8.2 inches, 641 watts and 6.8 pounds. Tiger&#8217;s product page states that it is made in Japan.</p>
<p>Its signature feature is tacook, Tiger&#8217;s &#8220;synchro-cooking&#8221; system. A BPA-free cooking plate sits above the rice, so a main dish steams while the rice cooks below. Tiger says the plate is designed so that flavors from the dish do not affect the taste or texture of the rice. A recipe cookbook for the plate is included.</p>
<p>There are 10 menu settings: plain rice, quick, mixed rice, brown rice, slow cooking, porridge, synchro-cooking, sweet rice, steam cooking and multi-grain rice. The slow-cook mode handles stews and soups, which the Zojirushi does not offer. Tiger&#8217;s Automatic Cooking Logic monitors the temperature through the cycle, the cooker keeps rice warm for up to 12 hours, and two preset timers let you delay cooking. The inner lid detaches for cleaning. The inner pot is aluminum with a fluorine nonstick coating. In the box you get the tacook plate, a spatula, a ladle, a measuring cup and the cookbook. Tiger covers its electric products with a one-year limited warranty.</p>
<p>Pricing is the tricky part. Tiger&#8217;s US online store did not list rice cookers when we checked, so you buy through retailers. The one dealer price we could confirm directly was about $220 (October 2026). Marketplace listings change often, so it pays to compare.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-tiger-jax-t10u">Pros of Tiger JAX-T10U</h3>
<ul>
<li>tacook plate cooks a main dish and rice together</li>
<li>Slow-cook, steam and multi-grain settings</li>
<li>Made in Japan</li>
<li>Slightly more compact than the Zojirushi</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-tiger-jax-t10u">Cons of Tiger JAX-T10U</h3>
<ul>
<li>No extended keep warm or reheat cycle listed</li>
<li>No sushi or cake setting on the menu</li>
<li>No manufacturer store price, so retailer pricing takes more effort to compare</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="zojirushi-vs-tiger-capacity-and-size">Zojirushi vs Tiger: Capacity and Size</h2>
<p>This one is a tie on capacity. Both cookers hold up to 5.5 cups of uncooked rice (1.0 liter), and both lines have a 10-cup sibling: the NS-TSC18 and the JAX-T18U.</p>
<p>On the counter, the Tiger is a little smaller in every direction: 10.1 x 13.7 x 8.2 inches against 10-1/8 x 14 x 8-1/2 inches for the Zojirushi. The difference is small enough that it will only matter under a low shelf. Power draw is close too, at 641 watts for the Tiger and 610 watts for the Zojirushi. The Zojirushi&#8217;s retractable cord makes it tidier to put away.</p>
<h2 id="zojirushi-vs-tiger-features-and-menu-settings">Zojirushi vs Tiger: Features and Menu Settings</h2>
<p>The two cookers share the basics: microcomputer control, settings for white, mixed, brown, sweet rice and porridge, a quick mode, a steam function, a two-setting timer and a removable inner lid.</p>
<p>Where they differ:</p>
<ul>
<li><strong>One-pot meals:</strong> Tiger wins. The tacook plate and the synchro-cooking setting are built for cooking a dish over the rice, and the slow-cook mode adds stews and soups.</li>
<li><strong>Keeping rice:</strong> Zojirushi wins. It lists extended keep warm and a reheating cycle in addition to standard keep warm. Tiger lists a 12-hour keep warm.</li>
<li><strong>Rice types:</strong> Zojirushi has a combined white/sushi setting and a cake mode. Tiger has a dedicated multi-grain setting.</li>
<li><strong>Small comforts:</strong> Zojirushi adds the retractable cord, a spatula holder and a choice of melody or beep. Tiger adds a ladle and a cookbook.</li>
</ul>
<p>Spec sheets cannot settle which one makes better plain white rice, and both use the same basic approach: a microcomputer adjusting heat from below. The choice comes down to what else you want the cooker to do.</p>
<h2 id="zojirushi-vs-tiger-price-and-where-they-are-made">Zojirushi vs Tiger: Price and Where They Are Made</h2>
<p>The Zojirushi NS-TSC10 is easy to price: it was listed at the same figure at Zojirushi&#8217;s store and at two independent retailers we checked. The Tiger JAX-T10U is harder. With no manufacturer store price to anchor it, the only figure we could confirm directly came from a restaurant supply dealer, and it puts the two cookers in the same bracket. Marketplace prices for the Tiger move around, so check a few sellers before you order.</p>
<p>On manufacturing, the usual assumption that both are Japanese-made does not hold at this tier. Tiger lists Japan as the producing country for the JAX-T. Zojirushi says the NS-TSC is made in China in its own factory. If a Japanese-made Zojirushi matters to you, you need to move up a model.</p>
<h2 id="step-up-models-from-each-brand">Step-Up Models from Each Brand</h2>
<p>From Zojirushi, the next rung is the <a href="https://www.zojirushi.com/app/product/nszcc">Neuro Fuzzy NS-ZCC10</a>, a made-in-Japan micom cooker with a spherical inner pan and softer or harder white rice options, at about $280 (October 2026). Above it, the <a href="https://www.zojirushi.com/app/product/nphcc">NP-HCC10</a> switches to induction heating and adds jasmine and GABA brown rice settings for about $420 (October 2026). Zojirushi&#8217;s pressure induction models sit higher still.</p>
<p>From Tiger, the step up is the <a href="https://www.tiger-corporation.com/en/usa/product/rice-cooker/jkt-d10u-18u/">JKT-D10U</a>, an induction heating cooker made in Japan with a ceramic-coated three-layer inner pot, 12 menu settings, 24-hour keep warm and an express mode that Tiger says cooks a limited amount of white rice in as little as 17 minutes. Note that it drops the tacook plate. Going the other way, the <a href="https://www.tiger-corporation.com/en/usa/product/rice-cooker/jbv-a10u-18u/">JBV-A10U</a> is Tiger&#8217;s budget micom model: it keeps the tacook plate but has only four settings and is made in China.</p>
<h2 id="zojirushi-vs-tiger-rice-cooker-common-questions">Zojirushi vs Tiger Rice Cooker: Common Questions</h2>
<h3 id="is-zojirushi-better-than-tiger">Is Zojirushi better than Tiger?</h3>
<p>Not across the board. At the micom level, Zojirushi offers more ways to hold and reheat rice, and Tiger offers more ways to cook a whole meal. Both use microcomputer control to adjust the cooking cycle.</p>
<h3 id="is-a-5-5-cup-rice-cooker-big-enough">Is a 5.5-cup rice cooker big enough?</h3>
<p>For up to four people, yes. Tiger&#8217;s own sizing guide puts 5.5 cups at three to four people and 8 to 10 cups at five or more.</p>
<h3 id="can-you-steam-food-in-both">Can you steam food in both?</h3>
<p>Yes. The Zojirushi comes with a steaming basket and a steam setting. The Tiger has a steam setting and the tacook plate for cooking a dish above the rice.</p>
<h3 id="are-zojirushi-and-tiger-rice-cookers-made-in-japan">Are Zojirushi and Tiger rice cookers made in Japan?</h3>
<p>Some are. The Tiger JAX-T and JKT-D and the Zojirushi NS-ZCC and NP-HCC are listed as made in Japan. The Zojirushi NS-TSC and Tiger JBV-A are listed as made in China.</p>
<h3 id="related-reading">Related reading</h3>
<ul>
<li><a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/top-10-electric-water-boilers-for-any-kitchen/">10 Best Electric Water Boilers for Any Kitchen in 2026</a></li>
</ul>
<h2 id="verdict">Verdict</h2>
<p>Choose the <strong>Zojirushi NS-TSC10</strong> if rice is the main event in your kitchen and you often keep it warm for hours. The extended keep warm, reheat cycle, retractable cord and steady pricing make it the easier cooker to own day to day.</p>
<p>Choose the <strong>Tiger JAX-T10U</strong> if you want dinner from one appliance. The tacook plate and slow-cook setting add real range, and it is made in Japan.</p>
<p>If you eat rice daily and want the best texture either brand offers, skip both and look at the induction models: the Zojirushi NP-HCC10 or the Tiger JKT-D10U.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/zojirushi-vs-tiger-rice-cooker/">Zojirushi vs Tiger Rice Cookers: Which Should You Buy?</a> appeared first on <a href="https://safebuys.com">SafeBuys</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://safebuys.com/technology/zojirushi-vs-tiger-rice-cooker/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Best Noise-Cancelling Headphones Under $100 in 2026</title>
		<link>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-noise-cancelling-headphones-under-100/</link>
					<comments>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-noise-cancelling-headphones-under-100/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Andrei Budai]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Tue, 13 Oct 2026 09:00:00 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Technology]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Headphones & Earbuds]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://safebuys.com/?p=1300</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Eight over-ear noise-cancelling headphones that cost $100 or less in October 2026, led by the Soundcore Space One and JLab JBuds Lux ANC.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-noise-cancelling-headphones-under-100/">Best Noise-Cancelling Headphones Under $100 in 2026</a> appeared first on <a href="https://safebuys.com">SafeBuys</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Noise cancelling used to be a $300 feature. In 2026 there are <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/mpow-059-bluetooth-headphones-review/">over-ear headphones</a> under $100 that take the edge off engine drone, air conditioning and open-office hum, last several days per charge and fold into a bag. They do not match flagship models from Sony or Bose, especially against voices and sudden sounds, but the gap is smaller than the price suggests.</p>
<p>If you want one answer, the <strong>Soundcore Space One</strong> is the most rounded pick right at the $100 line, and the <strong>JLab JBuds Lux ANC</strong> is the best choice a step below it. Six more models follow for specific needs, down to a pair that costs about $53.</p>
<p><em>Last checked October 2026: availability, specs and prices.</em></p>
<p><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" class="alignnone size-full wp-image-1299" src="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-noise-cancelling-headphones-under-100-at-a-glance.jpg" alt="Best ANC Headphones Under $100: the 8 picks in this guide at a glance" width="750" height="500" srcset="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-noise-cancelling-headphones-under-100-at-a-glance.jpg 1200w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-noise-cancelling-headphones-under-100-at-a-glance-300x200.jpg 300w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-noise-cancelling-headphones-under-100-at-a-glance-1024x683.jpg 1024w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-noise-cancelling-headphones-under-100-at-a-glance-768x512.jpg 768w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-noise-cancelling-headphones-under-100-at-a-glance-600x400.jpg 600w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 750px) 100vw, 750px" /></p>
<h2 id="what-to-look-for-in-noise-cancelling-headphones-under-100">What to Look for in Noise-Cancelling Headphones Under $100</h2>
<p><strong>Hybrid or adaptive ANC.</strong> Hybrid systems use microphones both outside and inside each ear cup, and they cancel more than single-microphone designs. Every pick here uses hybrid or adaptive ANC. Manufacturer decibel figures are measured in each brand&#8217;s own lab and are not comparable from one brand to another, so use them as a rough guide only.</p>
<p><strong>Battery life with ANC on.</strong> Brands like to quote the ANC-off number. The ANC-on figure is the one that matters, and in this guide it ranges from 40 to 55 hours.</p>
