<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?><rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:wfw="http://wellformedweb.org/CommentAPI/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
	xmlns:slash="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/slash/"
	>

<channel>
	<title>Computers &amp; Tech Archives - SafeBuys</title>
	<atom:link href="https://safebuys.com/tag/computers-tech/feed/" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link>https://safebuys.com/tag/computers-tech/</link>
	<description>Buying guides for home appliances, kitchen gear and electronics</description>
	<lastBuildDate>Mon, 19 Oct 2026 10:00:18 +0000</lastBuildDate>
	<language>en-US</language>
	<sy:updatePeriod>
	hourly	</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>
	1	</sy:updateFrequency>
	<generator>https://wordpress.org/?v=7.1.4</generator>

<image>
	<url>https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/07/favicon-256-150x150.png</url>
	<title>Computers &amp; Tech Archives - SafeBuys</title>
	<link>https://safebuys.com/tag/computers-tech/</link>
	<width>32</width>
	<height>32</height>
</image> 
	<item>
		<title>Best Dash Cams in 2026</title>
		<link>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-dash-cams/</link>
					<comments>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-dash-cams/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Andrei Budai]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Tue, 27 Oct 2026 17:00:00 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Technology]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Computers & Tech]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://safebuys.com/?p=1365</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Eight dash cams checked for October 2026, from tiny front-only cameras to 4K front-and-rear and three-channel kits, with what parking mode, GPS and cloud features really require.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-dash-cams/">Best Dash Cams in 2026</a> appeared first on <a href="https://safebuys.com">SafeBuys</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>The best dash cams in 2026 record sharp 4K video in front, cover the rear window too, and keep working in a hot car. For most drivers the <strong>Viofo A229 Pro 2CH</strong> is the one to buy. It pairs a 4K front camera with a 2K rear camera, both on Sony STARVIS 2 sensors, and adds GPS, 5 GHz Wi-Fi and voice control.</p>
<p>This guide is for drivers who want clear evidence after a crash, a parking-lot hit or an insurance dispute. It covers front-only cameras, front-and-rear kits and a three-channel model for rideshare drivers. If all you need is a basic record of the road ahead, a small single-channel camera costs far less and does that job well.</p>
<p><em>Last checked October 2026: availability, specs and prices.</em></p>
<p><img fetchpriority="high" decoding="async" class="alignnone size-full wp-image-1364" src="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-dash-cams-at-a-glance.jpg" alt="Best Dash Cams 2026: the 8 picks in this guide at a glance" width="750" height="500" srcset="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-dash-cams-at-a-glance.jpg 1200w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-dash-cams-at-a-glance-300x200.jpg 300w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-dash-cams-at-a-glance-1024x683.jpg 1024w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-dash-cams-at-a-glance-768x512.jpg 768w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-dash-cams-at-a-glance-600x400.jpg 600w" sizes="(max-width: 750px) 100vw, 750px" /></p>
<h2 id="what-to-look-for-in-dash-cams">What to Look for in Dash Cams</h2>
<p><strong>Resolution and sensor.</strong> The point of a dash cam is a readable license plate. A 4K front camera captures more detail than 2K or 1080p, and the sensor matters as much as the pixel count. Most of the picks below use Sony STARVIS 2 sensors, which their makers promote for night video and HDR. Be wary of &#8220;4K upscaled&#8221; labels: that means the camera records at a lower native resolution.</p>
<p><strong>Channels.</strong> A one-channel camera sees the road ahead. A two-channel kit adds a rear camera for rear-end collisions. A three-channel kit adds a cabin camera, which rideshare and taxi drivers want.</p>
<p><strong>Parking mode.</strong> Recording while parked needs constant power. On nearly every model that means a hardwire kit, sold separately, wired to the fuse box. Budget for it, and for installation if you do not want to do it yourself.</p>
<p><strong>Supercapacitor power.</strong> Dash cams sit behind hot glass. A supercapacitor handles heat better than a lithium battery, and several makers call this out in their specs.</p>
<p><strong>GPS and Wi-Fi.</strong> GPS stamps speed and location on the video. Wi-Fi lets you pull clips to a phone without removing the card. 5 GHz Wi-Fi makes those downloads much quicker.</p>
<p><strong>Storage and subscriptions.</strong> 4K video fills cards fast, so check the maximum microSD size and whether a card is included. Cloud features, where offered, usually need a paid plan, an LTE add-on or both.</p>
<h2 id="best-dash-cams-our-picks">Best Dash Cams: Our Picks</h2>
<p>All eight cameras below were listed as in stock on their makers&#8217; own stores when checked.</p>
<h2 id="1-viofo-a229-pro-2ch">1. Viofo A229 Pro 2CH</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://viofo.com/products/viofo-a229-pro-2ch-front-and-rear-4k-2k-hdr-dual-dash-cam-with-sony-starvis-2-sensors">Viofo A229 Pro 2CH</a> records 4K (3840 x 2160) in front and 2K (2560 x 1440) at the rear. The front camera uses the 8-megapixel Sony STARVIS 2 IMX678 sensor and the rear uses the IMX675, and Viofo says HDR runs on both channels at once.</p>
<p>It has 5 GHz Wi-Fi, quad-mode GPS and voice control with 12 commands, and a CPL filter comes in the box to cut windshield glare. Viofo notes that Wirecutter named it its top dash cam. With the HK4 hardwire kit, sold separately, it offers three parking modes, one of them buffered so it saves the 15 seconds before an impact. You can add a cabin camera later to make it a three-channel system. It costs about $350 (October 2026).</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-viofo-a229-pro">Pros of the Viofo A229 Pro</h3>
<ul>
<li>4K front and 2K rear, both with STARVIS 2 sensors and HDR</li>
<li>GPS, 5 GHz Wi-Fi and voice control built in</li>
<li>CPL filter included</li>
<li>Expandable to three channels</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-viofo-a229-pro">Cons of the Viofo A229 Pro</h3>
<ul>
<li>Parking modes need the HK4 hardwire kit at extra cost</li>
<li>Rear camera is 2K, not 4K</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="2-viofo-a119-mini-2">2. Viofo A119 Mini 2</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://viofo.com/products/viofo-a119-mini-2-voice-control-2k-60fps-5ghz-wifi-dash-camera-with-sony-starvis-2-image-sensor-hdr-super-night-sensibility">Viofo A119 Mini 2</a> is the pick for drivers who only need the front covered. It is a single-channel camera that records 2K (2560 x 1440) at 60 frames per second on the Sony STARVIS 2 IMX675 sensor, with HDR available at 30 fps.</p>
<p>Viofo describes it as roughly the size of a car key fob. It still fits in a 1.5-inch screen, GPS, 5 GHz Wi-Fi and voice control. It takes microSD cards up to 512 GB and runs on a supercapacitor instead of a battery. Parking modes need the HK4 hardwire kit.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-viofo-a119-mini-2">Pros of the Viofo A119 Mini 2</h3>
<ul>
<li>Very small and discreet</li>
<li>60 fps recording at 2K</li>
<li>GPS and 5 GHz Wi-Fi at a low price</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-viofo-a119-mini-2">Cons of the Viofo A119 Mini 2</h3>
<ul>
<li>Front camera only</li>
<li>2K, not 4K</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="3-vantrue-nexus-4-pro-s">3. Vantrue Nexus 4 Pro S</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.vantrue.com/products/n4-pro-s">Vantrue Nexus 4 Pro S</a> is a three-channel kit for rideshare drivers and anyone who wants the cabin on record. It captures 4K in front, 1080p inside and 2.5K at the rear, with a Sony STARVIS 2 sensor on each camera.</p>
<p>The cabin camera has four infrared LEDs for night trips. The rear camera is rated IP67, so it can be mounted inside or outside the vehicle. Vantrue also lists 5 GHz Wi-Fi, built-in GPS, voice control, support for cards up to 1 TB and a supercapacitor. An LTE module for remote live view is optional. Vantrue&#8217;s store listed it at about $360 (October 2026), below its regular price.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-nexus-4-pro-s">Pros of the Nexus 4 Pro S</h3>
<ul>
<li>Front, cabin and rear cameras in one kit</li>
<li>Infrared cabin camera for night driving</li>
<li>Waterproof rear camera</li>
<li>Supports cards up to 1 TB</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-nexus-4-pro-s">Cons of the Nexus 4 Pro S</h3>
<ul>
<li>More cables to route than a two-channel kit</li>
<li>LTE monitoring needs an extra module</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="4-garmin-dash-cam-mini-3">4. Garmin Dash Cam Mini 3</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.garmin.com/en-US/p/1223369/">Garmin Dash Cam Mini 3</a> is for people who want a camera they never have to think about. Garmin calls it ultracompact. It records 1080p video through a 140-degree lens, has a built-in Clarity polarizer to reduce glare, and saves clips on its own when it detects an incident.</p>
<p>It responds to voice commands. Garmin&#8217;s Vault cloud storage, which makes saved clips available in the Garmin Drive app, needs a paid subscription. It costs about $150 (October 2026).</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-garmin-mini-3">Pros of the Garmin Mini 3</h3>
<ul>
<li>Ultracompact body</li>
<li>Built-in polarizer</li>
<li>Voice control and automatic incident detection</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-garmin-mini-3">Cons of the Garmin Mini 3</h3>
<ul>
<li>1080p resolution trails the Viofo models at a similar price</li>
<li>Front camera only</li>
<li>Cloud storage costs extra</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="5-70mai-dash-cam-4k-a810s">5. 70mai Dash Cam 4K A810S</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://70mai.store/products/4k-a810s">70mai Dash Cam 4K A810S</a> brings a 4K Sony STARVIS 2 IMX678 sensor to a lower price than most rivals. Its Buffered Emergency Recording keeps up to three minutes of footage from before a collision is detected, according to 70mai, which preserves the lead-up as well as the impact.</p>
<p>An optional rear camera adds 1080p HDR video. Paired with 70mai&#8217;s 4G hardwire kit, the camera supports live streaming to the app, alerts for parked incidents and a find-my-car function. Parking surveillance also needs a hardwire kit. The camera uses a supercapacitor and supports voice control in English and Mandarin.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-70mai-a810s">Pros of the 70mai A810S</h3>
<ul>
<li>4K STARVIS 2 sensor for less than most 4K rivals here</li>
<li>Long pre-collision buffer</li>
<li>Optional 4G remote features</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-70mai-a810s">Cons of the 70mai A810S</h3>
<ul>
<li>Rear camera is 1080p</li>
<li>4G and parking features need extra hardware</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="6-rove-r2-4k-dual">6. Rove R2-4K Dual</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.rovedashcam.com/products/rove-r2-4k-dual-dash-cam-front-and-rear-starvis-2-sensor-free-128gb-card-included-5g-wifi-up-to-20mb-s-fastest-download-speed-with-app-4k-2160p-fhd-dash-camera-for-cars-3-ips-24h-parking-mode">Rove R2-4K Dual</a> is a front-and-rear kit for buyers who want everything in one box. It ships with a 128 GB microSD card, both a suction mount and an adhesive mount, and a dual USB car charger.</p>
<p>It has a 3-inch IPS screen, dual-band Wi-Fi, 150-degree front and 140-degree rear lenses, a supercapacitor and support for cards up to 1 TB. Read the label closely, though. Rove describes the video as &#8220;4K upscaled&#8221; in front with 1080p at the rear, so do not expect the detail of a native 4K sensor. Rove sells a Dual Pro model with true 4K for more money. The R2-4K Dual costs about $200 (October 2026).</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-rove-r2-4k-dual">Pros of the Rove R2-4K Dual</h3>
<ul>
<li>128 GB card and two mount types included</li>
<li>Large 3-inch screen</li>
<li>Front and rear coverage at a low price</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-rove-r2-4k-dual">Cons of the Rove R2-4K Dual</h3>
<ul>
<li>Front video is upscaled to 4K, not native</li>
<li>Rear camera is 1080p</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="7-blackvue-elite-9-2ch">7. BlackVue Elite 9-2CH</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.blackvue.com/products/elite-9-2ch">BlackVue Elite 9-2CH</a> is the premium choice for people who leave a car parked on the street. It records 4K UHD in front and 2K QHD at the rear with dual Sony STARVIS 2 sensors and HDR on both, and has built-in 5 GHz Wi-Fi and GPS.</p>
<p>BlackVue&#8217;s strengths are parking and cloud. The Elite 9 has an ultra-low power parking mode, and it connects to BlackVue&#8217;s cloud through an optional LTE module or a third-party Wi-Fi hotspot. Round-the-clock parking coverage needs a hardwiring kit or one of BlackVue&#8217;s battery packs. It starts at about $519 (October 2026).</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-blackvue-elite-9">Pros of the BlackVue Elite 9</h3>
<ul>
<li>4K front and 2K rear with STARVIS 2 sensors</li>
<li>Ultra-low power parking mode</li>
<li>Cloud access with the LTE module or a hotspot</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-blackvue-elite-9">Cons of the BlackVue Elite 9</h3>
<ul>
<li>Costs well above the Viofo A229 Pro</li>
<li>Cloud use needs an LTE module or hotspot</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="8-garmin-dash-cam-x310">8. Garmin Dash Cam X310</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.garmin.com/en-US/p/1391409/">Garmin Dash Cam X310</a> is Garmin&#8217;s top single-channel camera. It records 4K Ultra HD through a 140-degree lens and adds a touchscreen. Like the Mini 3 it has the Clarity polarizer, voice control and incident detection.</p>
<p>It suits drivers who want Garmin&#8217;s simple app and voice commands with far more detail than 1080p. It costs about $400 (October 2026), which is a lot for a front-only camera.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-garmin-x310">Pros of the Garmin X310</h3>
<ul>
<li>4K video with a built-in polarizer</li>
<li>Touchscreen and voice control</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-garmin-x310">Cons of the Garmin X310</h3>
<ul>
<li>Front-only at a price above the two-channel Viofo A229 Pro</li>
<li>Vault cloud storage is a paid extra</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="dash-cam-buyer-questions">Dash Cam Buyer Questions</h2>
<h3 id="do-i-need-a-front-and-rear-dash-cam">Do I need a front and rear dash cam?</h3>
<p>A rear camera is worth it if you drive in heavy traffic or park on the street. Rear-end hits are the case where a front-only camera shows nothing useful. If budget is tight, start with a good front camera from a line that lets you add a rear unit later.</p>
<h3 id="does-a-dash-cam-record-when-the-car-is-off">Does a dash cam record when the car is off?</h3>
<p>Only in parking mode, and only with constant power. On the Viofo, 70mai and BlackVue models here, that means a hardwire kit or battery pack sold separately.</p>
<h3 id="is-4k-worth-it-on-a-dash-cam">Is 4K worth it on a dash cam?</h3>
<p>Yes, if you care about plates and signs at a distance. The trade-off is larger files, so pair a 4K camera with a large, high-endurance microSD card.</p>
<h3 id="related-reading">Related reading</h3>
<ul>
<li><a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-wireless-carplay-adapters/">Best Wireless CarPlay Adapters in 2026</a></li>
<li><a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/sony-xav-ax3200-review/">Sony XAV-AX3200 Review: Features, Pros and Cons</a></li>
</ul>
<h2 id="conclusion">Conclusion</h2>
<p>Buy the <strong>Viofo A229 Pro 2CH</strong> if you want the best all-round dash cam: 4K front, 2K rear, GPS and room to grow to three channels. For a small front-only camera, the <strong>Viofo A119 Mini 2</strong> is the value pick and the <strong>Garmin Dash Cam Mini 3</strong> is the simplest.</p>
<p>Rideshare drivers should look at the <strong>Vantrue Nexus 4 Pro S</strong>. On a budget, the <strong>70mai A810S</strong> gives you a true 4K sensor and the <strong>Rove R2-4K Dual</strong> gives you a complete kit in one box. If your car sits on the street and you want cloud alerts, the <strong>BlackVue Elite 9-2CH</strong> is built for that.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-dash-cams/">Best Dash Cams in 2026</a> appeared first on <a href="https://safebuys.com">SafeBuys</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-dash-cams/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Best Power Banks for Laptops in 2026</title>
		<link>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-power-banks-for-laptops/</link>
					<comments>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-power-banks-for-laptops/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Andrei Budai]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Sat, 24 Oct 2026 17:00:00 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Technology]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Computers & Tech]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://safebuys.com/?p=1362</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Eight USB-C power banks that can charge a laptop at 100 W or more, checked for October 2026, with capacity in mAh and Wh and the FAA and TSA carry-on rules explained.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-power-banks-for-laptops/">Best Power Banks for Laptops in 2026</a> appeared first on <a href="https://safebuys.com">SafeBuys</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>The best power banks for laptops in 2026 put out 65 W or more over USB-C Power Delivery and hold close to the 100 Wh airline limit. For most people the <strong>Anker Laptop Power Bank (25K, 165W)</strong> is the one to buy. It charges a laptop at up to 100 W, has two built-in USB-C cables, and Anker markets it as flight-approved.</p>
<p>This guide is for people who work away from an outlet: on flights, trains, job sites and long days on campus. A phone-size power bank will not do the job. Laptops need higher voltage and far more energy, so the short list below only includes models their makers rate for 100 W or more.</p>
<p><em>Last checked October 2026: availability, specs and prices.</em></p>
<p><img decoding="async" class="alignnone size-full wp-image-1361" src="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-power-banks-for-laptops-at-a-glance.jpg" alt="Best Laptop Power Banks 2026: the 8 picks in this guide at a glance" width="750" height="500" srcset="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-power-banks-for-laptops-at-a-glance.jpg 1200w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-power-banks-for-laptops-at-a-glance-300x200.jpg 300w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-power-banks-for-laptops-at-a-glance-1024x683.jpg 1024w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-power-banks-for-laptops-at-a-glance-768x512.jpg 768w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-power-banks-for-laptops-at-a-glance-600x400.jpg 600w" sizes="(max-width: 750px) 100vw, 750px" /></p>
<h2 id="what-to-look-for-in-power-banks-for-laptops">What to Look for in Power Banks for Laptops</h2>
<p><strong>Single-port wattage, not the total.</strong> The big number on the box is usually the combined output of all ports. What matters for a laptop is what one USB-C port can deliver. Check the wattage printed on your laptop&#8217;s own charger and match it. A 100 W port covers most thin-and-light and mid-size laptops. Laptops that ship with 140 W chargers need a port rated at 140 W to charge at full speed.</p>
<p><strong>Capacity in watt-hours.</strong> Milliamp-hours (mAh) are a poor guide for laptops, because the figure depends on the voltage it is quoted at. Watt-hours (Wh) tell you the real energy. The FAA gives the formula: multiply the battery voltage by the amp-hours. Expect less at the laptop than the label says. Anker&#8217;s own product pages put conversion losses at roughly 30% to 45%.</p>
<p><strong>The airline carry-on limit.</strong> The TSA says power banks must be packed in carry-on bags and are prohibited in checked luggage. The FAA limits lithium-ion batteries to 100 Wh each. With airline approval, a passenger may carry up to two larger spares of 101 to 160 Wh. The FAA also notes that airlines may set stricter limits, so check with yours. Every pick below is sold as being under the 100 Wh line.</p>
<p><strong>Recharge speed.</strong> A big battery is slow to refill through a weak input. Look for 65 W input or better. The fastest models here take 100 W or more.</p>
<p><strong>Weight and shape.</strong> Laptop-class power banks weigh from about 390 g to 630 g. Most are brick-shaped. One pick is flat, which matters if it rides in a laptop sleeve.</p>
<p><strong>Cables and display.</strong> Built-in cables mean one less thing to forget. A display that shows watts in and out helps you confirm the laptop is really charging at the speed you paid for.</p>
<h2 id="best-power-banks-for-laptops-our-picks">Best Power Banks for Laptops: Our Picks</h2>
<p>All eight were in stock on their makers&#8217; own stores when checked. Capacity is given in mAh and, where the maker publishes it, in Wh.</p>
<h2 id="1-anker-laptop-power-bank-25k-165w">1. Anker Laptop Power Bank (25K, 165W)</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.anker.com/products/a1695-anker-power-bank-25000mah-165w">Anker Laptop Power Bank (25K, 165W)</a> has a 25,000 mAh battery and three USB-C outputs: one port and two attached cables, which Anker describes as built-in and retractable. Each can deliver up to 100 W, and any two together share 165 W. There is also a 33 W USB-A port, so four devices can charge at once.</p>
<p>Anker lists a 100 W input and says a full recharge takes about two hours with a 100 W charger. It weighs 595 g and has a screen that shows battery percentage and port status. Anker&#8217;s page gives the capacity in mAh only and labels the pack flight-approved, so check the Wh figure printed on the unit before you fly. It costs about $120 (October 2026).</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-anker-25k-165w">Pros of the Anker 25K 165W</h3>
<ul>
<li>Up to 100 W from each USB-C output</li>
<li>Two attached USB-C cables, so there is nothing extra to pack</li>
<li>100 W input for a recharge in about two hours</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-anker-25k-165w">Cons of the Anker 25K 165W</h3>
<ul>
<li>Tops out at 100 W per port, short of 140 W laptops</li>
<li>Wh rating is not shown on the product page</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="2-ugreen-nexode-power-bank-25000mah-200w">2. UGREEN Nexode Power Bank 25000mAh 200W</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://us.ugreen.com/products/ugreen-nexode-power-bank-25000mah-200w-with-smart-digital-display">UGREEN Nexode 25000mAh 200W</a> is the pick for laptops with 140 W chargers. UGREEN lists the capacity as 25,000 mAh (90 Wh). The first USB-C port delivers up to 140 W over PD 3.1 and the second up to 100 W, so it can run two laptops at once. A USB-A port handles a phone.</p>
<p>The TFT display shows remaining battery, voltage, current, input and output in real time. The pack weighs 609 g. Its weak point is the 65 W input, which is modest for a battery this size. The list price is about $130 (October 2026).</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-ugreen-200w">Pros of the UGREEN 200W</h3>
<ul>
<li>140 W from one USB-C port, 100 W from the other</li>
<li>90 Wh capacity stated by the maker</li>
<li>Detailed real-time display</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-ugreen-200w">Cons of the UGREEN 200W</h3>
<ul>
<li>65 W maximum input</li>
<li>At 609 g, one of the heavier packs here</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="3-anker-prime-power-bank-26k-300w">3. Anker Prime Power Bank (26K, 300W)</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.anker.com/products/a110a-anker-prime-26k-300w-power-bank">Anker Prime Power Bank (26K, 300W)</a> is the high-end choice. Anker states 26,250 mAh (99.75 Wh), which sits just under the FAA&#8217;s 100 Wh line. Each of its two USB-C ports delivers up to 140 W, a USB-A port adds 22.5 W, and total output reaches 300 W.</p>
<p>Recharging is the standout. Anker says the pack accepts up to 250 W through both USB-C ports together and reaches 50% in 13 minutes, a figure from its own lab tests that requires two 140 W chargers and 5 A cables. It weighs 600 g, has a smart display and can be controlled from an app. The price is about $230 (October 2026).</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-anker-prime-26k">Pros of the Anker Prime 26K</h3>
<ul>
<li>Two 140 W USB-C ports</li>
<li>99.75 Wh, close to the most you can fly with unapproved</li>
<li>Very fast dual-port recharging, per Anker</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-anker-prime-26k">Cons of the Anker Prime 26K</h3>
<ul>
<li>Costs about twice as much as the other picks</li>
<li>Top recharge speed needs two 140 W chargers</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="4-ugreen-nexode-power-bank-25000mah-165w">4. UGREEN Nexode Power Bank 25000mAh 165W</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://us.ugreen.com/products/nexode-power-bank-25000mah-165w-built-in-cables">UGREEN Nexode 25000mAh 165W</a> is UGREEN&#8217;s answer to the Anker at the top of this list. It has two built-in braided USB-C cables and can charge up to four devices at once from a 25,000 mAh pack that UGREEN rates at 90 Wh.</p>
<p>UGREEN lists 90 W fast recharging and says a full refill takes about two hours. An LED display shows the remaining battery. The list price is about $110 (October 2026), and UGREEN&#8217;s store showed a coupon code below that when checked.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-ugreen-165w">Pros of the UGREEN 165W</h3>
<ul>
<li>Two built-in braided USB-C cables</li>
<li>90 Wh stated capacity</li>
<li>Recharges in about two hours, per UGREEN</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-ugreen-165w">Cons of the UGREEN 165W</h3>
<ul>
<li>Simpler display than the 200 W model</li>
<li>Built-in cables cannot be swapped if they wear out</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="5-iniu-cougar-p63-25000-mah-100w">5. INIU Cougar P63 (25,000 mAh, 100W)</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://iniushop.com/products/iniu-p63-e1-power-bank-smallest-100w-25000mah">INIU Cougar P63</a> is the light one. INIU lists it at 392 g and 11 x 7 x 3.6 cm, and claims it is 30% smaller than other 25,000 mAh, 100 W packs. For a bag you carry all day, that difference is easy to feel.</p>
<p>The main USB-C port delivers up to 100 W and takes up to 65 W in. A second USB-C port is rated at 45 W and the USB-A port at 18 W. INIU does not print a Wh figure for this model on its page. It says its power banks range from 37 Wh to 99.9 Wh, all under 100 Wh. The price was about $67 (October 2026).</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-iniu-p63">Pros of the INIU P63</h3>
<ul>
<li>392 g, far lighter than the other 25,000 mAh picks</li>
<li>100 W from the main USB-C port</li>
<li>Lowest price among the 25,000 mAh models</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-iniu-p63">Cons of the INIU P63</h3>
<ul>
<li>Output drops when several ports are in use</li>
<li>No model-specific Wh figure on the product page</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="6-ugreen-nexode-power-bank-20000mah-130w">6. UGREEN Nexode Power Bank 20000mAh 130W</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://us.ugreen.com/products/ugreen-nexode-power-bank-20000mah-130w">UGREEN Nexode 20000mAh 130W</a> trades some capacity for size. UGREEN lists 20,000 mAh (72 Wh) and a weight of 476 g. The first USB-C port delivers up to 100 W, the second 30 W, and the USB-A port 22.5 W.</p>
<p>Input is 65 W and the display is the same TFT type as the 200 W model. With 72 Wh on board it will not fully refill a large laptop, but it is a sensible size for a 13-inch or 14-inch machine. The list price is about $90 (October 2026).</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-ugreen-130w">Pros of the UGREEN 130W</h3>
<ul>
<li>100 W USB-C port in a 476 g pack</li>
<li>72 Wh, well under the airline limit</li>
<li>TFT display</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-ugreen-130w">Cons of the UGREEN 130W</h3>
<ul>
<li>Second USB-C port is only 30 W</li>
<li>Less energy than the 25,000 mAh picks</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="7-anker-737-power-bank-powercore-24k">7. Anker 737 Power Bank (PowerCore 24K)</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.anker.com/products/a1289">Anker 737 Power Bank</a> is an older design that Anker still sells, and it remains a straightforward way to get 140 W. It has a 24,000 mAh battery, two USB-C ports and one USB-A port, with 140 W maximum output and 140 W two-way charging through USB-C.</p>
<p>It weighs 630 g and has a smart digital display. Anker&#8217;s page lists the capacity in mAh only. It costs about $110 (October 2026).</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-anker-737">Pros of the Anker 737</h3>
<ul>
<li>140 W USB-C output and input</li>
<li>Long-running model with hundreds of owner reviews on Anker&#8217;s store</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-anker-737">Cons of the Anker 737</h3>
<ul>
<li>Heaviest pick at 630 g</li>
<li>No built-in cables</li>
<li>Wh rating is not shown on the product page</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="8-baseus-blade-h1-20000-mah-100w">8. Baseus Blade H1 (20,000 mAh, 100W)</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.baseus.com/products/blade-h1-digital-display-power-bank-20000mah-100w">Baseus Blade H1</a> is the flat one. Baseus lists it at 1.8 cm thick and about 451 g, a shape that slides into a laptop sleeve where a brick will not.</p>
<p>It has a 20,000 mAh battery, four ports, 100 W maximum output, a digital display and pass-through charging. Baseus lists a 60 W input and a charge time of 1.5 hours. The page does not give a Wh figure. It was priced at about $90 (October 2026).</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-baseus-blade-h1">Pros of the Baseus Blade H1</h3>
<ul>
<li>Thin, flat body that packs next to a laptop</li>
<li>100 W output and four ports</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-baseus-blade-h1">Cons of the Baseus Blade H1</h3>
<ul>
<li>Larger footprint than a brick-style pack</li>
<li>No Wh figure on the product page</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="laptop-power-bank-questions">Laptop Power Bank Questions</h2>
<h3 id="can-i-take-a-laptop-power-bank-on-a-plane">Can I take a laptop power bank on a plane?</h3>
<p>Yes, in your carry-on only. The TSA prohibits power banks in checked bags. The FAA limit is 100 Wh per battery without approval, and up to two spares of 101 to 160 Wh with airline approval. If a carry-on is gate-checked, the FAA says power banks must be removed and kept with you in the cabin.</p>
<h3 id="how-many-watts-does-my-laptop-need">How many watts does my laptop need?</h3>
<p>Read the output printed on the charger that came with it. A power bank with a lower rating will often still charge the laptop, just more slowly, and may not keep up under heavy load.</p>
<h3 id="how-many-times-will-a-25000-mah-power-bank-charge-a-laptop">How many times will a 25,000 mAh power bank charge a laptop?</h3>
<p>Usually about once. A 25,000 mAh pack holds around 90 Wh, and some of that is lost in conversion. Anker says its 99.75 Wh Prime model charges a MacBook Pro (M4) up to 0.8 times.</p>
<h3 id="do-i-need-a-special-cable">Do I need a special cable?</h3>
<p>For 100 W and above, yes. Use a USB-C cable rated for 5 A, or 240 W for a 140 W port. An ordinary phone cable will limit the charging speed.</p>
<h3 id="related-reading">Related reading</h3>
<ul>
<li><a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/anker-powercore-10000-review/">Anker Nano Power Bank (10K, 45W) Review: The PowerCore 10000 QC 3.0 Successor</a></li>
<li><a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-laptops-for-listening-to-music/">The 5 Best Laptops for Listening to Music in 2026</a></li>
</ul>
<h2 id="conclusion">Conclusion</h2>
<p>Buy the <strong>Anker Laptop Power Bank (25K, 165W)</strong> if your laptop charges at 100 W or less: the built-in cables and fast recharge make it the easiest to live with. If your laptop came with a 140 W charger, choose the <strong>UGREEN Nexode 200W</strong>, or the <strong>Anker Prime 26K</strong> if you also want the fastest recharge and the most capacity you can fly with.</p>
<p>Travelers who count grams should look at the <strong>INIU Cougar P63</strong>, and the <strong>Baseus Blade H1</strong> suits anyone who wants a flat pack in a laptop sleeve. For a smaller laptop, the 72 Wh <strong>UGREEN Nexode 130W</strong> is enough.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-power-banks-for-laptops/">Best Power Banks for Laptops in 2026</a> appeared first on <a href="https://safebuys.com">SafeBuys</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-power-banks-for-laptops/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Best Mesh Wi-Fi Systems in 2026</title>
		<link>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-mesh-wifi-systems/</link>
					<comments>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-mesh-wifi-systems/#comments</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Andrei Budai]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Tue, 20 Oct 2026 09:00:00 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Technology]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Computers & Tech]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://safebuys.com/?p=1359</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Eight mesh Wi-Fi kits checked for October 2026, from budget Wi-Fi 6 three-packs to quad-band Wi-Fi 7 flagships, with each one labeled Wi-Fi 6, 6E or 7.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-mesh-wifi-systems/">Best Mesh Wi-Fi Systems in 2026</a> appeared first on <a href="https://safebuys.com">SafeBuys</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>The best mesh Wi-Fi systems in 2026 fix the problem a single router cannot: weak signal at the far end of the house. For most homes the <strong>TP-Link Deco BE63</strong> is the kit to buy. It is a tri-band Wi-Fi 7 system with 2.5 Gbps ports on every unit, and TP-Link rates the two-pack for up to 5,800 square feet.</p>
<p>This guide is for people with dead zones, multi-story homes or a router stuck in a corner by the modem. If your home is small and one router already reaches every room, a mesh kit will not make your internet faster. If you lose signal in the bedroom, the garage or the back yard, two or three nodes are usually the cleanest fix.</p>
<p><em>Last checked October 2026: availability, specs and prices.</em></p>
<p><img decoding="async" class="alignnone size-full wp-image-1358" src="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-mesh-wifi-systems-at-a-glance.jpg" alt="Best Mesh Wi-Fi Systems 2026: the 8 picks in this guide at a glance" width="750" height="500" srcset="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-mesh-wifi-systems-at-a-glance.jpg 1200w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-mesh-wifi-systems-at-a-glance-300x200.jpg 300w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-mesh-wifi-systems-at-a-glance-1024x683.jpg 1024w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-mesh-wifi-systems-at-a-glance-768x512.jpg 768w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-mesh-wifi-systems-at-a-glance-600x400.jpg 600w" sizes="(max-width: 750px) 100vw, 750px" /></p>
<h2 id="what-to-look-for-in-mesh-wi-fi-systems">What to Look for in Mesh Wi-Fi Systems</h2>
<p><strong>Wi-Fi generation.</strong> Mesh kits on sale today are Wi-Fi 6, Wi-Fi 6E or Wi-Fi 7. Wi-Fi 6 kits use the 2.4 GHz and 5 GHz bands and are the cheapest. Wi-Fi 6E adds the 6 GHz band. Wi-Fi 7 kits add features such as Multi-Link Operation (MLO) and, on tri-band models, 320 MHz channels on 6 GHz. Each pick below is labeled so you know what you are paying for.</p>
<p><strong>Coverage and node count.</strong> Makers quote coverage per pack, and the numbers assume open space. Count walls and floors, not just square feet. A two-pack suits most two-story houses. A three-pack makes sense for long ranch layouts, basements and detached rooms.</p>