<p><strong>Fit and seal.</strong> Passive isolation from the ear pads does much of the work against higher-pitched noise. If the cups are too small for your ears or the clamp is loose, no amount of electronics will fix it.</p>
<p><strong>Codecs and wired use.</strong> LDAC matters for Android users with high-bitrate music. A 3.5mm jack or USB-C audio matters for in-flight screens and for when the battery is flat.</p>
<p><strong>Multipoint.</strong> Connecting to a laptop and phone at once is common at this price now, and it is worth having for work.</p>
<p><strong>App support.</strong> A companion app with an equalizer lets you correct the heavy bass tuning that most budget headphones ship with.</p>
<h2 id="best-noise-cancelling-headphones-under-100-our-picks">Best Noise-Cancelling Headphones Under $100: Our Picks</h2>
<p>All eight models were listed new on the manufacturer&#8217;s own US store in October 2026 at $100 or less.</p>
<h2 id="1-soundcore-space-one">1. Soundcore Space One</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.soundcore.com/products/space-one-a3035011">Soundcore Space One</a> sits right at the cap at about $100 (October 2026) and has the fullest feature set here. Soundcore lists adaptive noise cancelling, 40mm drivers, LDAC support, three microphones for calls, multipoint and a five-level transparency mode. Battery life is rated at 40 hours with ANC on and 55 hours with it off, and five minutes of charging gives about four hours of play.</p>
<p>It weighs 265 grams, folds, and comes with a travel pouch and an AUX cable. One quirk from Soundcore&#8217;s own support notes: multipoint cannot be used while LDAC is active. Independent reviews are split on the ANC. Scarbir rates the cancelling as weak for the price and notes the fit can shift on smaller heads, while praising call quality in wind.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-soundcore-space-one">Pros of the Soundcore Space One</h3>
<ul>
<li>LDAC, multipoint and an AUX input in one package</li>
<li>40 hours of rated battery with ANC on</li>
<li>Adjustable transparency mode</li>
<li>Folds and includes a pouch</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-soundcore-space-one">Cons of the Soundcore Space One</h3>
<ul>
<li>Priced exactly at the $100 limit</li>
<li>LDAC and multipoint cannot run together</li>
<li>Reviewers disagree on how strong the ANC is</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="2-jlab-jbuds-lux-anc">2. JLab JBuds Lux ANC</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.jlab.com/products/jbuds-lux-anc-headphones-graphite">JLab JBuds Lux ANC</a> costs about $85 (October 2026) from JLab and scores well with reviewers. SoundGuys includes it among its budget noise-cancelling picks, citing comfort, sound quality and USB-C audio, with the plain build as the main drawback.</p>
<p>JLab rates the hybrid ANC at up to 35dB of reduction and battery life at 40 hours with ANC on, 70 with it off. Ten minutes of charging gives about 7.5 hours. It uses Bluetooth 5.4 with SBC and AAC, supports multipoint and Google Fast Pair, and the included USB-C cable carries audio for wired listening. Controls are physical buttons, and the JLab app adds a custom equalizer.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-jbuds-lux-anc">Pros of the JBuds Lux ANC</h3>
<ul>
<li>Wired listening over USB-C</li>
<li>Physical buttons and a foldable frame</li>
<li>Fast charging and long battery life</li>
<li>Well regarded by SoundGuys for sound and comfort</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-jbuds-lux-anc">Cons of the JBuds Lux ANC</h3>
<ul>
<li>No LDAC or aptX</li>
<li>Build feels budget, according to SoundGuys</li>
<li>No 3.5mm jack listed</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="3-earfun-wave-pro">3. EarFun Wave Pro</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.myearfun.com/headphones/earfun-wave-pro-hi-res-wireless-headphone-black">EarFun Wave Pro</a> is the travel pick. EarFun rates it at 55 hours with ANC on and 80 hours with it off, and a ten-minute charge is claimed to add ten hours. It supports LDAC, includes a carrying case, and EarFun quotes hybrid ANC of up to 45dB. EarFun&#8217;s store listed it at about $80 (October 2026).</p>
<p>Reviewers like the value more than the sound. SoundGuys calls the audio quality &#8220;merely okay&#8221; while recommending it for travel. Scarbir finds the ANC and comfort average.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-earfun-wave-pro">Pros of the EarFun Wave Pro</h3>
<ul>
<li>55 hours of rated battery with ANC on</li>
<li>LDAC support</li>
<li>Carrying case included</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-earfun-wave-pro">Cons of the EarFun Wave Pro</h3>
<ul>
<li>Sound quality is only average, per SoundGuys</li>
<li>Scarbir rates the ANC as weak</li>
<li>Some orders ship from an overseas warehouse, according to the store page</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="4-cmf-headphone-pro">4. CMF Headphone Pro</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://us.nothing.tech/products/cmf-headphone-pro">CMF Headphone Pro</a> comes from Nothing&#8217;s budget brand and looks nothing like the usual black plastic. The ear cushions are interchangeable, and it comes in light green, light grey and dark grey. Nothing rates the battery at up to 100 hours, or 50 hours with noise cancelling on, and lists LDAC with Hi-Res certification and an IPX2 rating. Nothing&#8217;s US store showed it at $79, down from $99 (October 2026).</p>
<p>Scarbir gives it one of its higher scores in the class for design and deep bass, but describes the ANC and transparency mode as weak. Buy it for battery life, looks and sound, not for silence.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-cmf-headphone-pro">Pros of the CMF Headphone Pro</h3>
<ul>
<li>50 hours with ANC on, 100 hours without</li>
<li>Swappable ear cushions and distinctive colors</li>
<li>LDAC support</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-cmf-headphone-pro">Cons of the CMF Headphone Pro</h3>
<ul>
<li>ANC and transparency rated weak by Scarbir</li>
<li>Bass-forward tuning will not suit everyone</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="5-qcy-h3-pro">5. QCY H3 Pro</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://us.qcy.com/products/qcy-h3-pro">QCY H3 Pro</a> offers a long spec sheet for about $66 (October 2026). QCY lists adaptive ANC of up to 50dB, LDAC with Hi-Res Wireless certification, 40mm drivers with titanium-film diaphragms, three microphones, Bluetooth 5.4, a transparency mode and up to 55 hours of playback. It comes in black, white, purple and blue, and the QCY app handles sound customization.</p>
<p>QCY is a smaller brand in the US, and there are fewer independent measurements of this model than of the Soundcore or JLab picks. Treat the 50dB figure as a manufacturer claim.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-qcy-h3-pro">Pros of the QCY H3 Pro</h3>
<ul>
<li>LDAC and adaptive ANC well under $100</li>
<li>Four color options</li>
<li>Bluetooth 5.4 and app control</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-qcy-h3-pro">Cons of the QCY H3 Pro</h3>
<ul>
<li>Less independent review coverage than bigger brands</li>
<li>QCY does not say whether the 55-hour figure is with ANC on</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="6-oneodio-focus-a6">6. OneOdio Focus A6</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.oneodio.com/products/oneodio-focus-a6-anc-headphones">OneOdio Focus A6</a> is the lightweight, modern-spec option at about $70 (October 2026). OneOdio lists hybrid ANC rated to 48dB, Bluetooth 6.0 with dual-device connection, LDAC, app control and 75 hours of battery life, in a design with metal-textured ear cups.</p>
<p>SoundGuys highlights the low weight and four ANC modes, and notes three limits: there is no wired playback, the build is plastic and no case is included. Scarbir is less positive and places it in its lower tier.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-oneodio-focus-a6">Pros of the OneOdio Focus A6</h3>
<ul>
<li>Light on the head, per SoundGuys</li>
<li>Bluetooth 6.0 and LDAC</li>
<li>75 hours of rated battery</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-oneodio-focus-a6">Cons of the OneOdio Focus A6</h3>
<ul>
<li>No wired listening</li>
<li>No carrying case</li>
<li>Mixed reviews</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="7-soundcore-q30">7. Soundcore Q30</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.soundcore.com/products/a3028011">Soundcore Q30</a> is the veteran of the group and still sold new by Soundcore from about $80 (October 2026). Its hybrid ANC has three modes, Transport, Outdoor and Indoor, each tuned for a different kind of noise. Soundcore rates it at 50 hours with ANC on and 70 hours in standard mode, and it adds multipoint, NFC pairing and an app equalizer at 260 grams.</p>
<p>Scarbir describes the sound as warm and balanced and the fit as comfortable, but calls the ANC dated next to newer rivals and notes that wind affects call quality.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-soundcore-q30">Pros of the Soundcore Q30</h3>
<ul>
<li>50 hours of rated battery with ANC on</li>
<li>Three selectable ANC modes</li>
<li>Comfortable, with a warm sound per Scarbir</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-soundcore-q30">Cons of the Soundcore Q30</h3>
<ul>
<li>Older ANC that newer models have passed</li>
<li>Calls suffer in wind</li>
<li>Costs nearly as much as newer designs</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="8-jlab-go-lux-anc">8. JLab GO Lux ANC</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.jlab.com/products/go-lux-anc-wireless-headphones-graphite">JLab GO Lux ANC</a> is the cheapest way into over-ear noise cancelling from a mainstream brand, at about $53 (October 2026). JLab rates the hybrid ANC at up to 30dB, a step below the JBuds Lux, and battery life at the same 40 hours with ANC on and 70 with it off.</p>
<p>It keeps multipoint, Bluetooth 5.4, Google Fast Pair and Microsoft Swift Pair, and offers three preset sound modes. It is a good first pair for a student or a spare for the office.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-go-lux-anc">Pros of the GO Lux ANC</h3>
<ul>
<li>Lowest price in this guide</li>
<li>Multipoint and fast pairing on Android and Windows</li>
<li>Same battery rating as the pricier JLab model</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-go-lux-anc">Cons of the GO Lux ANC</h3>
<ul>
<li>Lighter ANC by JLab&#8217;s own figures</li>
<li>SBC and AAC only</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="noise-cancelling-headphones-under-100-common-questions">Noise-Cancelling Headphones Under $100: Common Questions</h2>
<h3 id="how-good-is-noise-cancelling-under-100">How good is noise cancelling under $100?</h3>
<p>It works best on steady low-frequency noise such as engines, fans and road rumble. Voices, keyboards and clattering dishes get through more than they would on a $350 flagship. Reviewers at Scarbir and SoundGuys both describe most models in this class as having moderate ANC.</p>
<h3 id="are-there-name-brand-options-that-drop-under-100-on-sale">Are there name-brand options that drop under $100 on sale?</h3>
<p>Yes. Sony&#8217;s WH-CH720N is regularly discounted, and Abt listed it at $88 in early October 2026 against a much higher regular price. It is not ranked above because it does not sit under $100 at full price.</p>
<h3 id="do-i-need-ldac">Do I need LDAC?</h3>
<p>Only if you use an Android phone and a service that streams at high bitrates. iPhones do not support LDAC and use AAC instead, which every pick here handles.</p>
<h3 id="related-reading">Related reading</h3>