<p><strong>Backhaul.</strong> Backhaul is the link between the nodes. Wireless backhaul is easy but it shares airtime with your devices. If your home has Ethernet in the walls, pick a kit that supports wired backhaul. Every node then runs at close to full speed.</p>
<p><strong>Ethernet ports.</strong> Check the ports on every unit, not only the main one. Gigabit ports are fine for plans up to 1 Gbps. For faster plans, or for a wired link between nodes, look for 2.5 Gbps or 10 Gbps ports.</p>
<p><strong>Device capacity.</strong> Smart plugs, cameras and TVs add up fast. Makers publish a device count for each kit, from about 75 on entry models to 200 on the larger ones.</p>
<p><strong>Subscriptions.</strong> Some brands put security and advanced parental controls behind a paid plan. ASUS includes its security suite. Netgear and eero sell theirs as add-ons.</p>
<h2 id="best-mesh-wi-fi-systems-our-picks">Best Mesh Wi-Fi Systems: Our Picks</h2>
<p>The eight kits below cover all three Wi-Fi generations, from a basic Wi-Fi 6 three-pack to a quad-band flagship. All were listed as current products by their makers when checked.</p>
<h2 id="1-tp-link-deco-be63-wi-fi-7">1. TP-Link Deco BE63 (Wi-Fi 7)</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.tp-link.com/us/deco-mesh-wifi/product-family/deco-be63/">TP-Link Deco BE63</a> is a BE10000 tri-band Wi-Fi 7 kit. TP-Link lists 5,188 Mbps on 6 GHz, 4,324 Mbps on 5 GHz and 574 Mbps on 2.4 GHz, with MLO and 320 MHz channels supported.</p>
<p>The ports are what put it at the top. Each unit has four 2.5 Gbps WAN/LAN ports and a USB port, so you can wire the nodes together and still have fast ports left for a PC or NAS. TP-Link rates the two-pack for up to 5,800 square feet and 200 devices. It is sold in one, two and three-packs.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-deco-be63">Pros of the Deco BE63</h3>
<ul>
<li>Full tri-band Wi-Fi 7 with 6 GHz, MLO and 320 MHz channels</li>
<li>Four 2.5 Gbps ports on every unit</li>
<li>Wired or wireless backhaul</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-deco-be63">Cons of the Deco BE63</h3>
<ul>
<li>No 10 Gbps port for plans faster than 2.5 Gbps</li>
<li>Older phones and laptops will not use the Wi-Fi 7 features</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="2-eero-7-wi-fi-7">2. eero 7 (Wi-Fi 7)</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://eero.com/shop/eero-7">eero 7</a> is eero&#8217;s lowest-priced <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-wifi-7-routers/">Wi-Fi 7 router</a>, and it is the simplest kit here to live with. Each unit has two auto-sensing 2.5 GbE ports and, according to eero, covers 2,000 square feet and supports more than 120 devices. eero rates wireless speeds at up to 1.8 Gbps and calls it a fit for internet plans up to 2.5 Gbps.</p>
<p>Setup and management run through the eero app, and updates install on their own. Each unit also works as a smart home hub for Thread, Zigbee and Matter devices. The three-pack lists at about $400 (October 2026). Advanced security, ad blocking and a VPN require the optional eero Plus subscription.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-eero-7">Pros of the eero 7</h3>
<ul>
<li>App-led setup and automatic updates</li>
<li>Two 2.5 GbE ports per unit</li>
<li>Built-in Thread, Zigbee and Matter hub</li>
<li>Works with every earlier eero generation</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-eero-7">Cons of the eero 7</h3>
<ul>
<li>Only two Ethernet ports per unit</li>
<li>Advanced security and controls sit behind eero Plus</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="3-netgear-orbi-770-wi-fi-7">3. Netgear Orbi 770 (Wi-Fi 7)</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.netgear.com/home/wifi/mesh/rbe773/">Netgear Orbi 770</a> three-pack (RBE773) is a tri-band Wi-Fi 7 system built for large houses. Netgear rates it at up to 11 Gbps of combined wireless speed, up to 8,000 square feet of coverage and up to 100 devices at once.</p>
<p>The pack includes one router and two satellites. The router has a 2.5 Gbps WAN port and 2.5 Gbps LAN ports, and each satellite has two 2.5 Gbps ports. Netgear&#8217;s store listed the three-pack at about $630 (October 2026), marked down from $699.99. Netgear Armor security is an optional subscription.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-orbi-770">Pros of the Orbi 770</h3>
<ul>
<li>Rated for up to 8,000 square feet with three units</li>
<li>2.5 Gbps ports on the router and both satellites</li>
<li>Tri-band Wi-Fi 7 with 6 GHz</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-orbi-770">Cons of the Orbi 770</h3>
<ul>
<li>Rated for 100 devices, fewer than several cheaper kits</li>
<li>Armor security costs extra</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="4-asus-zenwifi-bt10-wi-fi-7">4. ASUS ZenWiFi BT10 (Wi-Fi 7)</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.asus.com/us/networking-iot-servers/whole-home-mesh-wifi-system/zenwifi-wifi-systems/asus-zenwifi-bt10/">ASUS ZenWiFi BT10</a> is a BE18000 tri-band Wi-Fi 7 kit for people with multi-gig internet. ASUS lists 11,529 Mbps on 6 GHz, 5,764 Mbps on 5 GHz and 688 Mbps on 2.4 GHz, and rates the two-pack for up to 6,000 square feet.</p>
<p>Each unit has a 10 Gbps WAN/LAN port, a 10 Gbps LAN port, a gigabit WAN/LAN port and USB 3.0. That makes a 10 Gbps wired backhaul possible. The software is the other draw: AiProtection Pro security, parental controls and VPN features, WireGuard among them, are listed as part of the product. It also works with other ASUS routers through AiMesh.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-zenwifi-bt10">Pros of the ZenWiFi BT10</h3>
<ul>
<li>Two 10 Gbps ports per unit</li>
<li>AiProtection Pro security and VPN features built in</li>
<li>AiMesh works with other ASUS routers</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-zenwifi-bt10">Cons of the ZenWiFi BT10</h3>
<ul>
<li>Only one extra port, at gigabit speed, beyond the two 10 Gbps ports</li>
<li>More settings than a beginner needs</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="5-tp-link-deco-xe75-wi-fi-6e">5. TP-Link Deco XE75 (Wi-Fi 6E)</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.tp-link.com/us/deco-mesh-wifi/product-family/deco-xe75/">TP-Link Deco XE75</a> is an AXE5400 tri-band Wi-Fi 6E kit. It is the middle step: you get the 6 GHz band without paying for Wi-Fi 7. TP-Link lists 2,402 Mbps on 6 GHz, 2,402 Mbps on 5 GHz and 574 Mbps on 2.4 GHz.</p>
<p>Each unit has three gigabit ports with WAN/LAN auto-sensing, and the kit supports optional Ethernet backhaul. TP-Link says it handles up to 200 devices and suggests the two-pack for three to five-bedroom houses and the three-pack for larger ones.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-deco-xe75">Pros of the Deco XE75</h3>
<ul>
<li>6 GHz band at a Wi-Fi 6E price</li>
<li>Three Ethernet ports on every unit</li>
<li>Rated for up to 200 devices</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-deco-xe75">Cons of the Deco XE75</h3>
<ul>
<li>Gigabit ports only, so no multi-gig wired speeds</li>
<li>No MLO or 320 MHz channels</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="6-eero-6-wi-fi-6">6. eero 6+ (Wi-Fi 6)</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://eero.com/shop/eero-6-plus">eero 6+</a> is the kit for gigabit plans and tight budgets. eero calls it its most affordable gigabit system. Each router has two auto-sensing 1 GbE ports, covers 1,500 square feet and supports more than 75 devices, according to eero, with wireless speeds up to 940 Mbps.</p>
<p>It has the same app, automatic updates and smart home hub as the pricier eero models. The three-pack lists at about $300 (October 2026). eero also sells a cheaper extender version, but note that the extender has no Ethernet ports and cannot connect to a modem.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-eero-6">Pros of the eero 6+</h3>
<ul>
<li>Low cost for a three-pack from a major brand</li>
<li>Same app and smart home hub as the eero 7</li>
<li>Can be mixed with other eero generations later</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-eero-6">Cons of the eero 6+</h3>
<ul>
<li>Wi-Fi 6 only, with no 6 GHz band</li>
<li>Rated for 75+ devices, the lowest count in this list</li>
<li>Two gigabit ports per unit</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="7-tp-link-deco-x55-wi-fi-6">7. TP-Link Deco X55 (Wi-Fi 6)</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.tp-link.com/us/deco-mesh-wifi/product-family/deco-x55/">TP-Link Deco X55</a> is an AX3000 dual-band Wi-Fi 6 kit, with 2,402 Mbps on 5 GHz and 574 Mbps on 2.4 GHz. It is the plain, low-cost answer to dead zones.</p>
<p>TP-Link rates the two-pack for up to 4,500 square feet and the three-pack for up to 6,500 square feet, with support for more than 150 devices. Each unit has three gigabit ports, one more than the eero 6+, and the kit supports Ethernet backhaul.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-deco-x55">Pros of the Deco X55</h3>
<ul>
<li>Three gigabit ports per unit</li>
<li>Large rated coverage for a Wi-Fi 6 kit</li>
<li>Ethernet backhaul supported</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-deco-x55">Cons of the Deco X55</h3>
<ul>
<li>Dual-band only, with no 6 GHz band</li>
<li>No 6 GHz and no multi-gig ports</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="8-netgear-orbi-970-wi-fi-7">8. Netgear Orbi 970 (Wi-Fi 7)</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.netgear.com/home/wifi/mesh/rbe973s/">Netgear Orbi 970</a> is the money-no-object option. It is a quad-band BE27000 Wi-Fi 7 system with one 6 GHz band, two 5 GHz bands and a 2.4 GHz band. Netgear rates the three-pack for up to 10,000 square feet and up to 200 devices.</p>
<p>The router has a 10 Gbps internet port, a 10 Gbps LAN port and four 2.5 Gbps LAN ports. Each satellite has a 10 Gbps port and two 2.5 Gbps ports. Netgear&#8217;s store listed the three-pack at about $1,800 (October 2026), reduced from $1,999.99. Few homes need this much hardware.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-orbi-970">Pros of the Orbi 970</h3>
<ul>
<li>Quad-band design with a second 5 GHz band</li>
<li>10 Gbps ports on the router and every satellite</li>
<li>Highest rated coverage in this guide</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-orbi-970">Cons of the Orbi 970</h3>
<ul>
<li>Costs several times as much as the Deco BE63</li>
<li>Overkill for internet plans under 2 Gbps</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="mesh-wi-fi-buyer-questions">Mesh Wi-Fi Buyer Questions</h2>
<h3 id="is-a-mesh-wi-fi-system-better-than-a-single-router">Is a mesh Wi-Fi system better than a single router?</h3>
<p>Only if coverage is the problem. A mesh kit spreads the signal over more area. It does not raise the speed of your internet plan. In a small apartment, one good router is cheaper and just as fast.</p>
<h3 id="how-many-mesh-nodes-do-i-need">How many mesh nodes do I need?</h3>
<p>Start with the maker&#8217;s coverage rating, then subtract for walls and floors. Two nodes cover most two-story houses. Add a third for a basement, a long single-story layout or a detached garage. Too many nodes close together can hurt as much as too few.</p>
<h3 id="is-wi-fi-7-mesh-worth-it-over-wi-fi-6">Is Wi-Fi 7 mesh worth it over Wi-Fi 6?</h3>
<p>It depends on your devices and plan. Wi-Fi 7 features such as MLO only work with Wi-Fi 7 phones and laptops. If your plan is 500 Mbps and your devices are a few years old, a Wi-Fi 6 kit like the Deco X55 or eero 6+ does the job for far less.</p>
<h3 id="can-i-use-ethernet-between-mesh-nodes">Can I use Ethernet between mesh nodes?</h3>
<p>Yes, on every kit in this guide except the eero 6+ extender add-on, which has no Ethernet ports. Wired backhaul is the single best upgrade for a <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-router-for-att-fiber/">mesh system</a> if your home has the cabling.</p>
<h2 id="conclusion">Conclusion</h2>
<p>Buy the <strong>TP-Link Deco BE63</strong> if you want one kit that will last: tri-band Wi-Fi 7 and four 2.5 Gbps ports per unit cover most homes and most internet plans. Choose the <strong>eero 7</strong> if easy setup matters more than ports, and the <strong>Netgear Orbi 770</strong> for a very large house.</p>
<p>With a multi-gig plan and Ethernet in the walls, the <strong>ASUS ZenWiFi BT10</strong> and its 10 Gbps ports make the most sense. On a budget, the <strong>eero 6+</strong> and <strong>TP-Link Deco X55</strong> solve dead zones for gigabit plans, and the <strong>Deco XE75</strong> adds 6 GHz for a little more. The <strong>Orbi 970</strong> is for the largest homes and fastest plans only.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-mesh-wifi-systems/">Best Mesh Wi-Fi Systems in 2026</a> appeared first on <a href="https://safebuys.com">SafeBuys</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-mesh-wifi-systems/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>1</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Best Wireless CarPlay Adapters in 2026</title>
		<link>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-wireless-carplay-adapters/</link>
					<comments>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-wireless-carplay-adapters/#comments</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Andrei Budai]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Fri, 16 Oct 2026 09:00:00 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Technology]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Computers & Tech]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://safebuys.com/?p=1285</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Seven wireless CarPlay adapters checked for October 2026, with what each one supports, what it needs from your car, and which is worth buying.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-wireless-carplay-adapters/">Best Wireless CarPlay Adapters in 2026</a> appeared first on <a href="https://safebuys.com">SafeBuys</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>The best wireless CarPlay adapters in 2026 are small USB dongles that cost less than a tank of gas. If your car already has wired Apple CarPlay, one of these plugs into the same USB port your iPhone uses and lets the phone connect over Bluetooth and Wi-Fi instead. For most drivers the <strong>Ottocast Mini Cube 3.0</strong> is the one to get: it is tiny, handles both CarPlay and Android Auto, and is among the cheapest name-brand options.</p>
<p>This guide is for owners of cars from roughly 2016 onward that have factory wired CarPlay and no wireless option. One point up front, because it causes the most returns: none of these adapters add CarPlay to a car that does not have it. They only remove the cable.</p>
<p><em>Last checked October 2026: availability, specs and prices.</em></p>
<p><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" class="alignnone size-full wp-image-1284" src="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-wireless-carplay-adapters-at-a-glance.jpg" alt="Best Wireless CarPlay Adapters: the 7 picks in this guide at a glance" width="750" height="500" srcset="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-wireless-carplay-adapters-at-a-glance.jpg 1200w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-wireless-carplay-adapters-at-a-glance-300x200.jpg 300w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-wireless-carplay-adapters-at-a-glance-1024x683.jpg 1024w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-wireless-carplay-adapters-at-a-glance-768x512.jpg 768w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-wireless-carplay-adapters-at-a-glance-600x400.jpg 600w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 750px) 100vw, 750px" /></p>
<h2 id="what-to-look-for-in-wireless-carplay-adapters">What to Look for in Wireless CarPlay Adapters</h2>
<p><strong>Factory wired CarPlay is required.</strong> Every adapter here needs a car or <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/sony-xav-ax3200-review/">head unit</a> that already runs CarPlay over USB. Ottocast states this for its whole range and sets the cutoff at 2016 or newer vehicles. Cars that only offer wireless CarPlay from the factory, such as some BMW models, are not supported and do not need an adapter anyway.</p>
<p><strong>CarPlay only, or CarPlay plus Android Auto.</strong> A dual-system adapter works with iPhones and Android phones, which matters in a shared car or if you might switch phones. CarPlay-only adapters are simpler and fine for an all-iPhone household. For wireless Android Auto, Ottocast and AAWireless both list Android 11 or newer as the baseline.</p>
<p><strong>Reconnect time.</strong> After the first pairing, the adapter should reconnect by itself each time you start the car. Makers typically claim around five seconds. Treat that as a best case, since the car&#8217;s own infotainment boot time is part of the wait.</p>
<p><strong>The right plug.</strong> Check whether your car&#8217;s data port is USB-A or USB-C. Many adapters ship in one version and include a converter or a second cable for the other. Also look at where the port sits: in a shallow tray or a closed console, a 90-degree connector or a short cable makes the fit much easier.</p>
<p><strong>Firmware updates.</strong> iOS updates and car software updates can break compatibility. An adapter with over-the-air updates, ideally through a companion app, is much more likely to keep working than one that is never patched.</p>
<p><strong>Known exceptions.</strong> Read the maker&#8217;s compatibility notes before ordering. Ottocast, for example, says its adapters do not work with Sony aftermarket head units and asks Mitsubishi owners to leave a note at checkout.</p>
<h2 id="best-wireless-carplay-adapters-our-picks">Best Wireless CarPlay Adapters: Our Picks</h2>
<p>Seven adapters made the list. Each one was on sale from its maker&#8217;s own store when checked. Prices in this category swing a lot, with near-permanent &#8220;sale&#8221; pricing, so treat any list price with caution.</p>
<h2 id="1-ottocast-mini-cube-3-0">1. Ottocast Mini Cube 3.0</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.ottocast.com/products/ottocast-mini-cube-3-0-wireless-carplay-android-auto-adapter">Ottocast Mini Cube 3.0</a> is the best pick for most cars. It supports wireless CarPlay and wireless Android Auto, and Ottocast lists its size as 21.6 x 21.6 x 23.5 mm and its weight as about 8.8 grams. The body is aluminum alloy with a 90-degree USB connector, so it sits flat against the port without a dangling cable.</p>