<ul>
<li><a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-budget-true-wireless-earbuds/">Best Budget True Wireless Earbuds in 2026</a></li>
</ul>
<h2 id="conclusion">Conclusion</h2>
<p>Choose the <strong>Soundcore Space One</strong> if you want the most features and can spend the full $100. The <strong>JLab JBuds Lux ANC</strong> is the better buy for most people at about $85, with USB-C wired audio and solid reviews.</p>
<p>Frequent flyers should look at the <strong>EarFun Wave Pro</strong> for its 55-hour ANC battery and case. The <strong>CMF Headphone Pro</strong> suits buyers who care about design and bass, the <strong>QCY H3 Pro</strong> and <strong>OneOdio Focus A6</strong> pack the newest specs for around $70, the <strong>Soundcore Q30</strong> remains a comfortable all-rounder, and the <strong>JLab GO Lux ANC</strong> is the pick when the budget stops near $50.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-noise-cancelling-headphones-under-100/">Best Noise-Cancelling Headphones Under $100 in 2026</a> appeared first on <a href="https://safebuys.com">SafeBuys</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-noise-cancelling-headphones-under-100/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Best Gooseneck Electric Kettles for Pour-Over Coffee in 2026</title>
		<link>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-gooseneck-electric-kettles/</link>
					<comments>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-gooseneck-electric-kettles/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Andrei Budai]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Mon, 12 Oct 2026 17:00:00 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Technology]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Coffee & Tea]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://safebuys.com/?p=1306</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Eight gooseneck electric kettles for pour-over coffee, from the Fellow Stagg EKG Pro to a $70 Cosori, with temperature range, hold time and capacity compared.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-gooseneck-electric-kettles/">Best Gooseneck Electric Kettles for Pour-Over Coffee in 2026</a> appeared first on <a href="https://safebuys.com">SafeBuys</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>The best gooseneck <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-glass-electric-kettles/">electric kettle</a> for most pour-over drinkers is the Fellow Stagg EKG Pro. It sets temperature to the degree, holds it for up to an hour and pours slowly enough that a V60 or Chemex is hard to flood. If that is more than you want to spend, the Cosori Original Electric Gooseneck Kettle covers the basics for well under half the price.</p>
<p>This guide is for people who brew pour-over at home and want a kettle that heats on its own base, hits a set temperature and pours a thin, steady stream. Eight kettles made the list. All of them were on sale new when this page was last checked, and the specs below come from the makers&#8217; own listings or from specialty coffee retailers.</p>
<p><em>Last checked October 2026: availability, specs and prices.</em></p>
<p><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" class="alignnone size-full wp-image-1305" src="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-gooseneck-electric-kettles-at-a-glance.jpg" alt="Best Gooseneck Electric Kettles: the 8 picks in this guide at a glance" width="750" height="500" srcset="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-gooseneck-electric-kettles-at-a-glance.jpg 1200w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-gooseneck-electric-kettles-at-a-glance-300x200.jpg 300w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-gooseneck-electric-kettles-at-a-glance-1024x683.jpg 1024w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-gooseneck-electric-kettles-at-a-glance-768x512.jpg 768w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-gooseneck-electric-kettles-at-a-glance-600x400.jpg 600w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 750px) 100vw, 750px" /></p>
<h2 id="what-to-look-for-in-a-gooseneck-electric-kettle">What to Look for in a Gooseneck Electric Kettle</h2>
<p><strong>Temperature control.</strong> There are three levels. Basic kettles just boil and switch off. Preset kettles offer four to six fixed temperatures. Variable kettles let you pick any temperature, usually one degree at a time. Light roasts generally want hotter water than dark roasts, so the more you change beans, the more a variable model pays off.</p>
<p><strong>Hold time.</strong> A hold function keeps water at the target temperature after it gets there. Thirty minutes is enough for a couple of brews. Sixty minutes suits a slow weekend morning or a household that brews in shifts.</p>
<p><strong>Capacity.</strong> Gooseneck kettles are small on purpose. Most hold 0.6 to 1.0 liter. A 0.6 liter kettle is fine for one mug. If you brew a full Chemex or want leftover water for rinsing filters and preheating cups, look at 0.9 or 1.0 liter.</p>
<p><strong>Wattage.</strong> US gooseneck kettles run from 1,000 to 1,500 watts. Higher wattage shortens the wait, but with a liter or less of water the difference is a minute or so, not five.</p>
<p><strong>Spout and handle.</strong> The whole point of a gooseneck is flow control. A narrow spout and a counterbalanced handle make it easier to pour slowly without the stream breaking up. This is hard to judge from a spec sheet, so it is worth reading what owners and coffee reviewers say about the pour.</p>
<p><strong>Extras.</strong> A built-in timer saves you from juggling a phone during the bloom. Scheduling, altitude settings and app control are nice to have. None of them makes the coffee better on its own.</p>
<h2 id="best-gooseneck-electric-kettles-our-picks">Best Gooseneck Electric Kettles: Our Picks</h2>
<p>The eight kettles below are ordered by how many pour-over drinkers they suit, not by price.</p>
<h2 id="1-fellow-stagg-ekg-pro">1. Fellow Stagg EKG Pro</h2>
<p>Fellow now sells its electric Stagg in Pro form as the standard model. The <a href="https://fellowproducts.com/products/stagg-ekg-electric-pour-over-kettle">Fellow Stagg EKG Pro</a> holds 0.9 liter, and Fellow lists a range of 104 to 212°F with to-the-degree control. The hold function can be set to 15, 30, 45 or 60 minutes. A brew stopwatch, a scheduling function and an altitude setting are built in, and firmware updates arrive over Wi-Fi.</p>
<p>The plain matte black and matte white versions cost about $180 (October 2026). Colors with walnut or maple accents cost more, and so does the Studio Edition with glass and metal touch points. Fellow backs the kettle with a two-year warranty. It is the kettle most coffee publications put at the top of their lists, mainly for its slow, controllable pour and precise temperature hold.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-stagg-ekg-pro">Pros of the Stagg EKG Pro</h3>
<ul>
<li>Temperature set to the degree, from 104 to 212°F</li>
<li>Hold time adjustable up to 60 minutes</li>
<li>Stopwatch, scheduling and altitude adjustment built in</li>
<li>Two-year warranty</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-stagg-ekg-pro">Cons of the Stagg EKG Pro</h3>
<ul>
<li>The most expensive kettle in this guide</li>
<li>0.9 liter is tight for a large Chemex plus a filter rinse</li>
<li>The deliberately slow pour is a poor fit for filling a big teapot</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="2-cosori-original-electric-gooseneck-kettle">2. Cosori Original Electric Gooseneck Kettle</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://cosori.com/products/electric-gooseneck-kettle-co108-nk">Cosori Original Electric Gooseneck Kettle</a> is the budget pick. It holds 0.8 liter, draws 1,200 watts and has five preset temperatures: 170, 180, 195, 205 and 212°F. The 205°F preset is the one labeled for coffee. Cosori says the kettle keeps water warm for up to 60 minutes and shuts off if it runs dry.</p>
<p>The body, lid and spout are stainless steel, so the water does not sit against plastic. Cosori covers it with a two-year limited warranty. It costs about $70 (October 2026) in matte black or stainless.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-cosori-original">Pros of the Cosori Original</h3>
<ul>
<li>Low price for a kettle with a 60-minute hold</li>
<li>Presets cover coffee and the common tea temperatures</li>
<li>All-stainless water path</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-cosori-original">Cons of the Cosori Original</h3>
<ul>
<li>Presets only: you cannot pick 200°F or 208°F</li>
<li>No built-in brew timer</li>
<li>0.8 liter capacity</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="3-oxo-brew-adjustable-temperature-pour-over-kettle">3. OXO Brew Adjustable Temperature Pour-Over Kettle</h2>
<p>OXO&#8217;s gooseneck is the practical middle choice. It holds a full liter, sets temperature in one-degree steps from 140 to 212°F according to retailer listings, and holds that temperature for 30 minutes. A count-up timer is built into the base and starts with a press of the dial. Seattle Coffee Gear, which lists it as the OXO On Adjustable Temperature Gooseneck Kettle, describes the heat-up to brewing temperature as roughly four minutes.</p>
<p>The exterior is stainless steel with a heat-insulated handle and lid. It sells for about $120 (October 2026). Stock looked thin at some specialty retailers when this guide was checked, so it may take a little shopping around.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-oxo-pour-over-kettle">Pros of the OXO Pour-Over Kettle</h3>
<ul>
<li>Full 1 liter capacity</li>
<li>One-degree temperature steps</li>
<li>Built-in timer on the base</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-oxo-pour-over-kettle">Cons of the OXO Pour-Over Kettle</h3>
<ul>
<li>Hold time stops at 30 minutes</li>
<li>Lowest setting is 140°F, which rules out some delicate teas</li>
<li>Availability varied by retailer</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="4-bonavita-1-0l-variable-temperature-gooseneck-kettle">4. Bonavita 1.0L Variable Temperature Gooseneck Kettle</h2>
<p>The Bonavita has been a standard recommendation for years, and it is still sold new by specialty coffee retailers. It holds 1.0 liter and uses a 1,000-watt element. You can choose one of six presets or set the temperature by the degree, and the display shows the real-time water temperature inside the kettle. Lift the kettle off its base and a count-up timer becomes available for timing the pour.</p>
<p>Whole Latte Love, which stocks it, describes the display as typically accurate to within 2°F. The handle is large and the body is brushed stainless steel. Expect to pay about $95 (October 2026), with sales taking it lower.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-bonavita-variable-temperature-kettle">Pros of the Bonavita Variable Temperature Kettle</h3>
<ul>
<li>Degree-by-degree control at a mid-range price</li>
<li>1.0 liter capacity</li>
<li>Count-up timer and live temperature readout</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-bonavita-variable-temperature-kettle">Cons of the Bonavita Variable Temperature Kettle</h3>
<ul>
<li>1,000 watts makes it one of the slower kettles here</li>
<li>Plain, dated look next to the Fellow or Brewista</li>
<li>Sold mainly through third-party retailers, so prices vary</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="5-cosori-smart-electric-gooseneck-kettle">5. Cosori Smart Electric Gooseneck Kettle</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://cosori.com/products/smart-electric-gooseneck-kettle-cs108-nk">Cosori Smart Electric Gooseneck Kettle</a> takes the Original&#8217;s 0.8 liter, 1,200-watt body and adds app control. Through the VeSync app you can set any temperature from 104 to 212°F, save your own preset with the MyBrew feature, schedule a heat-up and adjust the hold time, which runs up to 60 minutes. Four presets are available on the kettle itself.</p>