<p>Ottocast says it uses dual-band 2.4 GHz and 5 GHz Wi-Fi and reconnects within five seconds after the first pairing. It is a USB-A device with a USB-A to USB-C adapter in the box, and a USB-C version is also sold. Updates arrive over the air. Ottocast&#8217;s store listed it at about $44 (October 2026), with a one-year warranty and 30-day returns.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-mini-cube-3-0">Pros of the Mini Cube 3.0</h3>
<ul>
<li>Works with both CarPlay and Android Auto</li>
<li>Very small, with a 90-degree plug and no cable</li>
<li>Over-the-air firmware updates and a low price</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-mini-cube-3-0">Cons of the Mini Cube 3.0</h3>
<ul>
<li>No button for switching phones: it reconnects to the last one used</li>
<li>A rigid plug-in body can block a neighboring port in tight consoles</li>
<li>Not compatible with Sony aftermarket head units, according to Ottocast</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="2-aawireless-two">2. AAWireless TWO+</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.aawireless.io/en/products/aawireless-two-plus">AAWireless TWO+</a> comes from the company that built its name on wireless Android Auto dongles. The &#8220;plus&#8221; model adds Apple CarPlay, so it serves both phone platforms. AAWireless lists iPhone X or newer for wireless CarPlay and Android 11 or higher for wireless Android Auto.</p>
<p>Its strengths are control and support. A multifunction button on the adapter pairs new phones, switches between paired phones and puts the unit in standby. The companion app for iOS and Android handles setup, firmware updates and button settings. It connects by USB-C and includes a USB-C to USB-A cable. ZDNET&#8217;s reviewer, quoted by AAWireless, describes waiting five to eight seconds after starting the engine for the phone to pair.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-aawireless-two">Pros of the AAWireless TWO+</h3>
<ul>
<li>Physical button to switch between drivers&#8217; phones</li>
<li>Companion app with automatic firmware updates</li>
<li>CarPlay and Android Auto in one adapter</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-aawireless-two">Cons of the AAWireless TWO+</h3>
<ul>
<li>Larger than the cube-style dongles, and it hangs from a cable</li>
<li>Availability and pricing vary by country on the maker&#8217;s store</li>
<li>More settings than a single-phone household needs</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="3-carlinkit-5-0-2air">3. CarlinKit 5.0 (2air)</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.carlinkit.store/products/carlinkit-2air-wireless-carplay-android-auto-wireless-box-2-in-1-adapter-2-channel-work-waze-spotify-5-8ghz-wifi-bt-siri-gps-auto">CarlinKit 5.0</a>, model CPC200-2air, is one of the best-known dual-system adapters. It converts wired CarPlay or wired Android Auto to wireless and, according to CarlinKit, stores up to five phones for automatic connection. The listing says it supports iPhone 6 and later on iOS 10 or above, and Android phones on Android 11 or above.</p>
<p>It is a small box and not a plug-in stick, and it ships with two short cables, USB-A to USB-C and USB-C to USB-C. That makes it easier to place in a cramped console. CarlinKit says the original microphone, touch screen, steering wheel buttons and knob controls keep working. Updates are over the air. CarlinKit&#8217;s store listed it at about $54 (October 2026).</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-carlinkit-5-0">Pros of the CarlinKit 5.0</h3>
<ul>
<li>Remembers up to five phones</li>
<li>Both cable types in the box</li>
<li>Works with CarPlay and Android Auto</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-carlinkit-5-0">Cons of the CarlinKit 5.0</h3>
<ul>
<li>Settings live on a web page reached over the adapter&#8217;s own Wi-Fi, which is less friendly than an app</li>
<li>The listing shows Bluetooth 4.1, older than newer rivals</li>
<li>CarlinKit&#8217;s store showed it as backordered when checked</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="4-ottocast-u2air-pro">4. Ottocast U2AIR Pro</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.ottocast.com/products/u2-air-pro">Ottocast U2AIR Pro</a> is a CarPlay-only adapter. Ottocast is direct about it: iPhone only, and no support for cars that have Android Auto alone. If nobody in the household uses an Android phone, that focus is not a drawback.</p>
<p>It reconnects to the last-used iPhone automatically and receives free software updates. Ottocast lists it for 2016 or newer vehicles with factory wired CarPlay, with a one-year warranty and 30-day returns. It was about $59 (October 2026) on Ottocast&#8217;s store. That is more than the Mini Cube 3.0, so the case for it rests on wanting a single-purpose CarPlay unit.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-u2air-pro">Pros of the U2AIR Pro</h3>
<ul>
<li>Simple, single-purpose CarPlay adapter</li>
<li>Automatic reconnection and free updates</li>
<li>One-year warranty from a long-established brand in this category</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-u2air-pro">Cons of the U2AIR Pro</h3>
<ul>
<li>No Android Auto</li>
<li>Costs more than Ottocast&#8217;s own dual-system Mini Cube 3.0</li>
<li>Ottocast publishes few technical details for it</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="5-ottocast-mini-pico">5. Ottocast Mini Pico</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.ottocast.com/products/ottocast-mini-pico-wireless-carplay-android-auto-adapter">Ottocast Mini Pico</a> follows the same recipe as the Mini Cube 3.0: a compact body, a 90-degree USB connector, wireless CarPlay and Android Auto, no app needed, and over-the-air updates. The difference is a button. Ottocast calls it One Tap Switch: press it and the adapter moves to another paired phone.</p>
<p>That one feature solves the most common complaint about tiny adapters in shared cars, where the dongle grabs whichever phone it saw last. It was about $49 (October 2026) on Ottocast&#8217;s store, in USB-A and USB-C versions.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-mini-pico">Pros of the Mini Pico</h3>
<ul>
<li>Button for switching between two drivers&#8217; phones</li>
<li>Compact, cable-free design</li>
<li>CarPlay and Android Auto support</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-mini-pico">Cons of the Mini Pico</h3>
<ul>
<li>Slightly more expensive than the Mini Cube 3.0</li>
<li>The button is hard to reach if the USB port is inside a console bin</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="6-getpairr-mini-2-0">6. GetPairr Mini 2.0</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.getpairr.com/products/getpairr-mini-2-0">GetPairr Mini 2.0</a> is the budget alternative. It supports wireless CarPlay and Android Auto, uses a 90-degree USB connector, needs no app, and GetPairr claims reconnection within five seconds after the first pairing. USB-A and USB-C versions are sold.</p>
<p>GetPairr&#8217;s store listed it at about $39 (October 2026) with a 30-day return policy. The maker publishes fewer details than Ottocast or AAWireless: the product page does not state the Wi-Fi band, Bluetooth version or a list of supported cars. Buy it with the return window in mind.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-getpairr-mini-2-0">Pros of the GetPairr Mini 2.0</h3>
<ul>
<li>Lowest price in this guide</li>
<li>Dual-system support in a compact plug-in body</li>
<li>30-day returns</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-getpairr-mini-2-0">Cons of the GetPairr Mini 2.0</h3>
<ul>
<li>Thin published specs and compatibility information</li>
<li>Extended warranty is a paid add-on</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="7-ottocast-play2video-ultra">7. Ottocast Play2Video Ultra</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.ottocast.com/products/play2video-ultra">Ottocast Play2Video Ultra</a> does more than cut the cable. Alongside wireless CarPlay and Android Auto, it has Netflix, YouTube, Prime Video and an IPTV app preinstalled, and an App Hub that lets you add up to five more. Ottocast lists 4 GB of RAM, 32 GB of storage, dual-band Wi-Fi 6 and Bluetooth 5.4.</p>
<p>The streaming apps need their own internet connection. Ottocast describes a dual Wi-Fi setup: one link for CarPlay or Android Auto and a second to a hotspot or other network. It was about $89 (October 2026) on Ottocast&#8217;s store. This is a product for passengers, or for waiting in a parked car. Video on the dash screen while driving is unsafe and illegal in many places.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-play2video-ultra">Pros of the Play2Video Ultra</h3>
<ul>
<li>Wireless CarPlay and Android Auto plus built-in streaming apps</li>
<li>Closed system with over-the-air updates through the OttoPilot app</li>
<li>USB-A and USB-C connections covered</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-play2video-ultra">Cons of the Play2Video Ultra</h3>
<ul>
<li>About twice the price of a basic adapter</li>
<li>Streaming needs a phone hotspot or other data connection</li>
<li>Requires factory wired CarPlay: Ottocast says Android Auto-only cars are not supported</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="wireless-carplay-adapter-questions">Wireless CarPlay Adapter Questions</h2>
<h3 id="will-a-wireless-carplay-adapter-work-in-any-car">Will a wireless CarPlay adapter work in any car?</h3>
<p>No. The car or head unit must already support wired CarPlay. The adapter presents itself to the car as a wired iPhone and relays the connection wirelessly. A car with no CarPlay needs a new head unit or a standalone screen instead.</p>
<h3 id="is-there-lag-compared-with-a-cable">Is there lag compared with a cable?</h3>
<p>Owners and reviewers commonly report a small delay on wireless adapters, most noticeable when skipping tracks or during phone calls. Navigation and music playback are largely unaffected. If a short delay on calls would bother you, staying with the cable is a valid choice.</p>
<h3 id="will-my-phone-still-charge">Will my phone still charge?</h3>
<p>Not through the adapter. The USB port is now occupied by the dongle, and the phone is not plugged in at all. On longer trips, wireless CarPlay drains the battery, so plan on a wireless charging pad or a separate 12-volt charger.</p>
<h3 id="can-two-people-use-the-same-adapter">Can two people use the same adapter?</h3>
<p>Yes, but one at a time. Most adapters reconnect to the last phone used. Models with a switch button, such as the AAWireless TWO+ and Ottocast Mini Pico, make it easier to change drivers.</p>
<h2 id="conclusion">Conclusion</h2>
<p>For most drivers with factory wired CarPlay, the <strong>Ottocast Mini Cube 3.0</strong> is the best wireless CarPlay adapter: small, inexpensive, updated over the air and ready for an Android phone too. Households where two people share a car should choose the <strong>AAWireless TWO+</strong> for its button and app, or the cheaper <strong>Ottocast Mini Pico</strong> for the same one-press switching in a smaller body.</p>
<p>The <strong>CarlinKit 5.0</strong> suits awkward USB port locations thanks to its cables and five-phone memory. iPhone-only owners who want the simplest option can pick the <strong>Ottocast U2AIR Pro</strong>, and the <strong>GetPairr Mini 2.0</strong> is the low-cost gamble with a return window. Only consider the <strong>Ottocast Play2Video Ultra</strong> if streaming video for passengers is something you will really use.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-wireless-carplay-adapters/">Best Wireless CarPlay Adapters in 2026</a> appeared first on <a href="https://safebuys.com">SafeBuys</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-wireless-carplay-adapters/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>1</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Best Wi-Fi 7 Routers in 2026</title>
		<link>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-wifi-7-routers/</link>
					<comments>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-wifi-7-routers/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Andrei Budai]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Mon, 12 Oct 2026 09:00:00 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Technology]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Computers & Tech]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://safebuys.com/?p=1282</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Eight Wi-Fi 7 routers checked for October 2026, from budget dual-band models to 10 Gbps flagships, with a plain explanation of what 6 GHz, MLO and multi-gig ports actually add.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-wifi-7-routers/">Best Wi-Fi 7 Routers in 2026</a> appeared first on <a href="https://safebuys.com">SafeBuys</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>The best Wi-Fi 7 routers in 2026 are no longer only for early adopters. A tri-band model with 6 GHz, a full set of 2.5 Gbps ports and Multi-Link Operation now sits in the mid-range, and for most homes the <strong>TP-Link Archer BE550</strong> is the one to buy. It has every headline Wi-Fi 7 feature without the cost of a flagship.</p>
<p>This guide is for people who are deciding whether Wi-Fi 7 is worth it at all, and which class of router fits their internet plan and devices. If you pay for multi-gig fiber or cable, own recent phones and laptops, or move large files to a NAS, there is a real gain. If your plan is 500 Mbps and your devices are a few years old, a cheaper dual-band Wi-Fi 7 router, or the router you already have, will serve you just as well.</p>
<p><em>Last checked October 2026: availability, specs and prices.</em></p>
<p><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" class="alignnone size-full wp-image-1281" src="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-wifi-7-routers-at-a-glance.jpg" alt="Best Wi-Fi 7 Routers 2026: the 8 picks in this guide at a glance" width="750" height="500" srcset="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-wifi-7-routers-at-a-glance.jpg 1200w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-wifi-7-routers-at-a-glance-300x200.jpg 300w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-wifi-7-routers-at-a-glance-1024x683.jpg 1024w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-wifi-7-routers-at-a-glance-768x512.jpg 768w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/safebuys-best-wifi-7-routers-at-a-glance-600x400.jpg 600w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 750px) 100vw, 750px" /></p>
<h2 id="what-to-look-for-in-wi-fi-7-routers">What to Look for in Wi-Fi 7 Routers</h2>
<p><strong>The 6 GHz band.</strong> This is the part that matters most. According to the Wi-Fi Alliance, the new 320 MHz channels exist only in the 6 GHz band, and they are what double throughput compared with Wi-Fi 6. A dual-band Wi-Fi 7 router (2.4 GHz and 5 GHz only) still carries the Wi-Fi 7 label but tops out at 160 MHz channels. It is cheaper, and much closer to a Wi-Fi 6 router in practice.</p>
<p><strong>Multi-Link Operation (MLO).</strong> MLO lets a Wi-Fi 7 device hold links on more than one band at once. The Wi-Fi Alliance credits it with higher throughput and improved reliability. It only works when both the router and the client support Wi-Fi 7, so older phones and laptops see no change.</p>
<p><strong>Multi-gig ports.</strong> A router cannot hand out more speed than its WAN port accepts. For plans up to 2.5 Gbps, a 2.5 Gbps WAN port is enough. For 5 Gbps or faster plans, look for a 10 Gbps port. Check the LAN side too: several expensive routers pair two 10 Gbps ports with four plain gigabit ports, which limits wired PCs and access points.</p>
<p><strong>4K-QAM and speed classes.</strong> Wi-Fi 7 adds 4K-QAM, which the Wi-Fi Alliance says gives 20% higher transmission rates than Wi-Fi 6. The &#8220;BE&#8221; number on the box (BE3600, BE9300, BE19000) is the sum of the maximum rates on all bands. No single device ever gets that figure.</p>
<p><strong>Coverage and mesh.</strong> 6 GHz is fast but short-ranged, and it loses strength through walls sooner than 5 GHz. In a large or multi-story home, two mid-range units often beat one flagship.</p>
<p><strong>Software and subscriptions.</strong> ASUS includes its security and parental controls at no charge. Netgear, TP-Link and eero put some of those features behind a paid plan.</p>
<h2 id="best-wi-fi-7-routers-our-picks">Best Wi-Fi 7 Routers: Our Picks</h2>
<p>The eight routers below run from a basic dual-band model to 10 Gbps flagships. All were listed as current products by their makers when checked.</p>
<h2 id="1-tp-link-archer-be550">1. TP-Link Archer BE550</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.tp-link.com/us/home-networking/wifi-router/archer-be550/">TP-Link Archer BE550</a> is a BE9300 tri-band router, and it is the easiest recommendation here. TP-Link lists 5,760 Mbps on 6 GHz, 2,880 Mbps on 5 GHz and 574 Mbps on 2.4 GHz, with 320 MHz channels and MLO supported.</p>
<p>The port layout is the real draw. Every Ethernet port is 2.5 Gbps: one WAN and four LAN, plus a USB 3.0 port. A wired PC, a NAS and a 2.5 Gbps internet plan can all run at full speed. TP-Link rates it for four-bedroom houses, and it is EasyMesh-compatible if you need to add a unit later.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-archer-be550">Pros of the Archer BE550</h3>
<ul>
<li>Full tri-band Wi-Fi 7 with 6 GHz, 320 MHz channels and MLO</li>
<li>Five 2.5 Gbps ports, with no gigabit-only ports to work around</li>
<li>EasyMesh support for later expansion</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-archer-be550">Cons of the Archer BE550</h3>
<ul>
<li>No 10 Gbps port, so it is not the right match for 5 Gbps or 10 Gbps plans</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="2-asus-rt-be96u">2. ASUS RT-BE96U</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.asus.com/us/networking-iot-servers/wifi-routers/asus-wifi-routers/rt-be96u/">ASUS RT-BE96U</a> is a BE19000 tri-band flagship. ASUS lists 11,529 Mbps on 6 GHz, 5,764 Mbps on 5 GHz and 1,376 Mbps on 2.4 GHz. It has two 10 Gbps ports (one of them WAN/LAN), a gigabit WAN/LAN port and four gigabit LAN ports with link aggregation.</p>
<p>What sets it apart is the software. ASUS includes AiProtection Pro security, parental controls and VPN features, WireGuard among them, without a subscription. It also works as an AiMesh hub with other ASUS routers.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-rt-be96u">Pros of the RT-BE96U</h3>
<ul>
<li>Two 10 Gbps ports for multi-gig internet and a fast wired device</li>
<li>Security and parental controls included at no extra charge</li>
<li>AiMesh lets you reuse older ASUS routers as nodes</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-rt-be96u">Cons of the RT-BE96U</h3>
<ul>
<li>The other four LAN ports are gigabit only, with no 2.5 Gbps ports</li>
<li>Flagship pricing that few households can justify</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="3-netgear-nighthawk-rs700s">3. Netgear Nighthawk RS700S</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.netgear.com/home/wifi/routers/rs700s/">Netgear Nighthawk RS700S</a> is Netgear&#8217;s BE19000 tri-band tower. Netgear rates it for up to 3,500 square feet and more than 200 connected devices, with a 10 Gbps internet port, a 10 Gbps LAN port, four gigabit LAN ports and USB 3.0. Netgear&#8217;s own store listed it at about $530 (October 2026).</p>
<p>The upright design keeps the footprint small. Netgear Armor, the Bitdefender-powered security suite, is an optional subscription.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-nighthawk-rs700s">Pros of the Nighthawk RS700S</h3>
<ul>
<li>10 Gbps WAN and 10 Gbps LAN</li>
<li>High coverage rating for a single unit</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-nighthawk-rs700s">Cons of the Nighthawk RS700S</h3>
<ul>
<li>Four of the five LAN ports are gigabit only</li>
<li>Armor security costs extra after any trial period</li>
<li>Expensive next to mid-range tri-band routers with similar real-world range</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="4-tp-link-archer-be800">4. TP-Link Archer BE800</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.tp-link.com/us/home-networking/wifi-router/archer-be800/">TP-Link Archer BE800</a> is the pick for people with a lot of wired gear. It is a BE19000 tri-band router with 12 streams, and TP-Link lists 11,520 Mbps on 6 GHz, 5,760 Mbps on 5 GHz and 1,376 Mbps on 2.4 GHz.</p>
<p>The wired side is stronger than on the ASUS and Netgear flagships. There are two 10 Gbps WAN/LAN ports, one of them an SFP+/RJ45 combo that accepts a fiber module, and all four remaining LAN ports are 2.5 Gbps. A USB 3.0 port rounds it out.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-archer-be800">Pros of the Archer BE800</h3>
<ul>
<li>Two 10 Gbps ports plus four 2.5 Gbps ports, with no gigabit bottleneck</li>
<li>SFP+ combo port for direct fiber connections</li>
<li>320 MHz channels and MLO on a 12-stream design</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-archer-be800">Cons of the Archer BE800</h3>
<ul>
<li>Far more router than a plan under 2.5 Gbps can use</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="5-tp-link-archer-be230">5. TP-Link Archer BE230</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.tp-link.com/us/home-networking/wifi-router/archer-be230/">TP-Link Archer BE230</a> is a BE3600 dual-band router: 2,882 Mbps on 5 GHz and 688 Mbps on 2.4 GHz. There is no 6 GHz radio, so there are no 320 MHz channels. What you do get is MLO across the two bands, 4K-QAM, a 2.5 Gbps WAN port, one 2.5 Gbps LAN port, three gigabit LAN ports and USB 3.0.</p>
<p>TP-Link rates it for three-bedroom houses. For gigabit plans in apartments and smaller homes, it is a sensible buy.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-archer-be230">Pros of the Archer BE230</h3>
<ul>
<li>2.5 Gbps WAN and one 2.5 Gbps LAN port at a budget level</li>
<li>Dual-band MLO for Wi-Fi 7 phones and laptops</li>
<li>EasyMesh-compatible</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-archer-be230">Cons of the Archer BE230</h3>
<ul>
<li>No 6 GHz band, so it misses the biggest Wi-Fi 7 upgrade</li>
<li>Only one multi-gig LAN port</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="6-asus-rt-be58u">6. ASUS RT-BE58U</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.asus.com/us/networking-iot-servers/wifi-routers/asus-wifi-routers/rt-be58u/">ASUS RT-BE58U</a> is ASUS&#8217;s take on the same class: BE3600, dual-band, 2,882 Mbps on 5 GHz and 688 Mbps on 2.4 GHz, with dual-band MLO and 4K-QAM. ASUS lists a quad-core 2.0 GHz processor, 1 GB of RAM, a 2.5 Gbps WAN/LAN port and coverage up to 2,000 square feet.</p>
<p>Choose it over the TP-Link if you care about software. AiProtection and parental controls are included, AiMesh works with ASUS routers of any Wi-Fi generation, and the USB port supports 4G LTE and 5G phone tethering as a backup internet connection.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-rt-be58u">Pros of the RT-BE58U</h3>
<ul>
<li>Subscription-free security and parental controls</li>
<li>AiMesh and built-in VPN support, WireGuard included</li>
<li>USB tethering as a backup WAN</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-rt-be58u">Cons of the RT-BE58U</h3>
<ul>
<li>No 6 GHz band</li>
<li>Single 2.5 Gbps port, so you cannot have multi-gig in and out at once</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="7-eero-pro-7">7. eero Pro 7</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://eero.com/shop/eero-pro-7">eero Pro 7</a> is the mesh choice. Each unit is tri-band, has two auto-sensing 5 Gbps Ethernet ports, and is rated by eero for 2,000 square feet and more than 200 devices. eero quotes wireless speeds up to 3.9 Gbps and suggests it for internet plans up to 5 Gbps. A single unit was listed at about $225 on eero&#8217;s store (October 2026), a sale price against a $299.99 list price, with two-packs and three-packs available.</p>
<p>eero is the simplest system here to set up and run. Each unit also works as a smart home hub for Thread, Zigbee and Matter devices. The trade-off is control: there are few manual settings, and advanced security, ad blocking and the VPN need an eero Plus subscription.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-eero-pro-7">Pros of the eero Pro 7</h3>
<ul>
<li>Tri-band mesh that scales from one unit to three</li>
<li>Two 5 Gbps ports on every unit, useful for wired backhaul</li>
<li>Built-in Thread, Zigbee and Matter hub, plus a three-year warranty</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-eero-pro-7">Cons of the eero Pro 7</h3>
<ul>
<li>Only two Ethernet ports per unit</li>
<li>Limited manual configuration compared with ASUS or Ubiquiti</li>
<li>Advanced features require eero Plus</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="8-ubiquiti-unifi-dream-router-7">8. Ubiquiti UniFi Dream Router 7</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://store.ui.com/us/en/products/udr7">UniFi Dream Router 7</a> is for people who like to manage their network. It is a tri-band Wi-Fi 7 router and a full UniFi gateway in one, listed at about $279 (October 2026) on Ubiquiti&#8217;s store. Ubiquiti&#8217;s spec sheet shows 2&#215;2 radios on all three bands, a 10G SFP+ port, four 2.5 GbE ports (one with PoE output), IDS/IPS throughput of 2.3 Gbps and a coverage area of 1,750 square feet.</p>
<p>It ships with a 64 GB microSD card so it can record UniFi Protect cameras, and it manages UniFi switches and access points. As a lone router in a big house, its two-stream radios and modest coverage rating put it behind the flagships above.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-dream-router-7">Pros of the Dream Router 7</h3>
<ul>
<li>10G SFP+ and four 2.5 GbE ports at a mid-range price</li>
<li>Full UniFi controller, firewall and VLAN tools with no subscription</li>
<li>PoE port and bundled storage for a camera or access point</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-dream-router-7">Cons of the Dream Router 7</h3>
<ul>
<li>2&#215;2 radios and a 1,750 square foot rating limit single-unit coverage</li>
<li>The 10 Gbps port is SFP+, so a copper connection needs an adapter</li>
<li>The UniFi interface asks more of the owner than consumer apps do</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="which-wi-fi-7-router-should-you-buy">Which Wi-Fi 7 Router Should You Buy?</h2>
<h3 id="is-wi-fi-7-worth-it-in-2026">Is Wi-Fi 7 worth it in 2026?</h3>
<p>Yes, if you are buying a router anyway and have at least a few Wi-Fi 7 devices, or an internet plan faster than 1 Gbps. The gains need Wi-Fi 7 clients. If your current Wi-Fi 6 router covers your home and your plan is under a gigabit, there is no urgent reason to replace it.</p>
<h3 id="do-i-need-a-tri-band-wi-fi-7-router">Do I need a tri-band Wi-Fi 7 router?</h3>
<p>For the full benefit, yes. Dual-band Wi-Fi 7 routers such as the Archer BE230 and RT-BE58U have no 6 GHz radio, and 320 MHz channels only exist on 6 GHz. They are fine budget routers, but the upgrade over Wi-Fi 6 is small.</p>
<h3 id="do-i-need-10-gbps-ports">Do I need 10 Gbps ports?</h3>
<p>Only if your internet plan is faster than 2.5 Gbps, or you move large files between a 10 Gbps NAS and a workstation. For everyone else, a router with all 2.5 Gbps ports is the better use of money.</p>
<h3 id="related-reading">Related reading</h3>
<ul>
<li><a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-router-for-att-fiber/">10 Best Routers for AT&amp;T Fiber in 2026</a></li>
</ul>
<h2 id="conclusion">Conclusion</h2>
<p>Most households should buy the <strong>TP-Link Archer BE550</strong>: tri-band, 6 GHz, MLO and five 2.5 Gbps ports cover everything a plan up to 2.5 Gbps can deliver. If you have a 5 Gbps or 10 Gbps plan, the <strong>TP-Link Archer BE800</strong> has the best wired layout, and the <strong>ASUS RT-BE96U</strong> is the choice if you want security and parental controls with no subscription. The <strong>Netgear Nighthawk RS700S</strong> suits homes that want a compact tower with a high coverage rating.</p>
<p>For large or awkward floor plans, the <strong>eero Pro 7</strong> mesh is the low-effort answer. Tinkerers and anyone planning cameras or wired access points should look at the <strong>UniFi Dream Router 7</strong>. And if your plan is a gigabit or less, the dual-band <strong>TP-Link Archer BE230</strong> or <strong>ASUS RT-BE58U</strong> will do the job for less, as long as you accept that they leave out 6 GHz.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-wifi-7-routers/">Best Wi-Fi 7 Routers in 2026</a> appeared first on <a href="https://safebuys.com">SafeBuys</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-wifi-7-routers/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Sony XAV-AX3200 Review: Features, Pros and Cons</title>
		<link>https://safebuys.com/technology/sony-xav-ax3200-review/</link>
					<comments>https://safebuys.com/technology/sony-xav-ax3200-review/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Lavinia Cioruta]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Thu, 08 Oct 2026 17:00:00 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Technology]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Computers & Tech]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://safebuys.com/?p=776</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>The Sony XAV-AX100 is discontinued. Its current equivalent, the XAV-AX3200, brings wired Apple CarPlay and Android Auto to older cars for a modest price. Here are its features, pros and cons.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/sony-xav-ax3200-review/">Sony XAV-AX3200 Review: Features, Pros and Cons</a> appeared first on <a href="https://safebuys.com">SafeBuys</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>The <a href="https://helpguide.sony.net/ev/xav-ax32/v1/en/index.html">Sony XAV-AX3200</a> is a touchscreen car receiver that adds Apple CarPlay and Android Auto to cars that did not come with them. It replaces the factory radio in older vehicles and gives you phone music, maps, calls and voice control on a 6.95-inch screen.</p>
<p>This page used to review the Sony XAV-AX100. That model is no longer made. Sony phased it out in 2018 in favor of the XAV-AX1000, and the AX1000 has since been discontinued as well. In September 2026, the XAV-AX3200 is Sony&#8217;s entry-level receiver with CarPlay and Android Auto, so it is the model that now fills the AX100&#8217;s slot. In this Sony XAV-AX3200 review, we look at its main features and the pros and cons that come with it.</p>
<p><em>Updated September 2026: product availability, specs and prices re-checked.</em></p>
<p><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" class="alignnone size-full wp-image-1191" src="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/safebuys-776-2026.jpg" alt="Sony XAV-AX3200 Review: Features, Pros and Cons" width="750" height="500" srcset="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/safebuys-776-2026.jpg 1200w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/safebuys-776-2026-300x200.jpg 300w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/safebuys-776-2026-1024x683.jpg 1024w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/safebuys-776-2026-768x512.jpg 768w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/safebuys-776-2026-600x400.jpg 600w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 750px) 100vw, 750px" /></p>
<h2 id="sony-xav-ax3200-main-features">Sony XAV-AX3200: Main Features</h2>
<p>The XAV-AX3200 is built around a 6.95-inch touchscreen with an 800 x 480 resolution. Sony gives it an anti-glare finish, which should help in bright sun or when passing under streetlights at night. Reviewers point out that it is a resistive touchscreen rather than the capacitive kind used on phones, so it needs a firmer press.</p>
<p>Like the old AX100, it keeps a few physical buttons. According to Sony&#8217;s help guide, the main unit has volume up and down buttons (the plus button has a raised dot so you can find it by feel), a HOME button, and an ATT button that quickly lowers the sound. Volume by touch is much easier than hunting for an on-screen slider while driving. Sony also includes a small remote.</p>
<p>A plug-in microphone comes in the box, with a long cable so you can mount it near your head. It handles hands-free calls over Bluetooth and voice commands through your phone&#8217;s assistant. With Apple CarPlay or Android Auto running, you can ask for directions, reply to messages, or change the music without taking your hands off the wheel.</p>
<p>Both CarPlay and Android Auto are wired on this model. You plug your phone into the rear USB port. There is no wireless option, which is the main thing Sony saves for its pricier receivers.</p>
<p>The AX3200 also supports WebLink Cast, which mirrors apps from your phone to the car screen. One reviewer found it less useful than CarPlay or Android Auto, and noted that protected video services did not play reliably through it.</p>
<p>Other sources are covered too. You get AM/FM radio, Bluetooth audio streaming (SBC and AAC), USB playback, and SiriusXM if you add the separately sold tuner. A composite audio and video input lets you connect an older external source.</p>
<p>On sound, Sony rates the built-in amplifier at 55 watts x 4 peak, or 20 watts RMS x 4 at 4 ohms. That is typical for an aftermarket head unit and a step up from most factory radios. There is a 10-band equalizer and Sony&#8217;s EXTRA BASS setting. If you want more power later, the receiver has front, rear and subwoofer preamp outputs for external amplifiers.</p>
<p>A rear camera input is included as well. Connect a backup camera and the screen switches to the camera view when you shift into reverse, with parking guidelines you can adjust.</p>
<p>Sony says the unit boots and shows its interface in under 6.5 seconds, so you are not left waiting every time you start the car. The chassis is shallow, with a mounting depth of about 4 3/4 inches, which makes wiring easier in tight dashboards.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-sony-xav-ax3200">Pros of Sony XAV-AX3200</h3>
<p>Most new cars already have a screen with CarPlay and Android Auto. The AX3200 is for everyone else. It is an aftermarket double-DIN receiver, so if your car has a double-DIN opening (or a dash kit that creates one), you can replace the old radio with it.</p>
<p>It covers a lot of jobs in one box: phone mirroring, hands-free calling, Bluetooth music, radio and a backup camera. For many older cars, that is more than the factory radio ever offered.</p>
<p>Price is another point in its favor. It sells for about $300 to $400 (September 2026), depending on rebates. That is low for a name-brand receiver with both CarPlay and Android Auto.</p>
<h3 id="cons-of-sony-xav-ax3200">Cons of Sony XAV-AX3200</h3>
<p>The biggest limit is the wired-only phone connection. If you want to get in the car and have CarPlay or Android Auto start without plugging in, you need to step up to a model like the XAV-AX4000.</p>
<p>The resistive touchscreen is another trade-off. It works, but it does not feel as quick or smooth as a phone screen.</p>
<p>There is only one USB port, and it has no CD player. For most people streaming from a phone, the missing CD slot will not matter, but if you still keep a stack of discs in the glove box, look elsewhere.</p>
<p>Video playback also needs the parking brake wire connected. Sony&#8217;s help guide says pictures from video sources only appear once the car is parked with the parking brake on, and a warning shows if the car starts moving. That is a safety feature, but it means an extra wire during installation.</p>
<p>Finally, audio tuning is basic next to Sony&#8217;s higher models. If you care about detailed sound adjustment, the XAV-AX3700 adds a built-in DSP with time alignment, a 14-band equalizer, LDAC Bluetooth and iDatalink Maestro support.</p>
<h3 id="related-reading">Related reading</h3>
<ul>
<li><a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/mpow-059-bluetooth-headphones-review/">Best Budget Bluetooth Headphones in 2026: 5 MPOW 059 Alternatives</a></li>
<li><a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-budget-true-wireless-earbuds/">Best Budget True Wireless Earbuds in 2026</a></li>
</ul>
<h2 id="conclusion">Conclusion</h2>
<p>The XAV-AX100 is gone, but the idea behind it lives on in the XAV-AX3200. It is still a simple, affordable way to get Apple CarPlay and Android Auto into an older car, with physical volume buttons, a backup camera input and room to add amplifiers later.</p>
<p>If you are fine plugging your phone in, it is one of the least expensive ways to get a Sony receiver with both phone systems. If you want wireless connections or deeper sound tuning, look at the XAV-AX4000 or XAV-AX3700 instead. Good luck with your purchase, and we hope your new stereo makes every drive a bit better.</p>
<p><em>Featured image: crutchfield.com</em></p>