<p>It costs about $78 (October 2026), which makes it the cheapest route to fully variable temperature in this guide. The catch is that the fine control lives in the phone app, not on the base.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-cosori-smart">Pros of the Cosori Smart</h3>
<ul>
<li>Full 104 to 212°F range for well under $100</li>
<li>Scheduling and custom presets in the app</li>
<li>Two-year limited warranty</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-cosori-smart">Cons of the Cosori Smart</h3>
<ul>
<li>Custom temperatures need the app</li>
<li>0.8 liter capacity</li>
<li>No built-in brew timer on the base</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="6-brewista-artisan-1-0l-gooseneck-variable-temperature-kettle">6. Brewista Artisan 1.0L Gooseneck Variable Temperature Kettle</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.brewistabrand.co/products/brewista-artisan-kettle">Brewista Artisan</a> is the main rival to the Stagg for people who want a full liter. Brewista lists a range of 104 to 212°F, a flash boil button, a keep-warm function and a built-in timer. The body is 304 stainless steel, and the kettle comes in a long list of finishes, from matte black to pearl white and mirrored steel.</p>
<p>It costs about $160 (October 2026) with a one-year warranty. Some colorways were sold out on Brewista&#8217;s own store when this guide was checked, so be flexible on finish.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-brewista-artisan">Pros of the Brewista Artisan</h3>
<ul>
<li>1.0 liter with to-the-degree control</li>
<li>Flash boil, keep warm and timer</li>
<li>Many finishes</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-brewista-artisan">Cons of the Brewista Artisan</h3>
<ul>
<li>One-year warranty, shorter than Fellow or Cosori</li>
<li>Several colors out of stock at the time of checking</li>
<li>Priced close to the Stagg EKG Pro</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="7-timemore-fish-smart-electric-kettle">7. Timemore Fish Smart Electric Kettle</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.timemore.com/products/timemore-fish-smart-electric-coffee-kettle-600ml">Timemore Fish Smart</a> is a small kettle for single cups. The home edition holds 600 ml, with a maximum fill line at 560 ml, and uses a 1,000-watt element. Temperature is adjustable from 40 to 100°C (104 to 212°F) in one-degree Celsius steps, and a dual display shows the target and the actual temperature at the same time. A hold mode keeps the water at the set point.</p>
<p>Timemore says the kettle reaches 88°C in 220 seconds. The body is 304 stainless steel with boil-dry protection. It costs about $129 (October 2026).</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-timemore-fish-smart">Pros of the Timemore Fish Smart</h3>
<ul>
<li>Compact and light for one-cup brewing</li>
<li>Dual display of target and actual temperature</li>
<li>Fine control across the full range</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-timemore-fish-smart">Cons of the Timemore Fish Smart</h3>
<ul>
<li>560 ml usable capacity is too small for two large cups</li>
<li>Pricey for its size</li>
<li>No built-in brew timer listed</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="8-hario-v60-buono-electric-drip-kettle">8. Hario V60 Buono Electric Drip Kettle</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.hario-usa.com/products/v60-buono-electric-drip-kettle">Hario V60 Buono Electric Drip Kettle</a> puts the familiar beehive Buono shape on a cordless base. It holds up to 800 ml, uses 1,000 watts and switches off automatically when the water boils. That is the whole feature list: there is no temperature setting and no hold function.</p>
<p>It suits people who already have a routine, such as boiling and waiting 30 seconds, and who like the Buono&#8217;s spout. At about $95 (October 2026), you are paying for the Hario design, not for electronics.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-hario-buono-electric">Pros of the Hario Buono Electric</h3>
<ul>
<li>Simple: fill, switch on, pour</li>
<li>Classic Buono spout and shape</li>
<li>Stainless steel body and lid</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-hario-buono-electric">Cons of the Hario Buono Electric</h3>
<ul>
<li>No temperature control or hold</li>
<li>Costs more than preset kettles that do more</li>
<li>Plastic lid knob, handle and base</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="gooseneck-electric-kettle-faq">Gooseneck Electric Kettle FAQ</h2>
<h3 id="do-you-need-a-gooseneck-kettle-for-pour-over-coffee">Do you need a gooseneck kettle for pour-over coffee?</h3>
<p>You can brew pour-over with any kettle, but a wide spout dumps water fast and unevenly. A gooseneck makes it much easier to pour slowly in circles and stop exactly when the scale hits your target weight. For V60 and similar cone brewers it is the most useful upgrade after a grinder.</p>
<h3 id="what-temperature-should-the-water-be">What temperature should the water be?</h3>
<p>Most pour-over recipes land between 195 and 205°F. Timemore&#8217;s own guidance for its kettle suggests 92 to 96°C (about 198 to 205°F) for light roasts and 85 to 90°C (185 to 194°F) for dark roasts. Start in the middle and adjust by taste.</p>
<h3 id="is-a-variable-temperature-kettle-worth-the-extra-money">Is a variable temperature kettle worth the extra money?</h3>
<p>If you drink one kind of coffee and never make green or white tea, a preset or boil-only kettle is enough. If you switch between roasts or brew tea as well, degree-level control and a hold function save time every day.</p>
<h3 id="how-much-capacity-do-you-need">How much capacity do you need?</h3>
<p>A single 12 ounce cup uses roughly 350 to 400 ml of water, plus some for rinsing the filter. A 0.6 liter kettle covers that. For two cups or a large Chemex, choose 0.9 or 1.0 liter.</p>
<h3 id="related-reading">Related reading</h3>
<ul>
<li><a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/bodum-electric-kettle/">Which Is the Best Bodum Electric Kettle?</a></li>
</ul>
<h2 id="conclusion">Conclusion</h2>
<p>Buy the <strong>Fellow Stagg EKG Pro</strong> if you want the most control and plan to keep the kettle for years. Choose the <strong>Cosori Original</strong> if you want good pour-over water for about $70, or the <strong>Cosori Smart</strong> if you want any temperature and do not mind using an app. The <strong>OXO</strong> and <strong>Bonavita</strong> are the sensible one-liter options in the middle, and the <strong>Brewista Artisan</strong> is the one-liter alternative to the Stagg. Pick the <strong>Timemore Fish Smart</strong> for single cups in a small kitchen, and the <strong>Hario Buono Electric</strong> if you just want a Buono that boils itself.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-gooseneck-electric-kettles/">Best Gooseneck Electric Kettles for Pour-Over Coffee in 2026</a> appeared first on <a href="https://safebuys.com">SafeBuys</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-gooseneck-electric-kettles/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Best Wi-Fi 7 Routers in 2026</title>
		<link>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-wifi-7-routers/</link>
					<comments>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-wifi-7-routers/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Andrei Budai]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Mon, 12 Oct 2026 09:00:00 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Technology]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Computers & Tech]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://safebuys.com/?p=1282</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Eight Wi-Fi 7 routers checked for October 2026, from budget dual-band models to 10 Gbps flagships, with a plain explanation of what 6 GHz, MLO and multi-gig ports actually add.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-wifi-7-routers/">Best Wi-Fi 7 Routers in 2026</a> appeared first on <a href="https://safebuys.com">SafeBuys</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>The best Wi-Fi 7 routers in 2026 are no longer only for early adopters. A tri-band model with 6 GHz, a full set of 2.5 Gbps ports and Multi-Link Operation now sits in the mid-range, and for most homes the <strong>TP-Link Archer BE550</strong> is the one to buy. It has every headline Wi-Fi 7 feature without the cost of a flagship.</p>
<p>This guide is for people who are deciding whether Wi-Fi 7 is worth it at all, and which class of router fits their internet plan and devices. If you pay for multi-gig fiber or cable, own recent phones and laptops, or move large files to a NAS, there is a real gain. If your plan is 500 Mbps and your devices are a few years old, a cheaper dual-band Wi-Fi 7 router, or the router you already have, will serve you just as well.</p>
<p><em>Last checked October 2026: availability, specs and prices.</em></p>
<p><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" class="alignnone size-full wp-image-1281" src="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-wifi-7-routers-at-a-glance.jpg" alt="Best Wi-Fi 7 Routers 2026: the 8 picks in this guide at a glance" width="750" height="500" srcset="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-wifi-7-routers-at-a-glance.jpg 1200w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-wifi-7-routers-at-a-glance-300x200.jpg 300w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-wifi-7-routers-at-a-glance-1024x683.jpg 1024w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-wifi-7-routers-at-a-glance-768x512.jpg 768w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-wifi-7-routers-at-a-glance-600x400.jpg 600w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 750px) 100vw, 750px" /></p>
<h2 id="what-to-look-for-in-wi-fi-7-routers">What to Look for in Wi-Fi 7 Routers</h2>
<p><strong>The 6 GHz band.</strong> This is the part that matters most. According to the Wi-Fi Alliance, the new 320 MHz channels exist only in the 6 GHz band, and they are what double throughput compared with Wi-Fi 6. A dual-band Wi-Fi 7 router (2.4 GHz and 5 GHz only) still carries the Wi-Fi 7 label but tops out at 160 MHz channels. It is cheaper, and much closer to a Wi-Fi 6 router in practice.</p>
<p><strong>Multi-Link Operation (MLO).</strong> MLO lets a Wi-Fi 7 device hold links on more than one band at once. The Wi-Fi Alliance credits it with higher throughput and improved reliability. It only works when both the router and the client support Wi-Fi 7, so older phones and laptops see no change.</p>
<p><strong>Multi-gig ports.</strong> A router cannot hand out more speed than its WAN port accepts. For plans up to 2.5 Gbps, a 2.5 Gbps WAN port is enough. For 5 Gbps or faster plans, look for a 10 Gbps port. Check the LAN side too: several expensive routers pair two 10 Gbps ports with four plain gigabit ports, which limits wired PCs and access points.</p>
<p><strong>4K-QAM and speed classes.</strong> Wi-Fi 7 adds 4K-QAM, which the Wi-Fi Alliance says gives 20% higher transmission rates than Wi-Fi 6. The &#8220;BE&#8221; number on the box (BE3600, BE9300, BE19000) is the sum of the maximum rates on all bands. No single device ever gets that figure.</p>
<p><strong>Coverage and mesh.</strong> 6 GHz is fast but short-ranged, and it loses strength through walls sooner than 5 GHz. In a large or multi-story home, two mid-range units often beat one flagship.</p>
<p><strong>Software and subscriptions.</strong> ASUS includes its security and parental controls at no charge. Netgear, TP-Link and eero put some of those features behind a paid plan.</p>
<h2 id="best-wi-fi-7-routers-our-picks">Best Wi-Fi 7 Routers: Our Picks</h2>
<p>The eight routers below run from a basic dual-band model to 10 Gbps flagships. All were listed as current products by their makers when checked.</p>
<h2 id="1-tp-link-archer-be550">1. TP-Link Archer BE550</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.tp-link.com/us/home-networking/wifi-router/archer-be550/">TP-Link Archer BE550</a> is a BE9300 tri-band router, and it is the easiest recommendation here. TP-Link lists 5,760 Mbps on 6 GHz, 2,880 Mbps on 5 GHz and 574 Mbps on 2.4 GHz, with 320 MHz channels and MLO supported.</p>
<p>The port layout is the real draw. Every Ethernet port is 2.5 Gbps: one WAN and four LAN, plus a USB 3.0 port. A wired PC, a NAS and a 2.5 Gbps internet plan can all run at full speed. TP-Link rates it for four-bedroom houses, and it is EasyMesh-compatible if you need to add a unit later.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-archer-be550">Pros of the Archer BE550</h3>
<ul>
<li>Full tri-band Wi-Fi 7 with 6 GHz, 320 MHz channels and MLO</li>
<li>Five 2.5 Gbps ports, with no gigabit-only ports to work around</li>
<li>EasyMesh support for later expansion</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-archer-be550">Cons of the Archer BE550</h3>
<ul>
<li>No 10 Gbps port, so it is not the right match for 5 Gbps or 10 Gbps plans</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="2-asus-rt-be96u">2. ASUS RT-BE96U</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.asus.com/us/networking-iot-servers/wifi-routers/asus-wifi-routers/rt-be96u/">ASUS RT-BE96U</a> is a BE19000 tri-band flagship. ASUS lists 11,529 Mbps on 6 GHz, 5,764 Mbps on 5 GHz and 1,376 Mbps on 2.4 GHz. It has two 10 Gbps ports (one of them WAN/LAN), a gigabit WAN/LAN port and four gigabit LAN ports with link aggregation.</p>
<p>What sets it apart is the software. ASUS includes AiProtection Pro security, parental controls and VPN features, WireGuard among them, without a subscription. It also works as an AiMesh hub with other ASUS routers.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-rt-be96u">Pros of the RT-BE96U</h3>
<ul>
<li>Two 10 Gbps ports for multi-gig internet and a fast wired device</li>
<li>Security and parental controls included at no extra charge</li>
<li>AiMesh lets you reuse older ASUS routers as nodes</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-rt-be96u">Cons of the RT-BE96U</h3>
<ul>
<li>The other four LAN ports are gigabit only, with no 2.5 Gbps ports</li>
<li>Flagship pricing that few households can justify</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="3-netgear-nighthawk-rs700s">3. Netgear Nighthawk RS700S</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.netgear.com/home/wifi/routers/rs700s/">Netgear Nighthawk RS700S</a> is Netgear&#8217;s BE19000 tri-band tower. Netgear rates it for up to 3,500 square feet and more than 200 connected devices, with a 10 Gbps internet port, a 10 Gbps LAN port, four gigabit LAN ports and USB 3.0. Netgear&#8217;s own store listed it at about $530 (October 2026).</p>
<p>The upright design keeps the footprint small. Netgear Armor, the Bitdefender-powered security suite, is an optional subscription.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-nighthawk-rs700s">Pros of the Nighthawk RS700S</h3>
<ul>
<li>10 Gbps WAN and 10 Gbps LAN</li>
<li>High coverage rating for a single unit</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-nighthawk-rs700s">Cons of the Nighthawk RS700S</h3>
<ul>
<li>Four of the five LAN ports are gigabit only</li>
<li>Armor security costs extra after any trial period</li>
<li>Expensive next to mid-range tri-band routers with similar real-world range</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="4-tp-link-archer-be800">4. TP-Link Archer BE800</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.tp-link.com/us/home-networking/wifi-router/archer-be800/">TP-Link Archer BE800</a> is the pick for people with a lot of wired gear. It is a BE19000 tri-band router with 12 streams, and TP-Link lists 11,520 Mbps on 6 GHz, 5,760 Mbps on 5 GHz and 1,376 Mbps on 2.4 GHz.</p>
<p>The wired side is stronger than on the ASUS and Netgear flagships. There are two 10 Gbps WAN/LAN ports, one of them an SFP+/RJ45 combo that accepts a fiber module, and all four remaining LAN ports are 2.5 Gbps. A USB 3.0 port rounds it out.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-archer-be800">Pros of the Archer BE800</h3>
<ul>
<li>Two 10 Gbps ports plus four 2.5 Gbps ports, with no gigabit bottleneck</li>
<li>SFP+ combo port for direct fiber connections</li>
<li>320 MHz channels and MLO on a 12-stream design</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-archer-be800">Cons of the Archer BE800</h3>
<ul>
<li>Far more router than a plan under 2.5 Gbps can use</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="5-tp-link-archer-be230">5. TP-Link Archer BE230</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.tp-link.com/us/home-networking/wifi-router/archer-be230/">TP-Link Archer BE230</a> is a BE3600 dual-band router: 2,882 Mbps on 5 GHz and 688 Mbps on 2.4 GHz. There is no 6 GHz radio, so there are no 320 MHz channels. What you do get is MLO across the two bands, 4K-QAM, a 2.5 Gbps WAN port, one 2.5 Gbps LAN port, three gigabit LAN ports and USB 3.0.</p>
<p>TP-Link rates it for three-bedroom houses. For gigabit plans in apartments and smaller homes, it is a sensible buy.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-archer-be230">Pros of the Archer BE230</h3>
<ul>
<li>2.5 Gbps WAN and one 2.5 Gbps LAN port at a budget level</li>
<li>Dual-band MLO for Wi-Fi 7 phones and laptops</li>
<li>EasyMesh-compatible</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-archer-be230">Cons of the Archer BE230</h3>
<ul>
<li>No 6 GHz band, so it misses the biggest Wi-Fi 7 upgrade</li>
<li>Only one multi-gig LAN port</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="6-asus-rt-be58u">6. ASUS RT-BE58U</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.asus.com/us/networking-iot-servers/wifi-routers/asus-wifi-routers/rt-be58u/">ASUS RT-BE58U</a> is ASUS&#8217;s take on the same class: BE3600, dual-band, 2,882 Mbps on 5 GHz and 688 Mbps on 2.4 GHz, with dual-band MLO and 4K-QAM. ASUS lists a quad-core 2.0 GHz processor, 1 GB of RAM, a 2.5 Gbps WAN/LAN port and coverage up to 2,000 square feet.</p>
<p>Choose it over the TP-Link if you care about software. AiProtection and parental controls are included, AiMesh works with ASUS routers of any Wi-Fi generation, and the USB port supports 4G LTE and 5G phone tethering as a backup internet connection.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-rt-be58u">Pros of the RT-BE58U</h3>
<ul>
<li>Subscription-free security and parental controls</li>
<li>AiMesh and built-in VPN support, WireGuard included</li>
<li>USB tethering as a backup WAN</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-rt-be58u">Cons of the RT-BE58U</h3>
<ul>
<li>No 6 GHz band</li>
<li>Single 2.5 Gbps port, so you cannot have multi-gig in and out at once</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="7-eero-pro-7">7. eero Pro 7</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://eero.com/shop/eero-pro-7">eero Pro 7</a> is the mesh choice. Each unit is tri-band, has two auto-sensing 5 Gbps Ethernet ports, and is rated by eero for 2,000 square feet and more than 200 devices. eero quotes wireless speeds up to 3.9 Gbps and suggests it for internet plans up to 5 Gbps. A single unit was listed at about $225 on eero&#8217;s store (October 2026), a sale price against a $299.99 list price, with two-packs and three-packs available.</p>
<p>eero is the simplest system here to set up and run. Each unit also works as a smart home hub for Thread, Zigbee and Matter devices. The trade-off is control: there are few manual settings, and advanced security, ad blocking and the VPN need an eero Plus subscription.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-eero-pro-7">Pros of the eero Pro 7</h3>
<ul>
<li>Tri-band mesh that scales from one unit to three</li>
<li>Two 5 Gbps ports on every unit, useful for wired backhaul</li>
<li>Built-in Thread, Zigbee and Matter hub, plus a three-year warranty</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-eero-pro-7">Cons of the eero Pro 7</h3>
<ul>
<li>Only two Ethernet ports per unit</li>
<li>Limited manual configuration compared with ASUS or Ubiquiti</li>
<li>Advanced features require eero Plus</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="8-ubiquiti-unifi-dream-router-7">8. Ubiquiti UniFi Dream Router 7</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://store.ui.com/us/en/products/udr7">UniFi Dream Router 7</a> is for people who like to manage their network. It is a tri-band Wi-Fi 7 router and a full UniFi gateway in one, listed at about $279 (October 2026) on Ubiquiti&#8217;s store. Ubiquiti&#8217;s spec sheet shows 2&#215;2 radios on all three bands, a 10G SFP+ port, four 2.5 GbE ports (one with PoE output), IDS/IPS throughput of 2.3 Gbps and a coverage area of 1,750 square feet.</p>
<p>It ships with a 64 GB microSD card so it can record UniFi Protect cameras, and it manages UniFi switches and access points. As a lone router in a big house, its two-stream radios and modest coverage rating put it behind the flagships above.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-dream-router-7">Pros of the Dream Router 7</h3>
<ul>
<li>10G SFP+ and four 2.5 GbE ports at a mid-range price</li>
<li>Full UniFi controller, firewall and VLAN tools with no subscription</li>
<li>PoE port and bundled storage for a camera or access point</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-dream-router-7">Cons of the Dream Router 7</h3>
<ul>
<li>2&#215;2 radios and a 1,750 square foot rating limit single-unit coverage</li>
<li>The 10 Gbps port is SFP+, so a copper connection needs an adapter</li>
<li>The UniFi interface asks more of the owner than consumer apps do</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="which-wi-fi-7-router-should-you-buy">Which Wi-Fi 7 Router Should You Buy?</h2>
<h3 id="is-wi-fi-7-worth-it-in-2026">Is Wi-Fi 7 worth it in 2026?</h3>
<p>Yes, if you are buying a router anyway and have at least a few Wi-Fi 7 devices, or an internet plan faster than 1 Gbps. The gains need Wi-Fi 7 clients. If your current Wi-Fi 6 router covers your home and your plan is under a gigabit, there is no urgent reason to replace it.</p>
<h3 id="do-i-need-a-tri-band-wi-fi-7-router">Do I need a tri-band Wi-Fi 7 router?</h3>
<p>For the full benefit, yes. Dual-band Wi-Fi 7 routers such as the Archer BE230 and RT-BE58U have no 6 GHz radio, and 320 MHz channels only exist on 6 GHz. They are fine budget routers, but the upgrade over Wi-Fi 6 is small.</p>
<h3 id="do-i-need-10-gbps-ports">Do I need 10 Gbps ports?</h3>
<p>Only if your internet plan is faster than 2.5 Gbps, or you move large files between a 10 Gbps NAS and a workstation. For everyone else, a router with all 2.5 Gbps ports is the better use of money.</p>
<h3 id="related-reading">Related reading</h3>
<ul>
<li><a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-router-for-att-fiber/">10 Best Routers for AT&amp;T Fiber in 2026</a></li>
</ul>
<h2 id="conclusion">Conclusion</h2>
<p>Most households should buy the <strong>TP-Link Archer BE550</strong>: tri-band, 6 GHz, MLO and five 2.5 Gbps ports cover everything a plan up to 2.5 Gbps can deliver. If you have a 5 Gbps or 10 Gbps plan, the <strong>TP-Link Archer BE800</strong> has the best wired layout, and the <strong>ASUS RT-BE96U</strong> is the choice if you want security and parental controls with no subscription. The <strong>Netgear Nighthawk RS700S</strong> suits homes that want a compact tower with a high coverage rating.</p>