<p>The post <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/sony-xav-ax3200-review/">Sony XAV-AX3200 Review: Features, Pros and Cons</a> appeared first on <a href="https://safebuys.com">SafeBuys</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://safebuys.com/technology/sony-xav-ax3200-review/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>The Best Tablets for Musicians in 2026</title>
		<link>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-tablets-for-musicians/</link>
					<comments>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-tablets-for-musicians/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Lavinia Cioruta]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Sat, 03 Oct 2026 17:00:00 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Technology]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Computers & Tech]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://safebuys.com/?p=806</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>The best tablets for musicians in 2026, from the iPad Pro 13-inch for full-size sheet music to budget picks like the Galaxy Tab A11+ and Fire HD 10.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-tablets-for-musicians/">The Best Tablets for Musicians in 2026</a> appeared first on <a href="https://safebuys.com">SafeBuys</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Musicians deal with a lot of chord charts and sheet music. For years, that meant carrying folders of paper that got heavier with every new song. Those days are mostly over, and many players now want to know which tablet is best for reading and managing their music.</p>
<p>A tablet puts your whole library in one place. You can carry every chart to a gig, mark up scores, turn pages with a foot pedal, and even record or produce on some models. This article will help you pick the best tablet for musicians. Some picks are best for reading charts, and others are powerful enough to make music on. Every tablet from our original list except the Amazon Fire HD 10 has been replaced by a current model.</p>
<p><em>Updated September 2026: product availability, specs and prices re-checked.</em></p>
<h2 id="what-to-look-for-in-a-tablet-for-musicians">What to Look For in a Tablet for Musicians</h2>
<ul>
<li><strong>Screen size:</strong> A standard sheet of music is about 8.5 x 11 inches. A 12- to 13-inch screen shows a full page at close to real size. An 11-inch screen works, but notes look smaller.</li>
<li><strong>Apps:</strong> Check that the sheet music, tuner or recording apps you use are available on the platform (iPadOS, Android, Windows or Fire OS) before you buy.</li>
<li><strong>Pen support:</strong> A stylus makes it easy to add fingerings, cues and notes to a score.</li>
<li><strong>Battery and storage:</strong> Scanned scores and audio files add up. A memory card slot is a cheap way to add space.</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="1-apple-ipad-pro-13-inch-m5">1. Apple iPad Pro 13-inch (M5)</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.apple.com/ipad-pro/">iPad Pro</a> 13-inch replaces the iPad Pro 12.9 from our original list. Apple no longer sells the 12.9-inch model. The current version runs on the M5 chip and has a 13-inch Ultra Retina XDR display, a tandem OLED panel with a 2752 x 2064 resolution. That is about the size of a sheet of printer paper, which makes it one of the best screens you can buy for reading full pages of music.</p>
<p>It is also a serious music-making tool. The M5 chip gives it plenty of power for recording and mixing apps, and the Thunderbolt / USB 4 port connects audio interfaces and MIDI keyboards. Storage starts at 256GB and goes up to 2TB. It supports the Apple Pencil Pro for marking up scores. If you want hands-free page turns, many musicians pair a tablet with a Bluetooth page-turner pedal; check the pedal maker&#8217;s compatibility list first.</p>
<p>Apple rates the battery at up to 10 hours of web browsing or video. At 1.28 pounds, it is light for its screen size, though it is still a large device to carry around.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-ipad-pro-13-inch">Pros of iPad Pro 13-inch</h3>
<ul>
<li>Large, sharp OLED screen shows a full page of music</li>
<li>Powerful enough for recording and production apps</li>
<li>Wide choice of music apps on iPadOS</li>
<li>Supports Apple Pencil Pro for annotations</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-ipad-pro-13-inch">Cons of iPad Pro 13-inch</h3>
<ul>
<li>The most expensive tablet on this list, and the Pencil and keyboard cost extra</li>
<li>Large size can be awkward to carry</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="2-samsung-galaxy-tab-s11">2. Samsung Galaxy Tab S11</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.samsung.com/us/tablets/galaxy-tab-s11/">Samsung Galaxy Tab S11</a> replaces the Galaxy Tab S6, which is no longer part of Samsung&#8217;s lineup. It is Samsung&#8217;s current flagship Android tablet in the standard size, with an 11-inch Dynamic AMOLED 2X display that Samsung says is brighter than before.</p>
<p>It comes with 12GB of RAM and 128GB, 256GB or 512GB of storage, and it still has a microSD slot for adding more. Samsung includes the S Pen in the box, so you can write on scores right away without buying a stylus. It is also rated IP68 for dust and water resistance, which is a nice extra for a device that gets carried to rehearsals and outdoor gigs.</p>
<p>If you want a bigger screen for sheet music, the same series includes the Galaxy Tab S11 Ultra with a 14.6-inch display, at a higher price.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-samsung-galaxy-tab-s11">Pros of Samsung Galaxy Tab S11</h3>
<ul>
<li>S Pen included at no extra cost</li>
<li>Expandable storage with microSD</li>
<li>IP68 dust and water resistance</li>
<li>Android gives you a wide choice of apps</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-samsung-galaxy-tab-s11">Cons of Samsung Galaxy Tab S11</h3>
<ul>
<li>The 11-inch screen shows sheet music smaller than life size</li>
<li>Some music apps are iPad-only</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="3-microsoft-surface-pro-13-inch-12th-edition">3. Microsoft Surface Pro 13-inch (12th Edition)</h2>
<p>The <a href="https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/surface/devices/surface-pro">Microsoft Surface Pro</a> 12th Edition replaces the Surface Pro 7. Like the old model, it is a 2-in-1 that works as both a tablet and a laptop. The 13-inch version has a 2880 x 1920 touchscreen at 120Hz, with an OLED or LCD option, and runs on Qualcomm Snapdragon X2 Plus or X2 Elite processors. A smaller 12-inch model is also listed.</p>
<p>Because it runs full Windows 11, you can install desktop software rather than tablet apps. That matters if you already use a Windows DAW or notation program. One caution: Snapdragon chips run the Arm version of Windows, so check that your DAW, plug-ins and audio interface drivers support Windows on Arm before buying.</p>
<p>Microsoft rates the 13-inch model at up to 15.5 hours of video playback. It weighs 1.97 pounds without a keyboard and has two USB-C / USB4 ports. It starts at about $1,350 for the 13-inch version (September 2026).</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-microsoft-surface-pro">Pros of Microsoft Surface Pro</h3>
<ul>
<li>A 2-in-1 that also works as a laptop</li>
<li>Runs full desktop Windows software</li>
<li>Long rated battery life</li>
<li>Large, sharp 13-inch screen</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-microsoft-surface-pro">Cons of Microsoft Surface Pro</h3>
<ul>
<li>Expensive, especially once you add a keyboard</li>
<li>Some older audio software and drivers may not support Windows on Arm</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="4-samsung-galaxy-tab-a11">4. Samsung Galaxy Tab A11+</h2>
<p>For musicians on a budget, the <a href="https://www.samsung.com/us/tablets/galaxy-tab-a11-plus/">Samsung Galaxy Tab A11+</a> takes the place of the ASUS ZenPad 3S 10. The ZenPad&#8217;s page and the whole tablet section are gone from ASUS&#8217;s US site, and the A11+ fills the same low-cost Android slot.</p>
<p>It has an 11-inch LCD screen, 6GB of RAM with 128GB of storage (an 8GB / 256GB version is also listed), and a MediaTek MT8775 processor. The 7,040 mAh battery supports 25W fast charging. A microSD slot takes cards up to 2TB, and quad speakers with Dolby Atmos help when you play along to a backing track. It starts at about $250 (September 2026).</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-samsung-galaxy-tab-a11">Pros of Samsung Galaxy Tab A11+</h3>
<ul>
<li>Low price for an 11-inch screen</li>
<li>Expandable storage up to 2TB</li>
<li>Full Android app access through Google Play</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-samsung-galaxy-tab-a11">Cons of Samsung Galaxy Tab A11+</h3>
<ul>
<li>No stylus included, and less power than the flagships</li>
<li>LCD screen is not as bright or sharp as the OLED models above</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="5-amazon-fire-hd-10">5. Amazon Fire HD 10</h2>
<p><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" class="alignnone wp-image-813" src="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/5.-Amazon-Fire-HD-10-Tablet.jpg" alt="Amazon Fire HD 10 Tablet" width="750" height="500" srcset="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/5.-Amazon-Fire-HD-10-Tablet.jpg 900w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/5.-Amazon-Fire-HD-10-Tablet-300x200.jpg 300w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/5.-Amazon-Fire-HD-10-Tablet-768x512.jpg 768w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/5.-Amazon-Fire-HD-10-Tablet-600x400.jpg 600w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 750px) 100vw, 750px" /></p>
<p>Amazon is best known as the world&#8217;s biggest online store, but it also makes its own devices. The Fire HD 10 is still on sale in 2026, and it remains a low-cost way to get a 10-inch screen for reading charts.</p>
<p>It has a 10.1-inch display and comes with 32GB or 64GB of storage. Amazon says you can add up to 1TB more with a microSD card, which is plenty for PDFs of your whole songbook.</p>
<p>The main limit for musicians is software. Fire tablets run Amazon&#8217;s Fire OS and use the Amazon Appstore instead of Google Play, so some music apps you find on Android or iPad are not available. Check your favorite apps before you buy.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-amazon-fire-hd-10">Pros of Amazon Fire HD 10</h3>
<ul>
<li>Very affordable</li>
<li>Expandable storage up to 1TB</li>
<li>Good enough for reading PDFs and chord charts</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-amazon-fire-hd-10">Cons of Amazon Fire HD 10</h3>
<ul>
<li>Small built-in storage</li>
<li>Limited app selection compared with Android and iPadOS</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="related-reading">Related reading</h3>
<ul>
<li><a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-laptops-for-listening-to-music/">The 5 Best Laptops for Listening to Music in 2026</a></li>
<li><a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-dj-controller-for-beginners/">Which Is the Best DJ Controller for Beginners?</a></li>
</ul>
<h2 id="conclusion">Conclusion</h2>
<p>If you want the best screen for sheet music and the power to record, the iPad Pro 13-inch is the top pick. The Galaxy Tab S11 is a strong Android option with a pen included, and the Surface Pro suits players who want full Windows software. On a tighter budget, the Galaxy Tab A11+ and the Fire HD 10 both handle charts and PDFs well.</p>
<p>Start with the apps you need and the screen size you are comfortable reading, then pick the tablet that fits your budget. Any of these will make carrying your music a lot easier than a stack of paper.</p>
<p><em>Featured image: rollingstone.com</em></p>
<p>The post <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-tablets-for-musicians/">The Best Tablets for Musicians in 2026</a> appeared first on <a href="https://safebuys.com">SafeBuys</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-tablets-for-musicians/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>The 5 Best Laptops for Listening to Music in 2026</title>
		<link>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-laptops-for-listening-to-music/</link>
					<comments>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-laptops-for-listening-to-music/#comments</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Lavinia Cioruta]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Wed, 30 Sep 2026 17:00:00 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Technology]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Computers & Tech]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://safebuys.com/?p=826</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Five current laptops that are good for listening to music while you work, from the HyperX OMEN 15 and HP OmniBook X Flip 14 to the Dell XPS 13 and Surface Pro.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-laptops-for-listening-to-music/">The 5 Best Laptops for Listening to Music in 2026</a> appeared first on <a href="https://safebuys.com">SafeBuys</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Maybe you like music on while you work, or maybe you just want something good to listen to at the end of the day. Either way, a laptop that plays music well makes a difference. A large share of people now work on laptops, and many do it from home. Some tasks can get repetitive, and a good playlist is often what keeps you going until the deadline.</p>
<p>Plenty of laptops have solid specs for music lovers and still handle everything else you need. This article covers the best laptops for listening to music in 2026, so you can make your workday a little more enjoyable.</p>
<p><em>Updated September 2026: product availability, specs and prices re-checked.</em></p>
<h2 id="factors-to-consider-when-buying-a-laptop-for-music">Factors to Consider When Buying a Laptop for Music</h2>
<p>To be sure you get the right laptop for your needs, keep these factors in mind.</p>
<h3 id="budget">Budget</h3>
<p>Your budget decides a lot. There is no point looking at a laptop you cannot afford. Instead, decide which features matter most to you and find the model that offers the best value within your price range.</p>
<h3 id="storage">Storage</h3>
<p>Most people stream music today, but if you keep a local library or download playlists for offline listening, storage still matters. A 512GB SSD is a sensible minimum. If you do not want to carry an external drive, look for 1TB.</p>
<h3 id="battery-life">Battery Life</h3>
<p>Battery life matters for any laptop. Playing music while you work adds a steady load, so a laptop with a long rated runtime will get you further from the charger. Keep in mind that makers test battery life under light conditions, so real results are usually lower.</p>
<h3 id="speaker-sound-quality">Speaker (Sound) Quality</h3>
<p>This is the point of the whole list. Look for laptops with speakers tuned by an audio company, support for spatial audio formats, and enough volume to fill a room. Laptop speakers are small, so for the best sound, pair any of these with good headphones or external speakers.</p>
<h3 id="ram">RAM</h3>
<p>RAM lets your laptop keep more apps open at once. A music app, a browser full of tabs and your work software can add up quickly. In 2026, 16GB is a comfortable amount for most people, while 8GB is the bare minimum.</p>
<p>The laptops below each have one or more of these factors as a strength. Pick the one that best fits how you work and listen.</p>
<h2 id="1-hyperx-omen-15">1. HyperX OMEN 15</h2>
<p>The HyperX OMEN 15 replaces the HP Omen 15 from our original list. OMEN is still HP&#8217;s gaming brand, and the 15-inch model on HP&#8217;s store in 2026 now carries HyperX branding as well.</p>
<p>On audio, <a href="https://www.hp.com/us-en/shop/pdp/hyperx-omen-gaming-laptop-15t-ga000-15-c52b1av-1">HP</a> lists dual speakers, HP Audio Boost and DTS:X Ultra. That is a similar audio package to the one on the old Omen 15, minus the Bang &amp; Olufsen branding.</p>
<p>The base configuration on HP&#8217;s site has an Intel Core i5-14500HX processor and an NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 graphics card, which makes it a capable gaming machine too. Memory starts at 8GB and can be configured up to 32GB, and storage goes up to 1TB. The 15.3-inch 2K display runs at up to 165Hz. Like most gaming laptops, it is heavy, starting at 4.89 pounds. That base configuration lists at about $1,700 (September 2026).</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-hyperx-omen-15">Pros of HyperX OMEN 15</h3>
<ul>
<li>DTS:X Ultra and HP Audio Boost for fuller sound</li>
<li>Powerful enough for gaming as well as music</li>
<li>Configurable RAM and storage</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-hyperx-omen-15">Cons of HyperX OMEN 15</h3>
<ul>
<li>Heavy to carry around</li>
<li>Gaming hardware is hard on battery life</li>
<li>Base model has only 8GB of RAM</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="2-hp-omnibook-x-flip-14">2. HP OmniBook X Flip 14</h2>
<p>The HP Spectre x360 from the original list is gone. HP now sells its consumer laptops under the OmniBook name, and HP&#8217;s old Spectre page redirects to the OmniBook range. The <a href="https://www.hp.com/us-en/shop/pdp/hp-omnibook-x-flipngai-14-fm0047nr">HP OmniBook X Flip 14</a> is the closest match: a thin 2-in-1 with a screen that folds back into tent or <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-tablets-for-musicians/">tablet</a> mode.</p>
<p>For sound, HP lists dual speakers with audio tuning by Poly Studio, plus DTS:X Ultra and HP Audio Boost. The configuration listed on HP&#8217;s store has an Intel Core Ultra 7 256V processor, 16GB of memory and a 512GB SSD. The 14-inch 2K touchscreen is rated at 400 nits.</p>
<p>Battery life is its biggest strength. HP rates it at up to 22 hours and 45 minutes of video playback, and fast charging gets it to about 50% in 30 minutes. It weighs 3.05 pounds. HP had it on sale for about $1,000 (September 2026).</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-hp-omnibook-x-flip-14">Pros of HP OmniBook X Flip 14</h3>
<ul>
<li>Very long rated battery life</li>
<li>Poly Studio audio tuning</li>
<li>Fast charging</li>
<li>Flexible 2-in-1 design</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-hp-omnibook-x-flip-14">Cons of HP OmniBook X Flip 14</h3>
<ul>
<li>Screen is 14 inches, smaller than the old 15.6-inch Spectre x360</li>
<li>Memory is soldered on, so you cannot upgrade it later</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="3-asus-vivobook-16-m1607">3. ASUS Vivobook 16 (M1607)</h2>