<p>For large or awkward floor plans, the <strong>eero Pro 7</strong> mesh is the low-effort answer. Tinkerers and anyone planning cameras or wired access points should look at the <strong>UniFi Dream Router 7</strong>. And if your plan is a gigabit or less, the dual-band <strong>TP-Link Archer BE230</strong> or <strong>ASUS RT-BE58U</strong> will do the job for less, as long as you accept that they leave out 6 GHz.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-wifi-7-routers/">Best Wi-Fi 7 Routers in 2026</a> appeared first on <a href="https://safebuys.com">SafeBuys</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-wifi-7-routers/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Best Small Air Fryers for One or Two People in 2026</title>
		<link>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-small-air-fryers/</link>
					<comments>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-small-air-fryers/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Andrei Budai]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Sun, 11 Oct 2026 17:00:00 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Technology]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Kitchen Appliances]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://safebuys.com/?p=1318</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Eight compact basket air fryers from 2 to about 4 quarts, checked for October 2026. The Cosori Lite 2.1-Quart Mini is the top pick for one person, the Instant Pot 4QT Vortex Mini for two.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-small-air-fryers/">Best Small Air Fryers for One or Two People in 2026</a> appeared first on <a href="https://safebuys.com">SafeBuys</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>A small <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/pressure-cooker-vs-air-fryer/">air fryer</a> makes sense when you cook for one or two people, have a short stretch of counter, or want something that fits in a dorm room, RV or studio kitchen. Baskets between 2 and 4 quarts heat up fast, use less power than a full-size model and are light enough to put away in a cabinet after dinner.</p>
<p>The best small air fryer for most solo cooks and couples is the <strong>Cosori Lite 2.1-Quart Mini</strong>: it weighs under 5 pounds, has a real temperature range instead of a single heat setting, and carries a two-year warranty. If you want room for two full portions, the <strong>Instant Pot 4QT Vortex Mini</strong> is the pick. Six more options follow, from a one-dial budget model to a fryer with a viewing window.</p>
<p><em>Last checked October 2026: availability, specs and prices.</em></p>
<p><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" class="alignnone size-full wp-image-1317" src="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-small-air-fryers-at-a-glance.jpg" alt="Best Small Air Fryers 2026: the 8 picks in this guide at a glance" width="750" height="500" srcset="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-small-air-fryers-at-a-glance.jpg 1200w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-small-air-fryers-at-a-glance-300x200.jpg 300w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-small-air-fryers-at-a-glance-1024x683.jpg 1024w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-small-air-fryers-at-a-glance-768x512.jpg 768w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-small-air-fryers-at-a-glance-600x400.jpg 600w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 750px) 100vw, 750px" /></p>
<h2 id="what-to-look-for-in-a-small-air-fryer">What to Look for in a Small Air Fryer</h2>
<p><strong>Capacity that matches how you eat.</strong> A 2 to 2.6-quart basket suits one person: a single chicken breast, a portion of fries, a couple of egg rolls. For two people who want a protein and a side from the same basket, 3.5 to 4 quarts is the practical minimum.</p>
<p><strong>Footprint and weight.</strong> Quart ratings do not tell you how much counter the machine takes. Check the listed dimensions, and the weight if you plan to store it between uses.</p>
<p><strong>Temperature control.</strong> The cheapest compact fryers run at one fixed temperature. That is fine for frozen snacks, but reheating pizza, baking or cooking fish goes better with an adjustable range. A top setting of 400°F is standard, and a few models reach 450°F.</p>
<p><strong>Wattage.</strong> Small fryers draw between 900 and 1,700 watts. Lower wattage is easier on dorm, RV and older apartment circuits. Higher wattage recovers heat faster after you open the basket.</p>
<p><strong>Basket coating and cleanup.</strong> Look for a basket and crisper plate that are dishwasher safe. If you want to avoid PTFE-based nonstick, a few brands now use ceramic coatings and say so on the product page.</p>
<p><strong>Controls and extras.</strong> Dials are simple and hard to break. Digital panels add presets, shake reminders and longer timers. A window in the basket lets you check browning without letting the heat out.</p>
<h2 id="best-small-air-fryers-for-one-or-two-people-our-picks">Best Small Air Fryers for One or Two People: Our Picks</h2>
<p>The eight models below are all basket-style fryers of 2 to roughly 4 quarts, listed as current products on their makers&#8217; US sites in October 2026.</p>
<h2 id="1-cosori-lite-2-1-quart-mini-air-fryer">1. Cosori Lite 2.1-Quart Mini Air Fryer</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://cosori.com/products/lite-2-1-quart-mini-air-fryer">Cosori Lite 2.1-Quart Mini</a> is the smallest fryer on this list and the easiest to live with in a tight kitchen. Cosori lists it at 10.1 x 8.3 x 10.5 inches with the handle and 4.87 pounds, with a 900-watt heating element that should not trouble a shared dorm or RV circuit. It costs about $60 (October 2026) and comes in four colors.</p>
<p>Unlike most fryers this size, it has an adjustable range of 170 to 400°F, a timer that runs up to 60 minutes and four functions: air fry, roast, bake and reheat. It also connects to Cosori&#8217;s VeSync app. The manufacturer rates the noise level at under 48 dB, and the basket and crisper plate are dishwasher safe. Cosori backs it with a two-year limited warranty, twice what most rivals offer.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-cosori-lite-2-1-quart">Pros of Cosori Lite 2.1-Quart</h3>
<ul>
<li>Under 5 pounds and about 8 inches wide without the handle</li>
<li>Adjustable 170 to 400°F range with four cooking functions</li>
<li>Two-year limited warranty</li>
<li>Dishwasher-safe basket and crisper plate</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-cosori-lite-2-1-quart">Cons of Cosori Lite 2.1-Quart</h3>
<ul>
<li>2.1 quarts is a one-person basket; two portions means two batches</li>
<li>900 watts is gentle on circuits but slower to recover heat than larger fryers</li>
<li>No viewing window</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="2-instant-pot-4qt-vortex-mini-air-fryer">2. Instant Pot 4QT Vortex Mini Air Fryer</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://instantpot.com/products/instant-pot-4qt-vortex-mini-air-fryer-black">Instant Pot 4QT Vortex Mini</a> is the pick for couples. It doubles the Cosori&#8217;s capacity while staying compact: the manufacturer lists it at 10.12 inches wide, 10.24 inches tall and 12.87 inches deep. A 1,500-watt element sits behind six functions (air fry, bake, roast, broil, dehydrate and reheat), which is a longer list than most fryers this size offer.</p>
<p>Instant&#8217;s product page lists its EvenCrisp airflow system, a window for checking food mid-cook, auto shutoff and overheat protection. The basket and tray are nonstick and top-rack dishwasher safe. Instant does not show a price on its own page and points buyers to retailers instead, so compare a few stores before ordering.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-instant-vortex-mini-4qt">Pros of Instant Vortex Mini 4QT</h3>
<ul>
<li>4 quarts in a body about 10 inches wide</li>
<li>Six cooking functions including broil and dehydrate</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-instant-vortex-mini-4qt">Cons of Instant Vortex Mini 4QT</h3>
<ul>
<li>One-year limited warranty</li>
<li>1,500 watts may be too much for a weak circuit that is already feeding other appliances</li>
<li>No price on the manufacturer&#8217;s site, so retailer pricing varies</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="3-dash-tasti-crisp-express-air-fryer-2-6-qt">3. Dash Tasti-Crisp Express Air Fryer 2.6 Qt</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://bydash.com/products/tasti-crisp-express-air-fryer-2-6-qt">Dash Tasti-Crisp Express</a> is the simplest fryer here. There is one temperature, 400°F, and one dial: a timer that goes up to 30 minutes. You load the basket, turn the dial and wait. For frozen fries and nuggets, that is all many people need, and it costs about $50 (October 2026).</p>
<p>Dash lists it at 11.3 x 8.7 x 10.7 inches, 7.2 pounds and 1,000 watts, with an auto-off function when the timer ends. The warranty is one year, extended to two if you register the product. If the fixed temperature is a deal-breaker, Dash sells an Express Digital version of the same 2.6-quart fryer for about $10 more, with a 200 to 400°F range and a 60-minute timer.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-dash-tasti-crisp-express">Pros of Dash Tasti-Crisp Express</h3>
<ul>
<li>Nothing to learn: one dial, one temperature</li>
<li>Low price and a choice of colors</li>
<li>Warranty extends to two years with registration</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-dash-tasti-crisp-express">Cons of Dash Tasti-Crisp Express</h3>
<ul>
<li>Fixed 400°F is too hot for gentle reheating or baking</li>
<li>Timer tops out at 30 minutes</li>
<li>Heavier than the Cosori despite similar capacity</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="4-chefman-turbofry-touch-4-quart-digital-air-fryer">4. Chefman TurboFry Touch 4-Quart Digital Air Fryer</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.chefman.com/products/turbofry-touch-4-quart-digital-air-fryer">Chefman TurboFry Touch 4-Quart</a> is the most powerful small fryer in this guide at 1,700 watts. Its standard range is 200 to 400°F, and a Hi-Fry function pushes the temperature to 450°F for a final crisping burst. Chefman lists four presets on a touchscreen panel and dimensions of 13.8 x 10 x 10.2 inches.</p>
<p>The nonstick basket and rack are top-rack dishwasher safe, and the fryer shuts itself off at the end of a cycle. It is listed at about $100 (October 2026) with Chefman&#8217;s one-year assurance.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-chefman-turbofry-touch-4-quart">Pros of Chefman TurboFry Touch 4-Quart</h3>
<ul>
<li>1,700 watts and a 450°F Hi-Fry setting</li>
<li>Dishwasher-safe basket and rack</li>
<li>Touchscreen with four presets</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-chefman-turbofry-touch-4-quart">Cons of Chefman TurboFry Touch 4-Quart</h3>
<ul>
<li>High draw for a small appliance; not ideal for RVs or weak circuits</li>
<li>Costs more than other 4-quart options here</li>
<li>One-year coverage</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="5-philips-2000-series-airfryer-with-window-4-4-qt">5. Philips 2000 Series Airfryer with Window, 4.4 Qt</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://us.home-appliances.philips/products/philips-2000-series-airfryer-4-2l">Philips 2000 Series Airfryer (NA221)</a> sits at the upper edge of &#8220;small&#8221; at 4.4 quarts, and its listed footprint (13 x 17.75 x 12.25 inches, 10 pounds) is the largest here. In return you get a cooking window, a 140 to 400°F range that starts lower than any other pick, and nine presets on a touchscreen, including frozen fries, chicken drumsticks, fish, vegetables, cake and keep warm.</p>