<p><a href="https://www.asus.com/us/laptops/for-home/vivobook/asus-vivobook-16-m1607/">ASUS</a> remains a big name in affordable laptops. The ASUS F556UA-AS54 from our original list is long gone, and the Vivobook 16 (M1607) takes its place as the mid-range, budget-friendly pick.</p>
<p>ASUS says the audio system was designed with help from Dirac, a company that specializes in audio tuning, for clearer and more balanced sound. It runs on AMD Ryzen AI processors (Ryzen AI 5 or Ryzen AI 7 depending on the model) with 16GB of memory, which can be expanded to 32GB on some versions through a spare slot. Storage is 512GB or 1TB.</p>
<p>The 16-inch 1920 x 1200 display is large enough for work and video. Depending on the version, the battery is either 42Wh or 70Wh, so check which one you are buying. It weighs about 4.14 pounds.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-asus-vivobook-16">Pros of ASUS Vivobook 16</h3>
<ul>
<li>Audio tuned with help from Dirac</li>
<li>16GB of memory as standard, upgradeable on some models</li>
<li>Big 16-inch screen and full-size ports, including USB-A and HDMI</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-asus-vivobook-16">Cons of ASUS Vivobook 16</h3>
<ul>
<li>The standard screen covers only 45% of the NTSC color range, so colors look muted</li>
<li>Some versions have the smaller 42Wh battery</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="4-dell-xps-13">4. Dell XPS 13</h2>
<p><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" class="alignnone wp-image-834" src="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/4.-Dell-XPS-13.jpg" alt="Dell XPS 13" width="750" height="500" srcset="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/4.-Dell-XPS-13.jpg 900w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/4.-Dell-XPS-13-300x200.jpg 300w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/4.-Dell-XPS-13-768x512.jpg 768w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/4.-Dell-XPS-13-600x400.jpg 600w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 750px) 100vw, 750px" /></p>
<p>The <a href="https://www.dell.com/en-us/shop/computer-pcs/lp/xps-laptops">Dell</a> XPS 13 is still on sale in 2026, now in a newer generation. According to Dell, the current XPS 13 is its thinnest and lightest XPS laptop yet. It is a good fit if you want a small laptop to carry around and listen to music on the go.</p>
<p>It has a 13.4-inch 2K display and an Intel Core processor. Dell rates it at up to 17 hours of streaming, which is helpful if you play music all day. It starts at 2.2 pounds and is 0.50 inches thin, so it slips into almost any bag.</p>
<p>Dell does not make big claims about the speakers on this model. If sound quality is your top priority, plan to use headphones or a Bluetooth speaker with it.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-dell-xps-13">Pros of Dell XPS 13</h3>
<ul>
<li>Very light and thin</li>
<li>Long rated battery life for streaming</li>
<li>Premium CNC aluminum build</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-dell-xps-13">Cons of Dell XPS 13</h3>
<ul>
<li>Small 13.4-inch screen</li>
<li>Speakers are not a highlight</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="5-microsoft-surface-pro">5. Microsoft Surface Pro</h2>
<p><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" class="alignnone wp-image-835" src="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/5.-Microsoft-Surface-Pro.jpg" alt="Microsoft Surface Pro" width="750" height="500" srcset="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/5.-Microsoft-Surface-Pro.jpg 900w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/5.-Microsoft-Surface-Pro-300x200.jpg 300w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/5.-Microsoft-Surface-Pro-768x512.jpg 768w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/5.-Microsoft-Surface-Pro-600x400.jpg 600w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 750px) 100vw, 750px" /></p>
<p>The <a href="https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/surface/devices/surface-pro">Microsoft Surface Pro</a> is still a 2-in-1 that works as both a tablet and a laptop with a detachable keyboard. The current version is the 12th Edition, which comes in 12-inch and 13-inch sizes. It is easy to use in almost any position, from a desk to a couch to a kitchen counter.</p>
<p>The battery story has changed a lot since the model in our original list. Microsoft now rates the Surface Pro at up to 15.5 hours of video playback. It runs on Qualcomm Snapdragon X2 processors, and the 13-inch model has a 2880 x 1920 screen at 120Hz with an OLED or LCD option. Microsoft says the speakers support Dolby Atmos content.</p>
<p>The 13-inch model starts at about $1,350 (September 2026), and the keyboard is extra. It is no longer the cheap option it once was.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-microsoft-surface-pro">Pros of Microsoft Surface Pro</h3>
<ul>
<li>Excellent display quality</li>
<li>Long rated battery life</li>
<li>Works as a tablet or a laptop</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-microsoft-surface-pro">Cons of Microsoft Surface Pro</h3>
<ul>
<li>Expensive once you add a keyboard</li>
<li>Some older Windows apps may not run well on Arm-based Snapdragon chips</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="related-reading">Related reading</h3>
<ul>
<li><a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/mpow-059-bluetooth-headphones-review/">Best Budget Bluetooth Headphones in 2026: 5 MPOW 059 Alternatives</a></li>
</ul>
<h2 id="conclusion">Conclusion</h2>
<p>There are plenty of laptops for listening to music, but these five cover the main needs. The HyperX OMEN 15 suits gamers, the OmniBook X Flip 14 wins on battery life, the Vivobook 16 offers good sound for less, the XPS 13 is the most portable, and the Surface Pro doubles as a tablet. Pick the one that matches your budget and habits, and pair it with good headphones for the best sound.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-laptops-for-listening-to-music/">The 5 Best Laptops for Listening to Music in 2026</a> appeared first on <a href="https://safebuys.com">SafeBuys</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-laptops-for-listening-to-music/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>2</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>10 Best Routers for AT&#038;T Fiber in 2026</title>
		<link>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-router-for-att-fiber/</link>
					<comments>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-router-for-att-fiber/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Lavinia Cioruta]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Fri, 28 Aug 2020 10:00:07 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Technology]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Computers & Tech]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://safebuys.com/?p=282</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Ten routers sold in 2026 that work well with AT&#038;T Fiber, from budget Wi-Fi 6 models for 300 Mbps to 1 Gig plans to Wi-Fi 7 routers with multi-gig ports for the 2 Gig and 5 Gig tiers, plus how to set up your own router with AT&#038;T's gateway.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-router-for-att-fiber/">10 Best Routers for AT&#038;T Fiber in 2026</a> appeared first on <a href="https://safebuys.com">SafeBuys</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>If you are searching for a router that works with AT&amp;T Fiber and gives you a strong wireless connection for all your devices, this list is a good place to start.</p>
<p>Below are ten routers that are sold in 2026 and suit AT&amp;T Fiber plans, from budget Wi-Fi 6 models for the entry plans to Wi-Fi 7 routers with 10 Gbps ports for the fastest tiers.</p>
<p><em>Updated September 2026: product availability, specs and prices re-checked.</em></p>
<h2 id="before-you-buy-how-your-own-router-works-with-att-fiber">Before You Buy: How Your Own Router Works With AT&amp;T Fiber</h2>
<p>AT&amp;T Fiber plans now run from 300 Mbps up to 5 Gig, with the same speed for downloads and uploads. AT&amp;T says the 5 Gig plan tops out at about 4.7 Gbps for a single wired device, and that speeds above 1 Gbps need at least a Cat6 cable and an Ethernet port rated for multi-gig speeds.</p>
<p>You can&#8217;t replace AT&amp;T&#8217;s gateway. It connects to the fiber line and handles sign-in to AT&amp;T&#8217;s network, so it stays in place. To use your own router, connect it to the gateway with an Ethernet cable and turn on IP Passthrough in the gateway&#8217;s settings, so your router handles your home network. Most people also turn off the gateway&#8217;s own Wi-Fi to avoid two networks competing. AT&amp;T&#8217;s newer Wi-Fi 7 gateway, the BGW620, has two 10G Ethernet ports, so it can pass multi-gig speeds to a capable router.</p>
<p>That makes the router&#8217;s internet (WAN) port the key spec:</p>
<ul>
<li><strong>Plans up to 1 Gig:</strong> a router with a Gigabit WAN port is enough.</li>
<li><strong>2 Gig plan:</strong> look for a 2.5 Gbps (or faster) WAN port.</li>
<li><strong>5 Gig plan:</strong> look for a 5 Gbps or 10 Gbps WAN port, and a 10 Gbps port for your fastest wired computer.</li>
</ul>
<p>One more change since this list was first written: AT&amp;T stopped selling new DSL connections in October 2020. DSL modem-routers, such as the Netgear DGND3700 that used to appear on this list, don&#8217;t work on a fiber line at all.</p>
<h2 id="1-netgear-nighthawk-ax12-rax120">1. NETGEAR Nighthawk AX12 (RAX120)</h2>
<figure class="wp-block-image size-large"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" class="alignnone wp-image-283" src="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/07/NETGEAR-Nighthawk-AX12-12-Stream-WiFi-6-Router.jpg" alt="NETGEAR Nighthawk AX12 12-Stream WiFi 6 Router for ATT Fiber" width="900" height="600" srcset="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/07/NETGEAR-Nighthawk-AX12-12-Stream-WiFi-6-Router.jpg 900w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/07/NETGEAR-Nighthawk-AX12-12-Stream-WiFi-6-Router-300x200.jpg 300w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/07/NETGEAR-Nighthawk-AX12-12-Stream-WiFi-6-Router-768x512.jpg 768w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/07/NETGEAR-Nighthawk-AX12-12-Stream-WiFi-6-Router-600x400.jpg 600w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 900px) 100vw, 900px" /></figure>
<p>The <a href="https://www.netgear.com/home/wifi/routers/rax120/">NETGEAR Nighthawk AX12</a> is still sold in 2026, now as the RAX120v2. It is a dual-band Wi-Fi 6 router rated AX6000, meaning up to 1.2 Gbps on 2.4 GHz and 4.8 Gbps on 5 GHz, or about 6 Gbps combined.</p>
<p>It runs on a 64-bit quad-core 2.2 GHz processor and uses eight concealed antennas. The standout for AT&amp;T Fiber is its configurable 5G/2.5G/1G multi-gig Ethernet port, which suits the 2 Gig plan. It also has five Gigabit Ethernet ports and two USB 3.0 ports. NETGEAR lists it at $449.99 (September 2026).</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-netgear-nighthawk-ax12">Pros of NETGEAR Nighthawk AX12</h3>
<ul>
<li>5 Gbps multi-gig port</li>
<li>Strong quad-core processor</li>
<li>Eight antennas for large homes</li>
<li>Two USB 3.0 ports</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-netgear-nighthawk-ax12">Cons of NETGEAR Nighthawk AX12</h3>
<ul>
<li>Wi-Fi 6, not Wi-Fi 7, at a Wi-Fi 7 price</li>
<li>No 6 GHz band</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="2-linksys-velop-pro-7">2. Linksys Velop Pro 7</h2>
<p>The Linksys EA9300 from the original list is no longer on Linksys&#8217;s site. The company now focuses on mesh systems, and the <a href="https://www.linksys.com/pages/cutting-edge-wifi-7">Linksys Velop Pro 7</a> is its Wi-Fi 7 flagship. It is a true tri-band system with 320 MHz channels and 4K QAM, and Linksys rates each node for up to 3,000 square feet.</p>
<p>Each node has a 2.5 Gbps internet port, which fits the AT&amp;T 2 Gig plan, plus four Gigabit ports. It supports Multi-Link Operation and both wired and wireless backhaul, so you can add nodes as your home requires. Linksys also promises automatic firmware updates and free safe-browsing protection.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-linksys-velop-pro-7">Pros of Linksys Velop Pro 7</h3>
<ul>
<li>Wi-Fi 7 tri-band mesh</li>
<li>2.5 Gbps internet port</li>
<li>Up to 3,000 sq. ft. per node</li>
<li>Wired or wireless backhaul</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-linksys-velop-pro-7">Cons of Linksys Velop Pro 7</h3>
<ul>
<li>LAN ports are only Gigabit</li>
<li>No 5 or 10 Gbps port for the 5 Gig plan</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="3-asus-rog-rapture-gt-ax11000">3. ASUS ROG Rapture GT-AX11000</h2>
<figure class="wp-block-image size-large"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" class="alignnone wp-image-285" src="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/07/Asus-ROG-Rapture-GT-AX11000-AX11000-Tri-Band-10-Gigabit-WiFi-Router.jpg" alt="Asus ROG Rapture GT-AX11000 Router for ATT Fiber" width="900" height="600" srcset="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/07/Asus-ROG-Rapture-GT-AX11000-AX11000-Tri-Band-10-Gigabit-WiFi-Router.jpg 900w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/07/Asus-ROG-Rapture-GT-AX11000-AX11000-Tri-Band-10-Gigabit-WiFi-Router-300x200.jpg 300w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/07/Asus-ROG-Rapture-GT-AX11000-AX11000-Tri-Band-10-Gigabit-WiFi-Router-768x512.jpg 768w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/07/Asus-ROG-Rapture-GT-AX11000-AX11000-Tri-Band-10-Gigabit-WiFi-Router-600x400.jpg 600w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 900px) 100vw, 900px" /></figure>
<p>The <a href="https://rog.asus.com/us/networking/rog-rapture-gt-ax11000-model/">ASUS ROG Rapture GT-AX11000</a> is still listed by ASUS. It is a tri-band Wi-Fi 6 gaming router (one 2.4 GHz and two 5 GHz bands) rated AX11000, with a 1.8 GHz quad-core CPU.</p>
<p>Its 2.5G WAN/LAN port handles the AT&amp;T 2 Gig plan. Gamers get Adaptive QoS and game acceleration, VPN Fusion, RGB lighting and AiMesh support if you later want to add ASUS mesh nodes.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-asus-rog-rapture-gt-ax11000">Pros of ASUS ROG Rapture GT-AX11000</h3>
<ul>
<li>Built for gaming, with Adaptive QoS and game acceleration</li>
<li>Tri-band Wi-Fi 6</li>
<li>2.5G WAN/LAN port</li>
<li>AiMesh support</li>
<li>RGB lights</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-asus-rog-rapture-gt-ax11000">Cons of ASUS ROG Rapture GT-AX11000</h3>
<ul>
<li>Older Wi-Fi 6 design without a 6 GHz band</li>
<li>Large footprint with eight antennas</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="4-tp-link-archer-a20-ac4000">4. TP-Link Archer A20 (AC4000)</h2>
<figure class="wp-block-image size-large"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" class="alignnone wp-image-286" src="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/07/TP-Link-AC4000-Smart-WiFi-Router-Tri-Band-Router.jpg" alt="TP-Link AC4000 Smart WiFi Router for ATT Fiber" width="900" height="600" srcset="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/07/TP-Link-AC4000-Smart-WiFi-Router-Tri-Band-Router.jpg 900w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/07/TP-Link-AC4000-Smart-WiFi-Router-Tri-Band-Router-300x200.jpg 300w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/07/TP-Link-AC4000-Smart-WiFi-Router-Tri-Band-Router-768x512.jpg 768w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/07/TP-Link-AC4000-Smart-WiFi-Router-Tri-Band-Router-600x400.jpg 600w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 900px) 100vw, 900px" /></figure>
<p>The <a href="https://www.tp-link.com/us/home-networking/wifi-router/archer-a20/">TP-Link Archer A20</a> is still on TP-Link&#8217;s site in its V3 version. It is a tri-band Wi-Fi 5 router rated AC4000: two 5 GHz bands at 1625 Mbps each and a 2.4 GHz band at 750 Mbps, powered by a 1.8 GHz 64-bit CPU.</p>
<p>Six antennas with Beamforming and RangeBoost spread the signal, and it has one Gigabit WAN port, four Gigabit LAN ports, link aggregation, and USB 3.0 and 2.0 ports. HomeCare antivirus and parental controls, a VPN server and Alexa support are included. With a Gigabit WAN port, it is best matched to AT&amp;T plans up to 1 Gig.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-tp-link-archer-a20">Pros of TP-Link Archer A20</h3>
<ul>
<li>Tri-band coverage</li>
<li>Six antennas</li>
<li>Built-in antivirus and parental controls</li>
<li>Compatible with Alexa</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-tp-link-archer-a20">Cons of TP-Link Archer A20</h3>
<ul>
<li>Wi-Fi 5 only</li>
<li>Gigabit WAN port limits it to 1 Gig plans</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="5-netgear-nighthawk-rs300">5. NETGEAR Nighthawk RS300</h2>
<p>The Nighthawk RS400 from the original list is gone from NETGEAR&#8217;s site. Its place in the Nighthawk range is taken by the <a href="https://www.netgear.com/home/wifi/routers/rs300/">NETGEAR Nighthawk RS300</a>, a tri-band <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-wifi-7-routers/">Wi-Fi 7 router</a> rated BE9300 (up to 9.3 Gbps) with 2.4 GHz, 5 GHz and 6 GHz bands.</p>
<p>It has a 2.5 Gbps internet port, two 2.5 Gbps LAN ports and two Gigabit LAN ports, plus a USB 3.0 port. NETGEAR rates it for up to 2,500 square feet and 100 devices, and it can run separate networks for main devices, smart home gadgets and guests. NETGEAR lists it at $299.99 (September 2026).</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-netgear-nighthawk-rs300">Pros of NETGEAR Nighthawk RS300</h3>
<ul>
<li>Wi-Fi 7 with a 6 GHz band</li>
<li>2.5 Gbps internet port and two 2.5 Gbps LAN ports</li>
<li>Separate IoT and guest networks</li>
<li>Automatic firmware updates</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-netgear-nighthawk-rs300">Cons of NETGEAR Nighthawk RS300</h3>
<ul>
<li>NETGEAR Armor security is an optional paid subscription</li>
<li>Not fast enough at the port level for the 5 Gig plan</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="6-tp-link-archer-ax55">6. TP-Link Archer AX55</h2>
<p>TP-Link now marks the Archer A7 as end of life, so the budget slot goes to the <a href="https://www.tp-link.com/us/home-networking/wifi-router/archer-ax55/">TP-Link Archer AX55</a>. It is a dual-band Wi-Fi 6 router rated at 2402 Mbps on 5 GHz and 574 Mbps on 2.4 GHz.</p>