<p>Philips says the fryer covers 13 cooking methods and pairs with its HomeID recipe app. The basket is dishwasher safe and the warranty runs two years. Philips&#8217; US store showed it marked down from its regular price when we checked, so confirm the current figure before you buy.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-philips-2000-series-4-4-qt">Pros of Philips 2000 Series 4.4 Qt</h3>
<ul>
<li>Viewing window and nine presets</li>
<li>Wide 140 to 400°F range</li>
<li>Two-year warranty</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-philips-2000-series-4-4-qt">Cons of Philips 2000 Series 4.4 Qt</h3>
<ul>
<li>Largest and heaviest model on this list</li>
<li>Slightly over the 4-quart mark, so less of a space saver</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="6-bella-4qt-slim-air-fryer">6. Bella 4qt Slim Air Fryer</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://bellakitchenware.com/shop/products/4qt-slim-air-fryer/">Bella 4qt Slim Air Fryer</a> takes a different approach to saving space: a narrow body with an extra-long basket, so it sits along the back of the counter instead of taking a square block of it. Bella rates it at 1,300 watts with six presets (air fry, bake, roast, broil, reheat and dehydrate) and says it feeds two to four people.</p>
<p>Its main selling point is the basket coating. Bella describes its EverGood ceramic nonstick as made without PFAS, PFOA, PTFE, lead and cadmium, and says it is dishwasher safe. The cord tucks away for storage. It is listed at about $60 (October 2026) in five colors.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-bella-4qt-slim">Pros of Bella 4qt Slim</h3>
<ul>
<li>Ceramic nonstick coating made without PTFE or PFAS, per the manufacturer</li>
<li>Slim shape with a long basket</li>
<li>4 quarts at a 2-quart price</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-bella-4qt-slim">Cons of Bella 4qt Slim</h3>
<ul>
<li>The long, narrow basket suits fries and fillets better than round or tall foods</li>
<li>No viewing window</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="7-chefman-turbofry-3-5-qt-4-in-1-air-fryer">7. Chefman TurboFry 3.5 Qt 4-in-1 Air Fryer</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.chefman.com/products/turbofry-3-5-qt-4-in-1-air-fryer">Chefman TurboFry 3.5 Qt 4-in-1</a> lands between the one-person and two-person sizes. It runs at 1,300 watts, reaches 450°F, and offers four functions: air fry, bake, dehydrate and a frozen-food mode. The touch controls include automatic shake reminders, a feature that is usually missing at this price.</p>
<p>Chefman lists it at 14.29 x 9.64 x 8.46 inches, which makes it the shortest fryer here and a good fit under low cabinets. The basket is ceramic coated and top-rack dishwasher safe. It costs about $60 (October 2026). Color availability was limited when we checked Chefman&#8217;s store, with only one of three finishes in stock.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-chefman-turbofry-3-5-qt">Pros of Chefman TurboFry 3.5 Qt</h3>
<ul>
<li>450°F maximum and shake reminders at a budget price</li>
<li>Under 8.5 inches tall</li>
<li>Ceramic-coated, dishwasher-safe basket</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-chefman-turbofry-3-5-qt">Cons of Chefman TurboFry 3.5 Qt</h3>
<ul>
<li>Limited color availability in October 2026</li>
<li>One-year coverage</li>
<li>3.5 quarts is tight for two full dinner portions</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="8-instant-pot-vortex-plus-4qt-air-fryer">8. Instant Pot Vortex Plus 4QT Air Fryer</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://instantpot.com/products/instant-pot-vortex-plus-4qt-air-fryer">Instant Pot Vortex Plus 4QT</a> is the step-up choice for people who want a small fryer that does more than fry. Its range runs from 95 to 400°F, low enough for dehydrating fruit or jerky, and the touchscreen offers six programs: air fry, bake, broil, dehydrate, reheat and roast.</p>
<p>Instant lists it at 13.1 x 10.1 x 11 inches with a dishwasher-safe basket and tray, overheat protection and auto shutoff. At about $130 (October 2026) on Instant&#8217;s own store, it is the most expensive pick here.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-instant-vortex-plus-4qt">Pros of Instant Vortex Plus 4QT</h3>
<ul>
<li>95 to 400°F range, the widest on this list</li>
<li>Six one-touch programs</li>
<li>Dishwasher-safe basket and tray</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-instant-vortex-plus-4qt">Cons of Instant Vortex Plus 4QT</h3>
<ul>
<li>Highest price of the eight</li>
<li>One-year limited warranty</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="small-air-fryer-questions-buyers-ask">Small Air Fryer Questions Buyers Ask</h2>
<h3 id="what-size-air-fryer-is-best-for-one-person">What size air fryer is best for one person?</h3>
<p>Two to 2.6 quarts covers a single main portion or a generous side. If you like to cook a protein and vegetables together, or want leftovers, move up to 3.5 or 4 quarts. The extra counter space is modest.</p>
<h3 id="is-a-4-quart-air-fryer-big-enough-for-two-people">Is a 4-quart air fryer big enough for two people?</h3>
<p>Usually, yes. Bella, for example, describes its 4-quart models as feeding two to four people. Expect to cook in a single layer for the crispiest results, which may mean two rounds for a big batch of wings.</p>
<h3 id="can-you-run-a-small-air-fryer-in-a-dorm-or-rv">Can you run a small air fryer in a dorm or RV?</h3>
<p>Check the wattage against the circuit first, and check your dorm&#8217;s appliance rules. The 900-watt Cosori Lite and the 1,000-watt Dash draw far less than the 1,500 to 1,700-watt models, which matters when a microwave or kettle shares the outlet.</p>
<h3 id="related-reading">Related reading</h3>
<ul>
<li><a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-infrared-convection-ovens-to-buy-in-2020/">Best Infrared Convection Ovens and Glass Air Fryers in 2026</a></li>
</ul>
<h2 id="conclusion">Conclusion</h2>
<p>For one person, buy the <strong>Cosori Lite 2.1-Quart Mini</strong>: it is light, adjustable and has the longest warranty among the smallest models. For two people, the <strong>Instant Pot 4QT Vortex Mini</strong> gives you a full 4 quarts and six functions without a large footprint.</p>
<p>On a tight budget, the <strong>Dash Tasti-Crisp Express</strong> is the cheapest way to get crisp fries, as long as a single temperature suits you. If the nonstick coating matters most, look at the <strong>Bella 4qt Slim</strong>.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-small-air-fryers/">Best Small Air Fryers for One or Two People in 2026</a> appeared first on <a href="https://safebuys.com">SafeBuys</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-small-air-fryers/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Best Soundbars Under $200 in 2026</title>
		<link>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-soundbars-under-200/</link>
					<comments>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-soundbars-under-200/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Andrei Budai]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Sun, 11 Oct 2026 09:00:00 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Technology]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[TV & Home Audio]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://safebuys.com/?p=1294</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Seven soundbars under $200 that were on sale new in October 2026, from a $80 compact bar to a 3.1 system with a wireless subwoofer. The TCL S55H is the best value for most rooms.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-soundbars-under-200/">Best Soundbars Under $200 in 2026</a> appeared first on <a href="https://safebuys.com">SafeBuys</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>A soundbar under $200 will not turn a living room into a cinema, but it fixes the two things flat TVs do badly: dialogue you can follow and bass you can feel. At this price you are choosing between a compact all-in-one bar, a bar with a wireless subwoofer, or a 3.1 system with a dedicated center speaker for voices.</p>
<p>For most living rooms the <strong>TCL S55H</strong> is the one to start with. It pairs a 2.1 bar with a wireless subwoofer, decodes Dolby Atmos, connects over HDMI eARC and sells for well under the cap. If speech clarity is your main complaint, the Hisense HS3100 adds a real center channel for a little more.</p>
<p><em>Last checked October 2026: availability, specs and prices.</em></p>
<p><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" class="alignnone size-full wp-image-1293" src="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-soundbars-under-200-at-a-glance.jpg" alt="Best Soundbars Under $200: the 7 picks in this guide at a glance" width="750" height="500" srcset="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-soundbars-under-200-at-a-glance.jpg 1200w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-soundbars-under-200-at-a-glance-300x200.jpg 300w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-soundbars-under-200-at-a-glance-1024x683.jpg 1024w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-soundbars-under-200-at-a-glance-768x512.jpg 768w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-soundbars-under-200-at-a-glance-600x400.jpg 600w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 750px) 100vw, 750px" /></p>
<h2 id="what-to-look-for-in-a-soundbar-under-200">What to Look for in a Soundbar Under $200</h2>
<p><strong>Channels.</strong> A 2.0 bar is two speakers in one box. A 2.1 system adds a subwoofer for low frequencies. A 3.1 system adds a center speaker that handles dialogue on its own, which is the single biggest help if you keep reaching for subtitles.</p>
<p><strong>Subwoofer or no subwoofer.</strong> A separate wireless sub gives action scenes and music real weight, but it needs floor space and a power outlet. In an apartment or a bedroom, a one-piece bar with a built-in woofer is often the better neighbor.</p>
<p><strong>How it connects.</strong> HDMI ARC or eARC lets one cable carry sound from the TV and lets the TV remote control the volume. Optical is the fallback for older sets. Check your TV&#8217;s ports before you buy.</p>
<p><strong>Dolby Atmos claims.</strong> Budget bars that list Dolby Atmos decode the format and simulate height through front-facing drivers. None of the bars here have up-firing speakers, so treat Atmos as a bonus, not the reason to buy.</p>
<p><strong>Width.</strong> Bars in this guide run from roughly 25 inches to more than 35 inches. Match the bar to the TV stand and to the gap under the screen.</p>
<p><strong>Extras that matter daily.</strong> Bluetooth for music, a night mode that tames loud effects, a voice mode that lifts speech, and compatibility with your TV&#8217;s own remote are all worth more than a big wattage number on the box.</p>
<h2 id="best-soundbars-under-200-our-picks">Best Soundbars Under $200: Our Picks</h2>
<p>The seven models below were all on sale new in the United States in October 2026, each under $200 at its regular or current manufacturer price. They are ordered by how many buyers each one suits, not by price.</p>
<h2 id="1-tcl-s55h">1. TCL S55H</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://us.tcl.com/products/tcl-s55h-s-class-2-1-channel-sound-bar-with-dolby-atmos-wireless-subwoofer-and-bluetooth-music-streaming">TCL S55H</a> is a 2.1 channel bar with a wireless subwoofer. TCL rates it at up to 220 watts of total power and lists Dolby Atmos and DTS Virtual:X decoding, a 5.5 inch subwoofer driver with a bass boost setting, and a room calibration feature the company calls AI Sonic.</p>