<p>It has four high-gain external antennas with Beamforming, one Gigabit WAN port, four Gigabit LAN ports and a USB 3.0 port. HomeShield adds security and parental controls, it supports OneMesh and EasyMesh for adding extenders, and it works with Alexa. It is a sensible, low-cost match for AT&amp;T plans up to 1 Gig.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-tp-link-archer-ax55">Pros of TP-Link Archer AX55</h3>
<ul>
<li>Wi-Fi 6 at a budget price</li>
<li>Four Gigabit LAN ports</li>
<li>HomeShield parental controls</li>
<li>Mesh support with OneMesh and EasyMesh</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-tp-link-archer-ax55">Cons of TP-Link Archer AX55</h3>
<ul>
<li>Gigabit WAN port only</li>
<li>No 6 GHz band</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="7-asus-rt-be88u">7. ASUS RT-BE88U</h2>
<p>If you have AT&amp;T&#8217;s 5 Gig plan, you need a router with ports that can keep up. The <a href="https://www.asus.com/us/networking-iot-servers/wifi-routers/asus-wifi-routers/rt-be88u/">ASUS RT-BE88U</a> is a dual-band Wi-Fi 7 router rated up to 7,200 Mbps, and its port list is its main strength: one 10G SFP+ port, one 10G WAN/LAN Ethernet port, four 2.5G WAN/LAN ports and four Gigabit LAN ports.</p>
<p>It uses a quad-core 2.6 GHz CPU and four detachable antennas, and ASUS enlarged the aluminum cooling plate over the previous model. AiProtection Pro security from Trend Micro, WireGuard VPN support and AiMesh are included.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-asus-rt-be88u">Pros of ASUS RT-BE88U</h3>
<ul>
<li>10G Ethernet and 10G SFP+ ports for the 5 Gig plan</li>
<li>Ten wired ports in total</li>
<li>Built-in security and VPN features</li>
<li>AiMesh support</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-asus-rt-be88u">Cons of ASUS RT-BE88U</h3>
<ul>
<li>Dual-band only, no 6 GHz band</li>
<li>More ports and settings than a typical home needs</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="8-netgear-nighthawk-rs100">8. NETGEAR Nighthawk RS100</h2>
<p>The Motorola MR2600 from the original list could not be confirmed as still sold, so this budget slot goes to the <a href="https://www.netgear.com/home/wifi/routers/rs100/">NETGEAR Nighthawk RS100</a>, NETGEAR&#8217;s entry-level Wi-Fi 7 router. It is dual-band (2.4 GHz and 5 GHz) and rated BE3600, up to 3.6 Gbps.</p>
<p>It has a 2.5 Gbps internet port, four Gigabit LAN ports and a quad-core 2.0 GHz processor. NETGEAR rates it for up to 2,000 square feet and 50 devices, and it includes guest Wi-Fi and VPN support. NETGEAR lists it at $149.99 (September 2026).</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-netgear-nighthawk-rs100">Pros of NETGEAR Nighthawk RS100</h3>
<ul>
<li>Low-cost Wi-Fi 7</li>
<li>2.5 Gbps internet port</li>
<li>Compact design</li>
<li>Four Gigabit LAN ports</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-netgear-nighthawk-rs100">Cons of NETGEAR Nighthawk RS100</h3>
<ul>
<li>No 6 GHz band</li>
<li>Rated for smaller homes and fewer devices</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="9-tp-link-archer-be550">9. TP-Link Archer BE550</h2>
<p>The NETGEAR Nighthawk AX4 (RAX40) in the original list has been overtaken by Wi-Fi 7 routers at similar prices. A good example is the <a href="https://www.tp-link.com/us/home-networking/wifi-router/archer-be550/">TP-Link Archer BE550</a>, a tri-band Wi-Fi 7 router rated BE9300, with 5760 Mbps on 6 GHz, 2880 Mbps on 5 GHz and 574 Mbps on 2.4 GHz.</p>
<p>Every Ethernet port is multi-gig: one 2.5 Gbps WAN port and four 2.5 Gbps LAN ports, plus a USB 3.0 port. It supports 320 MHz channels, Multi-Link Operation and EasyMesh, and includes HomeShield security and a private IoT network option.</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-tp-link-archer-be550">Pros of TP-Link Archer BE550</h3>
<ul>
<li>Tri-band Wi-Fi 7 with 320 MHz channels</li>
<li>Five 2.5 Gbps Ethernet ports</li>
<li>VPN client and server</li>
<li>Private IoT network</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-tp-link-archer-be550">Cons of TP-Link Archer BE550</h3>
<ul>
<li>No 10 Gbps port for the 5 Gig plan</li>
<li>Internal antennas cannot be repositioned</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="10-tp-link-archer-c5400x-ac5400">10. TP-Link Archer C5400X (AC5400)</h2>
<figure class="wp-block-image size-large"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" width="900" height="600" class="wp-image-293" src="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/07/TP-Link-AC5400-Tri-Band-Gaming-Router-–-MU-MIMO-1.8GHz-Quad-Core-64-bit-CPU.png" alt="TP-Link AC5400" srcset="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/07/TP-Link-AC5400-Tri-Band-Gaming-Router-–-MU-MIMO-1.8GHz-Quad-Core-64-bit-CPU.png 900w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/07/TP-Link-AC5400-Tri-Band-Gaming-Router-–-MU-MIMO-1.8GHz-Quad-Core-64-bit-CPU-300x200.png 300w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/07/TP-Link-AC5400-Tri-Band-Gaming-Router-–-MU-MIMO-1.8GHz-Quad-Core-64-bit-CPU-768x512.png 768w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/07/TP-Link-AC5400-Tri-Band-Gaming-Router-–-MU-MIMO-1.8GHz-Quad-Core-64-bit-CPU-600x400.png 600w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 900px) 100vw, 900px" /></figure>
<p>The <a href="https://www.tp-link.com/us/home-networking/wifi-router/archer-c5400x/">TP-Link Archer C5400X</a> is still on TP-Link&#8217;s site. This tri-band Wi-Fi 5 gaming router has a 1.8 GHz 64-bit quad-core CPU, three co-processors and 1 GB of RAM, with two 5 GHz bands at 2167 Mbps each and a 2.4 GHz band at 1000 Mbps.</p>
<p>It stands out for wired connections: eight Gigabit LAN ports, two of which can be combined with link aggregation, plus two USB 3.0 ports. It also has a Game Accelerator, MU-MIMO and Airtime Fairness, HomeCare antivirus, and a built-in VPN server (OpenVPN and PPTP).</p>
<h3 id="pros-of-tp-link-archer-c5400x">Pros of TP-Link Archer C5400X</h3>
<ul>
<li>Eight Gigabit LAN ports</li>
<li>Built-in VPN server</li>
<li>Gaming features and 1 GB of RAM</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-tp-link-archer-c5400x">Cons of TP-Link Archer C5400X</h3>
<ul>
<li>Wi-Fi 5 only</li>
<li>Gigabit WAN port limits it to 1 Gig plans</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="related-reading">Related reading</h3>
<ul>
<li><a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-tablets-for-musicians/">The Best Tablets for Musicians in 2026</a></li>
</ul>
<h2 id="conclusion">Conclusion</h2>
<p>For most AT&amp;T Fiber plans up to 1 Gig, a budget router such as the TP-Link Archer AX55 or NETGEAR Nighthawk RS100 is enough. On the 2 Gig plan, pick a router with a 2.5 Gbps or faster internet port, such as the NETGEAR RS300, TP-Link Archer BE550 or Linksys Velop Pro 7 for larger homes. On the 5 Gig plan, only a router with a 10 Gbps port, like the ASUS RT-BE88U, lets you use most of that speed. Whichever you choose, keep AT&amp;T&#8217;s gateway connected and set it to IP Passthrough.</p>
<p><em>Featured image: windowscentral.com</em></p>
<p>The post <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-router-for-att-fiber/">10 Best Routers for AT&#038;T Fiber in 2026</a> appeared first on <a href="https://safebuys.com">SafeBuys</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://safebuys.com/technology/best-router-for-att-fiber/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Anker Nano Power Bank (10K, 45W) Review: The PowerCore 10000 QC 3.0 Successor</title>
		<link>https://safebuys.com/technology/anker-powercore-10000-review/</link>
					<comments>https://safebuys.com/technology/anker-powercore-10000-review/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Lavinia Cioruta]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Wed, 19 Aug 2020 12:00:42 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Technology]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Computers & Tech]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://safebuys.com/?p=248</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>The Anker PowerCore 10000 with Quick Charge 3.0 has been retired. This review covers its 2026 replacement, the Anker Nano Power Bank (10K, 45W) with a built-in retractable USB-C cable, plus Anker's other current 10K options.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/anker-powercore-10000-review/">Anker Nano Power Bank (10K, 45W) Review: The PowerCore 10000 QC 3.0 Successor</a> appeared first on <a href="https://safebuys.com">SafeBuys</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>If you want a portable charger that is small enough for a pocket and fast enough for a modern phone, Anker is still one of the first brands people look at. This page used to review the <a href="https://www.anker.com/">Anker</a> PowerCore 10000 with Quick Charge 3.0. That model is gone from Anker&#8217;s store, so the review now covers the power bank that fills its slot in 2026: the Anker Nano Power Bank (10K, 45W, Built-In Retractable USB-C Cable), model A1638.</p>
<p><em>Updated September 2026: product availability, specs and prices re-checked.</em></p>
<p><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" class="alignnone size-full wp-image-1184" src="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/safebuys-248-2026.jpg" alt="Anker Nano Power Bank (10K, 45W) Review: The PowerCore 10000 QC 3.0 Successor" width="750" height="500" srcset="https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/safebuys-248-2026.jpg 1200w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/safebuys-248-2026-300x200.jpg 300w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/safebuys-248-2026-1024x683.jpg 1024w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/safebuys-248-2026-768x512.jpg 768w, https://safebuys.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/safebuys-248-2026-600x400.jpg 600w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 750px) 100vw, 750px" /></p>
<p>The old PowerCore 10000 QC 3.0 had one USB-A output, a Micro-USB input and Qualcomm Quick Charge 3.0. The Nano keeps the same 10,000mAh capacity but moves everything to USB-C, adds a built-in cable and a screen, and roughly doubles the output power. Below is what changed, what the specs say, and what reviewers report.</p>
<h2 id="what-happened-to-the-powercore-10000-qc-3-0">What Happened to the PowerCore 10000 QC 3.0?</h2>
<p>The PowerCore 10000 QC 3.0 product page on anker.com no longer exists, and the model is not part of Anker&#8217;s current 10K lineup. Micro-USB input and Quick Charge 3.0 have also been overtaken by USB-C Power Delivery, which is what current iPhones, Pixels and Galaxy phones use for fast charging.</p>
<p>There is a safety point worth knowing if you still own an older Anker bank. In June 2025, Anker and the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission recalled about 1.16 million units of the original PowerCore 10000 (model A1263) because the battery can overheat. In September 2025 a second CPSC recall covered about 481,000 newer units, including the Anker Power Bank (10K, 22.5W), model A1257, and the MagGo Power Bank (10K, 7.5W), model A1652. Check the model number printed on your power bank against <a href="https://www.anker.com/product-recalls">Anker&#8217;s recall page</a> before you keep using it. The Nano A1638 reviewed here is not on either recall.</p>
<h2 id="anker-nano-power-bank-10k-45w-key-specs">Anker Nano Power Bank (10K, 45W): Key Specs</h2>
<ul>
<li><strong>Capacity:</strong> 10,000mAh (36Wh, per Anker&#8217;s FAQ)</li>
<li><strong>Built-in cable:</strong> retractable USB-C, about 2.3 ft (70 cm), locks at six lengths, up to 45W</li>
<li><strong>USB-C port:</strong> up to 45W</li>
<li><strong>USB-A port:</strong> up to 22.5W</li>
<li><strong>Recharge input:</strong> USB-C, up to 30W; Anker says about 2 hours 10 minutes for a full recharge with a 30W or stronger charger</li>
<li><strong>Pass-through charging:</strong> yes</li>
<li><strong>Display:</strong> screen showing remaining battery</li>
<li><strong>Size and weight:</strong> 3.21 x 1.99 x 1.42 in (about 82 x 51 x 36 mm), 0.51 lb (about 230 g)</li>
<li><strong>Colors:</strong> Aurora White, Teal Oasis, Pink Aura, Misty Blue</li>
<li><strong>Price:</strong> about $60 on anker.com (September 2026)</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="charging-performance-and-speed">Charging Performance and Speed</h2>
<p>The headline number is 45W from the built-in cable or the USB-C port. That is more than any current phone needs, and it leaves room for a tablet or a small handheld console. Anker rates it at 50% on an iPhone 16 Pro in 27 minutes. Pack Hacker reported similar results in its review: 50% on an iPhone 16 Pro in 27 minutes and on a Galaxy S24+ in 25 minutes.</p>
<p>Output drops when you charge more than one device. With the cable and the USB-C port in use together, Anker lists 15W plus 7.5W. With all three outputs in use, each gets 7.5W. So the Nano is quick for one phone and slower as a shared charger.</p>
<p>How many phone charges should you expect? Anker does not give a number for this model. Every power bank loses some energy to voltage conversion and heat, so you get fewer full charges than the 10,000mAh label suggests. The exact number depends on the size of your phone&#8217;s battery.</p>
<h3 id="pass-through-charging">Pass-Through Charging</h3>
<p>The old PowerCore 10000 QC 3.0 could not charge a phone while it was itself plugged in. The Nano can. According to Anker&#8217;s FAQ, the connected device gets priority until it reaches about 80%, then the power bank starts refilling itself. That makes it handy on a nightstand or in a hotel room with only one wall outlet.</p>
<h2 id="design-and-build">Design and Build</h2>
<p>The biggest design change is the retractable USB-C cable. You don&#8217;t need to carry a separate cord, and the cable locks at six lengths, so it isn&#8217;t dangling while you use your phone. Reviewers point out the trade-off: if that built-in cable breaks, you lose the main convenience of the product, although the separate USB-C and USB-A ports still work.</p>
<p>At 36 mm thick, the Nano is chunkier than the old 22 mm PowerCore, even though it is shorter. Pack Hacker called it thicker than other 10K banks and noted that the white finish shows smudges. At about 230 g, it is also a bit heavier than the 188 g PowerCore 10000 QC 3.0.</p>
<p>The screen replaces the old four-LED gauge. It shows remaining charge, which is easier to read than counting dots.</p>
<h2 id="other-anker-10000mah-power-banks-in-2026">Other Anker 10,000mAh Power Banks in 2026</h2>
<p>The old version of this review compared five PowerCore models. None of them is in Anker&#8217;s current lineup. Here is how the 10K options on anker.com compare today:</p>
<ul>
<li><strong><a href="https://www.anker.com/products/a1259-built-in-cable-power-bank-10000mah">Anker Nano Power Bank (30W, Built-In USB-C Cable)</a>, A1259:</strong> a fixed (non-retractable) USB-C cable plus USB-C and USB-A ports, 30W max, about 215 g, color screen. About $50 (September 2026). A good pick if you don&#8217;t need 45W.</li>
<li><strong><a href="https://www.anker.com/products/a1229">Anker 313 Power Bank (PowerCore 10K)</a>, A1229:</strong> the budget option at about $26 (September 2026). It uses the older, slower design with Micro-USB input, closer to the original PowerCore than to the Nano.</li>
<li><strong><a href="https://www.anker.com/products/a1664-maggo-10000mah-power-bank">Anker MagGo Power Bank (10K, Slim)</a>, A1664:</strong> Qi2 magnetic wireless charging up to 15W plus a 30W USB-C port, about 216 g and 0.58 in thick. Best for iPhone users who want a snap-on battery.</li>
<li><strong><a href="https://www.anker.com/products/a1654-maggo-10000mah-qi2-power-bank-magsafe-compatible">Anker MagGo Power Bank (10K)</a>, A1654:</strong> Qi2 15W wireless, 27W USB-C, a smart display and a fold-out stand, about 250 g. Anker says it gives about one full iPhone charge.</li>
</ul>
<h2 id="flying-with-it">Flying With It</h2>
<p>At 36Wh, the Nano is well under the 100Wh limit that U.S. airlines allow in carry-on bags without approval. Power banks must go in your carry-on, never in checked luggage, as the <a href="https://www.tsa.gov/travel/security-screening/whatcanibring/items/power-banks">TSA explains</a>.</p>
<h2 id="main-highlights-of-the-anker-nano-power-bank-10k-45w">Main Highlights of the Anker Nano Power Bank (10K, 45W)</h2>
<h3 id="pros-of-the-anker-nano-power-bank-10k-45w">Pros of the Anker Nano Power Bank (10K, 45W)</h3>
<ul>
<li>45W USB-C output, fast enough for phones and tablets</li>
<li>Built-in retractable USB-C cable that locks at six lengths</li>
<li>Pass-through charging</li>
<li>Screen shows remaining battery</li>
<li>Three outputs: cable, USB-C and USB-A</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="cons-of-the-anker-nano-power-bank-10k-45w">Cons of the Anker Nano Power Bank (10K, 45W)</h3>
<ul>
<li>Thicker and heavier than older 10K banks</li>
<li>Output is split to 7.5W per device when all three outputs are in use</li>
<li>If the built-in cable fails, the main feature is gone</li>
<li>Costs about twice as much as a basic 10K bank</li>
</ul>
<h3 id="related-reading">Related reading</h3>
<ul>
<li><a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/best-budget-true-wireless-earbuds/">Best Budget True Wireless Earbuds in 2026</a></li>
<li><a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/mpow-059-bluetooth-headphones-review/">Best Budget Bluetooth Headphones in 2026: 5 MPOW 059 Alternatives</a></li>
</ul>
<h2 id="final-verdict">Final Verdict</h2>
<p>The PowerCore 10000 with Quick Charge 3.0 was a good pocket charger in its day, but it has been retired, and its Micro-USB and Quick Charge 3.0 design no longer matches current phones. The Anker Nano Power Bank (10K, 45W) keeps the same 10,000mAh capacity and adds USB-C fast charging, a built-in cable, pass-through charging and a battery screen. It is thicker and pricier, so if you only need a basic backup, the 30W Nano or the budget Anker 313 cost less. For most people who want one small bank that charges a phone quickly without an extra cable, the Nano 45W is the current Anker model to look at.</p>
<p><em>Featured image: anker.com</em></p>
<p>The post <a href="https://safebuys.com/technology/anker-powercore-10000-review/">Anker Nano Power Bank (10K, 45W) Review: The PowerCore 10000 QC 3.0 Successor</a> appeared first on <a href="https://safebuys.com">SafeBuys</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://safebuys.com/technology/anker-powercore-10000-review/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
	</channel>
</rss>