<p>Connections are generous for the money: HDMI eARC, optical, AUX, USB playback and Bluetooth. TCL includes a wall mount kit and an HDMI cable in the box, and the bar is Roku TV Ready, so a Roku TV remote can run it. TCL&#8217;s own store lists it at about $110 (October 2026).</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-tcl-s55h">Pros of the TCL S55H</h3>
<ul>
<li>Wireless subwoofer included at a price where many rivals are bar-only</li>
<li>HDMI eARC plus optical, AUX, USB and Bluetooth</li>
<li>Wall mount kit and HDMI cable in the box</li>
<li>App control and automatic room calibration</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-tcl-s55h">Cons of the TCL S55H</h3>
<ul>
<li>No dedicated center speaker for dialogue</li>
<li>Atmos is virtualized, with no up-firing drivers</li>
<li>The subwoofer needs its own outlet and floor space</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="2-hisense-hs3100">2. Hisense HS3100</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://shop.hisense-usa.com/products/hisense-hs3100-3-1ch-sound-bar-with-wireless-subwoofer-480w-dts-vritual-x-dolby-digital-plus-bluetooth-5-3-ezplay-roku-tv-ready-hdmi-aux-arc-optical-usb-energy-star">Hisense HS3100</a> is the pick for people who mostly want to hear what actors are saying. It is a 3.1 system: Hisense lists six speakers in total, made up of three full-range drivers, two tweeters and a 6.5 inch wireless subwoofer, with a maximum output of 480 watts. The third front channel is what separates it from the 2.1 bars on this page.</p>
<p>It supports Dolby Digital Plus and DTS Virtual:X, connects over HDMI ARC, optical, AUX or USB, and streams music over Bluetooth 5.3. Hisense sells it direct for about $150 (October 2026). The five-channel sibling, the HS5100, adds a rear speaker kit and carries a list price under $200, but Hisense&#8217;s store showed it out of stock when this guide was checked, so it is not ranked here.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-hisense-hs3100">Pros of the Hisense HS3100</h3>
<ul>
<li>True center channel for clearer speech</li>
<li>Large 6.5 inch wireless subwoofer</li>
<li>Roku TV Ready, and a TV Mode that works with compatible Hisense TVs</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-hisense-hs3100">Cons of the Hisense HS3100</h3>
<ul>
<li>No Dolby Atmos decoding</li>
<li>HDMI ARC, not eARC</li>
<li>No rear speakers, so surround effects are simulated</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="3-samsung-hw-b400f">3. Samsung HW-B400F</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.samsung.com/us/audio-devices/soundbar/b-series-soundbar-2-1-ch-subwoofer-sku-hw-b400f-za/">Samsung HW-B400F</a> is a 2025 B-Series bar that puts everything in one enclosure: a 2.0 channel layout with a woofer built into the bar. It is about 25 inches wide, which suits 32 to 50 inch TVs and narrow stands.</p>
<p>Samsung&#8217;s feature list covers Bluetooth, a Voice Enhance mode, a Night mode, Surround Sound Expansion and One Remote Control, which lets a Samsung TV remote handle the bar. Samsung&#8217;s list price is about $140 (October 2026), and both Samsung and Abt were showing it for less during the check.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-samsung-hw-b400f">Pros of the Samsung HW-B400F</h3>
<ul>
<li>One-piece design with nothing extra on the floor</li>
<li>Compact width for smaller TVs</li>
<li>Works with the Samsung TV remote</li>
<li>Voice and night modes for late viewing</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-samsung-hw-b400f">Cons of the Samsung HW-B400F</h3>
<ul>
<li>No separate subwoofer, so bass is limited by the cabinet</li>
<li>No Dolby Atmos or DTS Virtual:X listed for this model</li>
<li>Best value only if you already own a Samsung TV</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="4-roku-streambar-se">4. Roku Streambar SE</h2>
<p>The Roku Streambar SE is two products in one: a small 2.0 soundbar and a Roku streaming player that outputs up to 4K HDR. For an older TV with a slow or abandoned smart platform, that solves sound and streaming with one HDMI cable. Roku&#8217;s own site would not load for this check, so the details here come from the Abt listing, which showed the bar in stock at about $100 (October 2026).</p>
<p>Abt lists enhanced speech clarity, automatic leveling of loud commercials, Bluetooth 5.0 for music and headphones, plus HDMI and optical connections. The remote has TV controls built in. It does not decode Dolby Atmos or DTS:X. Bass is the weak point of a bar this small, and Roku sells a wireless subwoofer that pairs with it if you want more later.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-roku-streambar-se">Pros of the Roku Streambar SE</h3>
<ul>
<li>Built-in 4K HDR Roku streamer</li>
<li>Speech clarity and commercial volume leveling</li>
<li>Can be expanded with Roku&#8217;s wireless bass module</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-roku-streambar-se">Cons of the Roku Streambar SE</h3>
<ul>
<li>Small 2.0 design with modest bass on its own</li>
<li>No Dolby Atmos or DTS:X</li>
<li>The streaming half is redundant if your TV is already a recent Roku TV</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="5-hisense-hs2100">5. Hisense HS2100</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://shop.hisense-usa.com/products/hs2100">Hisense HS2100</a> is the straightforward 2.1 option: a compact bar, a wireless subwoofer and a maximum output Hisense rates at 240 watts. It supports Dolby Digital and DTS Virtual:X and has HDMI ARC, optical, AUX and USB inputs alongside Bluetooth 5.3.</p>
<p>Like the HS3100, it is Roku TV Ready. Hisense sells it for about $130 (October 2026). Against the TCL S55H it gives up Dolby Atmos decoding and eARC, so it makes the most sense when it is discounted or when you own a Hisense or Roku TV and want one remote.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-hisense-hs2100">Pros of the Hisense HS2100</h3>
<ul>
<li>Wireless subwoofer in a compact package</li>
<li>Full set of inputs, including HDMI ARC and optical</li>
<li>Roku TV Ready</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-hisense-hs2100">Cons of the Hisense HS2100</h3>
<ul>
<li>No Dolby Atmos</li>
<li>Usually priced above the better-equipped TCL S55H</li>
<li>No center channel</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="6-sony-ht-s100f">6. Sony HT-S100F</h2>
<p>The Sony HT-S100F is a long-running 2.0 bar that stays in Sony&#8217;s range because it does one job well: it makes a TV louder and clearer with almost no setup. Sony&#8217;s US store blocks automated page checks, so this entry relies on the Abt listing, which showed it in stock at about $98 (October 2026) against a regular price of $158.</p>
<p>It is the widest bar here at 35.5 inches and only 2.5 inches tall, so it suits 43 inch and larger sets and mounts neatly on a wall. The listing shows a built-in tweeter, a bass reflex design, Sony&#8217;s S-Force Pro Front Surround processing, Dolby Digital support, and HDMI, optical, USB and Bluetooth 4.2 connections. It does not handle Dolby Atmos or DTS:X.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-sony-ht-s100f">Pros of the Sony HT-S100F</h3>
<ul>
<li>Simple one-box upgrade with a single HDMI cable</li>
<li>Slim, wall-mountable cabinet</li>
<li>Dedicated tweeters for clearer highs</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-sony-ht-s100f">Cons of the Sony HT-S100F</h3>
<ul>
<li>No subwoofer and no option listed to add one</li>
<li>Older Bluetooth version, and no Atmos or DTS:X</li>
<li>Too wide for small TV stands</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="7-tcl-s45h">7. TCL S45H</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://us.tcl.com/products/tcl-s45h-s-class-2-0-channel-sound-bar-with-dolby-atmos-dts-virtual-x-and-bluetooth-music-streaming">TCL S45H</a> is the cheapest bar in this guide and the one to buy for a bedroom, a dorm or a kitchen TV. It is a 2.0 channel bar rated at up to 100 watts with a built-in bass reflex port.</p>
<p>Despite the price it keeps most of the S55H&#8217;s feature list: Dolby Atmos and DTS Virtual:X decoding, HDMI eARC, optical, AUX, USB, Bluetooth, the TCL Home app and AI Sonic calibration. A wall mount kit and HDMI cable are included. TCL lists it at about $80 (October 2026).</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-tcl-s45h">Pros of the TCL S45H</h3>
<ul>
<li>Lowest price here with HDMI eARC</li>
<li>Same inputs and app as TCL&#8217;s 2.1 model</li>
<li>Nothing to place on the floor</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-tcl-s45h">Cons of the TCL S45H</h3>
<ul>
<li>No subwoofer, so low bass is thin</li>
<li>100 watts is enough for small rooms only</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="soundbars-under-200-common-questions">Soundbars Under $200: Common Questions</h2>
<h3 id="is-a-soundbar-under-200-worth-it">Is a soundbar under $200 worth it?</h3>
<p>Yes, if your starting point is the TV&#8217;s own speakers. Thin TVs have small, downward-facing drivers. Any bar on this page has larger front-facing speakers, and the 2.1 and 3.1 systems add a subwoofer the TV cannot match.</p>
<h3 id="do-i-need-a-subwoofer">Do I need a subwoofer?</h3>
<p>For movies, sports and games in a living room, a subwoofer is the upgrade you notice first. For news, talk shows and late-night viewing in a small room, a one-piece bar is easier to live with.</p>
<h3 id="can-i-get-real-surround-sound-for-under-200">Can I get real surround sound for under $200?</h3>
<p>Rear speakers are rare at this price. Hisense&#8217;s HS5100 is a 5.1 system with a list price under $200, but it was out of stock at Hisense&#8217;s store in early October 2026. If true surround matters, check its stock before settling for a 2.1 or 3.1 bar.</p>
<h3 id="will-these-bars-work-with-any-tv">Will these bars work with any TV?</h3>
<p>All seven connect by HDMI or optical, which covers nearly every TV made in the last decade. Remote integration is brand-specific: Samsung&#8217;s One Remote works with Samsung TVs, and Roku TV Ready bars work with Roku TVs.</p>
<h3 id="related-reading">Related reading</h3>
<ul>
<li><a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-soundbars-for-samsung-tvs/">Best Soundbars for Samsung TVs in 2026</a></li>
<li><a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/vizio-sb3821-c6-review-a-great-soundbar-for-enthusiasts/">VIZIO 2.1 Soundbar (SV210M-0808) Review: The SB3821-C6&#8217;s Successor</a></li>
</ul>
<h2 id="conclusion">Conclusion</h2>
<p>Buy the <strong>TCL S55H</strong> if you want the most complete system for the least money: subwoofer, eARC and Atmos decoding for about $110. Choose the <strong>Hisense HS3100</strong> if dialogue is the problem, because it is the only pick with a center channel.</p>
<p>Samsung TV owners who want one tidy box should look at the <strong>HW-B400F</strong>. The <strong>Roku Streambar SE</strong> is the smart buy for an aging TV that also needs a new streaming platform. For a wide, wall-mounted bar with no extras, the <strong>Sony HT-S100F</strong> still does the job, and the <strong>TCL S45H</strong> is the pick for small rooms and tight budgets. The <strong>Hisense HS2100</strong> is a sound 2.1 choice when it is discounted or when you want Roku TV remote control.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-soundbars-under-200/">Best Soundbars Under $200 in 2026</a> appeared first on <a href="https://safebuys.com">SafeBuys</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-soundbars-under-200/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
	</channel>
</rss>
